Election Commission
Cleaning up of the Electoral System Continues
ECI starts proceedings to delist another 476 RUPPs
11 AUG 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
- Political Parties (National/State/RUPPs) in the country are registered with the ECI under the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act 1951.
- Under provisions of the Act, any association once registered as a political party, gets certain privileges and advantages such as symbol, tax exemptions amongst others.
- Guidelines for registration of Political Parties mention that if the party does not contest elections continuously for 6 years, the party shall be taken off the list of registered parties.
- As part of a comprehensive and continuous strategy of the Election Commission to clean up the electoral system, ECI has been conducting a nationwide exercise to identify and delist Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs) which have failed to fulfil the essential condition of contesting even a single election for 6 years continuously, since 2019.
- In the first round of this exercise, ECI has already delisted 334 RUPPs on 9th August 2025 bringing down the number of listed RUPPs from 2,854 to 2,520.
- As part of second round of the exercise, another 476 RUPPs have been identified, which are from different States and UTs across the country. (Annexure)
- In order to ensure that no party is unduly delisted, the CEOs of the respective States/UTs have been directed to issue show-cause notices to these RUPPs following which, the parties will be given an opportunity through a hearing by the concerned CEOs.
- Based on the reports of the CEOs, the final decision regarding the delisting of any RUPP shall be taken by the Election Commission of India.
******
PK/GDH/RP
Annexure
State-wise distribution of RUPPs
SI No.
State/UT
No. of RUPPs
1
Andaman & Nicobar Island
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
17
3
Assam
3
4
Bihar
15
5
Chandigarh
1
6
Chhattisgarh
7
7
Delhi
41
8
Goa
5
9
Gujarat
10
10
Haryana
17
11
Himachal Pradesh
2
12
Jammu & Kashmir
12
13
Jharkhand
5
14
Karnataka
10
15
Kerala
11
16
Madhya Pradesh
23
17
Maharashtra
44
18
Manipur
2
19
Meghalaya
4
20
Mizoram
2
21
Nagaland
2
22
Odisha
7
23
Punjab
21
24
Rajasthan
18
25
Tamil Nadu
42
26
Telangana
9
27
Tripura
1
28
Uttar Pradesh
121
29
Uttarakhand
11
30
West Bengal
12
Total
476

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
కొనసాగుతున్న ఎన్నికల వ్యవస్థ ప్రక్షాళన
నమోదై గుర్తింపు పొందని 476 రాజకీయ పార్టీల (ఆర్‌యూపీపీ)ను జాబితా నుంచి తొలగించేందుకు ఈసీఐ కసరత్తు
· ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో 17, తెలంగాణలో 9
11 AUG 2025 5:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. ప్రజాప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం-1951లోని సెక్షన్ 29ఎ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం దేశంలోని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు (జాతీయ/రాష్ట్ర/నమోదయ్యి గుర్తింపు పొందని పార్టీలు) భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం వద్ద నమోదయ్యాయి.
2. ఈ చట్టంలోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం.. ఒకసారి రాజకీయ పార్టీగా నమోదైన ఏ అసోసియేషన్ కైనా చిహ్నం, పన్ను మినహాయింపుల వంటి కొన్ని ప్రత్యేక హక్కులు, ప్రయోజనాలు లభిస్తాయి.
3. ఏదయినా పార్టీ వరుసగా ఆరేళ్ల పాటు ఎన్నికల్లో పోటీ చేయకపోతే, దానిని నమోదైన పార్టీల జాబితా నుంచి తొలగించాలని రాజకీయ పార్టీల నమోదు మార్గదర్శకాలు పేర్కొంటున్నాయి.
4. ఎన్నికల వ్యవస్థను ప్రక్షాళన చేసే దిశగా ఎన్నికల సంఘం చేపట్టిన సమగ్ర, నిరంతర వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా.. 2019 నుంచి వరుసగా ఆరేళ్ల పాటు ఒక్క ఎన్నికలోనూ పోటీ చేయకుండా, ఆ నిబంధనను నెరవేర్చడంలో విఫలమైన నమోదయ్యి గుర్తింపు పొందని రాజకీయ పార్టీల (ఆర్‌యూపీపీ)ను గుర్తించి జాబితా నుంచి తొలగించడం కోసం భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కసరత్తు చేస్తోంది.
5. ఈ ప్రక్రియ మొదటి విడతలో భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఇప్పటికే 334 ఆర్‌యూపీపీలను 2025 ఆగస్టు 9న ఆ జాబితా నుంచి తొలగించింది. దాంతో ఆ జాబితాలోని పార్టీల సంఖ్య 2,854 నుంచి 2,520కి తగ్గింది.
7. రెండో విడత కసరత్తులో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన మరో 476 ఆర్‌యూపీపీలను గుర్తించారు. (అనుబంధంలో పేర్కొన్నవి)
ఏ పార్టీనీ అనుచితంగా జాబితా నుంచి తొలగించకుండా చూసేందుకు.. ఈ ఆర్‌యూపీపీలకు షోకాజ్ నోటీసులివ్వాలని ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సీఈవోలకు ఆదేశాలు జారీచేశారు. అనంతరం, సంబంధిత సీఈవోలకు పార్టీలు తమ వాదన వినిపించుకునే అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది.
8. సీఈవోల నివేదికల ఆధారంగా ఏదైనా ఆర్‌యూపీపీని జాబితా నుంచి తొలగించడానికి సంబంధించి భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం తుది నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటుంది.
అనుబంధం
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా ఆర్‌యూపీపీల సంఖ్య
SI No.
State/UT
No. of RUPPs
1
Andaman & Nicobar Island
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
17
3
Assam
3
4
Bihar
15
5
Chandigarh
1
6
Chhattisgarh
7
7
Delhi
41
8
Goa
5
9
Gujarat
10
10
Haryana
17
11
Himachal Pradesh
2
12
Jammu & Kashmir
12
13
Jharkhand
5
14
Karnataka
10
15
Kerala
11
16
Madhya Pradesh
23
17
Maharashtra
44
18
Manipur
2
19
Meghalaya
4
20
Mizoram
2
21
Nagaland
2
22
Odisha
7
23
Punjab
21
24
Rajasthan
18
25
Tamil Nadu
42
26
Telangana
9
27
Tripura
1
28
Uttar Pradesh
121
29
Uttarakhand
11
30
West Bengal
12
Total
476