पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: सुंदरबन मैंग्रोव इकोसिस्टम का संरक्षण
11 AUG 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट (आईएसएफआर) 2013 और आईएसएफआर 2023 के अनुसार सुंदरबन सहित पश्चिम बंगाल में कुल मैंग्रोव कवर क्रमशः 2,097 वर्ग किलोमीटर और 2,119.16 वर्ग किलोमीटर है। इस प्रकार पिछले दशक में 22.16 वर्ग किलोमीटर की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। यह वृद्धि काफी हद तक राज्य और केंद्रीय योजनाओं जैसे मिष्टी और कैम्पा-एमजीएनआरईजीएस अभिसरण के अंतर्गत वनीकरण और पर्यावरण-बहाली प्रयासों के लिए जिम्मेदार है। सरकार ने देश भर में मैंग्रोव वृक्षारोपण की रक्षा करने और बढ़ाने के लिए प्रचारात्मक और नियामक उपायों को लागू किया है। तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) अधिसूचनाओं जैसे नियामक कदमों ने विनाशकारी गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाया है और प्राकृतिक पुनर्जनन को बढ़ावा दिया है। जबकि प्रमुख प्रोत्साहन पहलों में ‘मैंग्रोव और प्रवाल भित्तियों का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन’ योजना और मिष्टी कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इसे सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जा रहा है।
रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर के आवास सहित मैंग्रोव इकोसिस्टम के लिए लवणीकरण, अपरदन और अन्य खतरों से निपटने के लिए सरकार ने पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर एकीकृत तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन (आईसीजेडएम) परियोजनाएँ लागू की हैं। इसमें मैंग्रोव वनरोपण, लवणीय तटबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाना और वैकल्पिक आजीविका को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। ग्रीन इंडिया मिशन के अंतर्गत पर्यावरण-पुनर्स्थापना पहलों और सुंदरबन टाइगर रिज़र्व में प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के अंतर्गत रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर के संरक्षण प्रयासों से अतिरिक्त सहायता मिलती है। इसमें शिकार विरोधी शिविर, आवास सुधार और कैमरा ट्रैप तथा उपग्रह टेलीमेट्री का उपयोग करके निगरानी शामिल है। राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से लवणता, जलविज्ञान संबंधी परिवर्तनों और तटरेखा अपरदन की निरंतर निगरानी भी की जाती है।
जैव विविधता की रक्षा, स्थानीय आजीविका को बनाए रखने और चक्रवातों के विरुद्ध एक प्राकृतिक अवरोधक के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु सुंदरबन में संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ाने हेतु, की गई प्रमुख पहलों में जैव विविधता, आपदा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर एकीकृत ध्यान देते हुए, सुंदरबन जीवमंडल के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण हेतु एक व्यापक प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करना शामिल है। वनीकरण और पुनर्वनीकरण के माध्यम से मैंग्रोव क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने, पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों और जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढाँचे को मजबूत करने, और संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (जेएफएमसी) के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों को पर्यावरण-विकास और मैंग्रोव प्रबंधन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENTARY QUESTION: Conservation of the Sundarbans Mangrove Ecosystem
11 AUG 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The total mangrove cover in West Bengal, including the Sundarbans, as per the Indian State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2013 and ISFR 2023 is 2,097 sq. km. and 2,119.16 sq. km. respectively, thus reflecting a gain of 22.16 sq. km over the last decade. This growth is largely attributed to afforestation and eco-restoration efforts under State and Central schemes such as MISHTI and CAMPA–MGNREGS convergence. The Government has implemented both promotional and regulatory measures to protect, sustain, and augment mangrove plantations nationwide. Regulatory steps like the Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) notifications have curbed destructive activities and promoted natural regeneration, while key promotional initiatives include the ‘Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs’ Scheme and the MISHTI programme, which is being implemented across all coastal States and Union Territories.
To address salinization, erosion, and other threats to the mangrove ecosystem including the Royal Bengal Tiger habitat, the Government, in coordination with the State Government of West Bengal, has implemented Integrated Coastal Zone Management (ICZM) projects involving mangrove afforestation, strengthening saline embankments, and promoting alternative livelihoods. Additional support comes from eco-restoration initiatives under the Green India Mission and conservation efforts for the Royal Bengal Tiger under Project Tiger in the Sundarban Tiger Reserve, which include anti-poaching camps, habitat improvement, and monitoring using camera traps and satellite telemetry. Continuous monitoring of salinity, hydrological changes, and shoreline erosion is also conducted in collaboration with national scientific institutions.
For enhancing conservation efforts in the Sundarbans to protect biodiversity, sustain local livelihoods, and strengthen its role as a natural buffer against cyclones, key initiatives taken include preparation of a comprehensive management plan for the long-term conservation of the Sundarbans biosphere, with integrated attention to biodiversity, disaster resilience, and community participation. Efforts are underway to expand mangrove cover through afforestation and reforestation, strengthen early warning systems and climate-resilient infrastructure, and actively engage local communities in eco-development and mangrove stewardship through Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs).
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.