Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Reduce Obesity
Community-based wellness and awareness programs are promoted through Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs; Health Melas and peer-led initiatives under NHM to encourage healthy lifestyles
Mass screening and early diagnosis are conducted via the NP-NCD program using Community-Based Assessment Checklist at over 1.77 lakh health centres to identify and manage overweight and obesity
Cross-ministerial campaigns like Eat Right India, Fit India Movement, and yoga-based initiatives by the Ministry of AYUSH promote healthy eating and physical activity nationwide
12 AUG 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5, 2019–21), 24 % of women and 23% of men are overweight or obese. Unhealthy diets, sedentary lifestyles and environmental factors are key contributors to the rising prevalence of obesity. The increasing consumption of processed foods, reduced physical activity, and lifestyle changes have further intensified this growing crisis, affecting both urban and rural populations.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) provides financial and technical assistance to States and Union Territories to supplement the efforts of states with a focus on strengthening infrastructure, human resources, early diagnosis, referrals, treatment, and awareness including obesity.
Government of India promotes following activities for healthy living under (NP-NCD):
• Promotion of wellness activities and targeted communications at the community level are undertaken under the Comprehensive Primary Health Care through Ayushman Aarogya Mandir (AAM).
• Yoga related activities are carried out by the Ministry of AYUSH.
• Financial support for awareness generation activities (IEC) through print, electronic and social media under NP-NCD.
• Health Melas are organized at each AAM to generate awareness about healthy lifestyles. Sensitize school teachers and students on reducing sugar and oil intake during health screenings and counselling by Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram teams.
• Train Peer Educators and healthcare providers at Adolescent Friendly Health Clinics to include these messages in sessions under Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram.
• Engage community platforms under NHM like Mahila Arogya Samitis and Jan Arogya Samitis for local awareness through home visits, community events, and meetings.
• As part of the NP-NCD, population-based screening is conducted at over 1.77 lakh AAM using the Community-Based Assessment Checklist (CBAC) for individuals aged 30 years and above. A critical parameter recorded through CBAC is waist circumference, which enables early identification of overweight and obese individuals.
Awareness activities are carried out under Information, Education and Communication (IEC) and Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) campaigns to encourage healthy lifestyles, early diagnosis and diabetes prevention. Financial support is provided to States and Union Territories for conducting awareness generation activities under NHM as per their Programme Implementation Plans. National and international days are leveraged to disseminate key messages through print, electronic and social media.
Food Safety & Standards Authority of India promotes healthy eating through initiatives like Eat Right India and Aaj Se Thoda Kum. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports promotes physical activity and fitness among the population through campaigns such as the Fit India Movement and Khelo India. Ministry of AYUSH promotes wellness and preventive health through various yoga-based activities at the community level.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare implements Reproductive, Maternal, New born, Child, Adolescent Health and Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) strategy in a life cycle approach under National Health Mission (NHM), which includes interventions to address nutrition among women including obesity across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
স্থুলতা হ্রাসের মতো সমস্যার সমাধানে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ
12 AUG 2025 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ আগস্ট ২০২৫
২০১৯-২১ সময়কালে পঞ্চম জাতীয় পরিবার স্বাস্থ্য সমীক্ষা অনুসারে, দেশের ২৪ শতাংশ মহিলা এবং ২৩ শতাংশ পুরুষ স্থুলতার সমস্যার ভুগছেন। অস্বাস্থ্যকর খাবার, স্থুল জীবনশৈলী এবং পরিবেশগত বিভিন্ন কারণের জন্য এই সমস্যা ক্রমবর্ধমান। প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাবার বেশি করে খাওয়া, শারীরিক পরিশ্রম কম করা এবং জীবনযাত্রার পরিবর্তনের কারণে গ্রাম ও শহর – সর্বত্রই এই সমস্যা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
সংক্রামিত নয়, এ ধরনের ব্যাধির প্রতিরোধ এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য জাতীয় কর্মসূচি বা এনপি-এনসিডি-র আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আর্থিক ও কারিগরি সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে। এর মাধ্যমে স্থুলতার মতো সমস্যার বিষয়ে মানুষকে সচেতন করে তুলতে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলবে, যেখানে প্রথম পর্যায়ে এই সমস্যার শনাক্তকরণ এবং তার চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দিরের মাধ্যমে একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, যেখানে স্থুলতার মতো সমস্যার সমাধানে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক যোগাভ্যাসের মাধ্যমে এই সমস্যার সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দিরে নিয়মিত স্বাস্থ্য মেলার আয়োজন করা হয়। এই স্বাস্থ্য মেলাগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাত্রা সম্পর্কে মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলা হয়। রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল স্বাস্থ্য কার্যক্রমের আওতায় স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের খাবারে চিনি এবং রান্নার সময়ে তেলের ব্যবহার কমাতে সচেতন করে তোলা হচ্ছে। রাষ্ট্রীয় কিশোর স্বাস্থ্য কার্যক্রমের আওতায় বয়ঃসন্ধির সময় কিশোর-কিশোরীদের স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে নানা তথ্য প্রদান করা হয়। এছাড়াও, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় মহিলা আরোগ্য সমিতি এবং জন-আরোগ্য সমিতিগুলি বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে স্থুলতার বিষয়ে মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলার কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। গত ৩০ বছর ধরে ১ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার নাগরিক আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দিরে স্থুলতার চিকিৎসা করিয়েছেন।
তথ্য প্রদান, মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলা এবং মানুষের কাছে প্রয়োজনীয় বার্তা তুলে ধরার মতো সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি ছাড়াও দৈনন্দিন অভ্যাসের পরিবর্তন ঘটানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি পালন করা হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দ্রুত চিকিৎসকের শরণাপন্ন হওয়া এবং ডায়াবেটিসের মতো অসুখের প্রতিরোধে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া ‘ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং ‘আজ সে থোরা কম’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যকর খাবার খেতে নাগরিকদের উৎসাহিত করছে। যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক সকলকে ফিট থেকে শারীরিক পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে সুস্থ থাকার বার্তা পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া আন্দোলন এবং খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে এই উদ্যোগ সফল করে তোলার চেষ্টা চলছে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় প্রজনন, মাতৃত্বকালীন অবস্থা, নবজাতক, শিশু এবং বয়ঃসন্ধিতে থাকা মানুষদের স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টির বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তুলতে দেশজুড়ে একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব।