Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation has laid out Detailed Provisions in the the Revised MPLADS Guidelines, 2023 for Effective Utilization of MPLADS Funds and Improving the Quality of Assets Created
11 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The annual entitlement for each Member of Parliament under the MPLAD Scheme is ₹5.00 crore since 2011-12. The funds were being disbursed in two instalments of ₹2.5 crore each, to the District Authorities till the financial year 2022-23. From 1st April, 2023, with launch of web portal eSAKSHI, annual fund is being authorized in a single instalment of ₹ 5.00 Crore at the beginning of each financial year or at the start of the Hon’ble Member’s term under the revised fund flow procedure as per Guidelines of the Ministry of Finance. Under the MPLAD Scheme, each Hon’ble Member of Parliament is entitled to the same amount (₹5.00 crore per annum) regardless of the location (rural/urban) of the constituency and its population size.
The Ministry receives and examines, on a continuous basis, the new suggestions from stakeholders, including suggestions for revision of entitlement of funds, following due process.
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MOS&PI) has laid out detailed provisions in the revised MPLADS Guidelines, 2023 for effective utilization of MPLADS funds and improving the quality of assets created, which inter alia include timelines for sanction and completion of projects recommended by the Hon'ble MPs, monitoring mandates for Central and State Departments and other implementing Authorities/Agencies, periodic inspections and reviews, documentation, auditing, etc. The Guidelines also stipulates State/UT Governments to delegate full powers with regard to technical, financial and administrative sanctions to the Implementing District Authority to facilitate quick implementation of projects under MPLADS. (Para 4.3.2)
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس فنڈز کے موثر استعمال اور بنائے گئے اثاثوں کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس رہنما خطوط 2023 میں تفصیلی دفعات وضع کی ہیں
11 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
2011-12 سے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت ہر رکن پارلیمنٹ کے لیے سالانہ استحقاق 5.00 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ مالی سال 2022-23 تک ضلعی حکام کو 2.5 کروڑ روپے کی دو قسطوں میں فنڈز تقسیم کیے جا رہے تھے ۔ یکم اپریل 2023 سے ، ویب پورٹل ای ساکشی کے آغاز کے ساتھ ، سالانہ فنڈ کو وزارت خزانہ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق نظر ثانی شدہ فنڈ فلو طریقہ کار کے تحت ہر مالی سال کے آغاز میں یا عزت مآب ممبر کی مدت کے آغاز میں 5.00 کروڑ روپے کی ایک قسط کا اختیار دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت ، ہر معزز رکن پارلیمنٹ حلقے کے مقام (دیہی/شہری) اور اس کی آبادی کے سائز سے قطع نظر اتنی ہی رقم (5.00 کروڑ روپے سالانہ) کا حقدار ہے ۔
وزارت مستقل بنیادوں پر ، متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے نئی تجاویز وصول کرتی ہے اور ان کا جائزہ لیتی ہے ، جس میں مناسب کارروائی کے بعد فنڈز کے استحقاق پر نظر ثانی کی تجاویز بھی شامل ہیں ۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس اینڈ پی آئی) نے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس فنڈز کے موثر استعمال اور پیدا شدہ اثاثوں کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس رہنما خطوط ، 2023 میں تفصیلی دفعات وضع کی ہیں ، جن میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری اور تکمیل کے لیے ٹائم لائن ، مرکزی اور ریاستی محکموں اور دیگر عمل درآمد کرنے والے حکام/ایجنسیوں کے لیے مینڈیٹ کی نگرانی ، وقتا فوقتا معائنہ اور جائزے ، دستاویزات ، آڈیٹنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ رہنما خطوط میں ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس (پیرا 4.3.2)کے تحت منصوبوں کے فوری نفاذ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والے ضلعی حکام کو تکنیکی ، مالی اور انتظامی منظوریوں کے حوالے سے مکمل اختیارات تفویض کریں ۔
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔