Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Needs and Enhancing Training Initiatives
11 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Skill Gap studies are conducted from time to time which provides information on the skills needed and the skill gaps in various sectors. Such studies guide the interventions of the Government aimed at preparing the workforce as per the industry needs. Further, District Skill Committees (DSCs) are mandated with formulating District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) to promote decentralized planning and implementation at the grassroots.
The DSDPs identify sectors with employment opportunities as well as the associated demand for skilling in the district, and map the available facilities for Skill Training. Skill Development Programmes of the Government are designed and implemented to bridge identified skill gaps across sectors
Through National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has conducted a National Skill Gap Study of seven high-growth sectors to establish a robust methodology for analyzing sector-specific skill demands.
The seven sectors include – (i) Growing of cereal, leguminous crops and oilseeds; (ii) raising of cattle and buffaloes; (iii) weaving of textiles; (iv) manufacture of motor vehicles, parts & accessories of motor vehicles; (v) electric power generation using solar energy and other non-conventional sources; (vi) retail sale of food, clothing, footwear and leather articles in specialised stores and maintenance & repair of MVs and; (vii) computer programming activities. The study has identified job roles which are facing and are likely to face demand shortage in the seven sectors.
To ensure the skills imparted through various scheme of MSDE are aligned with the industry requirements and technological advancements, the following specific steps have been taken:
(i) National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space.
(ii) The Awarding Bodies recognised by NCVET are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations.
(iii) NCVET has approved 8693 qualifications as per the industry requirements, out of which 2266 qualifications are valid and active, and 6427 qualifications are archived for being not relevant.
(iv) 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
(v) Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) which are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment as per their requirements.
(vi) Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
(vii) DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician etc.
(viii) DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Microsoft, Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Future Skill Rights Network, to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
(ix) Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode, provide training to create a pool of industry-ready workforce for Industry, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training.
(x) MSDE has launched Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) a unified platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a life-long array of services to key stakeholders. Details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal for connecting with potential employers. Through SIDH, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities.
(xi) Rozgar Melas and Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) are organised to facilitate the placements and apprenticeship opportunities to the certified candidates.
To improve the skill training delivery, appropriate mechanism has been established for seeking feedback of trainees. For instance, the feedback under PMKVY are sought on parameters like lab sufficiency, satisfaction with trainer, fairness of assessors, assessment in local language, recommending the training to others, etc.
As regards skill requirements, the Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as determine skill competency standards. The new courses/qualifications developed by Awarding Bodies are validated by the industry players to ensure that they match the standards and requirements of the industry players.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल की जरुरत और प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाना
11 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
समय-समय पर कौशल की कमी के अध्ययन किए जाते हैं जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक कौशल और कौशल अंतराल के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। ऐसे अध्ययन उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार कार्यबल तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार के प्रयासों को दिशा दिखाते हैं। इसके अलावा, ज़िला कौशल समितियों (डीएससीएस) को ज़िला कौशल विकास योजनाएँ (डीएसडीपीएस) तैयार करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है ताकि ज़मीनी स्तर पर विकेंद्रीकृत योजना और कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
डीएसडीपी, रोज़गार के अवसरों वाले क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ ज़िले में कौशल विकास से संबंधित माँग को पहचान कर, कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का मानचित्रण करते हैं। सरकार के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चिन्हित कौशल कि कमी को पाटने के लिए डिज़ाइन और कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय अनुप्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (एनसीएईआर) के माध्यम से, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कौशल मांगों के विश्लेषण के लिए एक मजबूत पद्धति स्थापित करने हेतु सात उच्च-विकास क्षेत्रों का राष्ट्रीय कौशल अंतराल अध्ययन किया है।
सात क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं - (i) अनाज, दलहनी फसलों और तिलहन की खेती; (ii) गाय-भैंसों का पालन; (iii) वस्त्र बुनाई; (iv) मोटर वाहनों के पुर्जों और सहायक उपकरणों का निर्माण; (v) सौर ऊर्जा और अन्य अपरंपरागत स्रोतों से विद्युत उत्पादन; (vi) विशेष दुकानों में खाद्य, वस्त्र, जूते और चमड़े की वस्तुओं की खुदरा बिक्री और मोटर वाहनों का रखरखाव एवं मरम्मत; और (vii) कंप्यूटर प्रोग्रामिंग गतिविधियाँ। अध्ययन में उन नौकरियों की पहचान की गई है जो सात क्षेत्रों में मांग की कमी का सामना कर रही हैं और आगे भी कर सकती हैं।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि एमएसडीई की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जाने वाले कौशल, उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और तकनीकी प्रगति के अनुरूप हों,
निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की स्थापना एक व्यापक नियामक के रूप में की गई है, जो तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम एवं मानक स्थापित करता है।
2. एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त पुरस्कार देने वाली संस्थाओं से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार योग्यताएं विकसित करें और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय वर्गीकरण, 2015 के अनुसार पहचाने गए व्यवसायों के साथ जोड़ें तथा उद्योग से मान्यता प्राप्त करें।
3. एनसीवीईटी ने उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 8693 योग्यताएं अनुमोदित की हैं, जिनमें से 2266 योग्यताएं वैध और सक्रिय हैं, और 6427 योग्यताएं अप्रासंगिक होने के कारण संग्रहीत हैं।
4. संबंधित क्षेत्रों में उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी लोगों के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदें (एसएससी) स्थापित की गई हैं, जो संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल योग्यता मानकों का निर्धारण भी करती हैं।
5. एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) फ्लेक्सी एमओयू योजना और प्रशिक्षण की दोहरी प्रणाली (डीएसटी) को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आईटीआई छात्रों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
6. पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत, नए युग/भविष्य के कौशल वाली नौकरी-भूमिकाओं को आगामी बाजार मांग और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के लिए एआई/एमएल, रोबोटिक्स, मेक्ट्रोनिक्स, ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्योग 4.0 आवश्यकताओं के साथ विशेष रूप से संरेखित किया गया है।
7. डीजीटी ने 5जी नेटवर्क तकनीशियन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक, साइबर सुरक्षा सहायक, ड्रोन तकनीशियन आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए सीटीएस के तहत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में नए युग/भविष्य के कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
8. डीजीटी ने राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आईबीएम, सिस्को, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, अमेज़न वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) और फ्यूचर स्किल राइट्स नेटवर्क जैसी आईटी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियाँ आधुनिक तकनीकों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण के प्रावधान को सुगम बनाती हैं।
9. सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में अहमदाबाद और मुंबई में स्थापित भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस) उद्योग के लिए उद्योग-तैयार कार्यबल का एक पूल बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं, जो अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण से सुसज्जित होते हैं।
10. एमएसडीई ने स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) नामक एक एकीकृत मंच शुरू किया है जो प्रमुख हितधारकों को जीवन भर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कौशल, शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को एकीकृत करता है। प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का विवरण एसआईडीएच पोर्टल पर संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जुड़ने के लिए उपलब्ध है। एसआईडीएच के माध्यम से, उम्मीदवार नौकरियों और प्रशिक्षण के अवसरों तक पहुँच सकते हैं।
(xi) प्रमाणित अभ्यर्थियों को प्लेसमेंट और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए रोजगार मेले और प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता मेले (पीएमएनएएम) आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
कौशल प्रशिक्षण वितरण में सुधार के लिए, प्रशिक्षुओं से फीडबैक प्राप्त करने हेतु उपयुक्त तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है। उदाहरण के लिए, पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत, प्रयोगशाला की पर्याप्तता, प्रशिक्षक से संतुष्टि, मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं की निष्पक्षता, स्थानीय भाषा में मूल्यांकन, दूसरों को प्रशिक्षण की अनुशंसा आदि जैसे मानदंडों पर फीडबैक प्राप्त किया जाता है।
कौशल आवश्यकताओं के संबंध में, सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एसएससी) संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल योग्यता मानकों का निर्धारण भी करती हैं। पुरस्कार देने वाली संस्थाओं द्वारा विकसित नए पाठ्यक्रमों/योग्यताओं का उद्योग जगत द्वारा सत्यापन किया जाता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे उद्योग जगत के मानकों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हैं।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।