Ministry of Labour & Employment
e-SHRAM PLATFORM ENHANCEMENTS
Nearly 31 crore unorganised workers registered on e-Shram portal
Dedicated e-Shram Microsite for each State/UT to address unique local requirements and challenges
12 platform aggregators onboarded on e-Shram
11 AUG 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched e-Shram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. e-Shram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis.
As on 5th August 2025, over 30.98 crore unorganised workers have already registered on e-Shram portal.
In keeping with the vision of the Budget Announcement 2024-25 on developing e-Shram as a One-Stop-Solution for unorganized workers to have access to various social security schemes, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the e-Shram–“One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. e-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different social security/ welfare schemes at single portal. This enables unorganised workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through e-Shram.
So far, fourteen (14) schemes of different Central Ministries/ Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the e-Shram to extend benefits and access to social security, insurance or skill development programmes to e-Shram cardholders including Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PMSVANidhi), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), National Family Benefit Scheme (NFBS), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY).
In addition to above schemes, e-Shram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM), National Career Service (NCS), Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG), Digital Locker (DigiLocker), myScheme and Open Government Data Platform (OGD).
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched Microsites for State/UTs on 29th January 2025 to empower them with their own dedicated e-Shram Microsite to address unique local requirements and challenges effectively. These Microsites are designed to tailor services of e-Shram to align with unique needs of each State /UT, simplifying worker registration, data updates, verification and providing State-specific analytics.
Ministry has launched the Platform Aggregator module on 12th December 2024 to onboard platform aggregators on e-Shram. This initiative integrates these aggregators into the e-Shram ecosystem, ensuring formal recognition of platform-based gig workers and access to Social Security / Welfare Schemes, thereby reinforcing the government’s commitment to inclusive and equitable labour welfare. As of now 12 platform aggregators have been onboarded on platform aggregator module including Zomato, Blinkit, Urban Company, Uber, Ola, Amazon, Swiggy, Rapido, Zepto, Ecom Express and Uncle Delivery.
State/UTs wise registration details of platform workers registered on e-Shram portal is in Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of Platform workers registered under eShram portal as on 05.08.2025.
S.No.
State Name
Total
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
114
2
Andhra Pradesh
26,690
3
Arunachal Pradesh
380
4
Assam
15,614
5
Bihar
16,043
6
Chandigarh
439
7
Chhattisgarh
2,706
8
Delhi
11,016
9
Goa
683
10
Gujarat
18,764
11
Haryana
7,277
12
Himachal Pradesh
816
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1,630
14
Jharkhand
6,204
15
Karnataka
13,553
16
Kerala
5,761
17
Ladakh
29
18
Lakshadweep
3
19
Madhya Pradesh
14,050
20
Maharashtra
80,332
21
Manipur
431
22
Meghalaya
585
23
Mizoram
121
24
Nagaland
351
25
Odisha
4,358
26
Puducherry
245
27
Punjab
4,846
28
Rajasthan
16,087
29
Sikkim
225
30
Tamil Nadu
16,955
31
Telangana
13,573
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
73
33
Tripura
1,182
34
Uttar Pradesh
23,379
35
Uttarakhand
2,211
36
West Bengal
32,274
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri
Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای-شرم پلیٹ فارم کے فوائد
ای-شرم پورٹل پر تقریبا 31 کروڑ غیر منظم کارکنان رجسٹرڈ
منفرد مقامی ضروریات اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لیے مخصوص ای-شرم مائیکرو سائٹ
ای-شرم پر 12 پلیٹ فارم ایگریگیٹرز شامل
11 AUG 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 26 اگست 2021 کو ای-شرم پورٹل (eshram.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ آدھار کے ساتھ منسلک غیر منظم کارکنوں (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) کا ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا جاسکے ۔ ای-شرم پورٹل کا مقصد غیر منظم کارکنوں کو خود اعلان کی بنیاد پر یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) فراہم کرکے انہیں رجسٹر کرنا اور ان کی مدد کرنا ہے ۔
5 اگست 2025 تک 30.98 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنان ای-شرم پورٹل پر پہلے ہی رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں ۔
غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ای-شرم کو ون اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر تیار کرنے سے متعلق بجٹ اعلان 2024-25 کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو ای-شرم-"ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن" کا آغاز کیا ۔ ای-شرم-"ون اسٹاپ-سولیوشن" میں ایک ہی پورٹل پر مختلف سماجی تحفظ/فلاحی اسکیموں کا انضمام شامل ہے ۔ یہ ای-شرم پر رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور ای-شرم کے ذریعے اب تک ان کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ فوائد کو دیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
اب تک، مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی چودہ (14) اسکیموں کو پہلے ہی ای-شرام کے ساتھ مربوط/میپ کیا جا چکا ہے تاکہ ای-شرام کارڈ ہولڈروں کو سماجی تحفظ، انشورنس یا ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں تک رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے، بشمول پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتما ندھی (پی ایم ایس وانیدھی)، پردھان منتری تحفظ بیما منتی بیما منصوبہ (جے پی ایم وائی او) یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی )، نیشنل فیملی بینیفٹ اسکیم (این ایف بی ایس)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس )، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی)، آیوشمان بھارت - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (AB-PMJJBY)، اربن منتری آواس یوجنا پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY)، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (PM-KISAN)، ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ (ONORC) اور پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (PMMVY
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے علاوہ ای-شرم کو پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلی کیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس (امنگ) ڈیجیٹل لاکر (ڈیجی لاکر) مائی اسکیم اور اوپن گورنمنٹ ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم (او جی ڈی) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 29 جنوری 2025 کو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مائیکرو سائٹس کا آغاز کیا تاکہ انہیں منفرد مقامی ضروریات اور چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی مخصوص ای-شرم مائیکرو سائٹ کے ساتھ بااختیار بنایا جا سکے ۔ یہ مائیکرو سائٹس ای-شرم کی خدمات کو ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی منفرد ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنے ، کارکن کی رجسٹریشن ، ڈیٹا اپ ڈیٹس ، تصدیق کو آسان بنانے اور ریاست کے لیے مخصوص تجزیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں ۔
وزارت نے ای-شرم پر پلیٹ فارم ایگریگیٹرز کو شامل کرنے کے لیے 12 دسمبر 2024 کو پلیٹ فارم ایگریگیٹر ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل ان ایگریگیٹرز کو ای-شرم ماحولیاتی نظام میں ضم کرتی ہے ، جس سے پلیٹ فارم پر مبنی کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کی باضابطہ شناخت اور سماجی تحفظ/فلاحی اسکیموں تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ، اس طرح جامع اور مساوی مزدور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔ اب تک 12 پلیٹ فارم ایگریگیٹرز کو پلیٹ فارم ایگریگیٹر ماڈیول پر شامل کیا گیا ہے جن میں زومیٹو ، بلنکٹ ، اربن کمپنی ، اوبر ، اولا ، ایمیزون ، سوئگی ، ریپڈو ، زیپٹو ، ایک کام ایکسپریس اور انکل ڈیلیوری شامل ہیں ۔
ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-I
05.08.2025
تک ایشرم پورٹل کے تحت رجسٹرڈ پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ۔
S.No.
State Name
Total
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
114
2
Andhra Pradesh
26,690
3
Arunachal Pradesh
380
4
Assam
15,614
5
Bihar
16,043
6
Chandigarh
439
7
Chhattisgarh
2,706
8
Delhi
11,016
9
Goa
683
10
Gujarat
18,764
11
Haryana
7,277
12
Himachal Pradesh
816
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1,630
14
Jharkhand
6,204
15
Karnataka
13,553
16
Kerala
5,761
17
Ladakh
29
18
Lakshadweep
3
19
Madhya Pradesh
14,050
20
Maharashtra
80,332
21
Manipur
431
22
Meghalaya
585
23
Mizoram
121
24
Nagaland
351
25
Odisha
4,358
26
Puducherry
245
27
Punjab
4,846
28
Rajasthan
16,087
29
Sikkim
225
30
Tamil Nadu
16,955
31
Telangana
13,573
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
73
33
Tripura
1,182
34
Uttar Pradesh
23,379
35
Uttarakhand
2,211
36
West Bengal
32,274
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔