Ministry of Jal Shakti
POLLUTED RIVER STRETCHES IDENTIFIED BY CPCB
11 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) initiated the exercise of identifying Polluted River Stretches (PRS) in the country since 2009 based on the river water quality monitored during the past years on periodic basis. So far, CPCB has published 4 such periodic reports in the year 2009, 2015, 2018 and 2022. As per the latest information available on the PRS report published by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in November 2022, 311 polluted river stretches were identified on 279 rivers in 30 States/Union Territories.
The number of PRSs has decreased from 351 identified in the year 2018 to 311 in the year 2022. Further, 106 PRSs have been delisted and improvement in water quality of 74 polluted river stretches have been observed in 2022 as compared to the report published in 2018. The state-wise status of river pollution throughout the country, including Maharashtra is available at:
https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdffile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTQ5NF8xNjcxNzc3ODg2X21lZGlhcGhvdG8xODc0Ni5wZGY=
The existing water quality monitoring mechanisms, comprising both manual sampling under the National Water Quality Monitoring Programme (NWMP) and Real-Time Water Quality Monitoring Stations (RTWQMS) in Ganga Basin have played a significant role in tracking and managing river water pollution across the country. As per the CPCB, water quality data is obtained from the manual water quality monitoring carried out under NWMP and it is utilized for identification of PRS. Further, these stations help us in assessing the polluted river stretches and preparation of action plans for these stretches.
CPCB in collaboration with State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) in the States and Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) in Union Territories has established a National Water Quality Monitoring Network (NWMP) in order to regularly assess status of water quality of water resources to facilitate prevention and control of pollution in water bodies. CPCB at present monitors water quality of aquatic resources at 4736 locations across the country which includes 2155 locations on 645 rivers. Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB) monitors water quality of aquatic resources at 252 locations which includes 156 locations on 57 rivers.
In order to ensure transparency and accuracy of data the following measures are taken:
• Water samples are analyzed for Surface water & groundwater parameters as per Guidelines for Water Quality Monitoring, 2017 issued by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).
• Water samples are tested in National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accredited labs to ensure accuracy.
• Auditing of monitoring locations under NWMP is annually carried out by CPCB through its Regional Directorates.
• State Board laboratories participate in the Analytical Quality Control (AQC) carried out by CPCB for proficiency testing.
• The water quality data is posted on CPCB website at https://cpcb.nic.in/nwmp-data/.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
سی پی سی بی کی طرف سے شناخت شدہ آلودہ شدہ دریائی حصے
11 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے وقتا فوقتا پچھلے سالوں کے دوران دریا کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کی بنیاد پر 2009 سے ملک میں آلودہ دریا کے حصوں (پی آر ایس) کی نشاندہی کرنے کی مشق شروع کی ۔ اب تک سی پی سی بی نے سال 2009 ، 2015 ، 2018 اور 2022 میں ایسی 4 وقتا فوقتا رپورٹیں شائع کی ہیں۔ نومبر 2022 میں مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی طرف سے شائع کردہ پی آر ایس رپورٹ پر دستیاب تازہ ترین معلومات کے مطابق ، 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 279 دریاؤں پر 311 آلودہ دریاؤں کے حصوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی ۔
پی آر ایس کی تعداد سال 2018 میں 351 سے کم ہو کر سال 2022 میں 311 رہ گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، 106 پی آر ایس کو فہرست سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے اور 2018 میں شائع ہونے والی رپورٹ کے مقابلے 2022 میں 74 آلودہ دریاؤں کے حصوں کے پانی کے معیار میں بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک بھر میں دریاؤں کی آلودگی کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے صورتحال یہاں دستیاب ہے:
https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdffile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTQ5NF8xNjcxNzc3ODg2X21lZGlhcGhvdG8xODc0Ni5wZGY=
گنگا طاس میں نیشنل واٹر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ پروگرام (این ڈبلیو ایم پی) اور ریئل ٹائم واٹر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشنوں (آر ٹی ڈبلیو کیو ایم ایس) کے تحت دستی نمونے لینے پر مشتمل پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے موجودہ طریقہ کار نے ملک بھر میں دریا کے پانی کی آلودگی پر نظر رکھنے اور اس کے انتظام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ سی پی سی بی کے مطابق ، پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا این ڈبلیو ایم پی کے تحت کی جانے والی دستی پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے پی آر ایس کی شناخت کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ اسٹیشن ہمیں آلودہ دریا کے حصوں کا جائزہ لینے اور ان حصوں کے لیے ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
سی پی سی بی نے ریاستوں میں ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی) اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں (پی سی سی) کے تعاون سے آبی ذخائر میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آبی وسائل کے پانی کے معیار کی صورتحال کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک قومی آبی معیار نگرانی نیٹ ورک (این ڈبلیو ایم پی) قائم کیا ہے ۔ سی پی سی بی اس وقت ملک بھر میں 4736 مقامات پر آبی وسائل کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کرتا ہے جس میں 645 دریاؤں پر 2155 مقامات شامل ہیں ۔ مہاراشٹر آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایم پی سی بی) 252 مقامات پر آبی وسائل کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کرتا ہے جس میں 57 دریاؤں پر 156 مقامات شامل ہیں ۔
ڈیٹا کی شفافیت اور درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی ، 2017 کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سطحی پانی اور زیر زمین پانی کے پیرامیٹرز کے لیے پانی کے نمونوں کا تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• پانی کے نمونوں کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے بی ایل) سے تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریوں میں جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔
• این ڈبلیو ایم پی کے تحت نگرانی کے مقامات کا آڈٹ ہر سال سی پی سی بی اپنے علاقائی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعے کرتا ہے ۔
• ریاستی بورڈ کی لیبارٹریاں صلاحیت کی جانچ کے لیے سی پی سی بی کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے تجزیاتی کوالٹی کنٹرول (اے کیو سی) میں حصہ لیتی ہیں ۔
• پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا سی پی سی بی کی ویب سائٹ https://cpcb.nic.in/nwmp-data/پر پوسٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔