Ministry of Jal Shakti
AMRIT SAROVAR MISSION FOR WATER CONSERVATION
11 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on April 24, 2022, to construct/ rejuvenate 75 Sarovars in each rural district, targeting 50,000 Sarovars by August 15, 2023. As of October 2024, under phase I of Mission Amrit Sarovar, over 68,000 Sarovars are constructed/rejuvenated, surpassing the original target. State/UT-wise Amrit Sarovar constructed/rejuvenated is attached at below.
This initiative contributed significantly to addressing the critical problem of water scarcity and increasing surface and groundwater availability in various regions. These reservoirs not only met immediate water requirements but also created sustainable water sources, indicating the Government's commitment to long-term environmental sustainability and community well-being.
With Jan Bhagidaari as the core of the Mission involving peoples’ participation at all stages, it is meant to evoke the collective spirit of the community. All associated occasions, including foundation laying, plantation and flag-hoisting on Independence Day/Republic Day, are led by a freedom fighter or her/his family member or by the family of a martyr or a local Padma Awardee. In case there is no such citizen available, the eldest citizen of the specific/local Gram Panchayat is invited. About, 2,203 freedom fighters, 22,993 eldest members of the Panchayat, 385 family members of freedom fighters, 742 family members of martyrs and 69 Padma Awardees have participated in the Mission so far.
Also, Plantation of trees such as Neem, Bargadh, Peepal and any other native trees at the Amrit Sarovar site is mandatory. About 23 lakh trees were planted throughout the Mission at Amrit Sarovar sites.
Following two impact assessment studies of Mission Amrit Sarovar have been conducted:
1. In the impact assessment of phase I of Mission Amrit Sarovar conducted by IIT-Delhi, it is reported that there is 16.3% increase in water body surface area and 42% decrease in dry water bodies across the country, highlighting the mission's role in water conservation and climate change mitigation.
2. Further, GIZ India study reported significant improvements in groundwater levels, agriculture, biodiversity, and livelihoods due to Mission Amrit Sarovar.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP/NM
(Rajya Sabha US Q2480)
Sr. No.
State/UT
Total Number of Amrit Sarovar constructed/rejuvenated
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
227
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
2154
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
778
4
ASSAM
2963
5
BIHAR
2613
6
CHHATTISGARH
2902
7
GOA
159
8
GUJARAT
2652
9
HARYANA
2087
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1690
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
1056
12
JHARKHAND
2047
13
KARNATAKA
4054
14
KERALA
865
15
LADAKH
100
16
MADHYA PRADESH
5825
17
MAHARASHTRA
3055
18
MANIPUR
1226
19
MEGHALAYA
705
20
MIZORAM
1029
21
NAGALAND
255
22
ODISHA
2366
23
PUDUCHERRY
156
24
PUNJAB
1453
25
RAJASTHAN
3139
26
SIKKIM
199
27
TAMIL NADU
2484
28
TELANGANA
1871
29
THE DADRA NAGAR AND HAVELI, DAMAN AND DIU
57
30
TRIPURA
682
31
UTTARAKHAND
1319
32
UTTAR PRADESH
16632
33
WEST BENGAL
27
TOTAL
68,827

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संरक्षण के लिए अमृत सरोवर मिशन
11 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 24 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रत्येक ग्रामीण जिले में 75 सरोवरों के निर्माण/पुनरुद्धार हेतु मिशन अमृत सरोवर की शुरुआत की थी। 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक 50,000 सरोवरों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत अक्टूबर 2024 तक, मिशन अमृत सरोवर के पहले चरण के अंतर्गत, 68,000 से अधिक सरोवरों का निर्माण/पुनरुद्धार किया जा चुका है, जो मूल लक्ष्य से अधिक है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार निर्मित/पुनरुद्धार किए गए अमृत सरोवरों की जानकारी नीचे संलग्न है।
इस पहल ने जल संकट की गंभीर समस्या के समाधान और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सतही एवं भूजल की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। इन जलाशयों ने न केवल तात्कालिक जल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया, बल्कि स्थायी जल स्रोत भी निर्मित किए, जो दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और सामुदायिक कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
जनभागीदारी मिशन का मूल है और मिशन के सभी चरणों में लोगों की भागीदारी शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य समुदाय की सामूहिक भावना को जागृत करना है। स्वतंत्रता दिवस/गणतंत्र दिवस पर शिलान्यास, वृक्षारोपण और ध्वजारोहण सहित सभी संबद्ध अवसरों का नेतृत्व किसी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी या उसके परिवार के सदस्य, या किसी शहीद के परिवार या किसी स्थानीय पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता द्वारा किया जाता है। यदि ऐसा कोई नागरिक उपलब्ध नहीं है, तो संबंधित/स्थानीय ग्राम पंचायत के सबसे वरिष्ठ नागरिक को आमंत्रित किया जाता है। अब तक लगभग 2,203 स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, पंचायत के 22,993 वरिष्ठ सदस्य, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के 385 परिवार के सदस्य, शहीदों के 742 परिवार के सदस्य और 69 पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता इस मिशन में भाग ले चुके हैं।
इसके अलावा, अमृत सरोवर स्थल पर नीम, बरगद, पीपल और अन्य देशी पौधे लगाना अनिवार्य है। पूरे मिशन के दौरान अमृत सरोवर स्थलों पर लगभग 23 लाख पौधे लगाए गए हैं।
मिशन अमृत सरोवर के निम्नलिखित दो प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किए गए हैं:
1. आईआईटी-दिल्ली द्वारा किए गए मिशन अमृत सरोवर के चरण-I के प्रभाव मूल्यांकन में बताया गया है कि देश भर में जल निकायों के सतह क्षेत्र में 16.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और शुष्क जल निकायों में 42 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जो जल संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन में मिशन की भूमिका को उजागर करता है।
2. इसके अलावा, जीआईजेड इंडिया के अध्ययन में मिशन अमृत सरोवर के कारण भूजल स्तर, कृषि, जैव विविधता और आजीविका में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के बारे में जानकारी दी गई है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
एमएएम/एसएमपी/एनएम
(राज्यसभा यूएस क्‍यू2480)
क्रमांक।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
निर्मित/पुनरुद्धार अमृत सरोवर की कुल संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
227
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2154
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
778
4
असम
2963
5
बिहार
2613
6
छत्तीसगढ
2902
7
गोवा
159
8
गुजरात
2652
9
हरियाणा
2087
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1690
11
जम्मू-कश्मीर
1056
12
झारखंड
2047
13
कर्नाटक
4054
14
केरल
865
15
लद्दाख
100
16
मध्य प्रदेश
5825
17
महाराष्ट्र
3055
18
मणिपुर
1226
19
मेघालय
705
20
मिजोरम
1029
21
नगालैंड
255
22
ओडिशा
2366
23
पुद्दुचेरी
156
24
पंजाब
1453
25
राजस्थान
3139
26
सिक्किम
199
27
तमिलनाडु
2484
28
तेलंगाना
1871
29
दादरा नगर और हवेली, दमन और दीव
57
30
त्रिपुरा
682
31
उत्तराखंड
1319
32
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
16632
33
पश्चिम बंगाल
27
कुल
68,827