National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India began its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme
NHRC Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi urged the interns to evolve as human rights defenders to take up the cause of protecting the rights of every individual
80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories of the country, shortlisted to attend out of 1,957 applicants
12 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week Online Short Term Internship (OSTI) of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has started in New Delhi. 80 university-level students out of 1,957 applicants of diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories of the country have been shortlisted to participate in this programme. The two-week programme seeks to impart a deeper understanding of human rights, related laws and the institutional mechanism among the interns.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.15 PM
In his inaugural address, NHRC Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi said that protecting human rights is intrinsic to leading a life with dignity, liberty, equality and justice. Therefore, understanding the issues related to human rights is crucial to protect the rights of others. He also mentioned that the contributions of human rights defenders (HRDs) must be valued. He expressed the hope that the interns will make the most out of this internship to learn from the subject experts about various aspects of human rights and make lifelong commitment to the cause of human rights protection.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (2)
Justice Sarangi also gave an overview of the NHRC’s mission under the Protection of Human Rights Act (PHR Act) and the Constitutional guarantees to the citizens under Articles 14, 19, and 21 protecting the rights to equality, liberty and life, aligning with the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR). He also highlighted NHRC’s various interventions including initiatives such as mainstreaming the rights concerns of transgender.
Earlier, NHRC Joint Secretary, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak gave an overview of the internship programme. She said that the carefully designed curriculum will have 46 sessions led by serving and retired senior government officers, NHRC officers and core group members, academicians, HRDs, experts and representatives of civil society organisations. Besides, the interns will also be given exposure to various aspects of human rights through group research presentations, book reviews, declamation competitions and virtual tours to Tihar Jail, a police station and ASHA Kiran Shelter Home to have an understanding of their functioning and the human rights-related challenges.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (1)
She said that beyond building knowledge, the programme also aims to foster sensitivity among the interns and to equip them to contribute more meaningfully to the society as ambassadors of human rights.
alt
NHRC Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, Director, Lt Col Virender Singh and other senior officers were present.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે તેનો બે અઠવાડિયાનો ઓનલાઈન શોર્ટ ટર્મ ઈન્ટર્નશિપ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો
NHRC સભ્ય, ન્યાયાધીશ (ડૉ.) વિદ્યુત રંજન સારંગીએ ઈન્ટર્ન્સને માનવ અધિકાર રક્ષકો તરીકે વિકસિત થવા અને દરેક વ્યક્તિના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવાનું કાર્ય હાથ ધરવા વિનંતી કરી
દેશના 21 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક શાખાઓના 80 યુનિવર્સિટી-સ્તરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, 1,957 અરજદારોમાંથી હાજરી આપવા માટે શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા
12 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતની બે અઠવાડિયાની ઓનલાઈન શોર્ટ ટર્મ ઈન્ટર્નશિપ (OSTI) નવી દિલ્હીમાં શરૂ થઈ છે. દેશના 21 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક શાખાઓના 1,957 અરજદારોમાંથી 80 યુનિવર્સિટી-સ્તરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. બે અઠવાડિયાનો આ કાર્યક્રમ ઈન્ટર્નમાં માનવ અધિકારો, સંબંધિત કાયદાઓ અને સંસ્થાકીય મિકેનિઝમની ઊંડી સમજ આપવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.15 PM
તેમના ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધનમાં, NHRC સભ્ય, ન્યાયાધીશ (ડૉ.) વિદ્યુત રંજન સારંગીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે માનવ અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ એ ગૌરવ, સ્વતંત્રતા, સમાનતા અને ન્યાય સાથે જીવન જીવવા માટે આંતરિક છે. તેથી, અન્ય લોકોના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે માનવ અધિકારો સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓને સમજવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. તેમણે એમ પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો કે માનવ અધિકાર રક્ષકો (HRDs) ના યોગદાનનું મૂલ્ય હોવું જોઈએ. તેમણે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે ઇન્ટર્ન આ ઇન્ટર્નશિપનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ કરીને માનવ અધિકારોના વિવિધ પાસાઓ વિશે વિષય નિષ્ણાતો પાસેથી શીખશે અને માનવ અધિકારોના રક્ષણ માટે આજીવન પ્રતિબદ્ધતા રાખશે.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (2)
જસ્ટિસ સારંગીએ માનવ અધિકાર સંરક્ષણ અધિનિયમ (PHR એક્ટ) હેઠળ NHRCના મિશન અને કલમ 14, 19 અને 21 હેઠળ નાગરિકોને સમાનતા, સ્વતંત્રતા અને જીવનના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરતી બંધારણીય ગેરંટીઓની ઝાંખી પણ આપી, જે માનવ અધિકારોની સાર્વત્રિક ઘોષણા (UDHR) સાથે સુસંગત છે. તેમણે NHRCના વિવિધ હસ્તક્ષેપો પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. જેમાં ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડરના અધિકારોની ચિંતાઓને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવા જેવી પહેલોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
અગાઉ, NHRCના સંયુક્ત સચિવ, શ્રીમતી સૈદિંગપુઇ છકછુઆકે ઇન્ટર્નશિપ કાર્યક્રમની ઝાંખી આપી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કાળજીપૂર્વક રચાયેલ અભ્યાસક્રમમાં સેવારત અને નિવૃત્ત વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ, NHRC અધિકારીઓ અને મુખ્ય જૂથના સભ્યો, શિક્ષણવિદો, HRD, નિષ્ણાતો અને નાગરિક સમાજ સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ દ્વારા 46 સત્રો હશે. આ ઉપરાંત, ઇન્ટર્નને જૂથ સંશોધન પ્રસ્તુતિઓ, પુસ્તક સમીક્ષાઓ, ઘોષણા સ્પર્ધાઓ અને તિહાર જેલ, એક પોલીસ સ્ટેશન અને આશા કિરણ શેલ્ટર હોમના વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રવાસો દ્વારા માનવ અધિકારોના વિવિધ પાસાઓ વિશે જાણકારી આપવામાં આવશે. જેથી તેઓ તેમની કામગીરી અને માનવ અધિકાર સંબંધિત પડકારોની સમજ મેળવી શકે.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (1)
તેણીએ કહ્યું કે જ્ઞાન નિર્માણ ઉપરાંત, આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઇન્ટર્નમાં સંવેદનશીલતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને માનવ અધિકારોના રાજદૂત તરીકે સમાજમાં વધુ અર્થપૂર્ણ રીતે યોગદાન આપવા માટે તેમને સજ્જ કરવાનો પણ છે.
alt
NHRCના સંયુક્ત સચિવ, શ્રી સમીર કુમાર, ડિરેક્ટર, લેફ્ટનન્ટ કર્નલ વીરેન્દ્ર સિંહ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.