Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with Hero MotoCorp to Support and Scale Early-Stage Startups
Partnership to focus on future of mobility, clean tech and deep tech
Startups to get access to Hero MotoCorp’s global R&D facilities, dealer network and mentorship
12 AUG 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hero MotoCorp Limited to support and scale early-stage startups and entrepreneurs through its innovation accelerator programme ‘Hero For Startups’.
Under the Startup India initiative, DPIIT and Hero MotoCorp will jointly support startups working in areas related to the future of mobility, clean technology and deep technology. The partnership will provide selected startups with exclusive access to Hero MotoCorp’s world-class research and development facilities in Germany and India, the company’s extensive network of dealers, suppliers and partners, along with mentorship. Shortlisted startups will also have the opportunity to work on paid Proofs of Concept (PoCs), enabling successful pilots and unlocking valuable market exposure to accelerate the growth and visibility of their innovations.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv said that the partnership with Hero MotoCorp will strengthen DPIIT’s commitment to enabling product-focused startups that are solving India’s mobility challenges. “By connecting industry experience with grassroots innovation, we aim to fast-track the journey from idea to impact, especially in emerging technologies and Tier 2/3 markets,” he added.
Executive Chairman, Hero MotoCorp, Dr. Pawan Munjal said that the company sees itself not just as an industry leader, but as a nation-builder, aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “We believe India’s vibrant startup ecosystem is a vital force in shaping a self-reliant and globally competitive Bharat. Our partnership with DPIIT reflects our commitment to nurturing this entrepreneurial spirit,” he added.
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal, and Global Innovation Portfolio Lead, Hero MotoCorp, Shri Utkarsh Mishra, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
The partnership is expected to create new pathways for innovation-led industrial growth, aligned with India’s broader goals of Make in India, Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat@2047.
A group of people holding laptopsAI-generated content may be incorrect.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ہیرو موٹر کارپ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
نقل و حرکت ، کلین ٹیک اور ڈیپ ٹیک کے مستقبل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے شراکت داری
اسٹارٹ اپس کو ہیرو موٹر کارپ کی عالمی آر اینڈ ڈی سہولیات ، ڈیلر نیٹ ورک اور مینٹرشپ تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی
12 AUG 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے اپنے اختراعی ایکسلریٹر پروگرام ’ہیرو فار اسٹارٹ اپس‘ کے ذریعے ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کی مدد اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ہیرو موٹر کارپ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور ہیرو موٹو کارپ مشترکہ طور پر نقل و حرکت ، کلین ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیپ ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل سے متعلق شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کریں گے ۔ یہ شراکت داری منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کو جرمنی اور ہندوستان میں ہیروموٹر کارپ کی عالمی معیار کی تحقیق و ترقی کی سہولیات ، کمپنی کے ڈیلروں ، سپلائرز اور شراکت داروں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ساتھ سرپرستی تک خصوصی رسائی فراہم کرے گی ۔ شارٹ لسٹڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کو کامیاب پائلٹوں کو قابل بنانے اور ان کی اختراعات کی ترقی اور نمائش کو تیز کرنے کے لیے قیمتی مارکیٹ کی پہچان سے استفادہ کرنے کے لیے پیڈ پروف آف کانسیپٹ (پی او سی) پر کام کرنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ ہیرو موٹر کارپ کے ساتھ شراکت داری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے اس عزم کو مضبوط کرے گی کہ وہ مصنوعات پر مرکوز اسٹارٹ اپس کو فعال کرے جو ہندوستان کے نقل و حرکت کے چیلنجوں کو حل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعت کے تجربے کو نچلی سطح کی اختراعات سے جوڑ کر ، ہمارا مقصد خاص طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ٹیئر 2/3 مارکیٹوں میں خیال سے اثر تک کے سفر کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
ہیرو موٹو کارپ کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین ڈاکٹر پون منجل نے کہا کہ کمپنی خود کو نہ صرف ایک انڈسٹری لیڈر کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے، بلکہ ایک قوم ساز کے طور پر بھی دیکھتی ہے، جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا،’’ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کا متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم قوت ہے ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری اس کاروباری جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔‘‘
اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹر جرنگل اور ہیرو موٹر کارپ کے گلوبل انوویشن پورٹ فولیو لیڈ جناب اتکرش مشرا نے دونوں تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس شراکت داری سے اختراع پر مبنی صنعتی ترقی کی نئی راہیں ہموار ہوں گی، جو ہندوستان کے میک ان انڈیا ، آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت @2047 کے وسیع تر اہداف کے مطابق ہوں گی۔