Cabinet
Cabinet approves semiconductor manufacturing units in ODISHA, PUNJAB and ANDHRA PRADESH with an outlay of Rs.4600 crore
India Semiconductor Mission: Momentum builds further as India advances into Compound Semiconductor and Advanced Packaging landscape
12 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved four more semiconductor projects under India Semiconductor Mission (ISM).
Momentum is building up in semiconductor ecosystem in India with the six approved projects already in various stages of execution. These four proposals approved today are from SiCSem, Continental Device India Private Limited (CDIL), 3D Glass Solutions Inc., and Advanced System in Package (ASIP) Technologies.
These four approved proposals will setup semiconductor manufacturing facilities with cumulative investment of around Rs.4,600 crore and are expected to generate a cumulative employment for 2034 skilled professionals which would catalyse the electronic manufacturing ecosystem resulting in creation of many indirect jobs. With these four more approvals today, total approved projects under ISM reaches to 10 with cumulative investments of around Rs.1.60 lakh crore in 6 states.
Given the growing demand of semiconductors in telecom, automotive, datacentres, consumer electronics and industrial electronics, these four new approved semiconductors projects would significantly contribute to making Atmanirbhar Bharat.
SiCSem and 3D Glass will be set up in Odisha. CDIL is located in Punjab and ASIP will be set up in Andhra Pradesh.
SicSem Private Limited is collaborating with Clas-SiC Wafer Fab Ltd., UK, to establish integrated facility of Silicon Carbide (SiC) based Compound Semiconductors in Info Valley, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. This will be 1st commercial compound fab in the country. The project proposes to manufacture Silicon Carbide devices. This compound semiconductor fab will have an annual capacity of 60,000 wafers and packaging capacity of 96 million units. The proposed products will have applications in Missiles, Defence equipment, Electric Vehicles (EVs), Railway, Fast Chargers, Data Centre racks, Consumer Appliances, and Solar Power Inverters.
3D Glass Solutions Inc. (3DGS) will be setting up a vertically integrated advanced packaging and embedded glass substrate unit in Info Valley, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. This unit will bring world’s most advanced packaging technology to India. Advanced packaging brings the next generation of efficiency to semiconductor industry. The facility will have a large variety of advanced technologies including glass interposers with passives and silicon bridges, and 3D Heterogeneous Integration (3DHI) modules. Planned capacity of this unit will be approximately 69,600 glass panel substrates, 50 million assembled units, and 13,200 3DHI modules per annum. The proposed products will have significant applications in defence, high-performance computing, artificial intelligence, RF and automotive, photonics and co-packaged optics etc.
Advanced System in Package Technologies (ASIP) will setup a semiconductor manufacturing unit in Andhra Pradesh, under technology tie-up with APACT Co. Ltd, South Korea, with an annual capacity of 96 Million units. The manufactured products will find applications in mobile phones, set-top boxes, automobile applications, and other electronic products.
Continental Device (CDIL) will expand its discrete semiconductor manufacturing facility at Mohali, Punjab. The proposed facility will manufacture high-power discrete semiconductor devices such as MOSFETs, IGBTs, Schottky Bypass Diodes, and transistors, both in Silicon and Silicon Carbide. The annual capacity of this brownfield expansion will be to the tune of 158.38 million units. The devices manufactured by these proposed units will have applications in Automotive electronics including EVs and its charging infrastructure, Renewable energy systems, Power conversion applications, industrial applications and communication infrastructure.
With the approval of these projects, semiconductor ecosystem in country would get significant boost as these projects include country’s first commercial compound fab as well as highly advanced glass-based substrate semiconductor packaging unit.
These would complement the growing world class chip design capabilities coming up in the country which are propelled by design infrastructure support provided by Government to 278 academic institutions and 72 start-ups.
Already more than 60,000 students have availed the benefits of talent development programme.

কেবিনেট
ওড়িশা, পঞ্জাব আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ নিৰ্মাণ ইউনিটৰ বাবে ৪,৬০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
ভাৰত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ অভিযানঃ ভাৰতে যৌগিক ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ আৰু উন্নত পেকেজিং দৃশ্যপটলৈ আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে গতি অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
12 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ মিছন (আইএছএম)ৰ অধীনত আৰু চাৰিটা ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
ইতিমধ্যে কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত থকা ছটা অনুমোদিত প্ৰকল্পৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰত গতি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজি অনুমোদিত এই চাৰিটা প্ৰস্তাৱ এছআইচিছেম, কন্টিনেণ্টেল ডিভাইচ ইণ্ডিয়া প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড (চি ডি আই এল), থ্ৰী ডি গ্লাছ ছলিউচন ইনকৰ্পৰেচন আৰু এডভান্সড চিষ্টেম ইন পেকেজ (এ এছ আই পি) প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পৰা আহিছে।
এই চাৰিটা অনুমোদিত প্ৰস্তাৱে প্ৰায় ৪,৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ সঞ্চিত বিনিয়োগৰ সৈতে ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ নিৰ্মাণ সুবিধা স্থাপন কৰিব আৰু ২,০৩৪ গৰাকী দক্ষ পেছাদাৰীৰ বাবে এক সঞ্চিত নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক নিৰ্মাণ পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰক অনুঘটক কৰিব যাৰ ফলত বহুতো পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি হ'ব। আজি এই আৰু চাৰিটা অনুমোদনৰ সৈতে, ৬ খন ৰাজ্যত প্ৰায় ১.৬ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ সঞ্চিত বিনিয়োগৰ সৈতে আইএছএমৰ অধীনত মুঠ অনুমোদিত প্ৰকল্প ১০ টাত উপনীত হৈছে।
টেলিকম, অটোমোটিভ, ডাটা চেণ্টাৰ, উপভোক্তা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, এই চাৰিটা নতুন অনুমোদিত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ প্ৰকল্পই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা যোগাব।
ওড়িশাত এছআইচিছেম আৰু থ্ৰীডি গ্লাছ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। চি ডি আই এল পঞ্জাবত অৱস্থিত আৰু এ এছ আই পি অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত স্থাপন কৰা হ 'ব।
এছআইচিছেম প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডে ওড়িশাৰ ভুবনেশ্বৰৰ ইনফো ভেলীত চিলিকন কাৰ্বাইড (এছ আই চি) আধাৰিত যৌগিক ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰৰ সংহত সুবিধা স্থাপনৰ বাবে ইউ কেৰ ক্লাছ-এছ আই চি ৱেফাৰ ফেব লিমিটেডৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা কৰিছে। এইখন হ’ব দেশৰ প্ৰথম বাণিজ্যিক কম্পাউণ্ড ফেব। প্ৰকল্পটোৱে চিলিকন কাৰ্বাইড সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছে। এই যৌগিক ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ফেবৰ বাৰ্ষিক ক্ষমতা হ’ব ৬০,০০০ ৱেফাৰ আৰু পেকেজিং ক্ষমতা হ’ব ৯৬ নিযুত ইউনিট। প্ৰস্তাৱিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহত মিছাইল, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সঁজুলি, বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন (ই ভি), ৰেলৱে, ফাষ্ট চাৰ্জাৰ, ডাটা চেণ্টাৰ ৰেক, উপভোক্তা সঁজুলি আৰু সৌৰ শক্তি ইনভাৰ্টাৰত প্ৰয়োগ থাকিব।
থ্ৰীডি গ্লাছ ছলিউচন ইনকৰ্পৰেচনে (থ্ৰীডিজিএছ) ওড়িশাৰ ভুৱনেশ্বৰৰ ইনফো ভেলীত এটা উলম্বভাৱে সংহত উন্নত পেকেজিং আৰু এম্বেডেড গ্লাছ চাবষ্টেৰেট ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰিব। এই ইউনিটটোৱে বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ উন্নত পেকেজিং প্ৰযুক্তি ভাৰতলৈ আনিব। উন্নত পেকেজিঙে ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ উদ্যোগলৈ পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ দক্ষতা কঢ়িয়াই আনে। এই সুবিধাত বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি থাকিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে পেছিভ আৰু চিলিকন ব্ৰীজৰ সৈতে গ্লাস ইণ্টাৰপ’জাৰ আৰু থ্ৰীডি হেটেৰ’ জিনিয়াছ ইন্টিগ্ৰেচন (থ্ৰীডিএইচআই) মডিউল। এই ইউনিটৰ পৰিকল্পিত ক্ষমতা প্ৰতি বছৰে প্ৰায় ৬৯,০০০ গ্লাছ পেনেল চাবষ্টেৰেট, ৫০ নিযুত একত্ৰিত ইউনিট আৰু ১৩,২০০ ৩ডিএইচআই মডিউল হ'ব। প্ৰস্তাৱিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, উচ্চ-কাৰ্য্যকৰী কম্পিউটিং, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, আৰ এফ আৰু অটোমোটিভ, ফটোনিক্স আৰু সহ-পেকেজড অপটিক্স আদিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰয়োগ থাকিব।
এডভান্সড চিষ্টেম ইন পেকেজ টেকন’লজিয়ে (এ এছ আই পি) দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ এ পি এ চি টি কোম্পানী লিমিটেডৰ সৈতে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ চুক্তিৰ অধীনত অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত এটা ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ নিৰ্মাণ ইউনিট স্থাপন কৰিব, যাৰ বাৰ্ষিক ক্ষমতা ৯৬ নিযুত ইউনিট। উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীবোৰে মোবাইল ফোন, ছেট-টপ বক্স, অটোমোবাইল এপ্লিকেচন আৰু অন্যান্য ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক সামগ্ৰীত এপ্লিকেচন বিচাৰি পাব।
কন্টিনেণ্টেল ডিভাইচে (চি ডি আই এল) পঞ্জাৱৰ মোহালিত ইয়াৰ পৃথক ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ নিৰ্মাণ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব। প্ৰস্তাৱিত সুবিধাটোৱে চিলিকন আৰু চিলিকন কাৰ্বাইড দুয়োটাতে এম অ’ এছ এফ ই টি, আই জি বি টি, স্কটকী বাইপাছ ডায়োড আৰু ট্ৰানজিষ্টাৰৰ দৰে উচ্চ শক্তিৰ পৃথক ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব। এই ব্ৰাউনফিল্ড সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাৰ্ষিক ক্ষমতা হ’ব ১৫৮.৩৮ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট। এই প্ৰস্তাৱিত ইউনিটসমূহে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ডিভাইচসমূহৰ বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন আৰু ইয়াৰ চাৰ্জিং আন্তঃগাঁথনি, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰণালী, শক্তি ৰূপান্তৰ প্ৰয়োগ, ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰয়োগ আৰু যোগাযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনিকে ধৰি অটোমোটিভ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছত প্ৰয়োগ থাকিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অনুমোদনৰ সৈতে, দেশত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ পৰিবেশে যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ লাভ কৰিব কিয়নো এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো বাণিজ্যিক যৌগ ফেবৰ লগতে অত্যন্ত উন্নত কাঁচ-আধাৰিত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ পেকেজিং ইউনিট অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
এইবোৰে দেশত আহিবলগীয়া বিশ্বমানৰ চিপ ডিজাইন ক্ষমতাসমূহৰ পৰিপূৰক হ’ব যিবোৰ চৰকাৰে ২৭৮ টা শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ৭২ টা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপক প্ৰদান কৰা ডিজাইন আন্তঃগাঁথনি সমৰ্থনৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত।
ইতিমধ্যে ৬০,০০০ৰো অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে প্ৰতিভা বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে।