NITI Aayog
India's largest ‘Tinkering’ event by Atal Innovation Mission unites 10,000 schools in live national innovation movement
Mobilizes lakhs of students across the country to build, innovate together in real-time
12 AUG 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking display of collective innovation, the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, today hosted ‘Mega Tinkering Day’, India’s largest-ever school-based tinkering event, bringing together students from over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across all 35 states and union territories.
Held virtually and simultaneously in schools nationwide, the event saw participation of 4,73,350 students from 9467 ATL equipped schools who engaged in a hands-on project to design and build a DIY vacuum cleaner, using everyday materials available in their labs. The activity was guided by a step-by-step instructional session streamed online, enabling students to learn scientific concepts and collaborate in real time no matter where they were.
Schools from Northern most region of India like Leh, Ladakh & Kargil, Kashmir, from Remotest villages of Aspirational Districts like Virudhunagar, North East regions like Manipur, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, and from southern regions like Kanniyakumari, & westernmost regions of Bhuj & Kutchh. AIM team also joined the action, tinkering side-by-side with students across India and built a vacuum cleaner too.
This ambitious initiative marks a major milestone in India’s education and innovation landscape, showcasing the power of grassroots creativity and collaborative learning at scale.
Speaking on the occasion Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Deepak Bagla said, “In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, where innovation and youth are one of the driving forces of national transformation, Mega Tinkering Day 2025 is a milestone demonstration of the power of grassroots innovation. In this live event, over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs came together in one synchronized hour of creativity, with lakhs of students across India building, learning, and innovating as one. No other country in the world has mobilized innovation at this scale inside its school ecosystem. This is India’s moment to lead to show how young minds, when empowered, can shape solutions not just for our nation, but for the world. The future is being built in our classrooms today.”
Since its inception, AIM has established over 10,000 ATLs in schools that offer students access to tools like 3D printers, robotics kits, IoT devices, and more. These labs provide middle- to high-school students with hands-on exposure to modern technologies and foster real-world problem-solving skills.
The Mega Tinkering Day was not just a project-building session; it was a national innovation movement in action. It served as a launchpad for the upcoming academic year’s tinkering activities and a rallying moment for students, teachers, mentors, higher education institutions, and industry partners across India.
This event captures AIM’s vision to nurture creative thinkers, innovators, and entrepreneurs who are making India future ready, and proving that the future is being built here, now, by our next generation.
For more information about Mega Tinkering Day and Atal Tinkering Labs, visit: https://aim.gov.in

نیتی آیوگ
بھارت کا سب سے بڑا "ٹنکرنگ" ایونٹ: اٹل انوویشن مشن کے زیر اہتمام 10,000 اسکولوں کی قومی سطح پر ورچوئل شرکت
ملک بھر میں لاکھوں طلباء کو حقیقی وقت میں ایک ساتھ اختراع اور تعمیر کے لیے متحرک کیا گیا
12 AUG 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
اجتماعی اختراع کا ایک اہم مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) نیتی آیوگ نے آج 'میگا ٹنکرنگ ڈے' کی میزبانی کی، جو ہندوستان کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا اسکول پر مبنی ٹنکرنگ ایونٹ ہے، جس میں ملک کے تمام 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 10,000 سے زائد اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز (اے ٹی ایل) کے طلباء کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا۔
ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں بیک وقت ورچوئل طور پر منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب میں 9,467 اے ٹی ایل سے لیس اسکولوں کے 4,73,350 طلباء نے حصہ لیا، جو اپنی لیبارٹریوں میں دستیاب روزمرہ کے مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی آئی وائی ویکیوم کلینر کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے عملی منصوبے میں مصروف تھے۔ اس سرگرمی کی رہنمائی ایک مرحلہ وار انسٹرکشنل سیشن کے ذریعے کی گئی، جسے آن لائن براہِ راست دکھایا گیا، جس سے طلباء کو سائنسی تصورات سیکھنے اور حقیقی وقت میں تعاون کرنے کا موقع ملا، چاہے وہ کہیں بھی ہوں۔
ہندوستان کے بیشتر شمالی خطوں جیسے لیہہ، لداخ اور کارگل، کشمیر، ویرودھ نگر جیسے امنگوں والے اضلاع کے دور دراز دیہاتوں، منی پور، میزورم، اروناچل پردیش جیسے شمال مشرقی علاقوں اور کنیا کماری جیسے جنوبی علاقوں، بھوج اور کچچھ کے مغربی علاقوں کے اسکولوں کے طلباء نے بھی اس پروگرام میں بھرپور شرکت کی۔ اے آئی ایم کی ٹیم نے بھی پورے ہندوستان میں طلباء کے ساتھ شانہ بہ شانہ کام کیا اور خود بھی ویکیوم کلینر بنایا۔
یہ مہتواکانکشی پہل ہندوستان کی تعلیم اور اختراعی منظرنامے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو بڑے پیمانے پر نچلی سطح کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور باہمی تعاون سے سیکھنے کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے مشن ڈائریکٹر، اٹل انوویشن مشن، دیپک باگلا نے کہا، "عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے 'وکشت بھارت' کے وژن کے مطابق، جہاں اختراع اور نوجوان قومی تبدیلی کی محرک قوتوں میں سے ایک ہیں، میگا ٹنکرنگ ڈے 2025 نچلی سطح پر اختراع کی طاقت کا ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ اس لائیو ایونٹ میں 10,000 سے زیادہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز نے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ایک ہم آہنگ گھنٹے میں حصہ لیا، جس میں ہندوستان بھر کے ہزاروں طلباء نے ایک ساتھ مل کر تعمیر، سیکھنے اور اختراع کی۔ دنیا کا کوئی دوسرا ملک اپنے اسکولوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں اس پیمانے پر اختراع کو متحرک نہیں کر سکا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا وہ لمحہ ہے جب نوجوان ذہن، جب بااختیار ہوں، نہ صرف ہمارے ملک بلکہ دنیا کے لیے بھی حل تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔ آج ہماری کلاس رومز میں مستقبل کی تعمیر ہو رہی ہے۔"
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اے آئی ایم نے اسکولوں میں 10,000 سے زیادہ اے ٹی ایل قائم کیے ہیں، جو طلباء کو تھری ڈی پرنٹر، روبوٹکس کٹس، آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز اور دیگر جدید ٹولز تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ لیبز مڈل سے لے کر ہائی اسکول کے طلباء کو جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش فراہم کرتی ہیں اور حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی مہارت کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
میگا ٹنکرنگ ڈے صرف پروجیکٹ بلڈنگ سیشن نہیں تھا بلکہ یہ ایک قومی اختراعی تحریک کا حصہ تھا۔ اس نے آنے والے تعلیمی سال کی چھیڑ چھاڑ کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک لانچ پیڈ اور پورے ہندوستان میں طلباء، اساتذہ، سرپرستوں، اعلی تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے لیے ایک جشن کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
یہ تقریب تخلیقی مفکرین، اختراع کاروں اور کاروباری افراد کو پروان چڑھانے کے اے آئی ایم کے وژن کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کر رہے ہیں، اور یہ ثابت کرتی ہے کہ یہاں، اب، ہماری اگلی نسل مستقبل کی تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔
میگا ٹنکرنگ ڈے اور اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں: https://aim.gov.in