Ministry of Tourism
SC/ST and OBC Communities in Tourism Sector
11 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2025–26, in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Tourism has earmarked 4.3 % of the total scheme outlay i.e. ₹103 crores under the Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) component of the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, which includes ₹88 crores under the Tribal Area Sub Plan and ₹15 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA). This dedicated head of expenditure ensures focused investment in Scheduled Tribes-dominated regions, facilitating cultural preservation economic upliftment, and inclusive tourism growth. Projects sanctioned under the Tribal Circuit theme specifically aim to enhance visibility of tribal heritage and integrate tribal communities into the tourism value chain, thereby contributing to sustainable and regionally balanced development. However, there are no separate budgetary provisions made exclusively for Scheduled Castes (SCs) or Other Backward Classes (OBCs) by the Ministry of Tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism supports tourism infrastructure and amenity development through its Central Sector Schemes—Swadesh Darshan (including SD 2.0 and Challenge Based Destination Development) and PRASHAD. These schemes are implemented through State Governments/UT Administrations, subject to submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), availability of funds, and compliance with scheme guidelines. The Ministry promotes development in tribal and backward areas by encouraging project proposals that strengthen tourism-linked livelihoods.
Ministry of Tourism implemented targeted interventions like the ‘Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas’ under PM-JUGA, aimed at enhancing livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. Guidelines also include provisions for technical training and upskilling of homestay owners.
Under PM-JUGA, the Ministry would support development of 1,000 homestays in tribal areas. Support includes up to ₹5 lakhs for village community requirements, ₹5 lakhs for constructing two new rooms per household, and ₹3 lakhs for renovating existing rooms. These initiatives are designed to address systemic challenges by providing sustainable, tourism.
As of now, no funds have been released under the PM-JUGA Homestay initiative.
Fee exemption is given to SC and ST Candidates under Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) certification programme - a digital initiative conducted by the Ministry that aims at creating and online learning platform with an objective of creating pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators and Tourist Guides across the country. The system provides basic, advanced (heritage and adventure), spoken language and refresher courses for candidates.
No specific, independent impact assessment focused exclusively on SC, ST or OBC participation under Swadesh Darshan or Dekho Apna Desh has been conducted. However, a third-party impact assessment of the Swadesh Darshan Scheme was undertaken by the National Productivity Council in 2019. It noted that the scheme contributed to livelihood generation and employment opportunities for local communities.
The 2019 assessment by the National Productivity Council also acknowledged the potential of the Swadesh Darshan Scheme to provide robust employment in the operation and maintenance phases.
While the Ministry does not earmark community-specific funds under tourism schemes, it promotes inclusive development through infrastructure enhancement and service delivery that indirectly benefits SC, ST, and OBC communities.
Currently, there is no formal mechanism for community-wise public verification of beneficiary data under these schemes. However, Ministry guidelines emphasize transparency and the implementing State Governments/UT Administrations are expected to ensure inclusive planning in tourism projects like Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में एससी/एसटी एवं ओबीसी समुदाय
11 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के जनजातीय उप-योजना (टीएसपी) के तहत कुल योजना परिव्यय का 4.3% यानी ₹103 करोड़ आवंटित किया है जिसमें जनजातीय क्षेत्र उप-योजना के तहत ₹88 करोड़ और प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान (पीएम-जुगा) के तहत ₹15 करोड़ शामिल हैं। व्यय का यह खास मद अनुसूचित जनजाति-प्रधान क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित निवेश सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण, आर्थिक उत्थान और समावेशी पर्यटन विकास में मदद मिलती है। जनजातीय सर्किट थीम के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विशेष उद्देश्य जनजातीय विरासत की दृश्यता को बढ़ाना और जनजातीय समुदायों को वैल्यू चेन में एकीकृत करना है, जिससे टिकाऊ और क्षेत्रीय रूप से संतुलित विकास में योगदान मिले। हालाँकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) या अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) के लिए कोई अलग बजटीय प्रावधान नहीं किया गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं—स्वदेश दर्शन (जिसमें एसडी 2.0 और चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट शामिल हैं) और प्रसादके माध्यम से पर्यटन बुनियादी ढाँचे और सुविधाओं के विकास में सहायता करता है। इन योजनाओं को राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के माध्यम से लागू किया जाता है, जो विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) प्रस्तुत करने, धन की उपलब्धता और योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुपालन पर निर्भर करता है। मंत्रालय पर्यटन से जुड़ी आजीविका को मजबूत करने वाले परियोजना प्रस्तावों को प्रोत्साहित करके जनजातीय और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में विकास को बढ़ावा देता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, पीएम-जुगा के तहत 'जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे का विकास' जैसे लक्षित हस्तक्षेप लागू किए। इन दिशानिर्देशों में होमस्टे मालिकों के तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण और कौशल उन्नयन के प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं।
पीएम-जुगा के तहत, मंत्रालय जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 1,000 होमस्टे के विकास में सहायता करेगा। इस सहायता में गाँव के सामुदायिक आवश्यकताओं के लिए ₹5 लाख तक, प्रत्येक परिवार के लिए दो नए कमरे बनाने हेतु ₹5 लाख तक, और मौजूदा कमरों के नवीनीकरण के लिए ₹3 लाख तक की राशि शामिल है। इन पहलों को स्थायी पर्यटन प्रदान करके प्रणालीगत चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
अभी तक, पीएम-जुगा होमस्टे पहल के तहत कोई भी राशि जारी नहीं की गई है।
अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधाप्रदाता (आईआईटीएफ) प्रमाणीकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत एससी और एसटी उम्मीदवारों को शुल्क में छूट दी गई है। यह पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाई गई एक डिजिटल पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित और पेशेवर पर्यटक सुविधाप्रदाताओं और पर्यटक गाइडों का एक समूह तैयार करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म बनाना है। यह प्रणाली उम्मीदवारों के लिए बेसिक, एडवांस्ड (विरासत और रोमांच), बोली जाने वाली भाषा और रिफ्रेशर कोर्स प्रदान करती है।
स्वदेश दर्शन या देखो अपना देश के तहत एससी, एसटी या ओबीसी की भागीदारी पर असर का विशेष रूप से कोई स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, 2019 में राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद द्वारा स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के असर का थर्ड पार्टी मूल्यांकन किया गया था। इसमें पाया गया कि इस योजना ने स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में योगदान दिया।
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद द्वारा 2019 के मूल्यांकन में यह भी स्वीकार किया गया कि स्वदेश दर्शन योजना में संचालन और रखरखाव के चरणों में मजबूत रोजगार प्रदान करने की क्षमता है।
हालाँकि, पर्यटन योजनाओं के तहत मंत्रालय समुदाय-विशिष्ट फंड आवंटित नहीं करता है, लेकिन यह बुनियादी ढाँचे में सुधार और सेवा वितरण के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से एससी, एसटी और ओबीसी समुदायों को लाभ मिलता है।
वर्तमान में, इन योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थी डेटा के समुदाय-वार सार्वजनिक सत्यापन के लिए कोई औपचारिक तंत्र नहीं है। हालाँकि, मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देश पारदर्शिता पर ज़ोर देते हैं और कार्यान्वयन करने वाली राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे स्वदेश दर्शन और प्रसाद जैसी पर्यटन परियोजनाओं में समावेशी योजना सुनिश्चित करें।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।