Ministry of Culture
SEVA BHOJ YOJANA
11 AUG 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The objective, scope and criteria for financial assistance under the Seva Bhoj Yojana is at Annexure-I.
The details of Religious and Charitable Institutions registered and benefitted so far under the Scheme are given as under: -
1. Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC), Amritsar
2. Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams, Tirupati
3. Sri Venkateswara Annaprasadam Trust, Tirupati
4. Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
5. Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
It has been the constant endeavor of the Government to ensure timely disbursement of the financial assistance to the selected beneficiary institutions of all States/UTs on receipt of requisite documents from these institutions and depending upon the budgetary allocation made against the scheme.
The details of the States where religious and charitable institutions have taken maximum benefit of this scheme since inception of the Seva Bhoj Yojana are at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
Objective of Seva Bhoj Scheme: Under the Scheme of ‘Seva Bhoj Yojna’ Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) and Central Government’s share of Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) paid on purchase of specific raw food items by Charitable/Religious Institutions for distributing free food to public shall be reimbursed as Financial Assistance by the Government of India.
Scope of Seva Bhoj Scheme: This is a Central Sector Scheme for providing reimbursement of CGST and Central Government’s share of IGST paid by charitable/religious institutions on purchase of specific raw food items for serving free food to public / devotees. The scheme shall be applicable only to such institutions which are eligible under the Scheme
Criteria for Financial Assistance under Seva Bhoj Yojana:
(i) A Public Trust or society or body corporate, or organisation or institution covered under the provisions of section 10 (23BBA) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (as amended from time to time) or registered under the provisions of section 12AA of the Income Tax Act, 1961, for charitable/religious purposes, or a company formed and registered under the provisions of section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013 or section 25 of the Companies Act, 1956, as the case may be, for charitable/ religious purposes, or a Public Trust registered as such for charitable/religious purposes under any Law for the time being in force, or a society registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860, for charitable/religious purposes.
(ii) The applicant Public Trust or society or body corporate, or organisation or institution, as the case may be, must be involved in charitable/religious activities by way of free and philanthropic distribution of food/prasad/langar(Community Kitchen)/ bhandara free of cost and without discrimination through the modus of public, charitable/religious trusts or endowments including maths, temples, gurdwaras, wakfs, churches, synagogues, agiaries or other places of public religious worship.
(iii) The institutions/organizations should have been in existence for preceding three years before applying for assistance.
(iv) Only those institutions would be eligible for financial assistance which have been distributing free food, langar and prasad to public for at-least past three years on the day of application. For this purpose, entities shall furnish a self- certificate.
(v) Financial Assistance under the scheme shall be given only to those institutions which are not in receipt any Financial Assistance from the Central/State Government for the purpose of distributing free food: self- certificate.
(vi) The institutions shall serve free food to at least 5000 people in a calendar month.
(vii) The Institution/Organization blacklisted under the provisions of Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) or under the provisions of any Act/Rules of the Central/State Government shall not be eligible for Financial Assistance under the Scheme.
Annexure-II
(Rs.in lakhs)
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Name of Organizations
State
Fund Released
1.
2019-2020
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC), Amritsar
Punjab
171.00
Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams, Tirupati
Andhra Pradesh
19.63
Sri Venkateswara Annaprasadam Trust, Tirupati
5.27
1.
2020-2021
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
159.39
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
1.22
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
8.84
1.
2021-2022
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
149.83
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
0.28
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
4.81
1.
2022-2023
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
140.44
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
0.80
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
1.76
1.
2023-2024
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
142.12
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
3.88
1.
2024-2025
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
128.71
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
15.53
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
1.30
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
سیوا بھوج یوجنا
11 AUG 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
سیوا بھوج یوجنا کے تحت مالی امداد کے مقصد، دائرہ کار اور معیار کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک رجسٹر اور مستفید ہونے والے مذہبی و فلاحی اداروں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
1. شریومنی گردوارہ پربندھک کمیٹی (ایس جی پی سی)، امرتسر
2. تیرومالا تیرپتی دیوس تھانم، تیرپتی
• iii. شری وینکٹیشور اننا پرسادم ٹرسٹ، تیرپتی
• iv. ڈریمز اینڈ بیوٹی چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ، لدھیانہ
1. درگیانہ مندر، امرتسر
حکومت کی مسلسل یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منتخب مستفید اداروں کو ان اداروں سے مطلوبہ دستاویزات موصول ہونے اور اسکیم کے لیے مختص بجٹ کے مطابق بروقت مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے۔
ان ریاستوں کی تفصیل جہاں مذہبی اور فلاحی اداروں نے سیوا بھوج یوجنا کے آغاز سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھایا ہے، ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
سیوا بھوج اسکیم کا مقصد:
’سیوا بھوج یوجنا‘ کے تحت چیریٹیبل/ مذہبی اداروں کو مخصوص کچی خوراکی اشیا کی خریداری پر ادا شدہ مرکزی اشیا و خدمات ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی) اور مرکزی حکومت کے حصے کا یکجا اشیا و خدمات ٹیکس (آئی جی ایس ٹی) جو عوام کو مفت کھانا تقسیم کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہو، کی واپسی بطور مالی امداد حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کی جائے گی۔
سیوا بھوج اسکیم کا دائرہ کار:
یہ ایک مرکزی شعبہ اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت چیریٹیبل/ مذہبی اداروں کو عوام/ زائرین کو مفت کھانا پیش کرنے کے لیے مخصوص کچی خوراکی اشیا کی خریداری پر ادا شدہ سی جی ایس ٹی اور مرکزی حکومت کے حصے کا آئی جی ایس ٹی واپس کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم صرف ان اداروں پر لاگو ہوگی جو اس کے تحت اہل قرار پاتے ہیں۔
سیوا بھوج یوجنا کے تحت مالی امداد کے معیار:
(i) عوامی ٹرسٹ، سوسائٹی، باڈی کارپوریٹ، تنظیم یا ادارہ جو انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 (وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم شدہ) کی دفعہ 10 (23BBA) کے تحت شامل ہو، یا انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 12AA کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہو (چیریٹیبل/ مذہبی مقاصد کے لیے)، یا کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 8 یا کمپنیز ایکٹ 1956 کی دفعہ 25 کے تحت قائم و رجسٹرڈ کمپنی ہو (چیریٹیبل/ مذہبی مقاصد کے لیے)، یا کسی بھی نافذ الوقت قانون کے تحت بطور عوامی ٹرسٹ رجسٹرڈ ہو (چیریٹیبل/ مذہبی مقاصد کے لیے)، یا سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہو (چیریٹیبل/ مذہبی مقاصد کے لیے)۔
(ii) درخواست گزار عوامی ٹرسٹ، سوسائٹی، باڈی کارپوریٹ، تنظیم یا ادارہ (حسب صورت) کو لازماً چیریٹیبل/ مذہبی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونا چاہیے، جیسے مفت اور فلاحی طور پر کھانا/ پرشاد/ لنگر (اجتماعی باورچی خانہ)/ بھنڈارہ بغیر کسی قیمت اور امتیاز کے عوامی، چیریٹیبل/ مذہبی ٹرسٹ یا وقف کے ذریعے تقسیم کرنا، جن میں مٹھ، مندر، گردوارے، اوقاف، گرجا گھر، یہودی عبادت گاہیں یا دیگر عوامی مذہبی عبادت گاہیں شامل ہیں۔
(iv) صرف وہی ادارے مالی امداد کے اہل ہوں گے جو درخواست کی تاریخ تک گزشتہ کم از کم تین سال سے عوام کو مفت کھانا، لنگر اور پرشاد تقسیم کر رہے ہوں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ادارہ اپنی جانب سے تصدیق نامہ پیش کرے گا۔
(v) اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد صرف ایسے اداروں کو دی جائے گی جو مفت کھانا تقسیم کرنے کے مقصد سے مرکزی/ ریاستی حکومت سے کوئی مالی امداد حاصل نہ کر رہے ہوں: خود تصدیق نامہ۔
(vi) ادارہ ہر کیلنڈر مہینے میں کم از کم 5000 افراد کو مفت کھانا فراہم کرے۔
(vii) جو ادارہ/ تنظیم غیر ملکی چندہ ضابطہ ایکٹ (ایف سی آر اے) یا مرکزی/ ریاستی حکومت کے کسی ایکٹ/ قانون کے تحت بلیک لسٹ ہو، وہ اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کا اہل نہیں ہوگا۔
ضمیمہ-II
(روپے لاکھ میں)
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Name of Organizations
State
Fund Released
1.
2019-2020
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC), Amritsar
Punjab
171.00
Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams, Tirupati
Andhra Pradesh
19.63
Sri Venkateswara Annaprasadam Trust, Tirupati
5.27
1.
2020-2021
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
159.39
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
1.22
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
8.84
1.
2021-2022
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
149.83
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
0.28
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
4.81
1.
2022-2023
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
140.44
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
0.80
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
1.76
1.
2023-2024
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
142.12
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
3.88
1.
2024-2025
Shiromani Gurudwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC)
Punjab
128.71
Durgiana Temple, Amritsar
15.53
Dreams & Beauty Charitable Trust, Ludhiana
1.30
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔