Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Reduce Obesity
Community-based wellness and awareness programs are promoted through Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs; Health Melas and peer-led initiatives under NHM to encourage healthy lifestyles
Mass screening and early diagnosis are conducted via the NP-NCD program using Community-Based Assessment Checklist at over 1.77 lakh health centres to identify and manage overweight and obesity
Cross-ministerial campaigns like Eat Right India, Fit India Movement, and yoga-based initiatives by the Ministry of AYUSH promote healthy eating and physical activity nationwide
12 AUG 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5, 2019–21), 24 % of women and 23% of men are overweight or obese. Unhealthy diets, sedentary lifestyles and environmental factors are key contributors to the rising prevalence of obesity. The increasing consumption of processed foods, reduced physical activity, and lifestyle changes have further intensified this growing crisis, affecting both urban and rural populations.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) provides financial and technical assistance to States and Union Territories to supplement the efforts of states with a focus on strengthening infrastructure, human resources, early diagnosis, referrals, treatment, and awareness including obesity.
Government of India promotes following activities for healthy living under (NP-NCD):
• Promotion of wellness activities and targeted communications at the community level are undertaken under the Comprehensive Primary Health Care through Ayushman Aarogya Mandir (AAM).
• Yoga related activities are carried out by the Ministry of AYUSH.
• Financial support for awareness generation activities (IEC) through print, electronic and social media under NP-NCD.
• Health Melas are organized at each AAM to generate awareness about healthy lifestyles. Sensitize school teachers and students on reducing sugar and oil intake during health screenings and counselling by Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram teams.
• Train Peer Educators and healthcare providers at Adolescent Friendly Health Clinics to include these messages in sessions under Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram.
• Engage community platforms under NHM like Mahila Arogya Samitis and Jan Arogya Samitis for local awareness through home visits, community events, and meetings.
• As part of the NP-NCD, population-based screening is conducted at over 1.77 lakh AAM using the Community-Based Assessment Checklist (CBAC) for individuals aged 30 years and above. A critical parameter recorded through CBAC is waist circumference, which enables early identification of overweight and obese individuals.
Awareness activities are carried out under Information, Education and Communication (IEC) and Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) campaigns to encourage healthy lifestyles, early diagnosis and diabetes prevention. Financial support is provided to States and Union Territories for conducting awareness generation activities under NHM as per their Programme Implementation Plans. National and international days are leveraged to disseminate key messages through print, electronic and social media.
Food Safety & Standards Authority of India promotes healthy eating through initiatives like Eat Right India and Aaj Se Thoda Kum. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports promotes physical activity and fitness among the population through campaigns such as the Fit India Movement and Khelo India. Ministry of AYUSH promotes wellness and preventive health through various yoga-based activities at the community level.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare implements Reproductive, Maternal, New born, Child, Adolescent Health and Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) strategy in a life cycle approach under National Health Mission (NHM), which includes interventions to address nutrition among women including obesity across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मोटापा कम करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से समुदाय-आधारित कल्याण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है; स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एनएचएम के तहत स्वास्थ्य मेले और सहकर्मी-नेतृत्व वाली पहल
अधिक वजन और मोटापे की पहचान और प्रबंधन के लिए 1.77 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर समुदाय-आधारित मूल्यांकन चेकलिस्ट का उपयोग करके एनपी-एनसीडी कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर जांच और प्रारंभिक निदान किया जाता है
ईट राइट इंडिया, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट जैसे अंतर-मंत्रालयी अभियान और आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा योग-आधारित पहल देश भर में स्वस्थ भोजन और शारीरिक गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देती हैं
12 AUG 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस-5, 2019-21) के अनुसार, 24 प्रतिशत महिलाएं और 23 प्रतिशत पुरुष अधिक वजन या मोटापे से ग्रस्त हैं। अस्वास्थ्यकर आहार, गतिहीन जीवनशैली और पर्यावरणीय कारक मोटापे की बढ़ती व्यापकता के प्रमुख कारण हैं। प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों की बढ़ती खपत, शारीरिक गतिविधियों में कमी और जीवनशैली में बदलाव ने इस बढ़ते संकट को और बढ़ा दिया है, जिससे शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों आबादी प्रभावित हो रही है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनपी-एनसीडी) के अंतर्गत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करता है, ताकि राज्यों के प्रयासों को पूरा किया जा सके। साथ ही बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, मानव संसाधन, शीघ्र निदान, रेफरल, उपचार और मोटापे सहित जागरूकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार (एनपी-एनसीडी) के अंतर्गत स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देती है:
• आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) के माध्यम से व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के अंतर्गत सामुदायिक स्तर पर कल्याण गतिविधियों और लक्षित संचार को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
• आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा योग संबंधी गतिविधियां संचालित की जाती हैं।
• एनपी-एनसीडी के अंतर्गत प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से जागरूकता सृजन गतिविधियों (आईईसी) के लिए वित्तीय सहायता।
• स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रत्येक एएएम में स्वास्थ्य मेले आयोजित किए जाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम टीमों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य जांच और परामर्श के दौरान स्कूली शिक्षकों और छात्रों को चीनी और तेल का सेवन कम करने के बारे में जागरूक किया जाता है।
• राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सत्रों में इन संदेशों को शामिल करने के लिए किशोर अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य क्लीनिकों में सहकर्मी शिक्षकों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है।
• घरों तक पहुंचने, सामुदायिक कार्यक्रमों और बैठकों के माध्यम से स्थानीय जागरूकता के लिए एनएचएम के अंतर्गत महिला आरोग्य समितियों और जन आरोग्य समितियों जैसे सामुदायिक मंचों को शामिल किया जाता है।
• एनपी-एनसीडी के एक भाग के रूप में 30 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए समुदाय-आधारित मूल्यांकन जांच सूची (सीबीएसी) का उपयोग करते हुए 1.77 लाख से अधिक एएएम पर जनसंख्या-आधारित जांच की जाती है। सीबीएसी के माध्यम से दर्ज किया जाने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण पैरामीटर कमर की परिधि है, जो अधिक वजन और मोटापे से ग्रस्त व्यक्तियों की शीघ्र पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
स्वस्थ जीवनशैली, शीघ्र निदान और मधुमेह की रोकथाम को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा एवं संचार (आईईसी) और व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार (बीसीसी) अभियानों के अंतर्गत जागरूकता गतिविधियां चलाई जाती हैं। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं के अनुसार एनएचएम के अंतर्गत जागरूकता सृजन गतिविधियां आयोजित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवसों का उपयोग प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से प्रमुख संदेशों के प्रसार के लिए किया जाता है।
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफडीए) "ईट राइट इंडिया" और "आज से थोड़ा कम" जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से स्वस्थ आहार को बढ़ावा देता है। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, "फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट" और "खेलो इंडिया" जैसे अभियानों के माध्यम से लोगों में शारीरिक गतिविधि और फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देता है। आयुष मंत्रालय, सामुदायिक स्तर पर विभिन्न योग-आधारित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से तंदुरुस्ती और निवारक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत पूरे जीवन चक्र में विशेष तौर पर प्रजनन, मातृ, नवजात, बाल, किशोर स्वास्थ्य और पोषण (आरएमएनसीएएच+एन) रणनीति को क्रियान्वित करता है। इसमें देश भर में मोटापे सहित महिलाओं में पोषण संबंधी समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए हस्तक्षेप शामिल है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।