Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cargo Movement on National Waterways
12 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The cargo movement on National Waterways (NWs) have witnessed growth during the last five years. The cargo movement on NWs in 2020-21 was 83.61 million tonnes which increased to 145.84 million tonnes in 2024-25 with a growth of 74.43%. The cargo movement during last five years along with growth is given below:
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Cargo movement (in Million Tonnes)
83.61
108.79
126.15
133.03
145.84
Annual Growth over previous year
-
30.13%
15.95%
5.45%
9.63%
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways through Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous body under this Ministry has taken several initiatives for developing the declared National Waterways. In March, 2016, 106 new NWs were declared under National Waterways Act, 2016 increasing the total to 111 NWs in the country. As on date, 29 NWs have been made operational and IWAI has initiated the process to develop additional 47 NWs by 2027.The details of efforts made to tackle challenges in order to promote inland water transport sector in the country are given below:
The steps taken to tackle challenges in inland water transport and to ensure sustainability of NWs in the country:
1. Fairway maintenance works (river training, maintenance dredging, channel marking and regular hydrographic surveys) are taken up in various National Waterways (NWs) for providing a navigation channel of 35/45 m width and 2.0 / 2.2 / 2.5 / 3.0 m least available depth (LAD) for operation of vessels.
2. 53 community jetties, 20 floating terminals, 3 Multi-Modal Terminals (MMTs) and 1 Inter-Modal Terminal (IMT) have been constructed on NW-1 (River Ganga) in addition to 5 pre-existing permanent terminals.
3. 13 floating terminals provided on NW-2 (River Brahmaputra) along with MMTs at Pandu, Jogighopa and terminals at Bogibeel and Dhubri. Four dedicated Jetties for cruise vessels have been provided at Jogighopa, Pandu, BiswanathGhat and Neamati. In addition to this, Jetties for cruise and passengers have been constructed at Sadiya, Lyka and OriumGhat in Assam.
1. 9 Permanent Inland Water Transport terminals with godowns and 2 Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax terminals have been constructed on NW-3 (West Coast Canal in Kerala).
2. 04 floating concrete jetties were provided to the Govt. of Goa and installed in Mandovi River (NW-68).
1. 04 Tourist Jetties on NW-4 (River Krishna) in Andhra Pradesh have been commissioned. Construction of 12 Nos. floating jetties on NW-110 (River Yamuna) in Mathura-Vrindavan stretch in Uttar Pradesh, 2 Jetties on NW-73 (River Narmada) & 2 Jetties on NW-37 (River Gandak) in Bihar have been taken up.
2. A new Navigation Lock at Farakka and 2 Nos. Quick Pontoon Opening Mechanisms (QPOMs) have been constructed on NW-1 to facilitate smooth & faster movement of vessels.
3. A scheme for providing 35% incentive to promote the utilization of inland waterways transport sector by cargo owners and for scheduled service for cargo movement on NW-1 and NW-2 and NW-16 via Indo Bangladesh Protocol by Inland & Coastal Shipping Limited (ICSL) has been launched by the Government. This scheme is expected to divert 800 million tonne Km cargo on IWT mode, which is nearly 17% of the current cargo of 4700 million tonne Km on NWs.
1. The National Waterways (Construction of Jetties / Terminals) Regulations 2025 have been notified, allowing private companies to invest and operate Inland Waterways infrastructure by providing a clear regulatory framework to attract private sector investment for facilitating the growth of the inland waterways sector.
1. To increase ease of doing business in the IWT sector, along the same lines as ‘vahan’ and ‘sarathi’, a central data base and portal has been developed for registration of vessels and crew all over the country. This will facilitate registration of vessels and crew digitally and would also provide accurate status on the number of vessels and crew in the country and thus help in planning.
1. The cargo movement on the waterways suffer from problems of multimodality because of lack of industries along the waterways. Therefore, projects for development of cargo aggregation hub – Freight Village at Varanasi and Integrated Cluster- cum-Logistics Park, Sahibganj have been taken up. NHLML, a PSU under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has been engaged for development of these MMLPs. The work of Rail connectivity for three MMTs has been assigned to M/s Indian Port and Rail Company Ltd. (A PSU under MoPSW).
1. Indo Bangladesh Protocol route no. 5 & 6 between Maia and Sultanganj has been operationalized recently with successful trial movements.
1. For modal shift of cargo to waterways, more than 140 Public Sector Units have been approached to plan their movement using Inland Water Transport mode. They have been requested to outline their current status of cargo movement through the waterways and their plan for modal shift of cargo. The Ministry of PNG, Co-operation/ Fertiliser, Food & Public distribution, Heavy industries, Steel and Coal have been requested to advise the PSUs under their jurisdiction to utilise IWT mode as far as possible and earmark certain percentage of their cargo for IWT mode keeping in line the MIV targets.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर माल ढुलाई
12 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) पर माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि देखी गई है। वर्ष 2020-21 में एनडब्ल्यू पर 83.61 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई हुई थी, जो 2024-25 में 74.43 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ बढ़कर 145.84 मिलियन टन हो गई। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान माल ढुलाई और वृद्धि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
माल ढुलाई (मिलियन टन में)
83.61
108.79
126.15
133.03
145.84
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वार्षिक वृद्धि
-
30.13%
15.95%
5.45%
9.63%
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अपने अधीन एक स्वायत्त निकाय, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) के जरिए घोषित राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों के विकास हेतु कई पहल की हैं। मार्च 2016 में, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग अधिनियम, 2016 के अंतर्गत 106 नए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की घोषणा की गई, जिससे देश में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 111 हो गई। अब तक, 29 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर परिचालन शुरू हो चुका है और आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने 2027 तक 47 अतिरिक्त राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों को विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। देश में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने हेतु विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के उद्देश्य से किए गए प्रयासों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
देश में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन की चुनौतियों से निपटने और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु उठाए गए कदम:
1. जहाजों के परिचालन के लिए 35/45 मीटर चौड़ाई और 2.0 / 2.2 / 2.5 / 3.0 मीटर न्यूनतम उपलब्ध गहराई (एलएडी) का नौवहन चैनल प्रदान करने हेतु विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) में फेयरवे रखरखाव कार्य (नदी प्रशिक्षण, रखरखाव ड्रेजिंग, चैनल मार्किंग और नियमित हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण) किए जाते हैं।
2. 5 पहले से मौजूद स्थायी टर्मिनलों के अतिरिक्त, एनडब्ल्यू-1 (गंगा नदी) पर 53 सामुदायिक जेटी, 20 फ्लोटिंग टर्मिनल, 3 मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल (एमएमटी) और 1 इंटर-मॉडल टर्मिनल (आईएमटी) का निर्माण किया गया है।
3. राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 (ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी) पर पांडु, जोगीघोपा में एमएमटी और बोगीबील व धुबरी में टर्मिनलों के साथ 13 फ्लोटिंग टर्मिनल उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। क्रूज जहाजों के लिए जोगीघोपा, पांडु, विश्वनाथघाट और नेमाटी में चार समर्पित जेटी उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। इसके अलावा, असम में सदिया, लायका और ओरियमघाट पर क्रूज और यात्रियों के लिए जेटी का निर्माण किया गया है।
1. एनडब्ल्यू-3 (केरल में पश्चिमी तट नहर) पर गोदामों के साथ 9 स्थायी अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन टर्मिनल और 2 रो-रो/रो-पैक्स टर्मिनलों का निर्माण किया गया है।
2. गोवा सरकार को 4 फ्लोटिंग कंक्रीट जेटी उपलब्ध कराई गईं तथा उन्हें मंडोवी नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-68) में स्थापित किया गया।
1. आंध्र प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-4 (कृष्णा नदी) पर 04 पर्यटक जेटी शुरू कर दी गई हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश में मथुरा-वृंदावन खंड में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-110 (यमुना नदी) पर 12 फ्लोटिंग जेटी, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-73 (नर्मदा नदी) पर 2 जेटी और बिहार में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-37 (गंडक नदी) पर 2 जेटी का निर्माण कार्य शुरू किया गया है।
2. हाजों की सुचारू और तीव्र गति से आवाजाही के लिए फरक्का में एक नया नेविगेशन लॉक और एनडब्ल्यू-1 पर 2 क्विक पोंटून ओपनिंग मैकेनिज्म (क्यूपीओएम) का निर्माण किया गया है।
3. सरकार ने कार्गो मालिकों द्वारा अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन क्षेत्र के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और अंतर्देशीय एवं तटीय नौवहन लिमिटेड (आईसीएसएल) द्वारा भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-16 पर माल ढुलाई के लिए निर्धारित सेवा हेतु 35 प्रतिशत का प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने की एक योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना से 800 मिलियन टन किलोमीटर कार्गो को अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) मोड की ओर डायवर्ट किए जाने की उम्मीद है, जो राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर वर्तमान 4700 मिलियन टन किलोमीटर कार्गो का लगभग 17 प्रतिशत है।
1. राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (जेट्टी/टर्मिनलों का निर्माण) विनियम 2025 को अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिससे अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को आकर्षित करने हेतु एक स्पष्ट नियामक ढांचा प्रदान करके निजी कंपनियों को अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग अवसंरचना में निवेश और परिचालन की अनुमति मिल गई है।
1. आईडब्ल्यूटी क्षेत्र में व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए, ‘वाहन’ और ‘सारथी’ की तर्ज पर, पूरे देश में जहाजों एवं चालक दल के पंजीकरण हेतु एक केन्द्रीय डेटाबेस और पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। इससे जहाजों एवं चालक दल का डिजिटल पंजीकरण सुगम होगा और देश में जहाजों एवं चालक दल की संख्या की सटीक जानकारी भी उपलब्ध होगी, जिससे योजना बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
1. जलमार्गों पर माल ढुलाई, जलमार्गों के किनारे उद्योगों की कमी के कारण बहुविधता की समस्याओं से ग्रस्त है। इसलिए, कार्गो एकत्रीकरण केंद्र - वाराणसी में फ्रेट विलेज और साहिबगंज में एकीकृत क्लस्टर-सह-लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क के विकास की परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, एनएचएलएमएल, को इन एमएमएलपी के विकास के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है। तीन एमएमटी के लिए रेल संपर्क का कार्य मेसर्स इंडियन पोर्ट एंड रेल कंपनी लिमिटेड (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के अंतर्गत एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम) को सौंपा गया है।
1. माइया और सुल्तानगंज के बीच भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल मार्ग संख्या 5 और 6 को हाल ही में आवाजाही के सफल परीक्षण के बाद शुरू किया गया है।
1. माल को जलमार्गों की ओर स्थानांतरित करने हेतु, अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन मोड का उपयोग करके अपनी आवाजाही की योजना बनाने हेतु 140 से अधिक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों से संपर्क किया गया है। उनसे जलमार्गों के जरिए माल की ढुलाई की वर्तमान स्थिति और माल के स्थानांतरण की अपनी योजना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, सहकारिता/उर्वरक, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, भारी उद्योग, इस्पात और कोयला मंत्रालयों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को सलाह दें कि वे यथासंभव अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन मोड का उपयोग करें और एमआईवी लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप अपने माल का एक निश्चित प्रतिशत अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन मोड के लिए निर्धारित करें।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।