Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Holds Review Meeting for Captive and Commercial Coal Blocks in Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Telangana & Gujarat States
11 AUG 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal convened a comprehensive review meeting today under the chairmanship of Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority (AS&NA), to assess the status and progress of captive and commercial coal blocks allocated in Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Telangana, and Gujarat. The meeting was attended by coal block allottees and senior officials from the Central Government and the respective State Governments to review operational achievements, address existing challenges, and deliberate on measures to enhance coal production in these states.
During the review meeting, a total of 39 coal blocks were examined, including 33 in Madhya Pradesh, 2 in Assam, 1 in Arunachal Pradesh, 1 in Telangana, and 2 in Gujarat. The performance of captive and commercial coal mines in these states has shown consistent progress. In Madhya Pradesh, 13 coal blocks are operational, of which 9 are producing coal, while Telangana has 1 coal block in production. Together, these producing blocks recorded 34.80 million tonnes (MT) of coal output in FY 2024-25, and 10.80 MT has already been produced in the current fiscal year FY 2025-26 (up to 31st July 2025).
The meeting also emphasized the need to expedite the operationalization of the remaining 25 coal blocks in these states to further strengthen domestic coal supply, reduce dependency on imports, and meet the growing energy demands of the country.
Reaffirming its commitment to advancing captive and commercial coal mining, the Ministry underscored the importance of ensuring uninterrupted coal production, addressing supply chain bottlenecks, and promoting efficient utilization of resources. The Ministry of Coal continues to work closely with stakeholders to unlock the full potential of coal assets, drive sustainable sectoral growth, and contribute to the vision of a self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مدھیہ پردیش، آسام، اروناچل پردیش، تلنگانہ اور گجرات ریاستوں میں کوئلے کے ذاتی اور تجارتی بلاکس کے لیے جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
11 AUG 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج محترمہ روپندر برار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری و نامزد اتھارٹی (اے ایس اینڈ این اے) کی صدارت میں ایک جامع جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا، تاکہ مدھیہ پردیش، آسام، اروناچل پردیش، تلنگانہ اور گجرات میں مختص شدہ ذاتی اور تجارتی کوئلہ بلاکس کی حالت اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ اجلاس میں کوئلہ بلاک حاصل کرنے والے، مرکزی حکومت اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی، تاکہ آپریشنل کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے، موجودہ چیلنجز پر بات کی جا سکے اور کوئلہ پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لیے اقدامات پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران کل 39 کوئلہ بلاکس کا معائنہ کیا گیا، جن میں 33 مدھیہ پردیش میں، 2 آسام میں، 1 اروناچل پردیش میں، 1 تلنگانہ میں اور 2 گجرات میں شامل ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں ذاتی اور تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی کارکردگی میں مسلسل بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں 13 کوئلہ بلاکس فعال ہیں، جن میں سے 9 کوئلہ پیدا کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ تلنگانہ میں 1 کوئلہ بلاک پیداوار میں ہے۔ یہ پیداوار کرنے والے بلاکس مالی سال 2024-25 میں مجموعی طور پر 34.80 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کر چکے ہیں، جبکہ رواں مالی سال 2025-26 میں (31 جولائی 2025 تک) پہلے ہی 10.80 ملین ٹن پیدا کیا جا چکا ہے۔
اجلاس میں اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ ان ریاستوں کے باقی 25 کوئلہ بلاکس کو جلد از جلد فعال کیا جائے تاکہ ملکی کوئلہ سپلائی کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے، درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہو اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات پوری کی جا سکیں۔
ذاتی اور تجارتی کوئلہ کانکنی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے وزارت نے اس بات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ کوئلہ کی بلا تعطل پیداوار کو یقینی بنایا جائے، سپلائی چین میں موجود رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جائے اور وسائل کا مؤثر استعمال کیا جائے۔ وزارتِ کوئلہ متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ کوئلہ اثاثوں کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے، شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے اور خودکفیل (آتم نربھر) بھارت کے وژن میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرسکے۔
ش ح ۔ م د ۔ م ص
(U : 4542 )