Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Chairs Seafood Exporters Meet 2025 in New Delhi; Chart Strategy to Expand Global Market Reach
“Value addition & Identifying State-Specific Species hold key to boosting India’s seafood exports” says Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
11 AUG 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying organized a Seafood Exporters Meet 2025 today at Ambedkar Bhawan, New Delhi. The meet was graced by Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh along with Minister of State, MoFAH&D and MoPR Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Minister of State Shri George Kurian, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs.
The meeting was attended by officials from the Department of Commerce, Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA),National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), Export Inspection Council (EIC), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), industry representatives and progressive farmers. It also saw participation of senior officials from the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, along with the Fisheries Departments of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha and Gujarat.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh underscored the importance of value addition in Indian seafood to enhance its export potential. He highlighted the ongoing government initiatives being taken in the fisheries sector, including the development of a single-window system for better market linkages for all stakeholders, strengthening of High Seas and Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) fishing, and upgrading infrastructure, all aimed at further bolstering the fisheries sector. The Union Minister emphasized on MPEDA’s pivotal role in navigating the tariff challenges faced by the industry and urged MPEDA, along with state governments, to conduct stakeholder consultations for accurate mapping of state-wise species-specific exports and identifying new export opportunities. He also assured the stakeholders of the government’s commitment to further strengthening Indian seafood exports.
In his address, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel highlighted the vast fisheries resources of the country and urged the stakeholders to leverage them to boost India’s exports. He emphasised the importance of identifying and tapping new markets to mitigate global market risks and called upon all stakeholders to work in close collaboration with state governments to strengthen and expand the seafood value chain.
Shri George Kurian reiterated the “Vocal for Local” vision, stressing that strengthening domestic markets would create fresh avenues for fishers and farmers, especially in the face of global tariff challenges.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary (Fisheries), MoFAH&D, highlighted that only about 10% of India’s seafood exports by value are currently value-added products, stressing the need to raise this share to 30–60% in line with global benchmarks through enhanced domestic production or import-and-re-export strategies. He expressed concern over the heavy dependence on a single species, Whiteleg shrimp which accounts for 62% of export value but only 38% of quantity. Dr. Likhi stated the urgency of reducing post-harvest losses and assured that issues related to tariff and non-tariff barriers would be addressed in coordination with the Department of Commerce, Ministry of External Affairs, and other relevant authorities. He also called for targeted inputs to identify and finance infrastructure upgrades that would significantly boost value addition across the seafood export value chain.
Stakeholders at the meeting highlighted key challenges in boosting seafood exports, including the need for greater value addition where competing nations like China offer strong incentives, tariff barriers in major markets such as the United States, and certification and compliance hurdles for accessing high-value destinations like the EU. They also pointed to non-tariff barriers such as private testing, third-party clearances, and farm certifications, along with gaps in cold chain and processing infrastructure for niche products like rainbow trout. Suggestions included extending scheme benefits to larger exporters, introducing incentives for value addition, strengthening government-backed certification support, enhancing infrastructure, facilitating B2B linkages with global buyers, and improving access to finance through banks and NBFCs. Alternative markets identified for expansion included the UK, EU, Oman, UAE, South Korea, Russia, and China, with particular emphasis on South Korea’s potential and the Middle East’s growing demand.
Following the consultation meeting, the Union Minister along with Ministers of State, MoFAH&D addressed the press, engaging with media representatives on a wide range of critical topics concerning the future of India’s seafood exports. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh spoke in detail about the pressing challenges posed by recent US tariffs and outlined the Government’s proactive measures to safeguard the interests of exporters and maintain India’s competitive edge in the global markets. The Union Minister also highlighted the achievements of the fisheries sector in recent years, underlining the substantial growth in production, infrastructure development, and market diversification. Furthermore, he shared insights on the various flagship schemes and initiatives being implemented to strengthen the seafood value chain in India.
Background
India’s annual fish production has witnessed a significant growth of 104%, rising from 95.79 lakh tonnes in FY 2013-14 to 195 lakh tonnes in FY 2024-25. Inland fisheries and aquaculture have emerged as key contributors, accounting for over 75% of the total production. India exported 17.81 lakh metric tonnes (MT) of seafood during the financial year 2023–24. The total value of these exports was ₹60,523.89 crore, which is equivalent to US$7.38 billion. This represents a slight increase in export volume compared to 17.35 lakh MT in 2022–23. Frozen shrimp continued to be the most significant item in India’s seafood export basket. It earned ₹40,013.54 crore (US$4.88 billion), accounting for 40.19% of the total export quantity and 66.12% of the total earnings in dollar terms. In 2023–24, India exported 7.16 lakh MT of frozen shrimp.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातकों की बैठक 2025 की अध्यक्षता की; वैश्विक बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार करने की रणनीति बनाई
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने कहा, "मूल्य संवर्धन और राज्य-विशिष्ट प्रजातियों की पहचान भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है"
11 AUG 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अंबेडकर भवन में समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातक सम्मेलन 2025 का आयोजन किया। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचएंडडी) और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह, एमओएफएएचएंडडी और एमओपीआर राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस पी सिंह बघेल तथा राज्य मंत्री एमओएफएएचएंडडी और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में वाणिज्य विभाग, समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए), निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषद (ईआईसी), राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) के अधिकारियों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों तथा प्रगतिशील किसानों ने भाग लिया। इसमें भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा और गुजरात के मत्स्य पालन विभागों के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने भारतीय समुद्री खाद्य की निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए इसमें मूल्य संवर्धन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में चल रही सरकारी गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें सभी हितधारकों हेतु बेहतर बाजार संपर्क के लिए एकल खिड़की प्रणाली का विकास, उच्च स्तर के सागरीय और विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मत्स्य पालन को सुदृढ़ करना तथा बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करना शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को और अधिक मजबूत करना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग के सामने आने वाली टैरिफ चुनौतियों से निपटने में एमपीईडीए की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और राज्य सरकारों के साथ एमपीईडीए से राज्यवार प्रजाति-विशिष्ट निर्यातों के सटीक मानचित्रण तथा नए निर्यात अवसरों की पहचान हेतु हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने हितधारकों को भारतीय समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को और सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन भी दिया।
प्रोफेसर एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने अपने संबोधन में देश के विशाल मत्स्य संसाधनों पर प्रकाश डाला और हितधारकों से भारत के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनका लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक बाजार जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए नए बाजारों की पहचान करने व उनका दोहन करने के महत्व पर बल दिया तथा सभी हितधारकों से समुद्री खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने और विस्तारित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने "वोकल फॉर लोकल" दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि घरेलू बाजारों को मजबूत करने से विशेष रूप से वैश्विक टैरिफ चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर मछुआरों एवं किसानों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
एमओएफएएचएंडडी सचिव (मत्स्य पालन) डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि धनराशि के हिसाब से भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात का केवल लगभग 10% ही वर्तमान में मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद हैं, उन्होंने बढ़े हुए घरेलू उत्पादन या आयात-और-पुनर्निर्यात रणनीतियों के माध्यम से वैश्विक मानदंडों के अनुरूप इस हिस्से को 30-60% तक बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने एक ही प्रजाति, व्हाइटलेग श्रिम्प पर भारी निर्भरता पर चिंता व्यक्त की, जिसका निर्यात मूल्य 62% है, लेकिन मात्रा केवल 38% है। डॉ. लिखी ने फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया और आश्वासन दिया कि टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों को वाणिज्य विभाग, विदेश मंत्रालय तथा अन्य संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय करके हल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन की पहचान और वित्तपोषण के लिए लक्षित इनपुट का भी आह्वान किया, जिससे समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला में मूल्यवर्धन को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
बैठक में हितधारकों ने समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें चीन जैसे प्रतिस्पर्धी देशों द्वारा कड़े प्रोत्साहनों की पेशकश के बावजूद अधिक मूल्य संवर्धन की आवश्यकता, अमेरिका जैसे प्रमुख बाजारों में टैरिफ बधाएं और यूरोपीय संघ जैसे उच्च-मूल्य वाले गंतव्यों तक पहुंचने में प्रमाणन तथा अनुपालन संबंधी बाधाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने निजी परीक्षण, तृतीय-पक्ष मंज़ूरी और कृषि प्रमाणन जैसी गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं के साथ-साथ रेनबो ट्राउट जैसे विशिष्ट उत्पादों के लिए कोल्ड चेन तथा प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे में कमियों की ओर भी इशारा किया। सुझावों में बड़े निर्यातकों को योजना के लाभ प्रदान करना, मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए प्रोत्साहन देना, सरकार समर्थित प्रमाणन सहायता को मज़बूत करना, बुनियादी ढाँचे को बढ़ाना, वैश्विक खरीदारों के साथ बी2बी संपर्क को सुगम बनाना तथा बैंकों व एनबीएफसी के माध्यम से वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार करना शामिल था। विस्तार के लिए पहचाने गए वैकल्पिक बाज़ारों में ब्रिटेन, यूरोपीय संघ, ओमान, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, दक्षिण कोरिया, रूस और चीन शामिल थे, जिनमें दक्षिण कोरिया की क्षमता तथा मध्य पूर्व की बढ़ती मांग पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परामर्श बैठक के बाद स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्रियों के साथ प्रेस को संबोधित किया और भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात के भविष्य से संबंधित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों के साथ चर्चा की। श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने हाल के अमरीकी टैरिफ से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बारे में विस्तार से बात की और निर्यातकों के हितों की रक्षा तथा वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार के सक्रिय उपायों को रेखांकित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हाल के वर्षों में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास एवं बाजार विविधीकरण को रेखांकित किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने भारत में समुद्री खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं और गतिविधियों पर भी जानकारी साझा की।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत के वार्षिक मछली उत्पादन में 104% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2013-14 के 95.79 लाख टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 195 लाख टन हो गया है। अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उभरे हैं, जिनका कुल उत्पादन में 75% से अधिक का योगदान है। भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 17.81 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात किया। इन निर्यातों का कुल मूल्य 60,523.89 करोड़ रूपए था, जो 7.38 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर के बराबर है। यह 2022-23 के 17.35 लाख मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में निर्यात मात्रा में मामूली वृद्धि दर्शाता है। भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात में फ्रोजन झींगा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वस्तु बना रहा। इसने 40,013.54 करोड़ रूपए (4.88 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) की कमाई की, जो कुल निर्यात मात्रा का 40.19% और डॉलर के संदर्भ में कुल कमाई का 66.12% है। 2023-24 में, भारत ने 7.16 लाख मीट्रिक टन फ्रोजन झींगा का निर्यात किया। 2023-24 में, भारत ने 7.16 लाख मीट्रिक टन फ्रोजन झींगा का निर्यात किया।