Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Holds Review Meeting for Captive and Commercial Coal Blocks in Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Telangana & Gujarat States
11 AUG 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal convened a comprehensive review meeting today under the chairmanship of Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority (AS&NA), to assess the status and progress of captive and commercial coal blocks allocated in Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Telangana, and Gujarat. The meeting was attended by coal block allottees and senior officials from the Central Government and the respective State Governments to review operational achievements, address existing challenges, and deliberate on measures to enhance coal production in these states.
During the review meeting, a total of 39 coal blocks were examined, including 33 in Madhya Pradesh, 2 in Assam, 1 in Arunachal Pradesh, 1 in Telangana, and 2 in Gujarat. The performance of captive and commercial coal mines in these states has shown consistent progress. In Madhya Pradesh, 13 coal blocks are operational, of which 9 are producing coal, while Telangana has 1 coal block in production. Together, these producing blocks recorded 34.80 million tonnes (MT) of coal output in FY 2024-25, and 10.80 MT has already been produced in the current fiscal year FY 2025-26 (up to 31st July 2025).
The meeting also emphasized the need to expedite the operationalization of the remaining 25 coal blocks in these states to further strengthen domestic coal supply, reduce dependency on imports, and meet the growing energy demands of the country.
Reaffirming its commitment to advancing captive and commercial coal mining, the Ministry underscored the importance of ensuring uninterrupted coal production, addressing supply chain bottlenecks, and promoting efficient utilization of resources. The Ministry of Coal continues to work closely with stakeholders to unlock the full potential of coal assets, drive sustainable sectoral growth, and contribute to the vision of a self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने मध्य प्रदेश, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और गुजरात राज्यों में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए समीक्षा बैठक की
11 AUG 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज मध्य प्रदेश, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और गुजरात में आवंटित कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों की स्थिति और प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए अपर सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी (एएस एंड एनए) सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार की अध्यक्षता में एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक में कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों और केंद्र सरकार तथा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने परिचालन उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा, मौजूदा चुनौतियों का समाधान और इन राज्यों में कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान कुल 39 कोयला ब्लॉकों की जांच की गई। इनमें मध्य प्रदेश में 33, असम में 2, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 1, तेलंगाना में 1 और गुजरात में 2 ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। इन राज्यों में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के प्रदर्शन में लगातार सुधार देखा गया है। मध्य प्रदेश में 13 कोयला ब्लॉक चालू हैं। इनमें से 9 कोयला उत्पादन कर रहे हैं, जबकि तेलंगाना में 1 कोयला ब्लॉक उत्पादन कर रहा है। इन उत्पादक ब्लॉकों ने मिलकर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 34.80 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयला उत्पादन दर्ज किया। चालू वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (31 जुलाई 2025 तक) में 10.80 मीट्रिक टन कोयला उत्पादन पहले ही हो चुका है।
बैठक में घरेलू कोयला आपूर्ति को और मजबूत करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए इन राज्यों में शेष 25 कोयला ब्लॉकों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया।
कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए मंत्रालय ने निर्बाध कोयला उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की बाधाओं को दूर करने और संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला परिसंपत्तियों की पूरी क्षमता का दोहन करने, सतत क्षेत्रीय विकास को गति देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न में योगदान देने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखा हुआ है।