Ministry of Defence
STATUS OF PRIME MINISTER’S SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME FOR GIRL STUDENTS
11 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, 5,500 fresh scholarships (2,750 each for boys and girls) are awarded each year under the Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme (PMSS) for the wards and widows of Ex-Servicemen. The total number of girl students awarded scholarships under PMSS during last five years is as under:
Year
Fresh
Renewal
Total
2020-21
2,739
2,704
5,443
2021-22
2,750
5,142
7,892
2022-23
2,750
5,157
7,907
2023-24
2,750
4,854
7,604
2024-25
2,750
5,600
8,350
Considering the wide and pan India outreach of PMSS, the increase in number of applications and education costs, the number and amount of scholarships under PMSS are revised upwardly from time-to-time. The details of revision/enhancement of PMSS over the years is under:
Year of Institution/Revision
No. of Scholarships
Scholarship Amount (Per Year)
Boys
Girls
2006-07
4,000
15,000/-
18,000/-
2012-13
4,000
24,000/-
27,000/-
2015-16
5,500
24,000/-
27,000/-
2019-20
5,500
30,000/-
36,000/-
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم کی صورتحال
11 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت سابق فوجیوں کے بچوں اور بیواؤں کے لیے پرائم منسٹر اسکالرشپ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس ایس) کے تحت ہر سال 5,500 نئے وظائف (لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے 2,750) دیے جاتے ہیں ۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران پی ایم ایس ایس کے تحت اسکالرشپ سے نوازے جانے والی طالبات کی کل تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
تازہ
تجدید
کل
2020-21
2,739
2,704
5,443
2021-22
2,750
5,142
7,892
2022-23
2,750
5,157
7,907
2023-24
2,750
4,854
7,604
2024-25
2,750
5,600
8,350
پی ایم ایس ایس کی وسیع اور پورے ہندوستان میں رسائی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، درخواستوں کی تعداد اور تعلیمی اخراجات میں اضافے ، پی ایم ایس ایس کے تحت اسکالرشپ کی تعداد اور رقم میں وقتا فوقتا اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ سالوں کے دوران پی ایم ایس ایس پر نظر ثانی/اضافہ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ادارے کا سال/نظرثانی
وظائف کی تعداد
اسکالرشپ کی رقم (فی سال)
لڑکے
لڑکیاں
2006-07
4,000
15,000/-
18,000/-
2012-13
4,000
24,000/-
27,000/-
2015-16
5,500
24,000/-
27,000/-
20-2019
5,500
30,000/-
36,000/-
یہ معلومات رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔