Ministry of Culture
Jatan Scheme
11 AUG 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the total funds allocated and utilized for the conservation and preservation of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) protected monuments State/UT-wise during the last three years are given at Annexure-I.
Funds are provided by ASI for conservation and protection of centrally protected monuments as per the requirement and availability of resources.
Under the JATAN initiative, all the antiquities of Archaeological Site Museum Goa and Nagarjunkonda under the ASI have been fully digitized, as follows:
1. 726 artefacts from the Archaeological Site Museum, Velha Goa, Goa
2. 7,941 artefacts from the Archaeological Site Museum, Nagarjunakonda, Andhra Pradesh.
The detail of objects digitised vs total percent accessible online by Ministry of Culture is attached in Annexure-II. The metadata standard used in JATAN is known as Dubling Core.
The digitized collections along with their metadata, are publicly accessible through the Museums of India portal at www.museumsofindia.gov.in.
Annexure-I
The details of the total funds allocated and utilised for the conservation and preservation of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) protected monuments State/UT-wise during the last three years
(Amount Rs. in Crore)
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
Circle / Branch
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
21.27
21.15
23.52
23.52
9.50
9.48
Jhansi
7.00
7.00
5.82
5.82
4.30
4.30
Lucknow
19.03
19.03
16.93
16.93
5.51
5.51
Sarnath
10.15
10.15
11.32
11.32
4.32
4.32
Meerut
6.20
6.20
7.95
7.95
5.20
4.72
2.
Maharashtra
Aurangabad
18.70
18.70
26.80
26.80
5.20
5.16
Mumbai
15.35
15.35
15.56
15.56
12.58
12.56
Nagpur
5.00
4.99
10.18
10.18
6.80
6.80
3.
Karnataka
Bangalore
19.85
19.85
17.34
17.34
5.05
5.05
Hampi
10.00
10.00
12.25
12.25
3.80
3.71
Dharwad
10.08
10.08
9.57
9.57
5.42
5.42
4.
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
14.90
14.90
17.22
17.22
7.40
7.40
Jabalpur
8.00
8.00
9.27
9.27
4.50
4.49
5.
Odisha
Bhubaneswar
/Puri
13.18
13.17
12.29
12.29
8.50
7.74
6.
West Bengal
Kolkata
10.16
10.16
9.10
9.10
3.95
3.92
7.
West Bengal,
Sikkim
Raiganj
7.00
7.00
8.00
8.00
3.80
3.80
8.
Tamil Nadu,
Puducherry
Chennai
11.45
11.45
12.95
12.95
9.25
9.24
Trichy
8.50
8.50
9.55
9.55
3.40
3.40
9.
Punjab
Chandigarh
6.53
6.53
11.00
11.00
5.65
5.65
Haryana
10
Himachal
Pradesh
Shimla
8.90
8.90
5.00
5.00
2.00
2.00
11.
Delhi (NCT)
Delhi
30.50
30.35
36.14
36.14
17.85
16.53
12.
Goa
Goa
10.45
10.45
9.90
9.90
6.00
6.00
13.
Assam
Guwahati
7.44
7.44
8.78
8.78
3.20
3.19
Meghalaya
Nagaland
Arunachal
Pradesh
14.
Manipur
Aizawl
2.00
2.00
1.29
1.29
1.00
0.99
Mizoram
Tripura
15.
Rajasthan
Jaipur
10.28
10.28
12.75
12.75
7.20
7.15
Jodhpur
7.65
7.65
10.65
10.65
6.75
6.75
16.
Telangana
Hyderabad
15.50
15.50
14.38
14.38
4.80
4.77
17.
Andhra Pradesh
Amravati
11.60
11.60
14.70
14.70
6.50
6.50
18.
Bihar
Patna
9.00
9.00
16.00
16.00
5.33
5.33
19.
Jammu &
Kashmir (U.T)
Srinagar
6.11
6.03
7.17
7.17
3.65
3.64
20.
Ladakh (UT)
Mini Circle Leh
1.92
1.92
3.50
3.50
1.50
1.50
21.
Kerala
Thrissure
7.50
7.50
7.09
7.09
4.22
4.22
22.
Gujarat
Daman & Diu (UT)
Vadodara
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
4.50
4.50
Gujarat
Rajkot
3.09
3.09
2.50
2.50
2.00
2.00
23.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
4.85
4.85
5.42
5.42
3.60
3.60
24.
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
7.50
7.50
5.94
5.94
5.13
5.13
25.
Jharkhand
Ranchi
2.00
2.00
2.15
2.15
1.25
1.25
Annexure-II
Status of digitization of museum collections available on the website through JATAN Software
No. of Records transferred to C DAC, Pune by Museums
Sl. No.
Name of the Museums onboarded
Total Number of artefacts
Available on website
% Available on the website
1
National Museum
2,06,169
1,05,452
51.15
2
Indian Museum
1,08,000
77,943
72.17
3
Victoria Memorial
Hall
28,394
27,922
98.34
4
Salar Jung Museum
48,367
47,504
98.22
5
Allahabad Museum
70,121
62,988
89.83
6
NGMA, New Delhi
15,929
12,555
78.82
7
NGMA, Mumbai
1,457
1,461
100.00
8
NGMA, Bengaluru
534
534
100.00
Total
4,78,971
3,36,359
70.23
Collections can be viewed at the link below
https://museumsofindia.gov.in/repository
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जतन योजना
11 AUG 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
बीते तीन वर्ष के दौरान भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की ओर से संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण एवं सुरक्षा के लिए राज्य/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार आवंटित एवं उपयोग की गई कुल धनराशि का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
एएसआई की ओर से केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण एवं सुरक्षा के लिए जरूरत के मुताबिक एवं संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर राशि उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
जतन पहल के अंतर्गत, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत पुरातत्व स्थल संग्रहालय, गोवा और नागार्जुनकोंडा की सभी पुरावशेषों का पूर्णतः डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है, जो इस प्रकार है:
1. पुरातात्विक स्थल संग्रहालय, वेल्हा गोवा, गोवा से 726 कलाकृतियां
2. पुरातात्विक स्थल संग्रहालय, नागार्जुनकोंडा, आंध्र प्रदेश से 7,941 कलाकृतियां
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से डिजिटलीकृत वस्तुओं और ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कुल प्रतिशत का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है। जतन में इस्तेमाल किए गए मेटाडेटा मानक को डबलिंग कोर के रूप में जाना जाता है।
डिजिटलीकृत संग्रह और उनके मेटाडेटा, भारतीय संग्रहालय पोर्टल www.museumsofindia.gov.in के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
बीते तीन वर्ष के दौरान भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की ओर से संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण एवं परिरक्षण के लिए आवंटित एवं उपयोग की गई कुल धनराशि का राज्य/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार विवरण
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
प्रदेश/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
सर्किल/ ब्रांच
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
आवंटन
व्यय
आवंटन
व्यय
आवंटन
व्यय
1
उत्तर प्रदेश
आगरा
21.27
21.15
23.52
23.52
9.5
9.48
झांसी
7
7
5.82
5.82
4.3
4.3
लखनऊ
19.03
19.03
16.93
16.93
5.51
5.51
सारनाथ
10.15
10.15
11.32
11.32
4.32
4.32
मेरठ
6.2
6.2
7.95
7.95
5.2
4.72
2
महाराष्ट्र
औरंगाबाद
18.7
18.7
26.8
26.8
5.2
5.16
मुंबई
15.35
15.35
15.56
15.56
12.58
12.56
नागपुर
5
4.99
10.18
10.18
6.8
6.8
3
कर्नाटक
नागपुर
19.85
19.85
17.34
17.34
5.05
5.05
हम्पी
10
10
12.25
12.25
3.8
3.71
धारवाड़
10.08
10.08
9.57
9.57
5.42
5.42
4
मध्य प्रदेश
भोपाल
14.9
14.9
17.22
17.22
7.4
7.4
जबलपुर
8
8
9.27
9.27
4.5
4.49
5
ओडिशा
भुवनेश्वर
/पुरी
13.18
13.17
12.29
12.29
8.5
7.74
6
पश्चिम बंगाल
कोलकाता
10.16
10.16
9.1
9.1
3.95
3.92
7
पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्किम
रानीगंज
7
7
8
8
3.8
3.8
8
तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी
चेन्नई
11.45
11.45
12.95
12.95
9.25
9.24
तिरुचिरापल्ली
8.5
8.5
9.55
9.55
3.4
3.4
9
पंजाब
चंडीगढ़
6.53
6.53
11
11
5.65
5.65
हरियाणा
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
शिमला
8.9
8.9
5
5
2
2
11
दिल्ली (एनसीटी)
दिल्ली
30.5
30.35
36.14
36.14
17.85
16.53
12
गोआ
गोआ
10.45
10.45
9.9
9.9
6
6
13
असम
गुवाहाटी
7.44
7.44
8.78
8.78
3.2
3.19
मेघालय
नगालैंड
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
14
मणिपुर
आइजॉल
2
2
1.29
1.29
1
0.99
मिजोरम
त्रिपुरा
15
राजस्थान
जयपुर
10.28
10.28
12.75
12.75
7.2
7.15
जोधपुर
7.65
7.65
10.65
10.65
6.75
6.75
16
तेलंगाना
हैदराबाद
15.5
15.5
14.38
14.38
4.8
4.77
17
आंध्र प्रदेश
अमरावती
11.6
11.6
14.7
14.7
6.5
6.5
18
बिहार
पटना
9
9
16
16
5.33
5.33
19
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
श्रीनगर
6.11
6.03
7.17
7.17
3.65
3.64
20
लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
मिनी सर्किल लेह
1.92
1.92
3.5
3.5
1.5
1.5
21
केरल
त्रिशूर
7.5
7.5
7.09
7.09
4.22
4.22
22
गुजरात, दमन एवं दीव (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
वडोदरा
11
11
12
12
4.5
4.5
गुजरात
राजकोट
3.09
3.09
2.5
2.5
2
2
23
उत्तराखंड
देहरादून
4.85
4.85
5.42
5.42
3.6
3.6
24
छत्तीसगढ़
रायपुर
7.5
7.5
5.94
5.94
5.13
5.13
25
झारखंड
रांची
2
2
2.15
2.15
1.25
1.25
अनुलग्नक-II
जतन सॉफ्टवेयर के जरिए वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध संग्रहालय संग्रहों के डिजिटलीकरण की स्थिति
संग्रहालयों की ओर से सी-डैक, पुणे को हस्तांतरित अभिलेखों की संख्या
क्रम संख्या
संग्रहालय का नाम
कलाकृतियों की कुल संख्या
वेबसाइट पर उपलब्धता
वेबसाइट पर उपलब्धता का %
1
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय
2,06,169
1,05,452
51.15
2
भारतीय संग्रहालय
1,08,000
77,943
72.17
3
विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल
हॉल
28,394
27,922
98.34
4
सालार जंग संग्रहालय
48,367
47,504
98.22
5
इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय
70,121
62,988
89.83
6
एनजीएमए, नई दिल्ली
15,929
12,555
78.82
7
एनजीएमए, मुंबई
1,457
1,461
100
8
एनजीएमए, बेंगलुरु
534
534
100
कुल
4,78,971
3,36,359
70.23
संग्रह नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर देखे जा सकते हैं https://museumsofindia.gov.in/repository
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।