Cabinet
Cabinet approves Lucknow Metro Rail Project of Phase-1B of the length 11.165 Km consisting 12 Metro Stations with an outlay of Rs.5,801 crore
12 AUG 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Phase-1B of Lucknow Metro Rail Project, Uttar Pradesh with corridor for a length of 11.165 Km with 12 stations - 7 Underground and 5 Elevated. On operationalization of Phase-1B, Lucknow city will have 34 Km of active Metro Rail Network.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase-1B of Lucknow Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city’s infrastructure development. Phase-1B acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity:
Phase-1B of the Lucknow Metro project will introduce approximately 11.165 Km of new metro lines, significantly improving public transportation in the oldest and most densely populated areas of the city, which currently lack efficient connectivity.
This phase aims to seamlessly integrate key zones of Old Lucknow, including:
• Commercial hubs such as Aminabad, Yahiyaganj, Pandeyganj, and Chowk
• Critical healthcare facilities, most notably the King George’s Medical University (Medical College)
• Major tourist attractions, including Bara Imambara, Chota Imambara, Bhool Bhulaiya, Clock Tower, and Rumi Darwaza
• Culinary destinations known for the city's rich and historic food culture
By bridging these vital areas with the metro network, Phase-1B will not only enhance connectivity but also stimulate economic activity, tourism, and ease urban mobility for both residents and visitors.
• Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase-1B as an extension to the Metro Rail network in the Lucknow city is expected to alleviate traffic congestion and will be particularly impactful on heavily congested routes of the Old Lucknow. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
• Environmental Benefits: The addition of Phase-1B Lucknow Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Lucknow city, will significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
• Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city such as Airport, Railway Stations and Bus Depots can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces and destinations more efficiently. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
• Social Impact: The expansion of Phase-1B Metro Rail network in Lucknow will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase-1B Lucknow Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase-1B will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે લખનૌ મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટને 11.165 કિમીના 12 મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન ધરાવતા ફેઝ-1બીને મંજૂરી આપી, જેનો ખર્ચ રૂ. 5801 કરોડનો થશે
12 AUG 2025 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના લખનૌ મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટના ફેઝ-1બીને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેમાં 12 સ્ટેશનો - 7 ભૂગર્ભ અને 5 એલિવેટેડ, 11.165 કિમી લંબાઈનો કોરિડોર હશે. ફેઝ-1બી કાર્યરત થવા પર લખનૌ શહેરમાં 34 કિમી સક્રિય મેટ્રો રેલ નેટવર્ક હશે.
લાભો અને વૃદ્ધિમાં વધારો:
લખનૌ મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ફેઝ-1બી શહેરના માળખાગત વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે. ફેઝ-1બી શહેરમાં મેટ્રો રેલ નેટવર્કના મુખ્ય વિસ્તરણ તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે.
ઉન્નત કનેક્ટિવિટી:
લખનૌ મેટ્રો પ્રોજેક્ટનો તબક્કો-1B આશરે 11.165 કિમી નવી મેટ્રો લાઇનો રજૂ કરશે, જે શહેરના સૌથી જૂના અને સૌથી ગીચ વસ્તીવાળા વિસ્તારોમાં જાહેર પરિવહનમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરશે, જ્યાં હાલમાં કાર્યક્ષમ કનેક્ટિવિટીનો અભાવ છે.
આ તબક્કાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જૂના લખનૌના મુખ્ય ઝોનને એકીકૃત રીતે એકીકૃત કરવાનો છે, જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• અમીનાબાદ, યાહિયાગંજ, પાંડેગંજ અને ચોક જેવા વાણિજ્યિક કેન્દ્રો
• મહત્વપૂર્ણ આરોગ્યસંભાળ સુવિધાઓ, ખાસ કરીને કિંગ જ્યોર્જ મેડિકલ યુનિવર્સિટી (મેડિકલ કોલેજ)
• બડા ઇમામબારા, છોટા ઇમામબારા, ભૂલભુલૈયા, ક્લોક ટાવર અને રૂમી દરવાજા સહિતના મુખ્ય પ્રવાસન આકર્ષણો
• શહેરના સમૃદ્ધ અને ઐતિહાસિક ખાદ્ય સંસ્કૃતિ માટે જાણીતા ભોજન સ્થળો
આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિસ્તારોને મેટ્રો નેટવર્ક સાથે જોડીને, તબક્કો-1B ફક્ત કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં વધારો કરશે નહીં પરંતુ આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ, પર્યટનને પણ ઉત્તેજીત કરશે અને રહેવાસીઓ અને મુલાકાતીઓ બંને માટે શહેરી ગતિશીલતાને સરળ બનાવશે.
ટ્રાફિક ભીડમાં ઘટાડો: મેટ્રો રેલ એક કાર્યક્ષમ વૈકલ્પિક માર્ગ પરિવહન તરીકે અને લખનૌ શહેરમાં મેટ્રો રેલ નેટવર્કના વિસ્તરણ તરીકે ફેઝ-1B સાથે ટ્રાફિક ભીડ ઓછી થવાની અપેક્ષા છે અને ખાસ કરીને જૂના લખનૌના ભારે ભીડવાળા માર્ગો પર તે અસર કરશે. રોડ ટ્રાફિકમાં ઘટાડો વાહનોની સરળ અવરજવર, મુસાફરીના સમયમાં ઘટાડો, એકંદર માર્ગ સલામતીમાં વધારો વગેરે તરફ દોરી શકે છે.
પર્યાવરણીય લાભો: ફેઝ-1B લખનૌ મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉમેરો અને લખનૌ શહેરમાં એકંદર મેટ્રો રેલ નેટવર્કમાં વધારો, પરંપરાગત અશ્મિભૂત ઇંધણ આધારિત પરિવહનની તુલનામાં કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જનમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરશે.
આર્થિક વિકાસ: મુસાફરીના સમયમાં ઘટાડો અને એરપોર્ટ, રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનો અને બસ ડેપો જેવા શહેરના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં સુલભતામાં સુધારો વ્યક્તિઓને તેમના કાર્યસ્થળો અને સ્થળોએ વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ રીતે પહોંચવાની મંજૂરી આપીને ઉત્પાદકતામાં વધારો કરી શકે છે. ઉપરાંત, ઉન્નત કનેક્ટિવિટી સ્થાનિક વ્યવસાયોને ઉત્તેજીત કરી શકે છે, ખાસ કરીને નવા મેટ્રો સ્ટેશનોની નજીકના વિસ્તારોમાં જે અગાઉ ઓછા સુલભ વિસ્તારોમાં રોકાણ અને વિકાસને પણ આકર્ષિત કરી શકે છે.
સામાજિક અસર: લખનૌમાં ફેઝ-1B મેટ્રો રેલ નેટવર્કના વિસ્તરણથી જાહેર પરિવહનની વધુ સમાન સુવિધા મળશે, જેનાથી વિવિધ સામાજિક-આર્થિક જૂથોને ફાયદો થશે અને પરિવહન અસમાનતાઓ ઓછી થશે. જે મુસાફરીના સમયને ઘટાડીને અને આવશ્યક સેવાઓની સુલભતામાં સુધારો કરીને જીવનની ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તામાં ફાળો આપશે.
ફેઝ-1B લખનૌ મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ શહેર માટે પરિવર્તનશીલ વિકાસ બનવા માટે તૈયાર છે. તે વધુ સારી કનેક્ટિવિટી, ટ્રાફિક ભીડ ઘટાડવા, પર્યાવરણીય લાભો, આર્થિક વિકાસ અને જીવનની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો લાવવાનું વચન આપે છે. મુખ્ય શહેરી પડકારોને સંબોધીને અને ભવિષ્યના વિસ્તરણ માટે પાયો પૂરો પાડીને, ફેઝ-1B શહેરના વિકાસ માર્ગ અને ટકાઉપણાને આકાર આપવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.