Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s PDUNASS Partners with NID Ahmedabad to Introduce Design Thinking
Initiative emphasises future-centric and human-centric approach for bringing design in governance
11 AUG 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), in association with the National Institute of Design (NID) Ahmedabad, organised a pioneering one-day training programme on Introduction to Design Thinking—a novel initiative in the government training ecosystem. It is first-of-its-kind approach to induce Design in curriculum of young Officers’ training program. The initiative has emphasis on future-centric and human-centric approach for bringing design in governance.
The programme was inaugurated at 10:00 AM in Manthan Hall, PDUNASS, through a ceremonial Deep Prajwalan, in the presence of Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthy, CEO & CPFC, EPFO, Dr. Ashok Mondal, Director, NID, and Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS. CPFC and Director NID joined the event virtually, while 65 participants attended in person and around 100 participants connected online.
In his welcome address, Shri Kumar Rohit, Director PDUNASS, underscored that EPFO’s stakeholders—pensioners, wage workers, and small businesses—require context-sensitive service design. “This collaboration with NID mirrors our vision to train officers not just to manage processes, but to lead reforms that improve citizens’ experiences,” he said.
CPFC Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthy set the tone for further session and discussion by highlighting dichotomy being faced by organisations. He underlined how, on one hand, an organisation is required to be facilitative and empathy centric towards its stakeholders, while on the other hand, its regulatory work of ensuring compliance of legislation requires it to be strict in implementation. He desired that “Design Thinking” should lead to resolving such dichotomies. He further said that “Design Thinking” appears abstract outwardly, and that success of this initiative will depend upon practical outcomes it brings in decision making approaches. “Public institutions face complex challenges, but our solutions must remain simple, empathetic, and impactful,” he added.
Director NID, Dr. Ashok Mondal, highlighted the institute’s commitment to fostering creativity and problem-solving skills in diverse sectors, including governance. He appreciated EPFO’s initiative to embed design-led innovation in its training modules and expressed hope for more such collaborations.
The sessions were led by eminent NID faculty members, Prof. Jitendra Rajput and Prof. Amit Sinha, covering themes such as empathy-led service design, problem redefinition, and social innovation in governance. Through interactive discussions and case-based exercises, participants explored ways to reimagine public service delivery using creative and user-centric approaches.
The programme concluded successfully, leaving participants enriched with fresh perspectives and actionable insights. This initiative marks a significant step in PDUNASS’s training calendar, reinforcing EPFO’s commitment to continuous innovation and citizen-focused governance.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ के पीडीयूएनएएसएस ने डिजाइन थिंकिंग शुरु करने के लिए एनआईडी अहमदाबाद के साथ भागीदारी की
यह पहल शासन में डिजाइन को लाने के लिए भविष्य-केंद्रित और मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर बल देती है
11 AUG 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) ने राष्ट्रीय डिज़ाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी), अहमदाबाद के सहयोग से डिज़ाइन थिंकिंग पर “परिचय” विषयक एक अभिनव एक-दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। ये सरकारी प्रशिक्षण इको-सिस्टम में पहली बार अपनाई गई ऐसी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य युवा अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम में डिज़ाइन को शामिल करना है। यह पहल शासन में डिज़ाइन लाने के लिए भविष्य-केंद्रित और मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर बल देती है।
यह कार्यक्रम पीडीयूएनएएसएस के मंथन हॉल में सुबह 10 बजे दीप प्रज्वलन के साथ शुरु हुआ, जिसमें ईपीएफओ के सीईओ और सीपीएफसी, श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति, एनआईडी के निदेशक, डॉ. अशोक मंडल और पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित उपस्थित थे। सीपीएफसी और एनआईडी के निदेशक इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअली शामिल हुए, जबकि 65 प्रतिभागियों ने भौतिक रूप से और लगभग 100 प्रतिभागियों ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से भाग लिया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक, श्री कुमार रोहित ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ईपीएफओ के हितधारकों—पेंशनभोगियों, वेतनभोगी कर्मचारी और छोटे व्यवसायों को संदर्भ-संवेदनशील सेवा डिज़ाइन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "एनआईडी के साथ यह सहयोग अधिकारियों को केवल प्रक्रियाओं का प्रबंधन करने के लिए, बल्कि नागरिकों के अनुभवों को बेहतर बनाने वाले सुधारों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करने के हमारे विजन को दर्शाता है।"
सीपीएफसी श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति ने संगठनों के सामने आने वाले विरोधाभास को उजागर करके आगे के सत्र और चर्चा के लिए माहौल तैयार किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कैसे, एक तरफ, एक संगठन को अपने हितधारकों के प्रति सहायक और सहानुभूति-केन्द्रीत होना आवश्यक है, जबकि दूसरी तरफ, कानूनों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उसके नियामक कार्य को कार्यान्वयन में सख्त होने की जरूरत होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि "डिज़ाइन थिंकिंग" को ऐसे विरोधाभासों को हल करने करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "डिज़ाइन थिंकिंग" बाहरी तौर पर अमूर्त लगती है और इस पहल की सफलता उन व्यावहारिक परिणामों पर निर्भर करेगी जो यह निर्णय लेने के दृष्टिकोण में लाती है। उन्होंने कहा, "सार्वजनिक संस्थानों को जटिल चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, लेकिन हमारे समाधान सरल, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और प्रभावशाली होने चाहिए।"
एनआईडी के निदेशक डॉ. अशोक मंडल ने शासन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रचनात्मकता और समस्या-समाधान कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अपने प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल्स में डिज़ाइन-आधारित नवाचार को शामिल करने की ईपीएफओ की पहल की सराहना की तथा ऐसे और अधिक सहयोग की उम्मीद जताई।
इन सत्रों का नेतृत्व एनआईडी के प्रतिष्ठित संकाय सदस्यों, प्रो. जितेंद्र राजपूत और प्रो. अमित सिन्हा ने किया, जिन्होंने सहानुभूति-आधारित सेवा डिज़ाइन, समस्या को फिर से परिभाषित करने और शासन में सामाजिक नवाचार जैसे विषयों को कवर किया। संवादात्मक चर्चाओं और केस-आधारित अभ्यासों के जरिए प्रतिभागियों ने रचनात्मक और उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोणों का उपयोग करके सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण की कल्पना करने के तरीकों का पता लगाया।
यह कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को नए दृष्टिकोण और कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टियां मिलीं। यह पहल पीडीयूएनएएसएस के प्रशिक्षण कैलेंडर में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो निरंतर नवाचार और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति ईपीएफओ की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।