Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar Face Authentication Sets New Benchmark, Doubling from 100 Crore to 200 Crore Transactions in Just 6 Months
From villages to metros, UIDAI is joining forces with governments, banks, and service providers to make Aadhaar Face Authentication a grand success : Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO UIDAI
11 AUG 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
This Independence Day, freedom is just a glance away. Aadhaar Face Authentication lets Aadhaar holders verify their identity instantly, securely, and contactless anytime, anywhere, no documents needed.
On 10 August 2025, UIDAI celebrated a landmark 200 crore transactions of Face Authentication, showcasing India’s rapid move towards seamless, secure, and paperless authentication.
The pace of adoption has been exponential. 50 crore transactions were recorded by mid-2024. The number doubled to 100 crore transactions in January 2025 in just about five months. In less than six months, this figure has again doubled, reaching the 200 crore milestone.
Speaking on the achievement, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) , UIDAI Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar said “Reaching 200 crore Aadhaar Face Authentication transactions in such a short time underlines the trust and confidence that both residents and service providers have in Aadhaar’s secure, inclusive, and innovative authentication ecosystem. The journey from 100 crore to 200 crore transactions in under six months is a testament to its scalability and the country’s digital readiness.” He further added, “From villages to metros, UIDAI is joining forces with governments, banks, and service providers to make Aadhaar Face Authentication a grand success and by giving every Indian the power to prove their identity instantly, securely, and anywhere.”
The swift rise from 100 crore to 200 crore Aadhaar Face Authentication transactions in just six months reflects the core vision of Digital India, transforming the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. By enabling instant, secure and paperless identity verification across every corner of the nation, UIDAI is strengthening the backbone of digital governance. This milestone is not just about numbers, it is a testament to how inclusive technology, when scaled efficiently, can bridge divides, empower citizens and accelerate India’s journey towards a truly connected and confident digital future

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आधार के ज़रिए पहचान साबित करने की प्रक्रिया ने नया मुकाम हासिल किया, महज़ 6 महीनों में 100 करोड़ से बढ़कर 200 करोड़ आदान प्रदान हुए
यूआईडीएआई, गांवों से लेकर बड़े शहरों तक, आधार के ज़रिए पहचान साबित करने की प्रक्रिया को कामयाब बनाने के लिए सरकारों, बैंकों और सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है: श्री भुवनेश कुमार, सीईओ, यूआईडीएआई
11 AUG 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
इस स्वतंत्रता दिवस के मौके पर, आज़ादी महज़ एक कदम की दूरी पर है। आधार के ज़रिए पहचान साबित करने की प्रक्रिया के ज़रिए आधार धारक अपनी पहचान तुरंत, सुरक्षित और संपर्क रहित तरीके से, कभी भी, कहीं भी सत्यापित कर सकते हैं, और खास बात ये है कि इसके लिए उन्हें किसी दस्तावेज़ की ज़रूरत भी नहीं है।
10 अगस्त 2025 को, यूआईडीएआई ने पहचान साबित करने की प्रक्रिया के 200 करोड़ आदान- प्रदान होने का जश्न मनाया, जो भारत की सरल, सुरक्षित और कागज़ रहित, पहचान पुख्ता करने की व्यवस्था की ओर तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
इस व्यवस्था को अपनाने की रफ्तार लगातार बढ़ रही है। 2024 के मध्य तक 50 करोड़ आदान-प्रदान दर्ज किए गए। जनवरी 2025 में यह संख्या करीब पाँच महीनों में दोगुनी होकर 100 करोड़ हो गई। इसके बाद छह महीने से भी कम वक्त में, यह आँकड़ा फिर से दोगुना होकर 200 करोड़ के अप्रत्याशित कामयाबी के मुकाम तक पहुँच गया है।
इस उपलब्धि के मौके पर यूआईडीएआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने कहा, "इतने कम समय में 200 करोड़, आधार पहचान साबित करने की प्रक्रिया के आदान प्रदान के मुकाम तक पहुँचना, निवासियों और सेवा प्रदाताओं, दोनों के आधार के सुरक्षित, समावेशी और नए बदलावों से बनी व्यवस्था में विश्वास को दर्शाता है। छह महीने से भी कम वक्त में 100 करोड़ से 200 करोड़ आदान प्रदान तक का सफ़र, इसके विस्तार और देश की पुख्ता डिजिटल तैयारी का सुबूत है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, "गाँवों से लेकर बड़े शहरों तक, यूआईडीएआई सरकारों, बैंकों और सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ मिलकर, आधार के ज़रिए पहचान साबित करने की व्यवस्था को एक बड़ी कामयाबी बनाने और हर भारतीय को अपनी पहचान तुरंत, सुरक्षित तरीके से और कहीं भी साबित करने की ताकत प्रदान करने के लिए काम कर रहा है।"
आधार पर आधारित पहचान साबित करने की प्रक्रिया के, महज़ छह महीनों में 100 करोड़ से 200 करोड़ आदान प्रदान की तेज़ी से हुई ये वृद्धि, डिजिटल इंडिया के मूल दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है, जो देश को एक डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान की अर्थव्यवस्था में बदल रहा है। देश के हर कोने में त्वरित, सुरक्षित और कागज़ रहित पहचान सत्यापन को कामयाब बनाकर, यूआईडीएआई डिजिटल शासन की रीढ़ को मज़बूत कर रहा है। यह कामयाबी महज़ संख्याओं को लेकर ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह इस बात का भी प्रमाण है कि जब समावेशी तकनीक को कुशलता के साथ इस्तेमाल किया जाता है, तो वह दूरियों को खत्म कर सकती है, नागरिकों को और सशक्त बना सकती है और सही मायनों में आत्मविश्वास से भरे डिजिटल भविष्य की ओर जाने की भारत की यात्रा को, रफ्तार दे सकती है।