Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Climate-Resilient Employment Planning
11 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan SikhshanSansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including in regions experiencing heat stress, desertification, or crop failure.
The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills. Under PMKVY, several job roles in the agriculture and allied sectors are being implemented that directly or indirectly address challenges arising from climate change, heat stress, crop failure etc. These training programs aim to enable labour transition and climate-resilient livelihoods in vulnerable regions.
A total of 10, 87,743 candidates have been trained/ oriented under various job roles in the Agriculture Sector as on 30th June 2025. The job roles relevant for climate resilience, sustainable agriculture are as under:
Climate Change & Risk Mitigation Manager
Organic Grower
Honey Bee Farmer
Price Risk Management in Agri Commodities for FPO
Solar Pump Technician
Vermicompost Producer
Mushroom Grower
Community Service Provider
Micro Irrigation Technician
Sericulturist
Hydroponics Technician
Precision Farming Technician
Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Grower
Green House Operator
Kisan Drone Operator
Soil & Water Testing Lab Analyst
Group Farming Practitioner
A Transition framework ensures that a fair and equitable transition for workers, communities and industries as the world shifts towards cleaner and more sustainable energy sources. Skill Council for Green Jobs (SCGJ) led by industry leaders which is mandated to identify the skill development needs of the sector as well as to determine skill competency standards.
Skill Council for Green jobs has developed 58 qualifications approved by National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) in the Green Skilling. The qualifications cover the trades like “Solar PV”, Green Hydrogen, Agri PV, Waste Management, Bio Energy, GHG accounting etc. SCGJ has reported training approx. 6.63 lakh candidates under Green Skills tracks. These trainings are carried out under various government schemes like Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) of MSDE, “Suryamitra Skill Development Program” of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, etc. and various state missions & industry supported programs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Sh. Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
जलवायु- लचीला रोजगार योजना
11 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कौशल, पुनः कौशल और अप- कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है। इनमें देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को गर्मी के तनाव, मरुस्थलीकरण या फसल नष्ट होने का सामना करने वाले क्षेत्रों सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे - प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है।
कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उन्हें उद्योग- आधारित कौशल से लैस करना है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के तहत कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में कई रोजगार भूमिकाएँ लागू की जा रही हैं जो प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन, ताप तनाव, फसल नष्ट होने आदि से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करती हैं। इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में श्रम परिवर्तन और जलवायु- अनुकूल आजीविका को सक्षम बनाना है।
30 जून 2025 तक कृषि क्षेत्र में विभिन्न नौकरी भूमिकाओं के तहत कुल 10,87,743 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित/ उन्मुख किया गया है। जलवायु लचीलापन और टिकाऊ कृषि के लिए प्रासंगिक नौकरी की भूमिकाएं निम्नानुसार हैं :
जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं जोखिम न्यूनीकरण प्रबंधक
जैविक उत्पादक
मधुमक्खी पालक
एफपीओ के लिए कृषि वस्तुओं में मूल्य जोखिम प्रबंधन
सौर पंप तकनीशियन
केंचुआ खाद उत्पादक
मशरूम उत्पादक
सामुदायिक सेवा प्रदाता
सूक्ष्म सिंचाई तकनीशियन
रेशम उत्पादक
हाइड्रोपोनिक्स तकनीशियन
परिशुद्ध कृषि तकनीशियन
औषधीय एवं सुगंधित पौधों के उत्पादक
ग्रीन हाउस संचालक
किसान ड्रोन संचालक
मृदा एवं जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला विश्लेषक
समूह कृषि व्यवसायी
एक परिवर्तनकारी ढाँचा यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि जैसे- जैसे दुनिया स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ ऊर्जा स्रोतों की ओर बढ़ रही है, श्रमिकों, समुदायों और उद्योगों के लिए एक निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत बदलाव सुनिश्चित हो। उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के नेतृत्व में ग्रीन जॉब्स के लिए कौशल परिषद (एससीजीजे) का गठन किया गया है, जिसका कार्य इस क्षेत्र की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करना और कौशल योग्यता मानकों का निर्धारण करना है।
ग्रीन जॉब्स के लिए स्किल काउंसिल ने पर्यावरणीय कौशल में राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) द्वारा अनुमोदित 58 योग्यताएँ विकसित की हैं। इन योग्यताओं में "सोलर पीवी", ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, एग्री पीवी, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जैव ऊर्जा, जीएचजी लेखांकन आदि जैसे व्यवसाय शामिल हैं। एससीजीजे ने ग्रीन स्किल्स ट्रैक्स के तहत लगभग 6.63 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षण देने की सूचना दी है। ये प्रशिक्षण विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं जैसे एमएसडीई की प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के "सूर्य मित्र कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम", आदि और विभिन्न राज्य मिशनों एवं उद्योग समर्थित कार्यक्रमों के तहत दिए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।