Cabinet
Cabinet approves Lucknow Metro Rail Project of Phase-1B of the length 11.165 Km consisting 12 Metro Stations with an outlay of Rs.5,801 crore
12 AUG 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Phase-1B of Lucknow Metro Rail Project, Uttar Pradesh with corridor for a length of 11.165 Km with 12 stations - 7 Underground and 5 Elevated. On operationalization of Phase-1B, Lucknow city will have 34 Km of active Metro Rail Network.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase-1B of Lucknow Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city’s infrastructure development. Phase-1B acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity:
Phase-1B of the Lucknow Metro project will introduce approximately 11.165 Km of new metro lines, significantly improving public transportation in the oldest and most densely populated areas of the city, which currently lack efficient connectivity.
This phase aims to seamlessly integrate key zones of Old Lucknow, including:
• Commercial hubs such as Aminabad, Yahiyaganj, Pandeyganj, and Chowk
• Critical healthcare facilities, most notably the King George’s Medical University (Medical College)
• Major tourist attractions, including Bara Imambara, Chota Imambara, Bhool Bhulaiya, Clock Tower, and Rumi Darwaza
• Culinary destinations known for the city's rich and historic food culture
By bridging these vital areas with the metro network, Phase-1B will not only enhance connectivity but also stimulate economic activity, tourism, and ease urban mobility for both residents and visitors.
• Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase-1B as an extension to the Metro Rail network in the Lucknow city is expected to alleviate traffic congestion and will be particularly impactful on heavily congested routes of the Old Lucknow. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
• Environmental Benefits: The addition of Phase-1B Lucknow Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Lucknow city, will significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
• Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city such as Airport, Railway Stations and Bus Depots can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces and destinations more efficiently. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
• Social Impact: The expansion of Phase-1B Metro Rail network in Lucknow will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase-1B Lucknow Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase-1B will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.

কেবিনেট
৫,৮০১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে ১২ টা মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচনৰে গঠিত ১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ লক্ষ্ণৌ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
12 AUG 2025 3:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ লক্ষ্ণৌ মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰিডৰত অনুমোদন জনাইছে, যাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য ১১.১৬৫ কিলোমিটাৰ, য’ত ১২ টা ষ্টেচন আছে, ইয়াৰে ৭ টা ভূগৰ্ভস্থ আৰু ৫ টা উত্তোলিত। পৰ্যায় ১বি-ৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণৰ পাছত লক্ষ্ণৌ চহৰত ৩৪ কিলোমিটাৰ সক্ৰিয় মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল নেটৱৰ্ক থাকিব।
লাভ আৰু বৃদ্ধিৰ বিকাশঃ
লক্ষ্ণৌ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ে চহৰখনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। পৰ্যায় ১বি-য়ে চহৰখনত মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
উন্নত সংযোগঃ
লক্ষ্ণৌ মেট্ৰ' প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়-১বি-ত প্ৰায় ১১.১৬৫ কিলোমিটাৰ নতুন মেট্ৰ' লাইন প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত চহৰখনৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি আৰু ঘন জনবসতিপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চলসমূহত ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ যথেষ্ট উন্নত হ'ব, য'ত বৰ্তমান উন্নত সংযোগৰ অভাৱ।
এই পৰ্যায়ৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পুৰণি লক্ষ্ণৌৰ মূল অঞ্চলসমূহক নিৰবিচ্ছিন্নভাৱে একত্ৰিত কৰা, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ
• আমিনাবাদ, য়াহিয়াগঞ্জ, পাণ্ডেগঞ্জ আৰু চৌকৰ দৰে বাণিজ্যিক কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ
• গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সুবিধা, বিশেষকৈ কিং জৰ্জ চিকিৎসা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়)
• বড়া ইমামবাৰা, ছোটা ইমামবাৰা, ভূল ভুলাইয়া, ক্লক টাৱাৰ, আৰু ৰুমি দৰৱাজাকে ধৰি প্ৰধান পৰ্যটনস্থলীসমূহ
• চহৰখনৰ চহকী আৰু ঐতিহাসিক খাদ্য সংস্কৃতিৰ বাবে পৰিচিত পাককলাৰ গন্তব্যস্থানসমূহ
মেট্ৰ' নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চলসমূহক সংযোগ কৰি, প্ৰথম পৰ্য্যায়টোৱে কেৱল সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ, পৰ্যটনকো উৎসাহিত কৰিব আৰু বাসিন্দা আৰু দৰ্শনাৰ্থী উভয়ৰে বাবে নগৰীয়া চলাচল সহজ কৰি তুলিব।
• যান-জঁট হ্ৰাসঃ এক উন্নত বিকল্প পথ পৰিবহণ হিচাপে মেট্ৰ’ ৰেলে লক্ষ্ণৌ চহৰত মেট্ৰ’ ১বি ৰেল নেটৱৰ্কৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হিচাপে যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।বিশেষকৈ পুৰণি লক্ষ্ণৌৰ অত্যাধিক যান-জঁটযুক্ত পথত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব। পথৰ যান-বাহনৰ চলাচল হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ ফলত যান-বাহনৰ চলাচল মসৃণ হ’ব পাৰে, যাত্ৰাৰ সময় হ্ৰাস হ’ব পাৰে, সামগ্ৰিক পথ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি হ’ব পাৰে ইত্যাদি।
• পৰিৱেশগত লাভঃ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ লক্ষ্ণৌ মেট্ৰ "ৰেল প্ৰকল্পৰ সংযোজন আৰু লক্ষ্ণৌ চহৰত সামগ্ৰিক মেট্ৰ" ৰেল নেটৱৰ্কৰ বৃদ্ধিয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধন-আধাৰিত পৰিবহণৰ তুলনাত কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশঃ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস আৰু বিমানবন্দৰ, ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন আৰু বাছ ডিপোৰ দৰে চহৰৰ বিভিন্ন অংশলৈ উন্নত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰে ব্যক্তিসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্মস্থান আৰু গন্তব্যস্থানত অধিক কাৰ্য্যকৰীভাৱে উপনীত হ’বলৈ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ফলত উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি পাব। লগতে, উন্নত সংযোগে স্থানীয় ব্যৱসায়সমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
সামাজিক প্ৰভাৱঃ লক্ষ্ণৌত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল নেটৱৰ্কৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক ন্যায়সংগত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব, বিভিন্ন আৰ্থ-সামাজিক গোটসমূহক উপকৃত কৰিব আৰু পৰিবহণৰ বৈষম্য হ্ৰাস কৰিব যিয়ে যাতায়াতৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰি আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাসমূহলৈ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ উন্নত কৰি জীৱনৰ উচ্চ মানত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ লক্ষ্ণৌ মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল প্ৰকল্প চহৰখনৰ বাবে এক পৰিৱৰ্তনমূলক উন্নয়ন হ’ব। ই উন্নত সংযোগ, যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস, পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক লাভালাভ, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে। মূল নগৰীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহক সম্বোধন কৰি আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে ভেটি প্ৰদান কৰি, প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ে চহৰখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ গতিপথ আৰু স্থায়িত্ব গঢ়াত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।