Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Minority Heritage and Pilgrimage Sites
11 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3685 centrally protected monuments/sites under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in the country including minority heritage sites, places of worships and pilgrimage sites. Conservation and preservation of these monuments/sites is a regular process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources subject to the guidelines of National Policy for Conservation, 2014. Details of the funds allocated and expenditure incurred on conservation, preservation and development of these monuments/sites are given at Annexure-I.
ASI undertakes preservation, restoration & promotions of centrally protected monuments from funds allocated by the Government of India.
Annexure-I
Details of funds allocated & expenditure incurred for conservation, preservation and development of centrally protected monuments/sites
(Amount Rs. in Crore)
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
Circle / Branch
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
13.00
12.96
19.35
19.35
21.27
21.15
23.52
23.52
9.50
9.48
Jhansi
1.00
1.00
4.15
4.15
7.00
7.00
5.82
5.82
4.30
4.30
Lucknow
3.88
3.88
10.44
10.44
19.03
19.03
16.93
16.93
5.51
5.51
Sarnath
4.38
4.38
5.50
5.50
10.15
10.15
11.32
11.32
4.32
4.32
Meerut
0.00
0.00
2.80
2.80
6.20
6.20
7.95
7.95
5.20
4.72
2.
Maharashtra
Aurangabad
3.16
3.16
8.00
7.99
18.70
18.70
26.80
26.80
5.20
5.16
Mumbai
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
15.35
15.35
15.56
15.56
12.58
12.56
Nagpur
4.00
4.00
4.50
4.50
5.00
4.99
10.18
10.18
6.80
6.80
3.
Karnataka
Bangalore
5.27
5.27
9.75
9.75
19.85
19.85
17.34
17.34
5.05
5.05
Hampi
9.10
9.10
8.00
8.00
10.00
10.00
12.25
12.25
3.80
3.71
Dharwad
6.40
6.40
7.32
7.32
10.08
10.08
9.57
9.57
5.42
5.42
4.
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
11.50
11.50
11.50
11.50
14.90
14.90
17.22
17.22
7.40
7.40
Jabalpur
3.50
3.50
4.75
4.75
8.00
8.00
9.27
9.27
4.50
4.49
5.
Odisha
Bhubaneswar
/Puri
3.63
3.63
8.23
8.23
13.18
13.17
12.29
12.29
8.50
7.74
6.
West Bengal
Kolkata
6.03
6.02
7.67
7.57
10.16
10.16
9.10
9.10
3.95
3.92
7.
West Bengal,
Sikkim
Raiganj
1.35
1.35
5.00
5.00
7.00
7.00
8.00
8.00
3.80
3.80
8.
Tamil Nadu,
Puducherry
Chennai
5.25
5.25
8.00
8.00
11.45
11.45
12.95
12.95
9.25
9.24
Trichy
2.00
2.00
4.00
4.0
8.50
8.50
9.55
9.55
3.40
3.40
9.
Punjab
Chandigarh
0.80
0.80
1.50
1.50
6.53
6.53
11.00
11.00
5.65
5.65
Haryana
10
Himachal
Pradesh
Shimla
1.25
1.25
1.15
1.15
8.90
8.90
5.00
5.00
2.00
2.00
11.
Delhi
(NCT)
Delhi
20.82
20.82
19.10
19.08
30.50
30.35
36.14
36.14
17.85
16.53
Delhi Mini Circle
3.69
3.69
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
12.
Goa
Goa
3.70
3.70
7.00
7.00
10.45
10.45
9.90
9.90
6.00
6.00
13.
Assam
Guwahati
3.04
3.04
3.30
3.30
7.44
7.44
8.78
8.78
3.20
3.19
Meghalaya
Nagaland
Arunachal
Pradesh
14.
Manipur
Aizawl
1.31
1.31
1.25
1.25
2.00
2.00
1.29
1.29
1.00
0.99
Mizoram
Tripura
15.
Rajasthan
Jaipur
7.40
7.40
7.53
7.53
10.28
10.28
12.75
12.75
7.20
7.15
Jodhpur
4.10
4.10
4.50
4.50
7.65
7.65
10.65
10.65
6.75
6.75
16.
Telangana
Hyderabad
2.80
2.80
7.00
6.80
15.50
15.50
14.38
14.38
4.80
4.77
17.
Andhra Pradesh
Amravati
4.57
4.57
5.75
5.75
11.60
11.60
14.70
14.70
6.50
6.50
18.
Bihar
Patna
1.23
1.23
3.35
3.35
9.00
9.00
16.00
16.00
5.33
5.33
19.
Jammu &
Kashmir (U.T)
Srinagar
0.80
0.80
2.55
2.55
6.11
6.03
7.17
7.17
3.65
3.64
20.
Ladakh (UT)
Mini Circle Leh
0.20
0.20
0.43
0.43
1.92
1.92
3.50
3.50
1.50
1.50
21.
Kerala
Thrissure
2.03
2.03
6.82
6.82
7.50
7.50
7.09
7.09
4.22
4.22
22.
Gujarat
Daman & Diu (UT)
Vadodara
6.35
6.35
8.00
8.00
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
4.50
4.50
Gujarat
Rajkot
0.99
0.99
2.50
2.50
3.09
3.09
2.50
2.50
2.00
2.00
23.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
4.60
4.60
3.75
3.75
4.85
4.85
5.42
5.42
3.60
3.60
24.
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
2.89
2.89
4.78
4.78
7.50
7.50
5.94
5.94
5.13
5.13
25.
Jharkhand
Ranchi
0.88
0.88
1.18
1.16
2.00
2.00
2.15
2.15
1.25
1.25
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक धरोहरों और तीर्थ स्थलों का संरक्षण
11 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
देश में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में 3685 केन्‍द्रीय संरक्षित स्मारक/स्थल हैं, जिनमें अल्पसंख्यक धरोहर स्थल, पूजा स्थल और तीर्थ स्थल शामिल हैं। इन स्मारकों/स्थलों का संरक्षण और परिरक्षण एक नियमित प्रक्रिया है और राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति, 2014 के दिशानिर्देशों के अधीन, आवश्यकतानुसार और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार किया जाता है। इन स्मारकों/स्थलों के संरक्षण, परिरक्षण और विकास हेतु आवंटित धनराशि और किए गए व्यय का विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
एएसआई भारत सरकार द्वारा आवंटित धनराशि से केन्द्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण, पुनरुद्धार और संवर्धन का कार्य करता है।
अनुलग्‍नक-I
केन्‍द्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों/स्थलों के संरक्षण, परिरक्षण और विकास के लिए आवंटित धनराशि और व्यय का विवरण
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
सर्कल/शाखा
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
सं.
आवंटन
व्‍यय
आवंटन
व्‍यय
आवंटन
व्‍यय
आवंटन
व्‍यय
आवंटन
व्‍यय
1
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
आगरा
13
12.96
19.35
19.35
21.27
21.15
23.52
23.52
9.5
9.48
झांसी
1
1
4.15
4.15
7
7
5.82
5.82
4.3
4.3
लखनऊ
3.88
3.88
10.44
10.44
19.03
19.03
16.93
16.93
5.51
5.51
सारनाथ
4.38
4.38
5.5
5.5
10.15
10.15
11.32
11.32
4.32
4.32
मेरठ
0
0
2.8
2.8
6.2
6.2
7.95
7.95
5.20
4.72
2
महाराष्‍ट्र
औरंगाबाद
3.16
3.16
8
7.99
18.7
18.7
26.8
26.8
5.2
5.16
मुम्‍बई
11
11
12
12
15.35
15.35
15.56
15.56
12.58
12.56
नागपुर
4
4
4.5
4.5
5
4.99
10.18
10.18
6.8
6.8
3
कर्नाटक
बेंगलौर
5.27
5.27
9.75
9.75
19.85
19.85
17.34
17.34
5.05
5.05
हम्‍पी
9.1
9.1
8
8
10
10
12.25
12.25
3.8
3.71
धारवाड़
6.4
6.4
7.32
7.32
10.08
10.08
9.57
9.57
5.42
5.42
4
मध्‍य प्रदेश
भोपाल
11.5
11.5
11.5
11.5
14.9
14.9
17.22
17.22
7.4
7.4
जबलपुर
3.5
3.5
4.75
4.75
8
8
9.27
9.27
4.5
4.49
5
ओडिशा
भुवनेश्‍वर
3.63
3.63
8.23
8.23
13.18
13.17
12.29
12.29
8.5
7.74
/पुरी
6
पश्चिम बंगाल
कोलकाता
6.03
6.02
7.67
7.57
10.16
10.16
9.1
9.1
3.95
3.92
7
पश्चिम बंगाल,
रायगंज
1.35
1.35
5
5
7
7
8
8
3.8
3.8
सिक्किम
8
तमिलनाडु,
चेन्‍नई
5.25
5.25
8
8
11.45
11.45
12.95
12.95
9.25
9.24
पुद्दुच्‍चेरी
त्रिची
2
2
4
4
8.5
8.5
9.55
9.55
3.4
3.4
9
पंजाब
चंडीगढ़
0.8
0.8
1.5
1.5
6.53
6.53
11
11
5.65
5.65
हरियाणा
10
हिमाचल
शिमला
1.25
1.25
1.15
1.15
8.9
8.9
5
5
2
2
प्रदेश
11
दिल्‍ली
दिल्‍ली
20.82
20.82
19.1
19.08
30.5
30.35
36.14
36.14
17.85
16.53
(एनसीटी)
दिल्‍ली मिनी सर्कल
3.69
3.69
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
12
गोवा
गोवा
3.7
3.7
7
7
10.45
10.45
9.9
9.9
6
6
13
असम
गुवाहाटी
3.04
3.04
3.3
3.3
7.44
7.44
8.78
8.78
3.2
3.19
मेघालय
नागालैंड
अरूणाचल
प्रदेश
14
मणिपुर
ऐजल
1.31
1.31
1.25
1.25
2
2
1.29
1.29
1
0.99
मिजोरम
त्रिपुरा
15
राजस्‍थान
जयपुर
7.4
7.4
7.53
7.53
10.28
10.28
12.75
12.75
7.2
7.15
जोधपुर
4.1
4.1
4.5
4.5
7.65
7.65
10.65
10.65
6.75
6.75
16
तेलंगाना
हैदराबाद
2.8
2.8
7
6.8
15.5
15.5
14.38
14.38
4.8
4.77
17
आंध्र प्रदेश
अमरावती
4.57
4.57
5.75
5.75
11.6
11.6
14.7
14.7
6.5
6.5
बिहार
पटना
1.23
1.23
3.35
3.35
9
9
16
16
5.33
5.33
18
19
जम्‍मू और
श्रीनगर
0.8
0.8
2.55
2.55
6.11
6.03
7.17
7.17
3.65
3.64
कश्‍मीर (यू.टी.)
20
लद्दाख (यूटी)
मिनी सर्कल लेह
0.2
0.2
0.43
0.43
1.92
1.92
3.5
3.5
1.5
1.5
21
केरल
त्रिचूर
2.03
2.03
6.82
6.82
7.5
7.5
7.09
7.09
4.22
4.22
22
गुजरात
वडौदरा
6.35
6.35
8
8
11
11
12
12
4.5
4.5
दमन और दीव (यूटी)
गुजरात
राजकोट
0.99
0.99
2.5
2.5
3.09
3.09
2.5
2.5
2
2
23
उत्‍तराखंड
देहरादून
4.6
4.6
3.75
3.75
4.85
4.85
5.42
5.42
3.6
3.6
24
छत्‍तीसगढ़
रायपुर
2.89
2.89
4.78
4.78
7.5
7.5
5.94
5.94
5.13
5.13
25
झारखंड
रांची
0.88
0.88
1.18
1.16
2
2
2.15
2.15
1.25
1.25
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।