Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation has laid out Detailed Provisions in the the Revised MPLADS Guidelines, 2023 for Effective Utilization of MPLADS Funds and Improving the Quality of Assets Created
11 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The annual entitlement for each Member of Parliament under the MPLAD Scheme is ₹5.00 crore since 2011-12. The funds were being disbursed in two instalments of ₹2.5 crore each, to the District Authorities till the financial year 2022-23. From 1st April, 2023, with launch of web portal eSAKSHI, annual fund is being authorized in a single instalment of ₹ 5.00 Crore at the beginning of each financial year or at the start of the Hon’ble Member’s term under the revised fund flow procedure as per Guidelines of the Ministry of Finance. Under the MPLAD Scheme, each Hon’ble Member of Parliament is entitled to the same amount (₹5.00 crore per annum) regardless of the location (rural/urban) of the constituency and its population size.
The Ministry receives and examines, on a continuous basis, the new suggestions from stakeholders, including suggestions for revision of entitlement of funds, following due process.
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MOS&PI) has laid out detailed provisions in the revised MPLADS Guidelines, 2023 for effective utilization of MPLADS funds and improving the quality of assets created, which inter alia include timelines for sanction and completion of projects recommended by the Hon'ble MPs, monitoring mandates for Central and State Departments and other implementing Authorities/Agencies, periodic inspections and reviews, documentation, auditing, etc. The Guidelines also stipulates State/UT Governments to delegate full powers with regard to technical, financial and administrative sanctions to the Implementing District Authority to facilitate quick implementation of projects under MPLADS. (Para 4.3.2)
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने एमपीएलएडी निधि के प्रभावी उपयोग और सृजित परिसंपत्तियों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए संशोधित एमपीएलएडी दिशा-निर्देश, 2023 में विस्तृत प्रावधान किए
11 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास (एमपीएलएडी) योजना के तहत प्रत्येक संसद सदस्य के लिए वार्षिक पात्रता 5 करोड़ रुपये है। यह राशि 2011-12 के वित्तीय वर्ष से लागू है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 तक यह धनराशि जिला प्राधिकारियों को 2.5 करोड़ रुपये की दो किस्तों में वितरित की जा रही थी। 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से , वेब पोर्टल ई-साक्षी के शुभारंभ के साथ वित्त मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार संशोधित निधि प्रवाह प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष की शुरुआत में या माननीय संसद सदस्य के कार्यकाल की शुरुआत में 5 करोड़ रुपये की एकल किस्त में वार्षिक निधि अधिकृत की जा रही है। एमपीएलएडी योजना के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक माननीय संसद सदस्य निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के स्थान (ग्रामीण/शहरी) और उसकी आबादी के आकार की परवाह किए बिना समान राशि (5 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष) का हकदार है।
मंत्रालय निरंतर आधार पर हितधारकों से नए सुझाव प्राप्त करता है तथा उनकी जांच करता है, जिसमें उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए निधियों की पात्रता में संशोधन के सुझाव भी शामिल हैं।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएस एंड पीआई) ने एमपीएलएडीएस फंड के प्रभावी उपयोग और बनाई गई परिसंपत्तियों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए संशोधित एमपीएलएडीएस दिशा-निर्देश, 2023 में विस्तृत प्रावधान किए हैं, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ माननीय सांसदों द्वारा अनुशंसित परियोजनाओं की मंजूरी और पूरा होने की समय सीमा, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभागों और अन्य कार्यान्वयन प्राधिकरणों/एजेंसियों के लिए निगरानी मैंडेट, आवधिक निरीक्षण और समीक्षा, दस्तावेजीकरण, लेखा परीक्षा आदि शामिल हैं। ये दिशा-निर्देश राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को एमपीएलएडीएस के तहत परियोजनाओं के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा के लिए कार्यान्वयन जिला प्राधिकरण को तकनीकी, वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक मंजूरी के संबंध में पूर्ण अधिकार सौंपने का भी प्रावधान करते हैं। (पैरा 4.3.2)
केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।