National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India began its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme
NHRC Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi urged the interns to evolve as human rights defenders to take up the cause of protecting the rights of every individual
80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories of the country, shortlisted to attend out of 1,957 applicants
12 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week Online Short Term Internship (OSTI) of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has started in New Delhi. 80 university-level students out of 1,957 applicants of diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories of the country have been shortlisted to participate in this programme. The two-week programme seeks to impart a deeper understanding of human rights, related laws and the institutional mechanism among the interns.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.15 PM
In his inaugural address, NHRC Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi said that protecting human rights is intrinsic to leading a life with dignity, liberty, equality and justice. Therefore, understanding the issues related to human rights is crucial to protect the rights of others. He also mentioned that the contributions of human rights defenders (HRDs) must be valued. He expressed the hope that the interns will make the most out of this internship to learn from the subject experts about various aspects of human rights and make lifelong commitment to the cause of human rights protection.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (2)
Justice Sarangi also gave an overview of the NHRC’s mission under the Protection of Human Rights Act (PHR Act) and the Constitutional guarantees to the citizens under Articles 14, 19, and 21 protecting the rights to equality, liberty and life, aligning with the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR). He also highlighted NHRC’s various interventions including initiatives such as mainstreaming the rights concerns of transgender.
Earlier, NHRC Joint Secretary, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak gave an overview of the internship programme. She said that the carefully designed curriculum will have 46 sessions led by serving and retired senior government officers, NHRC officers and core group members, academicians, HRDs, experts and representatives of civil society organisations. Besides, the interns will also be given exposure to various aspects of human rights through group research presentations, book reviews, declamation competitions and virtual tours to Tihar Jail, a police station and ASHA Kiran Shelter Home to have an understanding of their functioning and the human rights-related challenges.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (1)
She said that beyond building knowledge, the programme also aims to foster sensitivity among the interns and to equip them to contribute more meaningfully to the society as ambassadors of human rights.
alt
NHRC Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, Director, Lt Col Virender Singh and other senior officers were present.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत ने अपना दो सप्ताह का ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
12 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) विद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने प्रशिक्षुओं से मानवाधिकारों के रक्षक के रूप में विकसित होकर हर व्यक्ति के अधिकारों की रक्षा का बीड़ा उठाने का आग्रह किया
1,957 आवेदकों में से देश के 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विविध शैक्षणिक विषयों के 80 विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के छात्रों को कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए चुना गया।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत की दो-सप्ताह की ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप (ओएसटीआई) नई दिल्ली में शुरू हो गई है। देश के 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों के 1,957 आवेदकों में से 80 विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के छात्रों को इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए चुना गया है। दो-सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम का मकसद प्रशिक्षुओं को मानवाधिकारों, संबंधित कानूनों और संस्थागत व्यवस्था की गहरी समझ प्रदान करना है।
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.15 PM
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) विद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने कहा कि मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा करना सम्मान, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और न्याय के साथ जीवन जीने के लिए बेहद ज़रुरी है। लिहाज़ा, दूसरों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए मानवाधिकारों से जुड़े मुद्दों को समझना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मानवाधिकार रक्षकों (एचआरडी) के योगदान को महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि प्रशिक्षु इस इंटर्नशिप का पूरा लाभ उठाएँगे और विषय विशेषज्ञों से मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में सीखेंगे और मानवाधिकार संरक्षण के लिए आजीवन प्रतिबद्ध रहेंगे।
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (2)
न्यायमूर्ति सारंगी ने मानवाधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम (पीएचआर अधिनियम) के तहत एनएचआरसी के मिशन और अनुच्छेद 14, 19 और 21 के तहत नागरिकों को समानता, स्वतंत्रता और जीवन के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने वाली संवैधानिक गारंटी का भी अवलोकन किया, जो मानवाधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा (यूडीएचआर) के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने एनएचआरसी की तमाम गतिविधियों का भी ज़िक्र किया, जिसमें ट्रांसजेंडरों के अधिकारों से जुड़ी चिंताओं को मुख्यधारा में लाने जैसी पहल शामिल हैं।
इससे पहले, एनएचआरसी की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सैदिंगपुई छकछुआक ने इस इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम का विस्तृत ब्यौरा दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहद सावधानी से तैयार किए गए पाठ्यक्रम में 46 सत्र होंगे, जिनका नेतृत्व सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, एनएचआरसी अधिकारी और कोर ग्रुप के सदस्य, शिक्षाविद, एचआरडी, विशेषज्ञ और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि करेंगे। इसके अलावा, प्रशिक्षुओं को समूह शोध प्रस्तुतियों, पुस्तक समीक्षाओं, भाषण प्रतियोगिताओं और तिहाड़ जेल, एक पुलिस स्टेशन और आशा किरण आश्रय गृह के आभासी दौरों के ज़रिए मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं से अवगत कराया जाएगा, ताकि वे उनकी कार्यप्रणाली और मानवाधिकार संबंधी चुनौतियों को समझ सकें।
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (1)
उन्होंने कहा कि ज्ञान के सृजन के अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम का मकसद प्रशिक्षुओं में संवेदनशीलता को बढ़ावा देना तथा उन्हें मानवाधिकारों के राजदूत के रूप में समाज में अधिक सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए तैयार करना है।
alt
इस अवसर पर एनएचआरसी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री समीर कुमार, निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल वीरेंद्र सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।