Ministry of Defence
PENSION AND JOB OPPORTUNITIES TO THE EX-SERVICEMEN
11 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is providing adequate pension to the ex-servicemen in the country as per extant rules. Additionally, the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme seeks to bridge the gap between the rates of pension of current and past pensioners retiring in the same rank with the same length of service. Further, various Re-settlement/ Skill Development Training Courses, Employment and Self-Employment Schemes are being run by the Government to provide job opportunities to the Ex-Servicemen in Government Organizations, Public Sector Undertaking, Corporate Houses, Private Sector, Central Para Military Forces etc. based on their requisition for employment of ESM.
The total population of ex-servicemen in the country, State/UT-wise, is as follows:
Census Data of ESM as on 30.06.2024
S No
States/UTs
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
78,148
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
986
3.
Assam
41,656
4.
Bihar
1,33,526
5.
Chhattisgarh
7,355
6.
Goa
2,389
7.
Gujarat
33,773
8.
Haryana
1,77,771
9.
Himachal Pradesh
1,29,656
10.
Jharkhand
30,546
11.
Karnataka
94,530
12.
Kerala
1,82,368
13.
Madhya Pradesh
58,464
14.
Maharashtra
2,01,628
15.
Manipur
8,744
16.
Meghalaya
3,012
17.
Mizoram
5,975
18.
Nagaland
3,284
19.
Odisha
53,025
20.
Punjab
3,82,694
21.
Rajasthan
2,12,415
22.
Sikkim
1,094
23.
Tamil Nadu
1,23,349
24.
Telangana
27,853
25.
Tripura
2,609
26.
Uttar Pradesh
4,26,179
27.
Uttarakhand
1,39,882
28.
West Bengal
1,07,450
29.
Andaman & Nicobar
1,123
30.
Chandigarh
8,463
31.
Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli
0
32.
Delhi
63,614
33.
Jammu & Kashmir
78,592
34.
Lakshadweep
0
35.
Leh & Ladakh
6,479
36.
Puducherry
2,477
Total
28,31,109
The Government organises the job fairs for ex-servicemen across pan India in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and with the support of all the three Service Headquarters. It offers a direct interface between the employer and the prospective candidate that includes on the spot skill test, interview and employment by the Corporate sector.
Further, there is a reservation of 14.5% vacancies in Group ‘C’ and 24.5% vacancies in Group ‘D’ posts for Ex-servicemen in Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and Public Sector Banks (PSBs). This includes 4.5% vacancies for disabled Ex-servicemen & dependents of service personnel killed in action.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्व सैनिकों को पेंशन और नौकरी के अवसर
11 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश के पूर्व सैनिकों को मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार पर्याप्त पेंशन प्रदान कर रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वन रैंक वन पेंशन (ओआरओपी) योजना का उद्देश्य समान सेवा अवधि के साथ समान रैंक से सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले वर्तमान और पूर्व पेंशनभोगियों की पेंशन दरों के बीच के अंतर को पाटना है। इसके अलावा, भूतपूर्व सैनिकों को सरकारी संगठनों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, कॉर्पोरेट घरानों, निजी क्षेत्र, केंद्रीय अर्धसैनिक बलों आदि में ईएसएम के रोजगार हेतु उनकी मांग के आधार पर नौकरी के अवसर प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न पुनर्वास/कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम, रोजगार एवं स्व-रोजगार योजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं।
देश में भूतपूर्व सैनिकों की कुल जनसंख्या राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार इस प्रकार है:
30.06.2024 तक ईएसएम की जनगणना डेटा
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
कुल
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
78,148
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
986
3.
असम
41,656
4.
बिहार
1,33,526
5.
छत्तीसगढ़
7,355
6.
गोवा
2,389
7.
गुजरात
33,773
8.
हरियाणा
1,77,771
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,29,656
10.
झारखण्ड
30,546
11.
कर्नाटक
94,530
12.
केरल
1,82,368
13.
मध्य प्रदेश
58,464
14.
महाराष्ट्र
2,01,628
15.
मणिपुर
8,744
16.
मेघालय
3,012
17.
मिजोरम
5,975
18.
नागालैंड
3,284
19.
ओड़िशा
53,025
20.
पंजाब
3,82,694
21.
राजस्थान
2,12,415
22.
सिक्किम
1,094
23.
तमिलनाडु
1,23,349
24.
तेलंगाना
27,853
25.
त्रिपुरा
2,609
26.
उत्तर प्रदेश
4,26,179
27.
उत्तराखंड
1,39,882
28.
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,07,450
29.
अंडमान और निकोबार
1,123
30.
चंडीगढ़
8,463
31.
दमन और दीव तथा दादरा नगर हवेली
0
32.
दिल्ली
63,614
33.
जम्मू कश्मीर
78,592
34.
लक्षद्वीप
0
35.
लेह और लद्दाख
6,479
36.
पुद्दूचेरी
2,477
कुल
28,31,109
सरकार भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के सहयोग से तथा तीनों सेना मुख्यालयों की सहभागिता से पूरे भारत में पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन करती है। इससे नियोक्ता और संभावित उम्मीदवार के बीच सीधा संपर्क स्थापित होता है, जिसमें मौके पर ही कौशल परीक्षण, साक्षात्कार व कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र द्वारा रोजगार प्रदान करना शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) में पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए ग्रुप ‘सी’ में 14.5% रिक्तियां तथा ग्रुप ‘डी’ पदों में 24.5% रिक्तियां आरक्षित हैं। इसमें दिव्यांग पूर्व सैनिकों और युद्ध में शहीद हुए सैन्यकर्मियों के आश्रितों के लिए 4.5% रिक्तियां शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।