Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with Hero MotoCorp to Support and Scale Early-Stage Startups
Partnership to focus on future of mobility, clean tech and deep tech
Startups to get access to Hero MotoCorp’s global R&D facilities, dealer network and mentorship
12 AUG 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hero MotoCorp Limited to support and scale early-stage startups and entrepreneurs through its innovation accelerator programme ‘Hero For Startups’.
Under the Startup India initiative, DPIIT and Hero MotoCorp will jointly support startups working in areas related to the future of mobility, clean technology and deep technology. The partnership will provide selected startups with exclusive access to Hero MotoCorp’s world-class research and development facilities in Germany and India, the company’s extensive network of dealers, suppliers and partners, along with mentorship. Shortlisted startups will also have the opportunity to work on paid Proofs of Concept (PoCs), enabling successful pilots and unlocking valuable market exposure to accelerate the growth and visibility of their innovations.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv said that the partnership with Hero MotoCorp will strengthen DPIIT’s commitment to enabling product-focused startups that are solving India’s mobility challenges. “By connecting industry experience with grassroots innovation, we aim to fast-track the journey from idea to impact, especially in emerging technologies and Tier 2/3 markets,” he added.
Executive Chairman, Hero MotoCorp, Dr. Pawan Munjal said that the company sees itself not just as an industry leader, but as a nation-builder, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “We believe India’s vibrant startup ecosystem is a vital force in shaping a self-reliant and globally competitive Bharat. Our partnership with DPIIT reflects our commitment to nurturing this entrepreneurial spirit,” he added.
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal, and Global Innovation Portfolio Lead, Hero MotoCorp, Shri Utkarsh Mishra, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
The partnership is expected to create new pathways for innovation-led industrial growth, aligned with India’s broader goals of Make in India, Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat@2047.
A group of people holding laptopsAI-generated content may be incorrect.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने आरंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप्स की सहायता करने और विस्तार देने के लिए हीरो मोटोकॉर्प के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह साझेदारी मोबिलिटी, क्लीन टेक और डीप टेक के भविष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी
स्टार्टअप्स को हीरो मोटोकॉर्प की वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं, डीलर नेटवर्क और मेंटरशिप तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी
12 AUG 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने अपने नवोन्‍मेषण में गति लाने वाले कार्यक्रम 'हीरो फॉर स्टार्टअप्स' के माध्यम से आरंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों की सहायता करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हीरो मोटोकॉर्प लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के तहत, डीपीआईआईटी और हीरो मोटोकॉर्प संयुक्‍त रूप से मोबिलिटी, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी और गहन प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान करेंगे। इस साझेदारी के तहत, चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को जर्मनी और भारत में हीरो मोटोकॉर्प की विश्वस्तरीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं, कंपनी के डीलरों, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और साझेदारों के व्यापक नेटवर्क तथा मार्गदर्शन तक विशेष पहुंच प्रदान की जाएगी। चुने गए स्टार्टअप्स को सशुल्क प्रूफ़ ऑफ़ कॉन्सेप्ट (पीओसी) पर काम करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा, जिससे पायलट परियोजनाओं को सफल बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी और उनके नवोन्‍मेषणों के विकास और उपस्थिति को बढ़ाने के लिए मूल्यवान बाज़ार अनुभव प्राप्त किया जा सकेगा।
इस अवसर पर डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने कहा कि हीरो मोटोकॉर्प के साथ साझेदारी भारत की मोबिलिटी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले उत्पाद-केंद्रित स्टार्टअप्स को सक्षम बनाने की डीपीआईआईटी की प्रतिबद्धता को और सुदृढ़ करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग के अनुभव को जमीनी स्तर के नवोन्‍मेषणों से जोड़ने के द्वारा हमने, विशेष रूप से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और टियर 2/3 बाजारों में, विचार से प्रभाव (आइडिया टू इम्‍पैक्‍ट) तक की यात्रा में तेजी लाने का लक्ष्‍य रखा है।
हीरो मोटोकॉर्प के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष डॉ. पवन मुंजाल ने कहा कि कंपनी खुद को न केवल उद्योग जगत की एक अग्रणी कंपनी के रूप में, बल्कि एक राष्ट्र-निर्माता के रूप में भी देखती है, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा मानना है कि भारत का जीवंत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम आत्मनिर्भर और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भारत के निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति है। डीपीआईआईटी के साथ हमारी साझेदारी इस उद्यमशीलता की भावना को पोषित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।"
समझौता ज्ञापन पर डीपीआईआईटी के निदेशक डॉ. सुमीत जारंगल और हीरो मोटोकॉर्प के ग्लोबल इनोवेशन पोर्टफोलियो लीड श्री उत्कर्ष मिश्रा ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस साझेदारी से भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्यों मेक इन इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत@2047 के अनुरूप नवोन्‍मेषण आधारित औद्योगिक विकास के लिए नए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होने की उम्मीद है।
A group of people holding laptopsAI-generated content may be incorrect.