Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi speaks with President Zelenskyy
President Zelenskyy shares his views on the recent developments related to Ukraine
PM reaffirms India’s consistent position for peaceful settlement of the conflict and support for efforts aimed at earliest restoration of peace
The leaders review progress in India-Ukraine bilateral partnership
11 AUG 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr Volodymyr Zelenskyy.
President Zelenskyy shared his views on the recent developments related to Ukraine.
Prime Minister thanked President Zelenskyy and reaffirmed India’s steadfast and consistent position for peaceful settlement of the conflict and support for efforts aimed at earliest restoration of peace. PM reiterated India’s commitment to extend all possible support in this regard.
The leaders also reviewed progress in the India-Ukraine bilateral partnership and discussed ways to further enhance cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
They agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے صدر زیلنسکی سے بات کی
صدر زیلنسکی نے یوکرین سے متعلق حالیہ پیش رفت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم نے تنازعہ کے پرامن حل کے لیے ہندوستان کے مستقل موقف اور امن کی جلد از جلد بحالی کی کوششوں کی حمایت کی تصدیق کی
قائدین نے ہندوستان-یوکرین دو طرفہ شراکت میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
11 AUG 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یوکرین کے صدر، عزت مآب جناب ولودیمیر زیلینسکی سے ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی۔
صدر زیلینسکی نے یوکرین سے متعلق حالیہ پیش رفت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر زیلینسکی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور تنازع کے پرامن حل اور امن کی جلد از جلد بحالی کی کوششوں کے لیے بھارت کے مستقل اور مضبوط موقف کی توثیق کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سلسلے میں ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور یوکرین کے دو طرفہ شراکت داری میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
انہوں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔