Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Boosts Turmeric Exports Through SPICED Scheme
Spices Board Drives Global Turmeric Reach with Quality and Market Linkage Programs
12 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Spices Board is implementing the scheme “Sustainability in Spice Sector through Progressive, Innovative and Collaborative Interventions for Export Development (SPICED)” under which various programs are undertaken to promote the export of spices including turmeric. These inter-alia include implementation of food safety and quality assurance mechanisms / certifications, postharvest quality upgradation, support for processing and value addition, organizing training 2 programme for stakeholders of turmeric aimed at quality improvement and entrepreneurship development; quality evaluation of export consignments of turmeric through quality evaluation laboratories to ensure compliance with quality specifications of importing countries and organization of Buyer Seller meets (domestic and international) to establish direct market linkage between farmers/farmer groups, exporters/processors and international buyers.
Further, in order to harness the potential of turmeric and turmeric products, the “National Turmeric Board” was constituted vide notification dated 04.10.2023 with the following objectives:-
i. Promote new product development and value addition in turmeric;
ii. Promote awareness and consumption of turmeric and turmeric products in international markets;
iii. Facilitate market research in potential international markets for development of value- added turmeric products;
iv. Facilitate creation and improvement of infrastructure and logistics for exports of turmeric and turmeric products;
v. Encourage building of resilient and sustainable supply chains for turmeric and turmeric products by strengthening forward and backward linkages;
vi. Promote compliance with quality and safety standards across the supply chain of turmeric;
vii. Promote capacity building and skill development of turmeric growers for value addition activities;
viii. Strengthen documentation of traditional knowledge related to use of turmeric and its applications;
ix. Encourage studies, clinical trials and research on medicinal, health and wellness enhancing properties of turmeric; and
x. Any other objective as may be determined by the Central Government for promotion and development of the turmeric sector.
The details of India’s contribution in the world exports of turmeric since 2020 is provided in Annexure-I.
The volume of turmeric exports from India since 2020 is provided in Annexure -II.
The details of revenue generated from exports of turmeric, state-wise from FY 2020- 21 to FY 2024-25 is provided in Annexure-III.
The top five importers of Indian turmeric since 2020 are Bangladesh, UAE, USA, Malaysia and Morocco. The volume of turmeric exported to them for the period from 2020- 21 to 2024-25 is provided in Annexure-IV.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
Abhishek Dayal/Abhijith Narayanan/Shabbir Azad
Annexure-I
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
INDIA’S CONTRIBUTION IN THE WORLD EXPORTS OF TURMERIC (VALUE IN MILLION US$)
YEAR
INDIA
WORLD
INDIA'S SHARE
2020
232.38
349.58
66%
2021
225.54
367.70
61%
2022
214.82
373.24
58%
2023
212.69
342.67
62%
2024
333.25
502.74
66%
Source: Spices Board
Annexure-II
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
EXPORT OF TURMERIC FROM INDIA
Year QTY
Year QTY (MT)
2020-21
183,868
2021-22
152,758
2022-23
170,085
2023-24
162,019
2024-25
176,325
Source: Spices Board
Annexure-III
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
STATE WISE EXPORT OF TURMERIC ( THROUGH MAJOR PORTS IN THE STATE)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
State
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
MAHARASHTRA
78.21
92.41
93.96
92.23
155.35
WEST BENGAL
40.10
26.24
32.36
39.50
48.54
KERALA
34.32
30.62
31.01
35.07
46.77
GUJARAT
17.56
16.48
17.95
20.06
37.16
TAMIL NADU
21.84
23.23
19.90
26.53
34.29
KARNATAKA
27.19
8.57
3.42
2.43
5.68
RAJASTHAN
1.86
2.01
1.66
2.44
3.53
TELANGANA
2.57
1.13
1.56
1.74
2.64
ANDHRA PRADESH
2.31
0.51
1.16
1.96
2.19
BIHAR
2.55
2.72
1.52
1.76
2.13
MADHYA PRADESH
1.39
1.65
1.22
1.15
1.34
UTTAR PRADESH
1.20
0.92
0.56
0.82
0.92
DELHI
0.53
0.46
0.37
0.44
0.63
HARYANA
0.64
0.76
0.66
0.29
0.17
TOTAL
232.41
205.87
207.45
226.58
341.54
Source: Spices Board
Annexure-IV
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (c) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
YEAR WISE EXPORTS OF TURMERIC TO TOP FIVE IMPORTERS OF INDIAN TURMERIC
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Country
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
BANGLADESH
51308.20
25256.46
34523.90
37577.13
34073.12
U.A.E
13795.79
22500.41
18980.25
17316.11
25135.96
U.S.A
10693.83
8266.66
7009.43
8602.79
8536.35
MALAYSIA
7987.70
8058.84
6829.46
8465.90
8825.86
MOROCCO
8906.01
9505.43
10663.63
7826.43
9390.32
Source: Spices Board

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్పైస్డ్ పథకం ద్వారా పసుపు ఎగుమతులకు ప్రభుత్వ ప్రోత్సాహం
* నాణ్యత, మార్కెట్ అనుసంధాన కార్యక్రమాలతో పసుపునకు అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పిస్తోన్న సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాల బోర్డు
12 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాల బోర్డు ద్వారా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ‘‘సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాల రంగ ఎగుమతుల్లో ప్రగతిశీల, వినూత్న, సహకార చర్యల ద్వారా సుస్థిరత (స్పైస్డ్)’’ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. దీని ద్వారా పసుపుతో సహా ఇతర సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాల ఎగుమతులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను చేపడుతోంది. దీనిలో ఆహార భద్రత, నాణ్యతకు హామీ ఇచ్చే వ్యవస్థలు/ధ్రువీకరణల అమలు, దిగుబడి అనంతరం నాణ్యతను పెంపొందించడం, శుద్ధి చేయడానికి, విలువను జోడించేందుకు తోడ్పాటు, నాణ్యతను పెంపొందించడం, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామిక రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా పసుపు రంగంలో ఉన్న వారికి శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించడం, దిగుమతి చేసుకొనే దేశాల ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండేలా ఎగుమతి చేసే పసుపు నాణ్యతను ప్రయోగశాలల్లో అంచనా వేయడం, రైతులు/రైతు సంఘాలు, ఎగుమతిదారులు/శుద్ధిచేసేవారు, అంతర్జాతీయ కొనుగోలు దారుల మధ్య నేరుగా మార్కెట్ అనుసంధానాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి కొనుగోలుదారులు, విక్రేతల సంఘాలు (దేశీయ/అంతర్జాతీయ)తో సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించడం తదితరమైనవి ఉన్నాయి.
అలాగే, పసుపు, పసుపు ఉత్పత్తుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకొనేందుకు 04.10.2023న జారీ చేసిన నోటిఫికేషన్ ద్వారా ‘‘జాతీయ పసుపు బోర్డు’’ కింది లక్ష్యాలతో ఏర్పాటయింది.
i. పసుపులో కొత్త ఉత్పత్తి అభివృద్ధి, విలువ జోడింపును ప్రోత్సహించడం.
ii. అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో పసుపు, పసుపు ఉత్పత్తులపై అవగాహన, వినియోగాన్ని పెంపొందించడం.
iii. విలువ జోడించిన పసుపు ఉత్పత్తులను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తించేందుకు పరిశోధనను సులభతరం చేయడం.
iv. పసుపు, పసుపు ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతుల కోసం మౌలికవసతులు, రవాణా సదుపాయాల కల్పించడం, మెరుగుపరచడం.
v. పరస్పర అనుసంధానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం ద్వారా పసుపు, పసుపు ఉత్పత్తులకు స్థిరంగా కొనసాగే సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల ఏర్పాటును ప్రోత్సహించడం.
vi. పసుపు సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో నాణ్యత, భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలను పాటించేలా ప్రోత్సహించడం.
vii. విలువ జోడింపు కార్యకలాపాల దిశగా పసుపు సాగు చేసే వారిలో సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణాన్ని, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్దిని పెంపొందించడం.
viii. పసుపు, దాని ఉత్పత్తుల వినియోగానికి సంబంధించి సంప్రదాయ విజ్ఞాన ప్రతులను బలోపేతం చేయడం.
ix. పసుపు అందించే వైద్య, ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలపై అధ్యయనాలు, క్లినికల్ పరీక్షలు, పరిశోధనలను ప్రోత్సహించడం.
x. పసుపు రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించే ఏదైనా ఇతర లక్ష్యం.
2020 నుంచి అంతర్జాతీయ పసుపు ఎగుమతుల్లో భారత్ వాటా వివరాలు అనుబంధం-1లో ఉన్నాయి.
2020 నుంచి భారత్ ఎగుమతి చేసిన పసుపు ఎగుమతులు పరిమాణం అనుబంధం-IIలో ఉంది.
2020-21 నుంచి 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు పసుపు ఎగుమతుల ద్వారా రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా సమకూరిన ఆదాయం వివరాలు అనుబంధం-IIIలో ఉన్నాయి.
2020 నుంచి భారత పసుపును అత్యధికంగా దిగుమతి చేసుకుంటున్న అయిదు దేశాలు బంగ్లాదేశ్, యూఏఈ, యూఎస్ఏ, మలేషియా, మొరాకో. 2020-21 నుంచి 2024-25 వరకు ఎగుమతి చేసిన పసుపు పరిమాణం వివరాలు అనుబంధం-IVలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జితిన్ ప్రసాద లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా అందించారు.
YEAR WISE EXPORTS OF TURMERIC TO TOP FIVE IMPORTERS OF INDIAN TURMERIC
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Country
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
BANGLADESH
51308.20
25256.46
34523.90
37577.13
34073.12
U.A.E
13795.79
22500.41
18980.25
17316.11
25135.96
U.S.A
10693.83
8266.66
7009.43
8602.79
8536.35
MALAYSIA
7987.70
8058.84
6829.46
8465.90
8825.86
MOROCCO
8906.01
9505.43
10663.63
7826.43
9390.32
Source: Spices Board