Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
More than 5 lakh students have participated in Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
11 AUG 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, various Youth Parliament Competitions for Delhi schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas and Universities/Colleges have been organized in which more than 5 lakh students have participated so far. These competitions are not organized on a state-wise basis, but according to the organizational structure of the respective parent stakeholder organizations.
To improve the accessibility and the impact of Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country, a web-portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) has been made available to all the educational institutions/groups/citizens of the country to participate in the portal through Institutional Participation and Group Participation for conducting Youth Parliament Sittings and Individual Participation through quiz, based on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’. The educational institutions/groups can organize the Youth Parliament sittings as per the guidelines available on the portal, upload the video, photos etc. of the events and get digital certificates from the portal.
The digital material as e-training resources viz. Literature on Youth Parliament, Model Debate, Model Questions, Model List of Business, Model Scripts, Video Tutorials, etc. are available as training resources on the web-portal of NYPS which may be accessed at www.nyps.mpa.gov.in
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Information & Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
11 AUG 2025 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ, ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ/ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਭਰ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੂਲ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਤਮਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਛੂੰਹਦੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੈੱਬ-ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ/ਸਮੂਹਾਂ/ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ‘ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ’ (Bharatiya Democracy in Action) ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ/ਸਮੂਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ, ਫੋਟੋ ਆਦਿ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ-ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਈ-ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ, ਮਾਡਲ ਡਿਬੇਟ, ਮਾਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ, ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਦੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਸੂਚੀ, ਮਾਡਲ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟ, ਵੀਡੀਓ ਟਿਊਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਦਿ ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਵੈੱਬ-ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ www.nyps.mpa.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।