Ministry of Jal Shakti
POLLUTED RIVER STRETCHES IDENTIFIED BY CPCB
11 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) initiated the exercise of identifying Polluted River Stretches (PRS) in the country since 2009 based on the river water quality monitored during the past years on periodic basis. So far, CPCB has published 4 such periodic reports in the year 2009, 2015, 2018 and 2022. As per the latest information available on the PRS report published by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in November 2022, 311 polluted river stretches were identified on 279 rivers in 30 States/Union Territories.
The number of PRSs has decreased from 351 identified in the year 2018 to 311 in the year 2022. Further, 106 PRSs have been delisted and improvement in water quality of 74 polluted river stretches have been observed in 2022 as compared to the report published in 2018. The state-wise status of river pollution throughout the country, including Maharashtra is available at:
https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdffile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTQ5NF8xNjcxNzc3ODg2X21lZGlhcGhvdG8xODc0Ni5wZGY=
The existing water quality monitoring mechanisms, comprising both manual sampling under the National Water Quality Monitoring Programme (NWMP) and Real-Time Water Quality Monitoring Stations (RTWQMS) in Ganga Basin have played a significant role in tracking and managing river water pollution across the country. As per the CPCB, water quality data is obtained from the manual water quality monitoring carried out under NWMP and it is utilized for identification of PRS. Further, these stations help us in assessing the polluted river stretches and preparation of action plans for these stretches.
CPCB in collaboration with State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) in the States and Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) in Union Territories has established a National Water Quality Monitoring Network (NWMP) in order to regularly assess status of water quality of water resources to facilitate prevention and control of pollution in water bodies. CPCB at present monitors water quality of aquatic resources at 4736 locations across the country which includes 2155 locations on 645 rivers. Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB) monitors water quality of aquatic resources at 252 locations which includes 156 locations on 57 rivers.
In order to ensure transparency and accuracy of data the following measures are taken:
• Water samples are analyzed for Surface water & groundwater parameters as per Guidelines for Water Quality Monitoring, 2017 issued by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).
• Water samples are tested in National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accredited labs to ensure accuracy.
• Auditing of monitoring locations under NWMP is annually carried out by CPCB through its Regional Directorates.
• State Board laboratories participate in the Analytical Quality Control (AQC) carried out by CPCB for proficiency testing.
• The water quality data is posted on CPCB website at https://cpcb.nic.in/nwmp-data/.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने प्रदूषित नदी खंडों की पहचान की
11 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने पिछले वर्षों में समय-समय पर निगरानी की गई नदी जल गुणवत्ता के आधार पर वर्ष 2009 से देश में प्रदूषित नदी खंडों (पीआरएस) की पहचान करने का कार्य शुरू किया है। अब तक, सीपीसीबी वर्ष 2009, 2015, 2018 और 2022 में ऐसी 4 आवधिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित कर चुका है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने नवंबर 2022 में प्रकाशित पीआरएस रिपोर्ट पर उपलब्ध नवीनतम जानकारी के अनुसार, 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 279 नदियों पर 311 प्रदूषित नदी खंडों की पहचान की है।
वर्ष 2018 में पहचाने गए पीआरएस की संख्या 351 से घटकर वर्ष 2022 में 311 हो गई है। इसके अलावा, 106 पीआरएस को सूची से हटा दिया गया है और 2018 में प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट की तुलना में 2022 में 74 प्रदूषित नदी खंडों की जल गुणवत्ता में सुधार देखा गया है। महाराष्ट्र सहित पूरे देश में नदी प्रदूषण की राज्यवार स्थिति यहां उपलब्ध है:
https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdffile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTQ5NF8xNjcxNzc3ODg2X21lZGlhcGhvdG8xODc0Ni5wZGY=
राष्ट्रीय जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी कार्यक्रम (एनडब्ल्यूएमपी) के तहत मैन्युअल नमूनाकरण और गंगा बेसिन में रीयल-टाइम जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी केंद्रों (आरटीडब्ल्यूक्यूएमएस) सहित मौजूदा जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी तंत्रों ने देश भर में नदी जल प्रदूषण पर नज़र रखने और उसका प्रबंधन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सीपीसीबी के अनुसार, एनडब्ल्यूएमपी के अंतर्गत मैन्युअल जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी से जल गुणवत्ता डेटा प्राप्त होता है और इसका उपयोग पीआरएस की पहचान के लिए किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, ये केंद्र प्रदूषित नदी खंडों का आकलन करने और इन खंडों के लिए कार्य योजनाएं तैयार करने में हमारी सहायता करते हैं।
सीपीसीबी ने राज्यों में राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) के साथ मिलकर जल संसाधनों की गुणवत्ता का नियमित आकलन करने और जल निकायों में प्रदूषण की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण में सहायता के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी नेटवर्क (एनडब्ल्यूएमपी) की स्थापना की है। सीपीसीबी हाल ही में देश भर में 4736 स्थानों पर जलीय संसाधनों की जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करता है, जिसमें 645 नदियों के 2155 स्थान शामिल हैं। महाराष्ट्र प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एमपीसीबी) 252 स्थानों पर जलीय संसाधनों की जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करता है, जिसमें 57 नदियों के 156 स्थान शामिल हैं।
आंकड़ों की पारदर्शिता और सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए जाते हैं:
• पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ और सीसी) द्वारा जारी जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी, 2017 के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सतही जल और भूजल मापदंडों के लिए जल के नमूनों का विश्लेषण किया जाता है।
• सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल के नमूनों का परीक्षण राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एवं अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में किया जाता है।
• एनडब्ल्यूएमपी के तहत निगरानी स्थानों की लेखापरीक्षा सीपीसीबी द्वारा अपने क्षेत्रीय निदेशालयों के माध्यम से प्रतिवर्ष की जाती है।
• राज्य बोर्ड प्रयोगशालाएं दक्षता परीक्षण के लिए सीपीसीबी द्वारा किए जाने वाले विश्लेषणात्मक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (एक्यूसी) में भाग लेती हैं।
• जल गुणवत्ता संबंधी आंकड़े सीपीसीबी की वेबसाइट https://cpcb.nic.in/nwmp-data/ पर उपलब्ध हैं।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।