Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Boosts Turmeric Exports Through SPICED Scheme
Spices Board Drives Global Turmeric Reach with Quality and Market Linkage Programs
12 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Spices Board is implementing the scheme “Sustainability in Spice Sector through Progressive, Innovative and Collaborative Interventions for Export Development (SPICED)” under which various programs are undertaken to promote the export of spices including turmeric. These inter-alia include implementation of food safety and quality assurance mechanisms / certifications, postharvest quality upgradation, support for processing and value addition, organizing training 2 programme for stakeholders of turmeric aimed at quality improvement and entrepreneurship development; quality evaluation of export consignments of turmeric through quality evaluation laboratories to ensure compliance with quality specifications of importing countries and organization of Buyer Seller meets (domestic and international) to establish direct market linkage between farmers/farmer groups, exporters/processors and international buyers.
Further, in order to harness the potential of turmeric and turmeric products, the “National Turmeric Board” was constituted vide notification dated 04.10.2023 with the following objectives:-
i. Promote new product development and value addition in turmeric;
ii. Promote awareness and consumption of turmeric and turmeric products in international markets;
iii. Facilitate market research in potential international markets for development of value- added turmeric products;
iv. Facilitate creation and improvement of infrastructure and logistics for exports of turmeric and turmeric products;
v. Encourage building of resilient and sustainable supply chains for turmeric and turmeric products by strengthening forward and backward linkages;
vi. Promote compliance with quality and safety standards across the supply chain of turmeric;
vii. Promote capacity building and skill development of turmeric growers for value addition activities;
viii. Strengthen documentation of traditional knowledge related to use of turmeric and its applications;
ix. Encourage studies, clinical trials and research on medicinal, health and wellness enhancing properties of turmeric; and
x. Any other objective as may be determined by the Central Government for promotion and development of the turmeric sector.
The details of India’s contribution in the world exports of turmeric since 2020 is provided in Annexure-I.
The volume of turmeric exports from India since 2020 is provided in Annexure -II.
The details of revenue generated from exports of turmeric, state-wise from FY 2020- 21 to FY 2024-25 is provided in Annexure-III.
The top five importers of Indian turmeric since 2020 are Bangladesh, UAE, USA, Malaysia and Morocco. The volume of turmeric exported to them for the period from 2020- 21 to 2024-25 is provided in Annexure-IV.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
Abhishek Dayal/Abhijith Narayanan/Shabbir Azad
Annexure-I
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
INDIA’S CONTRIBUTION IN THE WORLD EXPORTS OF TURMERIC (VALUE IN MILLION US$)
YEAR
INDIA
WORLD
INDIA'S SHARE
2020
232.38
349.58
66%
2021
225.54
367.70
61%
2022
214.82
373.24
58%
2023
212.69
342.67
62%
2024
333.25
502.74
66%
Source: Spices Board
Annexure-II
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
EXPORT OF TURMERIC FROM INDIA
Year QTY
Year QTY (MT)
2020-21
183,868
2021-22
152,758
2022-23
170,085
2023-24
162,019
2024-25
176,325
Source: Spices Board
Annexure-III
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
STATE WISE EXPORT OF TURMERIC ( THROUGH MAJOR PORTS IN THE STATE)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
State
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
MAHARASHTRA
78.21
92.41
93.96
92.23
155.35
WEST BENGAL
40.10
26.24
32.36
39.50
48.54
KERALA
34.32
30.62
31.01
35.07
46.77
GUJARAT
17.56
16.48
17.95
20.06
37.16
TAMIL NADU
21.84
23.23
19.90
26.53
34.29
KARNATAKA
27.19
8.57
3.42
2.43
5.68
RAJASTHAN
1.86
2.01
1.66
2.44
3.53
TELANGANA
2.57
1.13
1.56
1.74
2.64
ANDHRA PRADESH
2.31
0.51
1.16
1.96
2.19
BIHAR
2.55
2.72
1.52
1.76
2.13
MADHYA PRADESH
1.39
1.65
1.22
1.15
1.34
UTTAR PRADESH
1.20
0.92
0.56
0.82
0.92
DELHI
0.53
0.46
0.37
0.44
0.63
HARYANA
0.64
0.76
0.66
0.29
0.17
TOTAL
232.41
205.87
207.45
226.58
341.54
Source: Spices Board
Annexure-IV
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (c) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
YEAR WISE EXPORTS OF TURMERIC TO TOP FIVE IMPORTERS OF INDIAN TURMERIC
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Country
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
BANGLADESH
51308.20
25256.46
34523.90
37577.13
34073.12
U.A.E
13795.79
22500.41
18980.25
17316.11
25135.96
U.S.A
10693.83
8266.66
7009.43
8602.79
8536.35
MALAYSIA
7987.70
8058.84
6829.46
8465.90
8825.86
MOROCCO
8906.01
9505.43
10663.63
7826.43
9390.32
Source: Spices Board

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت اسپائسڈ اسکیم کے ذریعے ہلدی کی برآمدات کو بڑھا رہی ہے
اسپائسز بورڈ معیار اور مارکیٹ رابطہ پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہلدی کی عالمی رسائی میں رفتار پیدا کر رہا ہے
12 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی حکومت مصالحہ بورڈ کے ذریعے "مصالحہ سیکٹر میں پائیداری کے لیے ترقی پسند، اختراعی اور تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات برائے برآمدات کی ترقی (اسپائسڈ)" نامی اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت ہلدی سمیت مصالحوں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ خوراک کی حفاظت اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے طریقہ کار/تصدیقات کا نفاذ، فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد معیار کی بہتری، پروسیسنگ اور اقدار میں اضافہ کے لیے تعاون، ہلدی کے شراکت داروں کے لیے معیار کی بہتری اور کاروباری ترقی کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد، ہلدی کی برآمداتی کھیپوں کے معیار کا جائزہ لینے والی لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعے معیار کا جائزہ تاکہ درآمد کنندہ ممالک کے معیار کے تقاضوں کی تعمیل یقینی بنائی جا سکے، اور خریدار-فروخت کنندہ ملاقاتوں (ملکی اور بین الاقوامی) کا اہتمام تاکہ کسانوں/کسان گروپوں، برآمد کنندگان/پروسیسرز اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں کے درمیان براہ راست مارکیٹ رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، ہلدی اور ہلدی کی مصنوعات کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے، "نیشنل ٹرمرک بورڈ" کا قیام 04.10.2023 کو جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے عمل میں لایا گیا، جس کے مندرجہ ذیل مقاصد ہیں:
i. ہلدی میں نئی مصنوعات کی ترقی اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینا؛
ii. بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہلدی اور ہلدی کی مصنوعات کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنا اور ان کی کھپت کو فروغ دینا؛
iii. قدر میں اضافہ والی ہلدی کی مصنوعات کی ترقی کے لیے ممکنہ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مارکیٹ ریسرچ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا؛
iv. ہلدی اور ہلدی کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹکس کی تخلیق اور بہتری کی سہولت فراہم کرنا؛
v. ہلدی اور ہلدی کی مصنوعات کے لیے مضبوط اور پائیدار سپلائی چینز کی تعمیر کو فروغ دینا، آگے اور پیچھے کے رابطوں کو مضبوط کر کے؛
vi. ہلدی کی سپلائی چین میں معیار اور حفاظت کے معیارات کی تعمیل کو فروغ دینا؛
vii. ہلدی کے کاشتکاروں کی قدر میں اضافے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور ہنر کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا؛
viii. ہلدی کے استعمال اور اس کے اطلاقات سے متعلق روایتی علم کی دستاویزات کو مضبوط کرنا؛
ix. ہلدی کے طبی، صحت اور تندرستی کو بڑھانے والی خصوصیات پر مطالعہ، کلینیکل ٹرائلز اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینا؛
x. ہلدی شعبے کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے طے کردہ کوئی بھی دیگر مقصد۔
2020 سے ہلدی کی عالمی برآمدات میں بھارت کے حصہ کی تفصیلات انیکسر-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔ 2020 سے ہلدی کی برآمدات کا حجم انیکسر-II میں دیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک ہلدی کی برآمدات سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی تفصیلات، ریاستی طور پر، انیکسر-III میں دی گئی ہیں۔ 2020 سے بھارتی ہلدی کے سرفہرست پانچ درآمد کنندگان بنگلہ دیش، متحدہ عرب امارات، امریکہ، ملائیشیا اور مراکش ہیں۔ 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے عرصے کے لیے ان کو برآمد کی گئی ہلدی کا حجم انیکسر-IV میں دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت تجارت و صنعت، جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔
Annexure-I
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
INDIA’S CONTRIBUTION IN THE WORLD EXPORTS OF TURMERIC (VALUE IN MILLION US$)
YEAR
INDIA
WORLD
INDIA'S SHARE
2020
232.38
349.58
66%
2021
225.54
367.70
61%
2022
214.82
373.24
58%
2023
212.69
342.67
62%
2024
333.25
502.74
66%
Source: Spices Board
Annexure-II
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
EXPORT OF TURMERIC FROM INDIA
Year QTY
Year QTY (MT)
2020-21
183,868
2021-22
152,758
2022-23
170,085
2023-24
162,019
2024-25
176,325
Source: Spices Board
Annexure-III
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
STATE WISE EXPORT OF TURMERIC ( THROUGH MAJOR PORTS IN THE STATE)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
State
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
Value (Mln $)
MAHARASHTRA
78.21
92.41
93.96
92.23
155.35
WEST BENGAL
40.10
26.24
32.36
39.50
48.54
KERALA
34.32
30.62
31.01
35.07
46.77
GUJARAT
17.56
16.48
17.95
20.06
37.16
TAMIL NADU
21.84
23.23
19.90
26.53
34.29
KARNATAKA
27.19
8.57
3.42
2.43
5.68
RAJASTHAN
1.86
2.01
1.66
2.44
3.53
TELANGANA
2.57
1.13
1.56
1.74
2.64
ANDHRA PRADESH
2.31
0.51
1.16
1.96
2.19
BIHAR
2.55
2.72
1.52
1.76
2.13
MADHYA PRADESH
1.39
1.65
1.22
1.15
1.34
UTTAR PRADESH
1.20
0.92
0.56
0.82
0.92
DELHI
0.53
0.46
0.37
0.44
0.63
HARYANA
0.64
0.76
0.66
0.29
0.17
TOTAL
232.41
205.87
207.45
226.58
341.54
Source: Spices Board
Annexure-IV
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (c) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3848 for answer on 12.08.2025
YEAR WISE EXPORTS OF TURMERIC TO TOP FIVE IMPORTERS OF INDIAN TURMERIC
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Country
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
BANGLADESH
51308.20
25256.46
34523.90
37577.13
34073.12
U.A.E
13795.79
22500.41
18980.25
17316.11
25135.96
U.S.A
10693.83
8266.66
7009.43
8602.79
8536.35
MALAYSIA
7987.70
8058.84
6829.46
8465.90
8825.86
MOROCCO
8906.01
9505.43
10663.63
7826.43
9390.32
Source: Spices Board