National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India began its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme
NHRC Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi urged the interns to evolve as human rights defenders to take up the cause of protecting the rights of every individual
80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories of the country, shortlisted to attend out of 1,957 applicants
12 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week Online Short Term Internship (OSTI) of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has started in New Delhi. 80 university-level students out of 1,957 applicants of diverse academic disciplines from 21 States and Union Territories of the country have been shortlisted to participate in this programme. The two-week programme seeks to impart a deeper understanding of human rights, related laws and the institutional mechanism among the interns.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.15 PM
In his inaugural address, NHRC Member, Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi said that protecting human rights is intrinsic to leading a life with dignity, liberty, equality and justice. Therefore, understanding the issues related to human rights is crucial to protect the rights of others. He also mentioned that the contributions of human rights defenders (HRDs) must be valued. He expressed the hope that the interns will make the most out of this internship to learn from the subject experts about various aspects of human rights and make lifelong commitment to the cause of human rights protection.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (2)
Justice Sarangi also gave an overview of the NHRC’s mission under the Protection of Human Rights Act (PHR Act) and the Constitutional guarantees to the citizens under Articles 14, 19, and 21 protecting the rights to equality, liberty and life, aligning with the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR). He also highlighted NHRC’s various interventions including initiatives such as mainstreaming the rights concerns of transgender.
Earlier, NHRC Joint Secretary, Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak gave an overview of the internship programme. She said that the carefully designed curriculum will have 46 sessions led by serving and retired senior government officers, NHRC officers and core group members, academicians, HRDs, experts and representatives of civil society organisations. Besides, the interns will also be given exposure to various aspects of human rights through group research presentations, book reviews, declamation competitions and virtual tours to Tihar Jail, a police station and ASHA Kiran Shelter Home to have an understanding of their functioning and the human rights-related challenges.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (1)
She said that beyond building knowledge, the programme also aims to foster sensitivity among the interns and to equip them to contribute more meaningfully to the society as ambassadors of human rights.
alt
NHRC Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, Director, Lt Col Virender Singh and other senior officers were present.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने (एनएचआरसी) दोन आठवड्यांच्या ऑनलाईन अल्पकालीन अंतर्वासिता कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात केली
एनएचआरसी सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ती (डॉ.) विद्युत रंजन सारंगी यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना मानवाधिकाराचे रक्षणकर्ते होऊन प्रत्येक व्यक्तीच्या अधिकारांचे संरक्षण करण्याचे कार्य हाती घेण्याचा केला आग्रह
या कार्यक्रमासाठी अर्ज केलेल्या 1,957 विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी देशभरातील 21 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील विविध विद्याशाखांमध्ये शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या 80 विद्यापीठ-स्तरीय विद्यार्थ्यांची निवड
12 AUG 2025 10:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगातर्फे (एनएचआरसी) नवी दिल्ली येथे दोन आठवड्यांच्या ऑनलाईन अल्पकालीन अंतर्वासिता (ओएसटीआय) कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली आहे. या कार्यक्रमासाठी अर्ज केलेल्या 1,957 विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी देशभरातील 21 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील विविध विद्याशाखांमध्ये शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या 80 विद्यापीठ-स्तरीय विद्यार्थ्यांची या कार्यक्रमातील सहभागासाठी निवड झाली आहे. दोन आठवडे चालणारा हा कार्यक्रम मानवाधिकार, संबंधित कायदे तसेच संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा यांच्याबाबत सहभागींना अधिक गहन ज्ञान प्राप्त करून देईल.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.15 PM
या कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात एनएचआरसी सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ती (डॉ.) विद्युत रंजन सारंगी म्हणाले की सन्मानाने, स्वतंत्रपणे, समतेने आणि न्यायासह आयुष्य जगण्यासाठी मानवाधिकारांचे संरक्षण ही अंतर्भूत बाब आहे. म्हणून, इतरांच्या अधिकारांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी मानवी अधिकारांशी संबंधित समस्या समजून घेणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. यामध्ये मानवाधिकारांच्या रक्षणकर्त्यांच्या (एचआरडीज) योगदानाची किंमत जाणायला हवी हे देखील त्यांनी नमूद केले. या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेले विद्यार्थी विषयतज्ञांकडून मानवाधिकारांचे विविध पैलू शिकून घेतील आणि मानवाधिकारांचे संरक्षण करण्याप्रती आयुष्यभर वचनबद्ध राहतील अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (2) WhatsApp Image 2025-08-11 at 4.07.16 PM (1)
त्यापूर्वी, एनएचआरसीच्या संयुक्त सचिव सैदिंगपुई छकछुआक यांनी या अंतर्वासिता कार्यक्रमाची रूपरेषा सांगितली. त्या म्हणाल्या की सदर प्रशिक्षणासाठी काळजीपूर्वक आखलेल्या अभ्यासक्रमात 46 सत्रे घेण्यात येतील. सेवेतील तसेच सेवानिवृत्त सरकारी अधिकारी, एनएचआरसीमधील अधिकारी तसेच गाभा गटाचे सदस्य, शिक्षणतज्ञ, मनुष्यबळ विकास अधिकारी, नागरी समाज संस्थांतील तज्ज्ञ आणि प्रतिनिधी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ही सत्रे पार पडतील. त्याशिवाय, प्रशिक्षणार्थींना गट संशोधन सादरीकरणे, पुस्तक परीक्षणे, वक्तृत्व स्पर्धा आणि तिहार तुरुंग, पोलीस स्थानक तसेच आशा किरण आश्रय गृह या संस्थांचे कार्य व मानवाधिकारांशी संबंधित आव्हाने समजून घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने केलेले या संस्थांचे आभासी दौरे इत्यादींच्या माध्यमातून मानवाधिकारांचे विविध पैलू देखील अनुभवता येतील.
alt