Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar Face Authentication Sets New Benchmark, Doubling from 100 Crore to 200 Crore Transactions in Just 6 Months
From villages to metros, UIDAI is joining forces with governments, banks, and service providers to make Aadhaar Face Authentication a grand success : Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO UIDAI
11 AUG 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
This Independence Day, freedom is just a glance away. Aadhaar Face Authentication lets Aadhaar holders verify their identity instantly, securely, and contactless anytime, anywhere, no documents needed.
On 10 August 2025, UIDAI celebrated a landmark 200 crore transactions of Face Authentication, showcasing India’s rapid move towards seamless, secure, and paperless authentication.
The pace of adoption has been exponential. 50 crore transactions were recorded by mid-2024. The number doubled to 100 crore transactions in January 2025 in just about five months. In less than six months, this figure has again doubled, reaching the 200 crore milestone.
Speaking on the achievement, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) , UIDAI Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar said “Reaching 200 crore Aadhaar Face Authentication transactions in such a short time underlines the trust and confidence that both residents and service providers have in Aadhaar’s secure, inclusive, and innovative authentication ecosystem. The journey from 100 crore to 200 crore transactions in under six months is a testament to its scalability and the country’s digital readiness.” He further added, “From villages to metros, UIDAI is joining forces with governments, banks, and service providers to make Aadhaar Face Authentication a grand success and by giving every Indian the power to prove their identity instantly, securely, and anywhere.”
The swift rise from 100 crore to 200 crore Aadhaar Face Authentication transactions in just six months reflects the core vision of Digital India, transforming the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. By enabling instant, secure and paperless identity verification across every corner of the nation, UIDAI is strengthening the backbone of digital governance. This milestone is not just about numbers, it is a testament to how inclusive technology, when scaled efficiently, can bridge divides, empower citizens and accelerate India’s journey towards a truly connected and confident digital future

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
આધાર ઓળખ ચકાસણીએ એક નવો સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યો, માત્ર 6 મહિનામાં 100 કરોડથી 200 કરોડ વ્યવહારો
UIDAI, ગામડાઓ અને શહેરોમાં આધાર ઓળખ ચકાસણીને સફળ બનાવવા માટે સરકારો, બેંકો અને સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરી રહ્યું છે: શ્રી ભુવનેશ કુમાર, CEO, UIDAI
11 AUG 2025 7:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસે, સ્વતંત્રતા ફક્ત એક ડગલું દૂર છે. આધાર ઓળખ ચકાસણી આધાર ધારકોને કોઈપણ દસ્તાવેજની જરૂર વગર, ગમે ત્યારે, ગમે ત્યાં, તાત્કાલિક, સુરક્ષિત અને સંપર્ક વિના તેમની ઓળખ ચકાસવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે.
10 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ, UIDAI 2 અબજ ઓળખ ચકાસણી વ્યવહારોના સીમાચિહ્નની ઉજવણી કરી, જે ભારતની સરળ, સુરક્ષિત અને કાગળ રહિત ઓળખ ચકાસણી પ્રણાલી તરફ ઝડપી પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે.
આ વ્યવસ્થાને અપનાવવામાં સતત વધારો થઈ રહ્યો છે, 2024ના મધ્ય સુધીમાં 500 મિલિયન વ્યવહારો નોંધાયા છે. આ સંખ્યા લગભગ પાંચ મહિનામાં બમણી થઈને જાન્યુઆરી 2025માં 1 અબજ થઈ ગઈ હતી. ત્યાર બાદ છ મહિનાથી ઓછા સમયમાં, આ આંકડો ફરીથી બમણો થઈને 2 અબજના અભૂતપૂર્વ સીમાચિહ્ન સુધી પહોંચ્યો છે.
આ સીમાચિહ્ન પર બોલતા, UIDAIના ચીફ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓફિસર (CEO) શ્રી ભુવનેશ કુમારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આટલા ટૂંકા ગાળામાં 200 કરોડ આધાર ઓળખ પુરાવા વ્યવહારોના સીમાચિહ્ન સુધી પહોંચવું એ આધારની સુરક્ષિત, સમાવિષ્ટ અને નવીન સિસ્ટમમાં રહેવાસીઓ અને સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ બંનેનો વિશ્વાસ દર્શાવે છે. છ મહિનાથી ઓછા સમયમાં 100 કરોડથી 200 કરોડ વ્યવહારો સુધીની સફર દેશની સ્કેલ અને મજબૂત ડિજિટલ તૈયારીનો પુરાવો છે.” તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું, “ગામડાઓથી મોટા શહેરો સુધી, UIDAI સરકારો, બેંકો અને સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ સાથે મળીને આધાર ઓળખ પુરાવાને ભવ્ય રીતે સફળ બનાવવા અને દરેક ભારતીયને તાત્કાલિક, સુરક્ષિત રીતે અને ગમે ત્યાં તેમની ઓળખ સાબિત કરવાની શક્તિ આપવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.”
આધાર આધારિત ઓળખ ચકાસણીના માત્ર છ મહિનામાં 100 કરોડથી 200 કરોડ વ્યવહારોનો આ ઝડપી વિકાસ ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયાના મુખ્ય વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે દેશને ડિજિટલી સશક્ત સમાજ અને જ્ઞાન અર્થતંત્રમાં પરિવર્તિત કરે છે. દેશના દરેક ખૂણામાં ઝડપી, સુરક્ષિત અને પેપરલેસ ઓળખ ચકાસણીને સક્ષમ કરીને, UIDAI ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સની કરોડરજ્જુને મજબૂત બનાવી રહ્યું છે. આ સફળતા ફક્ત સંખ્યાઓ વિશે નથી, પરંતુ તે એ હકીકતનો પુરાવો પણ છે કે સમાવિષ્ટ ટેકનોલોજી, જ્યારે સ્માર્ટલી ઉપયોગમાં લેવાય છે, ત્યારે તે અંતરને દૂર કરી શકે છે, નાગરિકોને વધુ સશક્ત બનાવી શકે છે અને ખરેખર આત્મવિશ્વાસપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ ભવિષ્ય તરફ ભારતની સફરને વેગ આપી શકે છે.