Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Needs and Enhancing Training Initiatives
11 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Skill Gap studies are conducted from time to time which provides information on the skills needed and the skill gaps in various sectors. Such studies guide the interventions of the Government aimed at preparing the workforce as per the industry needs. Further, District Skill Committees (DSCs) are mandated with formulating District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) to promote decentralized planning and implementation at the grassroots.
The DSDPs identify sectors with employment opportunities as well as the associated demand for skilling in the district, and map the available facilities for Skill Training. Skill Development Programmes of the Government are designed and implemented to bridge identified skill gaps across sectors
Through National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has conducted a National Skill Gap Study of seven high-growth sectors to establish a robust methodology for analyzing sector-specific skill demands.
The seven sectors include – (i) Growing of cereal, leguminous crops and oilseeds; (ii) raising of cattle and buffaloes; (iii) weaving of textiles; (iv) manufacture of motor vehicles, parts & accessories of motor vehicles; (v) electric power generation using solar energy and other non-conventional sources; (vi) retail sale of food, clothing, footwear and leather articles in specialised stores and maintenance & repair of MVs and; (vii) computer programming activities. The study has identified job roles which are facing and are likely to face demand shortage in the seven sectors.
To ensure the skills imparted through various scheme of MSDE are aligned with the industry requirements and technological advancements, the following specific steps have been taken:
(i) National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space.
(ii) The Awarding Bodies recognised by NCVET are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations.
(iii) NCVET has approved 8693 qualifications as per the industry requirements, out of which 2266 qualifications are valid and active, and 6427 qualifications are archived for being not relevant.
(iv) 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
(v) Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) which are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment as per their requirements.
(vi) Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
(vii) DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician etc.
(viii) DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Microsoft, Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Future Skill Rights Network, to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
(ix) Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode, provide training to create a pool of industry-ready workforce for Industry, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training.
(x) MSDE has launched Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) a unified platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a life-long array of services to key stakeholders. Details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal for connecting with potential employers. Through SIDH, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities.
(xi) Rozgar Melas and Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) are organised to facilitate the placements and apprenticeship opportunities to the certified candidates.
To improve the skill training delivery, appropriate mechanism has been established for seeking feedback of trainees. For instance, the feedback under PMKVY are sought on parameters like lab sufficiency, satisfaction with trainer, fairness of assessors, assessment in local language, recommending the training to others, etc.
As regards skill requirements, the Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as determine skill competency standards. The new courses/qualifications developed by Awarding Bodies are validated by the industry players to ensure that they match the standards and requirements of the industry players.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کی ضروریات اور تربیتی اقدامات کو بڑھانا
11 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی کمی (اسکل گیپ) سے متعلق مطالعات وقتاً فوقتاً کیے جاتے ہیں جن سے مختلف شعبوں میں مطلوبہ مہارتوں اور مہارت کی کمی کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوتی ہیں۔ ایسے مطالعات حکومت کی ان اقدامات کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں جن کا مقصد افرادی قوت کو صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق تیار کرنا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ہنرمندی کی ضلع کمیٹیوں (ڈی ایس سیز)کو یہ ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے کہ وہ ضلع سطح پر ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے منصوبے (ڈی ایس ڈی پیز) مرتب کریں تاکہ نچلی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ڈی ایس ڈی پیز ایسے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں جہاں روزگار کے مواقع موجود ہیں اور جہاں ضلع میں مہارت کی ضرورت پائی جاتی ہے، نیز مہارت سازی کی تربیت کی دستیاب سہولیات کا نقشہ بھی تیار کرتی ہیں۔ حکومت کے ہنر سازی پروگرام اس بات کو مدنظر رکھ کر تیار اور نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں کہ مختلف شعبوں میں پائی جانے والی مہارت کی کمی کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) کے ذریعے، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور آنترپینورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے سات تیز رفتار ترقی پانے والے شعبوں میں قومی اسکل گیپ اسٹڈی کی ہے تاکہ ہر شعبے میں مہارت کی طلب کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط طریقہ کار قائم کیا جا سکے۔
سات شعبوں میں شامل ہیں: (i) اناج، دالیں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی کاشت؛(ii) مویشیوں اور بھینسوں کی پرورش؛(iii) کپڑے کی بنائی؛(iv) موٹر گاڑیوں، موٹر گاڑیوں کے پرزوں اور آلات کی تیاری؛(v) شمسی توانائی اور دیگر غیر روایتی ذرائع سے بجلی کی پیداوار؛(vi) خصوصی دکانوں میں خوراک، کپڑوں، جوتوں اور چمڑے کے سامان کی خردہ فروخت اور موٹر گاڑیوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت؛(vii) کمپیوٹر پروگرامنگ سرگرمیاں۔
اس مطالعے میں ان ملازمتوں میں ضروری مہارت کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جنہیں اس وقت یا آئندہ ان شعبوں میں طلب کی کمی کا سامنا ہو سکتا ہے۔
وزارتِ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور آنترپرینورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مہارت کو صنعت کی ضروریات اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کے مطابق رکھنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم و تربیت کیلئے قومی کونسل (این سی وی ای ٹی) کو ایک اعلیٰ سطحی انضباطی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے جو تکنیکی و پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت (ٹی وی ای ٹی) کے شعبے میں معیار اور ضوابط طے کرتا ہے۔
2. این سی وی ای ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ سند دینے والے ادارے سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ صنعت کی ضرورت کے مطابق قابلیت تیار کریں، انہیں پیشوں کی قومی درجہ بندی 2015 کے مطابق پیشوں سے منسلک کریں اور صنعت سے توثیق حاصل کریں۔
3. این سی وی ای ٹی نے صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق 8693 قابلیتیں منظور کی ہیں، جن میں سے 2266 فعال ہیں جبکہ 6427 کو غیر متعلقہ ہونے پر آرکائیو کر دیا گیا ہے۔
4. 36 سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز (ایس ایس سیز) قائم کی گئی ہیں جو اپنے اپنے شعبوں کے صنعت کار رہنماؤں کی قیادت میں مہارت کی ضروریات اور مہارت کے معیار کا تعین کرتی ہیں۔
5. ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت فلیکسی ایم او یو اسکیم اور ڈوئل سسٹم آف ٹریننگ (ڈی ایس ٹی) پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے تاکہ آئی ٹی آئی طلباء کو صنعتی ماحول میں ضرورت کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
6. پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت نئی اور مستقبل کی مہارتوں پر مشتمل نوکری کے کردار انڈسٹری 4.0 کی ضروریات کے مطابق ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں، جیسے اے آئی/ایم ایل، روبوٹکس، میکاٹرونکس، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ۔
7. ڈی جی ٹی نے سی ٹی ایس کے تحت صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) اور ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹس (این ایس ٹی آئیز) میں مستقبل کی مہارتوں کے کورسز شروع کیے ہیں جیسے 5جی نیٹ ورک ٹیکنیشن، مصنوعی ذہانت پروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹ، سائبر سیکیورٹی اسسٹنٹ، ڈرون ٹیکنیشن وغیرہ۔
8. ڈی جی ٹی نے آئی بی ایم، سسکو، مائیکروسافٹ، ایمیزون ویب سروسز (اے ڈبلیو ایس) اور فیوچر اسکل رائٹس نیٹ ورک جیسی آئی ٹی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ معاہدے کیے ہیں تاکہ ریاستی اور علاقائی سطح پر اداروں کے لیے صنعت سے روابط قائم کیے جا سکیں۔ یہ شراکت داریاں جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں میں تکنیکی و پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
9. ہنر مندی کے بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آئی ایس)، جو احمد آباد اور ممبئی میں سرکاری نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں، صنعت کے لیے عملی تربیت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کی تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
10. ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ہنر سازی، تعلیم، روزگار اور کاروبار کے نظام کو یکجا کرتا ہے اور اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو زندگی بھر خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات ممکنہ آجرین سے رابطے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں اور امیدوار نوکریوں اور اپرنٹس شپ مواقع تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
11. روزگار میلے اور پردھان منتری قومی تربیتی میلے (پی ایم این اے ایمز) کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کے لیے روزگار اور اپرنٹس شپ مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
مہارت کی تربیت کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں سے فیڈبیک لینے کا مناسب طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ مثلاً پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت فیڈبیک میں لیبارٹری کی دستیابی، ٹرینر سے اطمینان، اسیسروں کی غیر جانبداری، مقامی زبان میں اسیسمنٹ، اور تربیت کی سفارش جیسے پہلو شامل ہیں۔
مہارت کی ضروریات کے حوالے سے، شعبہ جاتی مہارت کونسلز (ایس ایس سیز) اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں مہارت کی ضروریات اور معیار کا تعین کرتی ہیں، جبکہ سند دینے والے ادارے کے تیار کردہ نئے کورسز یا قابلیتیں صنعت کے ماہرین سے توثیق حاصل کرتی ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ وہ معیار اور ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ ہوں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارتِ ہنرمندی کی ترقی و فروغِ کاروبار، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ش ح ۔ م د ۔ م ص
(U : 4525 )