Ministry of Culture
Acquisition of the private paper collection of J.P. Goyal
12 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India is the custodian of the non current records of the Government of India and holds them in trust for the use of administrators and researchers as per the provision of Public Record Act 1993. As a premier archival Institution, National Archives of India plays a key Role in guiding and shaping archival consciousness. Apart from the vast collection of public records, NAI has rich and ever-growing collection of private papers of eminent Indians from all walks of life, who have made who have made significant contribution to our nation.
Shri J.P. Goyal, eminent Senior Advocate of the Supreme Court of India and former Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha, 1982–88). He played a pivotal role in several landmark legal cases in India’s history, most notably as principal advocate for Shri Raj Narain in the historic election petition against Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, which led to the declaration of Emergency in 1975. He also met leaders like Shri Asoka Mehta, Shri Chandra Shekhar, and Shri Biju Patnaik.
During the Emergency, he actively met Opposition leaders in jail and those underground, becoming a key contact for their families. He was the first to confirm the whereabouts of Shri Jayaprakash Narayan at PGI Hospital, Chandigarh, and secured an interview with him. He was also briefly counsel for Shri Jayaprakash Narayan during his imprisonment during the Emergency (1975). Shri Goyal’s legal acumen was instrumental in safeguarding the Kesavananda Bharati judgement of 1973, which protected the basic structure of the Constitution.These accounts are detailed in Saving India from Indira: Untold Story of the Emergency: Memoirs of J.P. Goyal.
Shri J.P. Goyal was born on 21 December 1926 at Nala village in Muzaffarnagar district of Uttar Pradesh. (Since 2011, Nala village is part of the new district of Shamli.) After receiving education in his village school and nearby towns of Kandhla and Baraut, he continued his education at the Allahabad and Lucknow Universities, from where he received M.A. (Economics) and LL.B. degrees, respectively. In 1952, he was enrolled as a lawyer at Allahabad High Court. He began practicing in the Supreme Court of India in 1959, became Advocate-on-Record, and was designated as Senior Advocate in 1979 by the Supreme Court of India, where he continued to practice until his demise on 11 September 2013. He was elected as a Member of the Rajya Sabha as a candidate of the Lok Dal from Uttar Pradesh in 1982.
Throughout his nearly six-decade career, he was consulted on matters of election law, constitutional issues, and fundamental rights, and was associated with leading political figures including Ram Manohar Lohia, Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Charan Singh, and Raj Narain. A committed political and social worker, he served in various capacities in the Samyukta Socialist Party, Lok Dal, and Janata Party, and represented India at the 1984 Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference.
Shri J.P. Goyal Collection is a valuable record of India’s political and constitutional history, especially the Emergency period. It offers rare insights into landmark legal battles, political resistance, and democratic struggle, serving as an important resource to inspire and educate future generation.

وزارات ثقافت
جے پی گویال کے نجی کاغذات کے ذخیرے کا حصول
12 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا حکومتِ ہند کے غیر فعال ریکارڈوں کا محافظ ہے اور انہیں پبلک ریکارڈ ایکٹ 1993 کی دفعات کے مطابق منتظمین اور محققین کے استعمال کے لیے امانت میں رکھتا ہے۔ ایک ممتاز آرکائیول ادارے کے طور پر، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا آرکائیول شعور کی رہنمائی اور تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ سرکاری ریکارڈز کے وسیع مجموعے کے علاوہ، این اے آئی کے پاس مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممتاز بھارتیوں کے نجی دستاویزات کا ایک بھرپور اور مسلسل بڑھتا ہوا مجموعہ بھی موجود ہے جنہوں نے ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
جناب جے۔پی۔ گویال، بھارت کی سپریم کورٹ کے ممتاز سینئر ایڈووکیٹ اور سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا، 1982–88) ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی تاریخ کے کئی سنگ میل قانونی مقدمات میں مرکزی کردار ادا کیا، خاص طور پر جناب راج نرائن کے تاریخی انتخابی اعتراضات میں بطور مرکزی وکیل کام کیا، جو وزیراعظم اندرا گاندھی کے خلاف تھا اور جس کے نتیجے میں 1975 میں ایمرجنسی کا اعلان ہوا۔ انہوں نے جناب اشوکا مہتا، جناب چندر شیکھر، اور جناب بیجو پٹنائیک جیسے رہنماؤں سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
ایمرجنسی کے دوران، انہوں نے سرگرمی سے اپوزیشن رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی جو جیل میں تھے اور جو زیر زمین تھے، اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے ایک اہم رابطہ بن گئے۔ وہ سب سے پہلے تھے جنہوں نے پی جی آئی اسپتال، چندی گڑھ میں جناب جے پرکاش نرائن کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی اور ان کا ایک انٹرویو لیا۔ ایمرجنسی (1975) کے دوران جناب جے پرکاش نرائن کی قید کے دوران وہ مختصر وقت کے لیے ان کے وکیل بھی رہے۔ جناب گوئل کی قانونی فہم و فراست نے 1973 کے کیسوانندا بھارتی کے فیصلے کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، جس نے آئین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو محفوظ بنایا۔ یہ واقعات تفصیل سے کتاب "Saving India from Indira: Untold Story of the Emergency: Memoirs of J.P. Goyal" میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب جے۔ پی۔ گوئل کا جنم 21 دسمبر 1926 کو نالا گاؤں، ضلع مظفر نگر، اتر پردیش میں ہوا تھا۔ (سن 2011 سے نالا گاؤں نئے ضلع شملی کا حصہ ہے۔) انہوں نے اپنی ابتدائی تعلیم اپنے گاؤں کے اسکول اور قریبی شہروں کندھلا اور براوت میں حاصل کی۔ بعد ازاں انہوں نے اللہ آباد اور لکھنؤ یونیورسٹیوں سے تعلیم جاری رکھی، جہاں سے انہوں نے بالترتیب ایم۔اے۔ (معاشیات) اور ایل۔ایل۔بی۔ کی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ سن 1952 میں وہ اللہ آباد ہائی کورٹ میں بطور وکیل رجسٹر ہوئے۔ انہوں نے سن 1959 میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا میں وکالت شروع کی، ایڈووکیٹ آن ریکارڈ بنے اور 1979 میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی طرف سے سینئر ایڈووکیٹ کا خطاب ملا، جہاں وہ اپنی وفات تک یعنی 11 ستمبر 2013 تک وکالت کرتے رہے۔ وہ 1982 میں لوک دل کے امیدوار کے طور پر اتر پردیش سے رکن راجیہ سبھا منتخب ہوئے۔
تقریباً چھ دہائیوں پر محیط اپنے کیریئر کے دوران، انہیں انتخابی قانون، آئینی مسائل اور بنیادی حقوق کے معاملات پر مشورے کے لیے طلب کیا جاتا تھا، اور وہ رام منوہر لوہا، اتل بہاری واجپائی، چرن سنگھ اور راج نرائن جیسے ممتاز سیاسی رہنماؤں سے وابستہ رہے۔ ایک مخلص سیاسی اور سماجی کارکن کے طور پر، انہوں نے سمیوکتہ سوشلسٹ پارٹی، لوک دل، اور جنتا پارٹی میں مختلف عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں، اور 1984 میں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی کانفرنس میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کی۔
جناب جے۔پی۔ گویال کا ذخیرہ بھارت کی سیاسی اور آئینی تاریخ، خاص طور پر ایمرجنسی کے دور کا ایک قیمتی دستاویزی مواد ہے۔ یہ ذخیرہ تاریخی قانونی جدوجہد، سیاسی مزاحمت، اور جمہوری جدوجہد کی نایاب معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے، جو آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرنے اور تعلیم دینے کے لیے ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے۔