Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Lucknow Metro Rail Project of Phase-1B of the length 11.165 Km consisting 12 Metro Stations with an outlay of Rs.5,801 crore
12 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Phase-1B of Lucknow Metro Rail Project, Uttar Pradesh with corridor for a length of 11.165 Km with 12 stations - 7 Underground and 5 Elevated. On operationalization of Phase-1B, Lucknow city will have 34 Km of active Metro Rail Network.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase-1B of Lucknow Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city’s infrastructure development. Phase-1B acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity:
Phase-1B of the Lucknow Metro project will introduce approximately 11.165 Km of new metro lines, significantly improving public transportation in the oldest and most densely populated areas of the city, which currently lack efficient connectivity.
This phase aims to seamlessly integrate key zones of Old Lucknow, including:
• Commercial hubs such as Aminabad, Yahiyaganj, Pandeyganj, and Chowk
• Critical healthcare facilities, most notably the King George’s Medical University (Medical College)
• Major tourist attractions, including Bara Imambara, Chota Imambara, Bhool Bhulaiya, Clock Towerand Rumi Darwaza
• Culinary destinations known for the city's rich and historic food culture
By bridging these vital areas with the metro network, Phase-1B will not only enhance connectivity but also stimulate economic activity, tourism, and ease urban mobility for both residents and visitors.
• Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase-1B as an extension to the Metro Rail network in the Lucknow city is expected to alleviate traffic congestion and will be particularly impactful on heavily congested routes of the Old Lucknow. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
• Environmental Benefits: The addition of Phase-1B Lucknow Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Lucknow city, will significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
• Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city such as Airport, Railway Stations and Bus Depots can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces and destinations more efficiently. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
• Social Impact: The expansion of Phase-1B Metro Rail network in Lucknow will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase-1B Lucknow Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase-1B will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाकडून लखनौ मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाच्या टप्पा-1बी ला मंजुरी – 11.165 किमी लांबी, 12 स्थानके, एकूण खर्च 5,801 कोटी रुपये
12 AUG 2025 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने उत्तर प्रदेशातील लखनौ मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाच्या टप्पा-1बी ला मंजुरी दिली आहे. या टप्प्यात 11.165 किमी लांबीचा मार्ग असून (7 भुयारी व 5 उन्नत स्थानके) अश्या एकूण 12 स्थानकांचा समावेश आहे. टप्पा-1बी कार्यान्वित झाल्यानंतर लखनौ शहरात 34 किमी लांबीचे सक्रिय मेट्रो रेल्वेचे जाळे उपलब्ध होणार आहे.
फायदे व विकासाला चालना:
लखनौ मेट्रो रेल प्रकल्पाचा टप्पा-1बी हा शहराच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे. हा टप्पा मेट्रो रेल्वेच्या जाळ्याचे मोठ्या विस्ताराचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो.
संवर्धित संपर्क व्यवस्था:
सुमारे 11.165 किमी लांबीचा नवीन मेट्रो मार्ग जुने लखनौ म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्वाधिक दाट लोकवस्तीच्या भागांना सुलभ व कार्यक्षम सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीची सोय पुरवेल.
या टप्प्यात जुन्या लखनौतील खालील महत्त्वाच्या भागांचा समावेश आहे:
• अमिनाबाद, याहियागंज, पांडेयगंज व चौक यांसारखी व्यापारी केंद्रे
• किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल युनिव्हर्सिटी (वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय) यांसारखी महत्त्वाची आरोग्यसेवा केंद्रे
• मोठा व छोटा इमामबाडा, भूलभुलैया, घंटा घर व रूमी दरवाजा यांसारखी प्रमुख पर्यटनस्थळे
• लखनौच्या समृद्ध खाद्यपरंपरेचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारी प्रसिद्ध खाद्य ठिकाणे
या भागांना मेट्रो रेल्वेच्या जाळ्याशी जोडल्याने संपर्क व्यवस्था सुलभ होईल, पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल शिवाय स्थानिक आर्थिक क्रियाशीलता वाढेल व नागरिक तसेच पर्यटक यांचा प्रवास अधिक सोयीस्कर होईल.
वाहतूक कोंडीतील घट:
लखनौ मेट्रो रेल ही रस्ते वाहतुकीस पर्यायी, कार्यक्षम व्यवस्था आहे. त्याचबरोबर टप्पा-1बी मुळे जुन्या लखनौतील सर्वाधिक वाहतूक कोंडीच्या मार्गांवरील ताण कमी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. तसेच रस्ते वाहतुकीत घट झाल्यास वाहतूक अधिक सुरळीत होईल, प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी होईल व रस्ते सुरक्षेतदेखील वाढ होईल.
पर्यावरणीय लाभ:
लखनौ मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाच्या टप्पा-1बी ची भर पडल्याने आणि लखनौ शहरातील एकूण मेट्रो रेल्वेचे जाळे वाढल्याने, पारंपरिक जीवाश्म इंधनावर आधारित वाहतुकीच्या तुलनेत कार्बन उत्सर्जनात लक्षणीय घट होईल.
आर्थिक विकास :
प्रवासाचा कालावधी कमी होणे आणि विमानतळ, रेल्वे स्थानके व बस डेपो यांसारख्या शहरातील विविध भागांपर्यंत सुधारित प्रवेश मिळाल्याने, नागरिकांना त्यांच्या कार्यस्थळांपर्यंत व इतर ठिकाणांपर्यंत अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने पोहोचणे शक्य होईल. तसेच सुधारित संपर्क व्यवस्थेमुळे नवीन मेट्रो स्थानकांच्या परिसरातील स्थानिक व्यवसायांना चालना मिळेल, तसेच पूर्वी कमी उपलब्ध असलेल्या भागांमध्ये गुंतवणूक व विकासाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
सामाजिक परिणाम:
लखनौ मेट्रो रेल्वे जाळ्याच्या टप्पा-1बी च्या विस्तारामुळे सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीचा अधिक न्याय्य वापर सुनिश्चित होईल, ज्याचा लाभ विविध सामाजिक-आर्थिक गटांना मिळेल. यामुळे वाहतूक सेवांमधील असमानता कमी होईल व प्रवासाचा कालावधी कमी होऊन तसेच अत्यावश्यक सेवांपर्यंतचा प्रवेश सुधारून नागरिकांच्या जीवनमानात सुधारणा होईल.
लखनौ मेट्रो रेल प्रकल्पाचा टप्पा-1बी हा शहरासाठी परिवर्तनकारी विकास ठरणार आहे. यामुळे सुधारित संपर्क व्यवस्था, कमी झालेली वाहतूक कोंडी, पर्यावरणीय फायदे, आर्थिक विकास आणि जीवनमानातील सुधारणा यांचा लाभ या प्रकल्पातून मिळणार आहे. तसेच शहरी आव्हानांना उत्तर देत, भविष्यातील विस्तारासाठी मजबूत पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करून, टप्पा-1बी हा शहराच्या विकासाच्या प्रवाहात व शाश्वततेत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.