Ministry of Defence
STATUS OF PRIME MINISTER’S SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME FOR GIRL STUDENTS
11 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, 5,500 fresh scholarships (2,750 each for boys and girls) are awarded each year under the Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme (PMSS) for the wards and widows of Ex-Servicemen. The total number of girl students awarded scholarships under PMSS during last five years is as under:
Year
Fresh
Renewal
Total
2020-21
2,739
2,704
5,443
2021-22
2,750
5,142
7,892
2022-23
2,750
5,157
7,907
2023-24
2,750
4,854
7,604
2024-25
2,750
5,600
8,350
Considering the wide and pan India outreach of PMSS, the increase in number of applications and education costs, the number and amount of scholarships under PMSS are revised upwardly from time-to-time. The details of revision/enhancement of PMSS over the years is under:
Year of Institution/Revision
No. of Scholarships
Scholarship Amount (Per Year)
Boys
Girls
2006-07
4,000
15,000/-
18,000/-
2012-13
4,000
24,000/-
27,000/-
2015-16
5,500
24,000/-
27,000/-
2019-20
5,500
30,000/-
36,000/-
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
छात्राओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना की स्थिति
11 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व सैनिकों के बच्चों और विधवाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना (पीएमएसएस) के अंतर्गत अभी प्रति वर्ष 5,500 नई छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की जा रही हैं। इनमें लड़के और लड़कियों प्रत्येक के लिए 2,750 छात्रवृत्तियां निर्धारित हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त करने वाली छात्राओं की कुल संख्या इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
नये
नवीनीकृत
कुल
2020-21
2,739
2,704
5,443
2021-22
2,750
5,142
7,892
2022-23
2,750
5,157
7,907
2023-24
2,750
4,854
7,604
2024-25
2,750
5,600
8,350
प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना की व्यापक और देशभर में पहुंच के कारण आवेदनों की संख्या और शिक्षा लागत में बढ़ोतरी को ध्यान में रखते हुए छात्रवृत्तियों की संख्या और राशि में समय-समय पर वृद्धि की जाती है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना में हुए संशोधन/वृद्धि का ब्यौरा निम्नलिखित है:
संस्थापना वर्ष/संशोधन
छात्रवृत्तियों की संख्या
छात्रवृत्ति राशि (प्रति वर्ष)
छात्र
छात्राएं
2006-07
4,000
15,000/-
18,000/-
2012-13
4,000
24,000/-
27,000/-
2015-16
5,500
24,000/-
27,000/-
2019-20
5,500
30,000/-
36,000/-
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।