Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves semiconductor manufacturing units in ODISHA, PUNJAB and ANDHRA PRADESH with an outlay of Rs.4600 crore
India Semiconductor Mission: Momentum builds further as India advances into Compound Semiconductor and Advanced Packaging landscape
12 AUG 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved four more semiconductor projects under India Semiconductor Mission (ISM).
Momentum is building up in semiconductor ecosystem in India with the six approved projects already in various stages of execution. These four proposals approved today are from SiCSem, Continental Device India Private Limited (CDIL), 3D Glass Solutions Inc., and Advanced System in Package (ASIP) Technologies.
These four approved proposals will setup semiconductor manufacturing facilities with cumulative investment of around Rs.4,600 crore and are expected to generate a cumulative employment for 2034 skilled professionals which would catalyse the electronic manufacturing ecosystem resulting in creation of many indirect jobs. With these four more approvals today, total approved projects under ISM reaches to 10 with cumulative investments of around Rs.1.60 lakh crore in 6 states.
Given the growing demand of semiconductors in telecom, automotive, datacentres, consumer electronics and industrial electronics, these four new approved semiconductors projects would significantly contribute to making Atmanirbhar Bharat.
SiCSem and 3D Glass will be set up in Odisha. CDIL is located in Punjab and ASIP will be set up in Andhra Pradesh.
SicSem Private Limited is collaborating with Clas-SiC Wafer Fab Ltd., UK, to establish integrated facility of Silicon Carbide (SiC) based Compound Semiconductors in Info Valley, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. This will be 1st commercial compound fab in the country. The project proposes to manufacture Silicon Carbide devices. This compound semiconductor fab will have an annual capacity of 60,000 wafers and packaging capacity of 96 million units. The proposed products will have applications in Missiles, Defence equipment, Electric Vehicles (EVs), Railway, Fast Chargers, Data Centre racks, Consumer Appliances, and Solar Power Inverters.
3D Glass Solutions Inc. (3DGS) will be setting up a vertically integrated advanced packaging and embedded glass substrate unit in Info Valley, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. This unit will bring world’s most advanced packaging technology to India. Advanced packaging brings the next generation of efficiency to semiconductor industry. The facility will have a large variety of advanced technologies including glass interposers with passives and silicon bridges, and 3D Heterogeneous Integration (3DHI) modules. Planned capacity of this unit will be approximately 69,600 glass panel substrates, 50 million assembled units, and 13,200 3DHI modules per annum. The proposed products will have significant applications in defence, high-performance computing, artificial intelligence, RF and automotive, photonics and co-packaged optics etc.
Advanced System in Package Technologies (ASIP) will setup a semiconductor manufacturing unit in Andhra Pradesh, under technology tie-up with APACT Co. Ltd, South Korea, with an annual capacity of 96 Million units. The manufactured products will find applications in mobile phones, set-top boxes, automobile applications, and other electronic products.
Continental Device (CDIL) will expand its discrete semiconductor manufacturing facility at Mohali, Punjab. The proposed facility will manufacture high-power discrete semiconductor devices such as MOSFETs, IGBTs, Schottky Bypass Diodes, and transistors, both in Silicon and Silicon Carbide. The annual capacity of this brownfield expansion will be to the tune of 158.38 million units. The devices manufactured by these proposed units will have applications in Automotive electronics including EVs and its charging infrastructure, Renewable energy systems, Power conversion applications, industrial applications and communication infrastructure.
With the approval of these projects, semiconductor ecosystem in country would get significant boost as these projects include country’s first commercial compound fab as well as highly advanced glass-based substrate semiconductor packaging unit.
These would complement the growing world class chip design capabilities coming up in the country which are propelled by design infrastructure support provided by Government to 278 academic institutions and 72 start-ups.
Already more than 60,000 students have availed the benefits of talent development programme.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 4600 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ ओडिशा, पंजाब और आंध्र प्रदेश में सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण इकाइयों को स्वीकृति दी
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन: कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर और उन्नत पैकेजिंग क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है भारत, इस क्षेत्र में गति और बढ़ेगी
12 AUG 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के अंतर्गत चार और सेमीकंडक्टर परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है।
भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयों के अनुकूल परिवेश के निर्माण में तेज़ी आ रही है। इस क्षेत्र में छह स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं पहले से ही कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। आज स्वीकृत ये चार प्रस्ताव सिकसेम(एसआईसीएसईएम), कॉन्टिनेंटल डिवाइस इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सीडीआईएल), 3डी ग्लास सॉल्यूशंस इंक. और एडवांस्ड सिस्टम इन पैकेज (एएसआईपी) टेक्नोलॉजीज़ के हैं।
इन चार स्वीकृत प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से लगभग 4,600 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश से सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण कंपनियां स्थापित होंगी और इसी प्रकार से 2034 कुशल पेशेवरों के लिए रोज़गार का सृजन होने की आशा है। इससे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के लिए अनुकूल परिवेश को गति मिलेगी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से भी बहुत-सी नौकरियों का सृजन होगा। आज इन चार और प्रस्तावों की स्वीकृति के साथ, भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के अंतर्गत 6 राज्यों में लगभग 1.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की कुल संख्या 10 हो गई है।
दूरसंचार, ऑटोमोटिव, डेटा सेंटर, उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में सेमीकंडक्टर की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए ये चार नई स्वीकृत सेमीकंडक्टर परियोजनाएं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी।
सिकसेम(एसआईसीएसईएम) और 3डी ग्लास की स्थापना ओडिशा में की जाएगी। सीडीआईएल पंजाब में स्थित है और एएसआईपी की स्थापना आंध्र प्रदेश में की जाएगी।
सिकसेम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर स्थित इन्फो वैली में ब्रिटेन की क्लास-सिक वेफर फैब लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड (एसआईसी) आधारित कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर्स का एकीकृत संयंत्र स्थापित कर रहा है। यह देश की पहली व्यावसायिक कंपाउंड फैब्रिकेशन इकाई होगी। इस परियोजना में सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड उपकरणों का निर्माण प्रस्तावित है। इस कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर फैब इकाई की वार्षिक क्षमता 60,000 वेफर्स और पैकेजिंग क्षमता 9 करोड़ 60 लाख इकाइयों की होगी। प्रस्तावित उत्पादों का उपयोग मिसाइलों, रक्षा उपकरणों, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी), रेलवे, फास्ट चार्जर्स, डेटा सेंटर रैक, उपभोक्ता उपकरणों और सौर ऊर्जा इन्वर्टर में किया जाएगा।
3डी ग्लास सॉल्यूशंस इंक. (3डीजीएस) ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर स्थित इन्फो वैली में वर्टिकल इंटीग्रेटेड एडवांस पैकेजिंग और एम्बेडेड ग्लास सबस्ट्रेट यूनिट स्थापित करेगी। भारत में यह इकाई दुनिया की सबसे उन्नत पैकेजिंग तकनीक लाएगी। इससे उन्नत पैकेजिंग सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में अगली पीढ़ी की सामर्थ्य हासिल होगी। इस सुविधा में पैसिव और सिलिकॉन ब्रिज वाले ग्लास इंटरपोज़र और 3डी हेटेरोजेनस इंटीग्रेशन (3डीएचआई) मॉड्यूल सहित कई उन्नत तकनीकें उपलब्ध होंगी। योजना के अनुसार इस इकाई की क्षमता लगभग 69,600 ग्लास पैनल सबस्ट्रेट, 5 करोड़ असेंबल्ड इकाइयों और 13,200 3डीएचआई मॉड्यूल प्रति वर्ष होगी। प्रस्तावित उत्पादों के महत्वपूर्ण अनुप्रयोग रक्षा, उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले कंप्यूटिंग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, आरएफ और ऑटोमोटिव, फोटोनिक्स और को-पैकेज्ड ऑप्टिक्स इत्यादि क्षेत्रों में होंगे।
एडवांस्ड सिस्टम इन पैकेज टेक्नोलॉजीज (एएसआईपी) दक्षिण कोरिया की एपीएसीटी कंपनी लिमिटेड के साथ तकनीकी साझेदारी के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश में एक सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण इकाई स्थापित करेगी जिसकी वार्षिक क्षमता 9 करोड़ 60 लाख इकाइयों की होगी। इसमें निर्मित उत्पादों का उपयोग मोबाइल फोन, सेट-टॉप बॉक्स, ऑटोमोबाइल संबंधी अनुप्रयोगों और अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों में किया जाएगा।
कॉन्टिनेंटल डिवाइस (सीडीआईएल) पंजाब के मोहाली में अपनी भिन्न प्रकार की सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण व्यवस्था का विस्तार करेगी। प्रस्तावित कंपनी में सिलिकॉन और सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड दोनों में उच्च-शक्ति वाले भिन्न प्रकार के सेमीकंडक्टर उपकरणों का निर्माण किया जाएगा जैसे, एमओएसएफईटी, आईजीबीटी, शॉटकी बाईपास डायोड और ट्रांजिस्टर। पहले से चल रही इस कंपनी की वार्षिक क्षमता विस्तार के बाद 158.38 मिलियन इकाइयों की होगी। इन प्रस्तावित इकाइयों से निर्मित उपकरणों का उपयोग ऑटोमोटिव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में किया जाएगा जिसमें इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन और उनके चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियां, विद्युत रूपांतरण अनुप्रयोग, औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोग और संचार संबंधी अवसंरचना शामिल हैं।
इन परियोजनाओं की स्वीकृति से देश में सेमीकंडक्टर के अनुकूल परिवेश के निर्माण को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा मिलेगा क्योंकि इन परियोजनाओं में देश की पहली वाणिज्यिक कंपाउंड फ़ैब्रिकेशन इकाई और अत्यधिक उन्नत ग्लास-आधारित सबस्ट्रेट सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग इकाई शामिल है।
ये परियोजनाएं देश में विकसित हो रही विश्व स्तरीय चिप डिज़ाइन क्षमताओं को और मज़बूत करेंगी जिन्हें सरकार की ओर से 278 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 72 स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रदान की जा रही डिज़ाइन अवसंरचना सहायता से बल मिल रहा है।
60,000 से ज़्यादा छात्र अब तक प्रतिभा विकास कार्यक्रम का लाभ उठा चुके हैं।