Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION FRONTLINE STEALTH FRIGATES UDAYGIRI AND HIMGIRI
11 AUG 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is preparing for the simultaneous commissioning of two advanced frontline frigates - Udaygiri (F35) and Himgiri (F34) on 26 Aug 25.
This will be the first time that two major surface combatants from two prestigious Indian Shipyards are being commissioned at the same time at Visakhapatnam.
This event underscores India's accelerating naval modernisation and its ability to deliver sophisticated warships from multiple shipyards.
This milestone showcases the success of the Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives in the defence sector. Udaygiri, the second ship of the Project 17A stealth frigates, has been built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) in Mumbai, while Himgiri is the first of P17A ships being constructed by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) Kolkata.
In another major milestone for the Indian Navy, Udaygiri is the 100th ship designed by the Navy's Warship Design Bureau.
Stealthy, versatile and indigenous
Udaygiri and Himgiri represent a generational leap over earlier designs. Displacing about 6,700 tons, the P17A frigates are roughly five percent larger than their predecessor Shivalik-class frigates and yet incorporate a sleeker form, with a reduced radar cross section.
They are powered by Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion plants using diesel engines and gas turbines that drive controllable-pitch propellers and are managed through an Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS). The weapon suite includes supersonic Surface-to-Surface Missiles, Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missiles, 76 mm MR Gun and a combination of 30 mm and 12.7 mm Close-in Weapon Systems and the Anti-submarine/ Underwater weapon systems.
Both ships are the result of an industrial ecosystem spanning over 200 MSMEs, supporting approximately 4,000 direct jobs and more than 10,000 indirect jobs.
A proud testament to self-reliance
The commissioning of Udaygiri and Himgiri underscores the Navy's commitment to self-reliance in ship design and construction and follows the commissioning of other indigenous platforms, including destroyer INS Surat, frigate INS Nilgiri, submarine INS Vaghsheer, ASW Shallow Water Craft INS Arnala, and Diving Support Vessel INS Nistar, all in 2025 alone. Rigorous sea trials have validated the frigates' hull, machinery, firefighting, damage control, navigation and communication systems, ensuring they are ready for operational deployment.
The forthcoming ceremony at Visakhapatnam will thus be more than a naval ritual; it will be a celebration of India's journey towards a robust and self-sufficient maritime defence ecosystem. As the nation watches the two grey hulls take their place in the fleet, the message will be clear: India's oceans are guarded by ships built in India, designed by Indians and staffed by Indians - a true embodiment of the Make in India initiative and a beacon of the country's rising maritime power.
FilephotoofUdaygiriM724.jpeg)
FilephotoofUdaygiriZVAK.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ফ্রন্টলাইন স্টিল্থ ফ্রিগেট উদয়গিরি ও হিমগিরিকে জলে ভাসাতে চলেছে
11 AUG 2025 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী আগামী ২৬ অগাস্ট দুটি অত্যাধুনিক ফ্রন্টলাইন ফ্রিগেট উদয়গিরি (এফ৩৫) ও হিমগিরি(এফ৩৪)-কে জলে ভাসাতে চলেছে।
এই প্রথম দুটি পৃথক ভারতীয় শিপইয়ার্ডে তৈরি দুটি বৃহৎ যুদ্ধ জাহাজ একইসঙ্গে বিশাখাপত্তনম থেকে জলে ভাসানোর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
এর মধ্য দিয়ে আধুনিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে নৌবাহিনীর উদ্যোগ এবং বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় শিপইয়ার্ডে অত্যাধুনিক যুদ্ধ জাহাজ তৈরির সক্ষমতার প্রমাণ পাওয়া যায়।
এই মাইলফলক প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের সাফল্যকেও সূচিত করে। প্রজেক্ট ১৭এ স্টিল্থ ফ্রিগেটের দ্বিতীয় জাহাজ উদয়গিরি মুম্বাইয়ের মাজাগোঁ ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড তৈরি করেছে। পি১৭এ শ্রেণীর প্রথম যুদ্ধজাহাজ হিমগিরি তৈরি হয়েছে কলকাতার গার্ডেনরিচ শিপ বিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্সে।
উদয়গিরি হল ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ওয়ারশিপ ডিজাইন ব্যুরোর নকশা করা শততম যুদ্ধজাহাজ।
উদয়গিরি ও হিমগিরি আগেকার যুদ্ধজাহাজগুলির তুলনায় এক প্রজন্ম এগিয়ে। প্রায় ৬,৭০০ টন ওজনের এই রণতরীগুলি আগেকার শিবালিক শ্রেণীর ফ্রিগেটগুলির তুলনায় আরও ৫ শতাংশ বড়।
ডিজেল ইঞ্জিন এবং গ্যাস টার্বাইনের সাহায্যে কম্বাইন্ড ডিজেল অর গ্যাস প্রোপালশন প্লান্ট এগুলির শক্তি যোগাচ্ছে। এগুলি পরিচালনা করা হচ্ছে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড প্ল্যাটফর্ম ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেমের সাহায্যে। এই রণতরীগুলিতে সুপারসনিক ভূমি থেকে ভূমিতে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, মাঝারি পাল্লার ভূমি থেকে আকাশে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, ৭৬ মিলিমিটার এমআর গান, ৩০ মিলিমিটার ও ১২.৭ মিলিমিটারের সমন্বয়ে তৈরি অস্ত্রসম্ভার এবং অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন ওয়েপন সিস্টেম রয়েছে।
এই দুটি জাহাজ তৈরিতে সহায়তা করেছে ২০০রও বেশি এমএসএমই। এর ফলে প্রায় ৪০০০ প্রত্যক্ষ এবং ১০,০০০-এরও বেশি পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
উদয়গিরি ও হিমগিরি জলে ভাসানোর মধ্য দিয়ে জাহাজ নির্মাণে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর আত্মনির্ভরতার অঙ্গীকার প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে। চলতি বছরেই নৌবাহিনী ডেস্ট্রয়ার আইএনএস সুরাট, ফ্রিগেট আইএনএস নীলগিরি, সাবমেরিন আইএনএস ভগশির, এএসডব্ল শ্যালো ওয়াটার ক্রাফ্ট আইএনএস অর্নালা এবং ডাইভিং সাপোর্ট ভেসেল আইএনএস নিস্তার জলে ভাসিয়েছে।
বিশাখাপত্তনমে ২৬ অগাস্টের অনুষ্ঠান নিছক এক প্রথা নয়, ভারত সমুদ্র নিরাপত্তা পরিমণ্ডলে যে সামর্থ ও আত্মনির্ভতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে, এ তার এক উদযাপন।