Ministry of Textiles
VOCAL FOR LOCAL CAMPAIGN
12 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles enhances public awareness and promotes pride in the handloom and handicraft sectors through targeted social media campaigns and awareness programs that highlight the importance and uniqueness of the sector through its social media handles and by organizing chaupals across the country, including in Hisar, Haryana. During last three years, a total of 27 chaupals and one Hiring of Stall programme were organized in the state of Haryana, benefiting 731 beneficiaries.
The Government of India, Ministry of Textiles is implementing following schemes for the promotion and development of handloom and handicraft sectors in the country, including the State of Haryana:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
3. National Handicraft Development Programme;
4. Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme
Under the above schemes, apart from other initiatives the Government provides financial assistance for upgrading looms, accessories, and toolkits; design innovation; product development for Handloom and Handicrafts under the Cluster Development initiative; and support for marketing platforms to promote local handmade products with branding by organizing expos/events under Marketing initiatives.
These schemes explicitly promote cluster development to enhance quality, design, infrastructure, and market reach of locally handmade products with the aim to empower weavers and artisans across India including those in Sonipat and Hisar Lok Sabha constituencies to sell their products directly to consumers.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ووکل فار لوکل مہم
12 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پابتر مارگریٹا نے بتایا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں میں ہدف شدہ سوشل میڈیا مہمات اور بیداری پروگراموں کے ذریعے عوامی بیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، جو اپنے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے اور ہریانہ کے حصار سمیت ملک بھر میں چوپالوں کا انعقاد کرکے اس شعبے کی اہمیت اور انفرادیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران ، ریاست ہریانہ میں کل 27 چوپال اور ایک ہائرنگ آف اسٹال پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس سے 731 مستحقین کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ٹیکسٹائل ریاست ہریانہ سمیت ملک بھرمیں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے:
1. قومی ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ؛
2. خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم ؛
3. قومی دستکاری کا ترقیاتی پروگرام ؛
4. جامع دستکاری کلسٹرکی ترقیاتی اسکیم۔
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت ، دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ حکومت کرگھوں ، لوازمات اور ٹول کٹ کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ؛ کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پہل کے تحت ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے لیے مصنوعات کی ترقی ؛ اور مارکیٹنگ کی پہل کے تحت نمائشوں / تقریبات کا انعقاد کرکے برانڈنگ کی سہولت کے ذریعہ مقامی ہاتھ سے تیار مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز کی مدد دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اسکیمیں مقامی طور پر ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے معیار ، ڈیزائن ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر کرنےکے لیے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ کو واضح طور پر فروغ دیتی ہیں، جس کا مقصد سونی پت اور حصار لوک سبھا حلقوں سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو اپنی مصنوعات براہ راست صارفین کو فروخت کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔