Ministry of Textiles
MODERNIZATION OF TEXTILE INDUSTRY
12 AUG 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry, with a view to increase the modernization of textile machinery, has implemented Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS), which was valid up to 31.03.2022. The scheme is currently covering committed liability cases only.
The number of textile manufacturing units benefitted under ATUFS and the quantum of funds released thereto during last five years, state-wise, is as given below.
Ministry is promoting awareness regarding the textile machinery upgradation through various international and domestic events which includes Bharat Tex, Exhibitions, road shows and delegation level participation in international events.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
*****
MAM/SMP/NM
(Lok Sabha US Q3721)
State-wise number of units benefitted and subsidy released to these units under ATUFS in last five years
State Name
Amount is Rupees in Crores
2020 - 21
2021 - 22
2022 - 23
2023 - 24
2024 - 25
Total
No Of Cases
Subsidy Released
No Of Cases
Subsidy Released
No Of Cases
Subsidy Released
No Of Cases
Subsidy Released
No Of Cases
Subsidy Released
No Of Cases
Subsidy Released
Andhra Pradesh
6
3.52
2
4.27
0
7
4.05
12
6.63
27
18.47
Assam
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bihar
1
2.36
0
2
4.21
0
1
0.06
4
6.63
Chattisgarh
1
0.1
1
0.5
0
0
1
0.62
3
1.22
Dadra & Nagar
12
2.78
28
14.66
33
11.35
30
5.66
9
9.26
112
43.71
Daman & Diu
6
1.96
4
0.77
6
2.12
3
1.23
4
0.55
23
6.63
Delhi
1
0.25
0
1
0.21
0
0
2
0.46
Gujarat
967
183.63
914
185.77
1,992
337.38
1,050
250.88
441
146.58
5,364
1,104.24
Haryana
37
8.9
72
18.35
59
20.66
65
14.71
84
25.77
317
88.39
Himachal Pradesh
1
0.03
5
1.24
4
4.28
4
1.35
3
0.72
17
7.62
Jharkhand
3
9.5
0
2
0.5
1
3.35
0
6
13.35
Karnataka
17
3.38
15
6.38
9
1.25
9
6.49
7
7.74
57
25.24
Kerala
1
0.05
2
0.52
0
2
0.47
1
0.01
6
1.05
Madhya Pradesh
14
2.38
22
16.6
19
4.84
15
19.79
7
5.89
77
49.5
Maharashtra
311
61.01
443
88.4
219
46.37
157
42.92
91
35.79
1,221
274.49
Punjab
63
14.28
166
27.51
125
18.8
49
12.67
61
13.37
464
86.63
Rajasthan
59
12.84
69
23.47
59
8.88
26
12.77
47
17.93
260
75.89
Tamil Nadu
159
48.49
190
69.02
196
49.19
147
51.2
73
43.59
765
261.49
Telangana
2
30.1
3
2.72
1
0.44
6
21.18
1
0.32
13
54.76
Uttar Pradesh
20
4.01
27
11.09
24
9.75
37
13.58
51
15.47
159
53.9
Uttaranchal
4
3.28
1
0.14
2
1.08
0
3
2.8
10
7.3
West Bengal
15
3.04
17
3.11
14
3.05
28
11.15
15
13.84
89
34.19
Total
1,700
395.89
1,981
474.53
2,767
524.36
1,636
473.47
912
346.94
8,996
2,215.19

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی جدید کاری
12 AUG 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل مشینری کی جدید کاری کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے وزارت نے ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایف ایس) نافذ کی ہے جو 31مارچ 2022 تک لاگو تھی ۔ یہ اسکیم فی الحال صرف ان معاملات کا احاطہ کر رہی ہے جو اسکیم کے تحت آتے ہیں ۔
اے ٹی یو ایف ایس کے تحت مستفید ہونے والی ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں کی تعداد اور پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ریاست کے لحاظ سے جاری کردہ فنڈز کی مقدار ذیل میں دی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت مختلف بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو تقریبات کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل مشینری کی اپ گریڈیشن کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جس میں بھارت ٹیکس ، نمائشیں ، روڈ شو اور بین الاقوامی تقریبات میں وفد کی سطح کی شرکت شامل ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پایترا مارگھریٹا نے فراہم کیں ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اے ٹی یو ایف ایس کے تحت فائدہ حاصل کرنے والی اکائیوں کی ریاست وار تعداد اور جاری کی گئی سبسڈی
ریاست کا نام
رقم کروڑ روپے میں
2020 - 21
2021 - 22
2022 - 23
2023 - 24
2024 - 25
کل
معاملات کی تعداد
جاری کی گئی سبسڈی
معاملات کی تعداد
جاری کی گئی سبسڈی
معاملات کی تعداد
جاری کی گئی سبسڈی
معاملات کی تعداد
جاری کی گئی سبسڈی
معاملات کی تعداد
جاری کی گئی سبسڈی
معاملات کی تعداد
جاری کی گئی سبسڈی
آندھرا پردیش
6
3.52
2
4.27
0
7
4.05
12
6.63
27
18.47
آسام
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
بہار
1
2.36
0
2
4.21
0
1
0.06
4
6.63
چھتیس گڑھ
1
0.1
1
0.5
0
0
1
0.62
3
1.22
دادرا اور ناگر
12
2.78
28
14.66
33
11.35
30
5.66
9
9.26
112
43.71
دمن اور دیو
6
1.96
4
0.77
6
2.12
3
1.23
4
0.55
23
6.63
دہلی
1
0.25
0
1
0.21
0
0
2
0.46
گجرات
967
183.63
914
185.77
1,992
337.38
1,050
250.88
441
146.58
5,364
1,104.24
ہریانہ
37
8.9
72
18.35
59
20.66
65
14.71
84
25.77
317
88.39
ہماچل پردیش
1
0.03
5
1.24
4
4.28
4
1.35
3
0.72
17
7.62
جھارکھنڈ
3
9.5
0
2
0.5
1
3.35
0
6
13.35
کرناٹک
17
3.38
15
6.38
9
1.25
9
6.49
7
7.74
57
25.24
کیرالہ
1
0.05
2
0.52
0
2
0.47
1
0.01
6
1.05
مدھیہ پردیش
14
2.38
22
16.6
19
4.84
15
19.79
7
5.89
77
49.5
مہاراشٹر
311
61.01
443
88.4
219
46.37
157
42.92
91
35.79
1,221
274.49
پنجاب
63
14.28
166
27.51
125
18.8
49
12.67
61
13.37
464
86.63
راجستھان
59
12.84
69
23.47
59
8.88
26
12.77
47
17.93
260
75.89
تمل ناڈو
159
48.49
190
69.02
196
49.19
147
51.2
73
43.59
765
261.49
تلنگانہ
2
30.1
3
2.72
1
0.44
6
21.18
1
0.32
13
54.76
اتر پردیش
20
4.01
27
11.09
24
9.75
37
13.58
51
15.47
159
53.9
اترانچل
4
3.28
1
0.14
2
1.08
0
3
2.8
10
7.3
مغربی بنگال
15
3.04
17
3.11
14
3.05
28
11.15
15
13.84
89
34.19
کل
1,700
395.89
1,981
474.53
2,767
524.36
1,636
473.47
912
346.94
8,996
2,215.19