NITI Aayog
India's largest ‘Tinkering’ event by Atal Innovation Mission unites 10,000 schools in live national innovation movement
Mobilizes lakhs of students across the country to build, innovate together in real-time
12 AUG 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking display of collective innovation, the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, today hosted ‘Mega Tinkering Day’, India’s largest-ever school-based tinkering event, bringing together students from over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across all 35 states and union territories.
Held virtually and simultaneously in schools nationwide, the event saw participation of 4,73,350 students from 9467 ATL equipped schools who engaged in a hands-on project to design and build a DIY vacuum cleaner, using everyday materials available in their labs. The activity was guided by a step-by-step instructional session streamed online, enabling students to learn scientific concepts and collaborate in real time no matter where they were.
Schools from Northern most region of India like Leh, Ladakh & Kargil, Kashmir, from Remotest villages of Aspirational Districts like Virudhunagar, North East regions like Manipur, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, and from southern regions like Kanniyakumari, & westernmost regions of Bhuj & Kutchh. AIM team also joined the action, tinkering side-by-side with students across India and built a vacuum cleaner too.
This ambitious initiative marks a major milestone in India’s education and innovation landscape, showcasing the power of grassroots creativity and collaborative learning at scale.
Speaking on the occasion Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Deepak Bagla said, “In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, where innovation and youth are one of the driving forces of national transformation, Mega Tinkering Day 2025 is a milestone demonstration of the power of grassroots innovation. In this live event, over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs came together in one synchronized hour of creativity, with lakhs of students across India building, learning, and innovating as one. No other country in the world has mobilized innovation at this scale inside its school ecosystem. This is India’s moment to lead to show how young minds, when empowered, can shape solutions not just for our nation, but for the world. The future is being built in our classrooms today.”
Since its inception, AIM has established over 10,000 ATLs in schools that offer students access to tools like 3D printers, robotics kits, IoT devices, and more. These labs provide middle- to high-school students with hands-on exposure to modern technologies and foster real-world problem-solving skills.
The Mega Tinkering Day was not just a project-building session; it was a national innovation movement in action. It served as a launchpad for the upcoming academic year’s tinkering activities and a rallying moment for students, teachers, mentors, higher education institutions, and industry partners across India.
This event captures AIM’s vision to nurture creative thinkers, innovators, and entrepreneurs who are making India future ready, and proving that the future is being built here, now, by our next generation.
For more information about Mega Tinkering Day and Atal Tinkering Labs, visit: https://aim.gov.in

নীতিআয়োগ
অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন আয়োজিত ভারতে সর্ব বৃহৎ টিংকারিং অনুষ্ঠান, সরাসরি জাতীয় উদ্ভাবনী আন্দোলনে যুক্ত করলো ১০,০০০ বিদ্যালয়কে
12 AUG 2025 12:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১২ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
সমবেত উদ্ভাবনের এক যুগান্তকারী প্রদর্শন। অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের আওতায় নীতি আয়োগের পক্ষ থেকে আজ মেগা টিংকারিং দিবসের আয়োজন করা হয়। ভারতের স্কুল ভিত্তিক এই টিংকারিং অনুষ্ঠানে ৩৫টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ১০,০০০ টিরও বেশি অটল টিংকারিং পরীক্ষাগারগুলির ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের এক সূত্রে যুক্ত করা হল।
দেশ জুড়ে বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে আয়োজিত ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অটল টিংকারিং পরীক্ষাগারগুলির ৪ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার ৩৫০ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর উপস্থিতি সাড়া জাগায়। পরীক্ষাগারে তারা দৈনন্দিন কাজে ব্যবহৃত জিনিসপত্র দিয়ে DIY( Do It Yourself) ভ্যাকিউম ক্লিনারের নকশা ও নির্মাণ কৌশল আয়ত্ব করে। অন লাইন মারফৎ তাদের এই বৈজ্ঞানিক কৌশল রপ্ত করার প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। ফলে, যে যেখানেই থাকুক না কেন, তারা এই যন্ত্র তৈরির কৃৎ কৌশল সম্পর্কে অবগত হয়।
ভারতের উত্তরাঞ্চলের লে, লাদাখ, কার্গিল, কাশ্মীর, বিরুদ্ধুনগরের মতো উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা সমূহ মনিপুর, মিজোরাম, অরুণাচলের মতো উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্য এবং একেবারে দক্ষিণের কন্যাকুমারী থেকে পশ্চিমের ভুজ, কচ্ছ-এর মতো এলাকাগুলির ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেয়। অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের দলও ভারতের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়া ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের ভ্যাকিউম ক্লিনার তৈরির প্রশিক্ষণ দেন।
এই উচ্চাকাঙ্খী উদ্যোগ ভারতের শিক্ষা ও উদ্ভাবন পরিমন্ডলে এক বৃহৎ মাইল ফলক স্বরূপ। তৃণমূল স্তরে উদ্ভাবনী প্রকৌশলকে তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি সহযোগিতামূলক শিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রও এতে প্রসারিত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে নীতি আয়োগের অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের মিশন ডায়রেক্টর, দীপক বাগলা বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ডাকে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় রূপান্তরে তরুণরা এক পরিচালন শক্তির রূপ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। ২০২৫-এর মেগা টিংকারিং দিবস এই লক্ষ্যে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। পৃথিবীর আর কোনো দেশে উদ্ভাবনকে বিদ্যালয় পরিমন্ডলে নিয়ে আসার এরকম সর্বাত্মক ব্যবস্থার নজির নেই। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের বিদ্যালয় শ্রেণী কক্ষেই ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
সূচনার পর থেকে অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের মাধ্যমে ১০,০০০ টিরও বেশি অটল টিংকারিং পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, যেখানে ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের থ্রিডি প্রিন্টার, রোবোটিক্স সরঞ্জাম, আইওটি যন্ত্র সামগ্রী আরও অনেক কিছু ব্যবহার করার সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হয়। ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের বাস্তব বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক উদ্ভাবনী সমাধান সূত্রের প্রশিক্ষণও দেওয়া হয়।
এই অনুষ্ঠান অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের মাধ্যমে ভারতের ভবিষ্যতের প্রয়োজন মেটাতে এবং সমর্থ ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সৃষ্টিশীল চিন্তা, উদ্ভাবন এবং উদ্যোগমুখী করে তোলার শিক্ষা দেওয়া হয়।
মেগা টিংকারিং দিবস এবং অটল টিংকারিং পরীক্ষাগার গুলি সম্পর্কে আরও বিস্তারিত জানতে https://aim.gov.in এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।