Ministry of Defence
STATUS OF PRIME MINISTER’S SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME FOR GIRL STUDENTS
11 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, 5,500 fresh scholarships (2,750 each for boys and girls) are awarded each year under the Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme (PMSS) for the wards and widows of Ex-Servicemen. The total number of girl students awarded scholarships under PMSS during last five years is as under:
Year
Fresh
Renewal
Total
2020-21
2,739
2,704
5,443
2021-22
2,750
5,142
7,892
2022-23
2,750
5,157
7,907
2023-24
2,750
4,854
7,604
2024-25
2,750
5,600
8,350
Considering the wide and pan India outreach of PMSS, the increase in number of applications and education costs, the number and amount of scholarships under PMSS are revised upwardly from time-to-time. The details of revision/enhancement of PMSS over the years is under:
Year of Institution/Revision
No. of Scholarships
Scholarship Amount (Per Year)
Boys
Girls
2006-07
4,000
15,000/-
18,000/-
2012-13
4,000
24,000/-
27,000/-
2015-16
5,500
24,000/-
27,000/-
2019-20
5,500
30,000/-
36,000/-
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் மறைந்த முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் குழந்தைகள் 5,500 பேருக்கு உரிய உதவித்தொகைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டது
11 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
மறைந்த முன்னாள் படை வீரர்களின் மனைவி, குழந்தைகளுக்காக ஆண்டுதோறும் வழங்கப்படும் பிரதமரின் உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தற்போது 5,500 பேருக்கு புதிதாக உதவித்தொகைகள் (தலா 2750 சிறுவர்கள், சிறுமிகள்) வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2020-2021-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2024-2025-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை புதிதாக 13,739 பேருக்கு உதவித் தொகைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டது. 23,457 பேருக்கு உதவித் தொகைகள் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டது.
2019-2020-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 5500 உதவித் தொகைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இதில் சிறுவர்களுக்கு ரூ.30,000, சிறுமிகளுக்கு ரூ.36,000-ம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இத்தகவலை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று (11 ஆகஸ்ட் 2025) எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.