Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Public Private Partnerships for Skill Development in Rural Areas
11 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including rural areas. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready, equipped with industry relevant skills.
MSDE engages with private players for various skill development initiatives/programs. Details of MoUs signed under PMKVY 4.0 to carry out skill development Initiatives till 30.06.2025 and State-wise details of candidates trained are at Annexure-I (which is available on Ministry’s website at https://www.msde.gov.in/documents). Details of MoUs signed under Crafts Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) by Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE are at Annexure-II (which is available on Ministry’s website at https://www.msde.gov.in/documents).
Further, DGT has collaborated with entities including IBM India, Microsoft, Cisco, Adobe India, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Future Right Skills Network (FRSN), etc. for skilling initiatives, under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies. Although no state-specific details are available, more than 25 lakh youth have been reported to be benefited through these initiatives.
The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) serves as an overarching national regulator with the aim of setting standards, developing comprehensive regulations, and improving the vocational education, training, and skilling ecosystem. NCVET recognises entities as Awarding Bodies (ABs) and Assessment Agencies (AAs). As on date NCVET has signed agreements with 61 private Awarding Bodies and 68 private Assessment Agencies. The detailed list is attached as Annexure III (which is available on Ministry’s website at https://www.msde.gov.in/documents).
For enhancing the skill development capabilities, a balanced approach is taken by fostering partnerships with international corporations as well as the domestic enterprises. These collaborations introduce best practices for strengthening skilling ecosystems. Sector Skill Councils and District Skill Committees also engage with local industries to address regional skill gaps. Details of the initiatives for collaboration with private sector and international institutions for skill training including advanced skill training are given below:
(i) Government of India has signed Memorandum of Understanding / Memorandum of Cooperation in the field of skill development and vocational education & training with twelve countries to align the skilling efforts as per the global requirements.
(ii) MSDE and Microsoft Global Services Centre (India) Private Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to launch AI Careers for Women—a pioneering skilling initiative aimed at empowering women in higher education institutions to pursue careers in Artificial Intelligence (AI).
(iii) Government of India has announced setting up of 30 Skill India International Centres for catering to the demand for skilled workers for foreign countries.
(iv) Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) which are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment as per their requirements. Under this Scheme, 11 MoUs are active and their details are at Annexure-IV (which is available on Ministry’s website at https://www.msde.gov.in/documents).
(v) MDE has also collaborated with Microsoft, HCL Tech and Nasccom (with Skill Up), in implementation of a programme on Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR).
(vi) Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode, provide training for an industry-ready workforce for Industry 4.0, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training.
(vii) Private and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) contribute to the National Skill Development Fund (NSDF) for implementing various skill development projects through National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی شراکت داری
11 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور آنترپرینورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) مختلف اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، تربیت کو فروغ دینے کی قومی اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کاریگروں کی تربیت سے متعلق اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس )کے ذریعے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) میں دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر کے تمام طبقات کے لیے ہنر سازی، ہنر کو دوبارہ سیکھنے اور مہارت میں اضافہ کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا اور انہیں صنعت سے متعلق جدید مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای نجی اداروں کے ساتھ مختلف ہنر مندی سے متعلق اقدامات اور پروگراموں میں اشتراک کرتی ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت 30 جون 2025 تک ہنر سازی کے منصوبوں کے لیے دستخط شدہ معاہدوں اور ریاست وار تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ اوّل میں دی گئی ہیں (جو وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://www.msde.gov.in/documents پر دستیاب ہیں)۔ اسی طرح ہنر سیکھانے والوں کی تربیت سے متعلق اسکیم (سی آئی ٹی ایس) کے تحت ایم ایس ڈی ای کے زیر انتظام تربیت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ٹی) کے ذریعے کیے گئے معاہدوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ دوم میں درج ہیں (یہ بھی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے)۔
مزید برآں، ڈی جی ٹی نے آئی بی ایم انڈیا، مائیکروسافٹ، سسکو، ایڈوب انڈیا، ایمیزون ویب سروسز (اے ڈبلیو ایس)، فیوچر رائٹ اسکلز نیٹ ورک (ایف آر ایس این) وغیرہ جیسی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمے داری (سی ایس آر) کے تحت ہنر مندی کے منصوبوں میں اشتراک کیا ہے۔ یہ شراکت داریاں جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں میں تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی فراہمی کو ممکن بناتی ہیں۔ اگرچہ ریاستی سطح کی تفصیلات دستیاب نہیں، تاہم ان منصوبوں سے 25 لاکھ سے زائد نوجوان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم و تربیت کیلئے قومی کونسل (این سی وی ای ٹی) ایک قومی انضباطی ادارہ ہے جس کا مقصد معیارات مقرر کرنا، جامع ضوابط تیار کرنا اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم، تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ این سی وی ای ٹی مختلف اداروں کو ایوارڈنگ باڈیز یعنی سند عطا کرنے والے ادارے (اے بیز) اور اسیسمنٹ ایجنسیز یعنی تجزیہ کرنے والی ایجینسیاں (اے ایز) کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ اب تک 61 نجی سند عطا کرنے والے اداروں اور 68 نجی تجزیہ کرنے والی ایجینسیوں کے ساتھ معاہدے کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ تفصیلی فہرست ضمیمہ سوم میں دستیاب ہے (وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر موجود)۔
ہنر سازی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے لیے حکومت ایک متوازن حکمت عملی اپناتی ہے جس میں بین الاقوامی کارپوریشنز اور ملکی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری شامل ہے۔ یہ تعاون ہنر سازی کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بہترین عالمی طریقے متعارف کراتا ہے۔ سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز اور ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل کمیٹیاں بھی مقامی صنعتوں کے ساتھ مل کر علاقائی مہارت کی کمی کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں۔ نجی شعبے اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کی تربیت (بشمول اعلیٰ مہارت کی تربیت) میں تعاون کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. حکومتِ ہند نے بارہ ممالک کے ساتھ ہنر مندی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم و تربیت کے شعبے میں مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) یا تعاون کے معاہدوں (ایم او سی) پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ عالمی معیار کے مطابق ہنر سازی کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔
2. ایم ایس ڈی ای اور مائیکروسافٹ گلوبل سروسز سنٹر (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان خواتین کے لیے اے آئی کیریئر فار وومین کے عنوان سے ایک معاہدہ ہوا ہے، جو اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں خواتین کو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے شعبے میں اپنا مستقبل بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کی ایک انقلابی مہم ہے۔
3. حکومتِ ہند نے بیرونِ ملک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 30 اسکل انڈیا بین الاقوامی مراکز قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
4. تربیت کے ڈائریکٹریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ٹی)، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت، فلیکسی ایم او یو اسکیم اور ڈوئل سسٹم آف ٹریننگ یعنی تربیت کے دوہرے نظام (ڈی ایس ٹی) پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے تاکہ آئی ٹی آئی طلباء کو صنعتی ماحول میں ضرورت کے مطابق تربیت دی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 11 فعال معاہدے ہیں جن کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ چہارم میں ہیں (وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر موجود)۔
5. ایم ایس ڈی ای نے مائیکروسافٹ، ایچ سی ایل ٹیک اور نَسکام (اسکل اپ) کے ساتھ اسکلنگ فار اے آئی ریڈنیز (ایس او اے آر) پروگرام کے نفاذ میں اشتراک کیا ہے۔
6. انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز (آئی آئی ایس)،جو احمد آباد اور ممبئی میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت قائم ہیں، انڈسٹری 4.0 کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور عملی تربیت سے آراستہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کی تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
7. نجی اور سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمے داری (سی ایس آر) کے تحت مختلف ہنر مندی کے منصوبوں کے لیے نیشنل مہارت سازی فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) میں تعاون کرتے ہیں، جنہیں نیشنل اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی)کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارتِ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور آنترپرینورشپ، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ش ح ۔ م د ۔ م ص
(U : 4526)