Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with Zepto to support manufacturing startups through Zepto Nova Innovation Challenge
Partnership to focus on hardware, IoT, packaging and sustainable manufacturing
12 AUG 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Zepto Private Limited to support and scale early-stage startups in the manufacturing sector through its ‘Zepto Nova’ innovation challenge.
The collaboration aims to discover and mentor startups through a focused six-month programme. It will support startups developing technologies in hardware, IoT, packaging and sustainable manufacturing, enabling them to progress from prototype to market-ready solutions using Zepto’s delivery and digital infrastructure.
The partnership will provide support through mentorship and capacity building via expert-led workshops and Startup India assistance, with a focus on women-led and Tier II/III startups. In addition, Zepto will integrate upwards of 100 Indian startups into its supply chain, offering them a platform to showcase products, gain market access and expand their presence.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv said that support from unicorns is one of the most impactful ways to uplift startups, enabling them to learn from the journey of successful ventures. He added that it is not just an opportunity but also a responsibility for unicorns to contribute to the ecosystem. Highlighting the importance of growth, he stated that market access remains a critical enabler for the success of startups.
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal, and Co-founder, Zepto, Shri Kaivalya Vohra.
Co-founder, Zepto, Shri Kaivalya Vohra said that the partnership with DPIIT will support startups in building the future of manufacturing through the Zepto Nova programme.
This MoU is part of DPIIT’s efforts to foster partnerships that enable rapid innovation, inclusive economic growth and a self-reliant India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने ज़ेप्टो नोवा इनोवेशन चैलेंज के माध्यम से विनिर्माण स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए ज़ेप्टो के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
हार्डवेयर, आईओटी, पैकेजिंग और दीर्घकालिक विनिर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए साझेदारी
12 AUG 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने अपने 'ज़ेप्टो नोवा' इनोवेशन चैलेंज के माध्यम से विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन और विस्तार देने के लिए ज़ेप्टो प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य छह महीने के एकाग्र कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स की खोज और उनका मार्गदर्शन करना है। यह कार्यक्रम हार्डवेयर, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, पैकेजिंग और दीर्घकालिक विनिर्माण के क्षेत्रों में तकनीक विकसित करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान करेगा वे ज़ेप्टो के वितरण और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करके प्रोटोटाइप से बाजार तक के लिए तैयार समाधानों का विकास कर सकेंगे।
यह साझेदारी विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में होने वाली कार्यशालाओं और स्टार्टअप इंडिया सहयोग के माध्यम से महिलाओं की मुख्य भूमिका वाले और टियर दो/तीन के स्टार्टअप्स पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके उन्हें मार्गदर्शन और क्षमता निर्माण के संबंध में सहायता प्रदान करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त ज़ेप्टो अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में 100 से अधिक भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स को जोड़ेगा जिससे उन्हें उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने, बाजार तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने और अपनी उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने के लिए मंच मिलेगा।
डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि यूनिकॉर्न का समर्थन स्टार्टअप्स को आगे बढ़ाने के सबसे प्रभावशाली तरीकों में से एक है जो उन्हें सफल उद्यमों की यात्रा के बारे में जानकर सीखने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इसके अनुकूल परिवेश में योगदान देना यूनिकॉर्न के लिए न केवल एक अवसर है बल्कि एक ज़िम्मेदारी भी है। स्टार्टअप्स के विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बाज़ार तक पहुंच उनकी सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कारक बनी हुई है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर डीपीआईआईटी के निदेशक डॉ. सुमीत जारंगल और ज़ेप्टो के सह-संस्थापक श्री कैवल्य वोहरा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ज़ेप्टो के सह-संस्थापक श्री कैवल्य वोहरा ने कहा कि डीपीआईआईटी के साथ साझेदारी ज़ेप्टो नोवा कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से विनिर्माण के बेहतर भविष्य को साकार करने में स्टार्टअप्स की सहायता करेगी।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन डीपीआईआईटी की साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों का भाग है जो तीव्र गति से नवाचार, समावेशी आर्थिक विकास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण को सक्षम बनाएगा।