Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Promotion Of Goat Farming
12 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
There is no program known as Rashtriya Pashudhan Abhiyan that has been implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, to promote the goat farming business. However, the Department, through the National Livestock Mission - Entrepreneurship Development Programme (NLM-EDP) under the National Livestock Mission (NLM) scheme, is offering 50% capital subsidy up to ₹50 lakh for the establishment of goat breeding farms. This initiative also extends to poultry, sheep, pig, horse, camel and donkey breeding farms, as well as feed and fodder units, including Silage, Total Mixed Ration and Seed grading units. Eligible applicants consist of individuals, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups (JLGs), Farmer Cooperative Organizations (FCOs) and Section 8 companies.
Department through Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) are releasing subsidy directly to all eligible beneficiaries, including for approved goat projects, in a sequential manner, contingent upon the availability of funds and adherence to all guidelines stipulated in the regulations and also approval of State Level Executive Committee. There are some instances where the delay has been observed, on examination it was noticed that the completion of the project by applicant has been delayed and also release of instalment of loan by banks.
In Chandrapur district, five projects have been approved for goat farming. The total cost of these projects is ₹3.08 crore, with a sanctioned subsidy of ₹1.39 crore. Currently, subsidies have been distributed to two beneficiaries within the district, totalling ₹0.30 crore. Remaining 3 projects are pending at different level such as State Implementing Agency (SIA), Bank and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).
District-wise number of projects approved and number of approved projects yet to receive subsidy in the State of Maharashtra including Chandrapur is at Annexure.
There is currently no provision for offering any special assistance to the State Government in addressing the delays in grant distribution to beneficiaries. However, to accelerate the processes, there is a provision for granting ₹1.05 Cr. to the State Governments as Administrative Cost for establishing an entrepreneurship development facilitation help desk, as well as for organizing workshops and skill-based training. To ensure effective and decentralized implementation, each state has been assigned a State Nodal Officer (SNO) responsible for facilitating project appraisal, monitoring and verification of projects. The Department regularly conducts Video Conferences, review meetings and field visits with the State Implementing Agency (SIA) to supervise the benefits of the projects. Additionally, a Central-Level Bankers Coordinating Committee (CLBC) has been established under the Chairpersonship of the Secretary of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, to review the pendency and also the difficulties faced by the beneficiaries.
The release of subsidy is dependent on the compliance of the projects, availability of bank loan and other clearance. There is no prescribed time limit.
Annexure
Sl no.
Name of the District
No. of Approved projects
No. of Approved Projects yet to receive subsidy
1
Ahilyanagar
21
12
2
Akola
4
1
3
Amravati
22
12
4
Beed
8
5
5
Bhandara
3
0
6
Buldhana
8
3
7
Chandrapur
5
3
8
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
21
8
9
Dharashiv
8
5
10
Dhule
8
6
11
Gondia
2
2
12
Hingoli
12
7
13
Jalgaon
5
1
14
Jalna
9
3
15
Kolhapur
8
4
16
Latur
8
5
17
Nagpur
5
1
18
Nanded
11
5
19
Nandurbar
2
1
20
Nashik
18
4
21
Palghar
1
1
22
Parbhani
40
16
23
Pune
50
45
24
Ratnagiri
1
1
25
Sangli
10
2
26
Satara
29
12
27
Sindhudurg
3
2
28
Solapur
30
16
29
Thane
1
1
30
Wardha
3
0
31
Washim
1
1
32
Yavatmal
9
5
Total
366
190
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 12th August, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
बकरी पालन को प्रोत्साहन
12 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
बकरी पालन व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग द्वारा राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियान के रूप में कोई कार्यक्रम लागू नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय पशु धन मिशन - उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएलएम- ईडीपी) के माध्यम से विभाग बकरी प्रजनन फार्मों की स्थापना के लिए 50 लाख रुपये तक 50% पूंजीगत सब्सिडी दे रहा है। यह पहल मुर्गी, भेड़, सुअर, घोड़ा, ऊंट और गधे के प्रजनन फार्मों के साथ- साथ चारा और चारा इकाइयों तक भी फैली हुई है, जिसमें साइलेज, कुल मिश्रित राशन और बीज ग्रेडिंग इकाइयां शामिल हैं। पात्र आवेदकों में व्यक्ति, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), संयुक्त देयता समूह (जेएलजी), किसान सहकारी संगठन (एफसीओ) और धारा 8 कंपनियां शामिल हैं।
भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) के माध्यम से विभाग, स्वीकृत बकरी परियोजनाओं सहित सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को क्रमिक रूप से सीधे सब्सिडी जारी कर रहा है, जो धन की उपलब्धता, विनियमों में निर्धारित सभी दिशानिर्देशों के पालन और राज्य स्तरीय कार्यकारी समिति के अनुमोदन पर निर्भर है। कुछ ऐसे मामले भी हैं जहाँ देरी देखी गई है, जाँच करने पर पता चला कि आवेदक द्वारा परियोजना पूरी करने में देरी हुई है और बैंकों द्वारा ऋण की किस्त जारी करने में भी देरी हुई है।
चंद्रपुर जिले में बकरी पालन के लिए पाँच परियोजनाएँ स्वीकृत की गई हैं। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत ₹3.08 करोड़ है, जिसमें ₹1.39 करोड़ की स्वीकृत सब्सिडी शामिल है। वर्तमान में, जिले के दो लाभार्थियों को कुल ₹0.30 करोड़ की सब्सिडी वितरित की जा चुकी है। शेष 3 परियोजनाएँ राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (एसआईए), बैंक और भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) जैसे विभिन्न स्तरों पर लंबित हैं।
चंद्रपुर सहित महाराष्ट्र राज्य में स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की जिलावार संख्या तथा अभी सब्सिडी प्राप्त करने वाली स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
लाभार्थियों को अनुदान वितरण में देरी को दूर करने के लिए राज्य सरकार को कोई विशेष सहायता देने का वर्तमान में कोई प्रावधान नहीं है। हालाँकि, प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाने के लिए, उद्यमिता विकास सुविधा हेल्प डेस्क की स्थापना के साथ-साथ कार्यशालाओं और कौशल-आधारित प्रशिक्षण के आयोजन के लिए प्रशासनिक लागत के रूप में राज्य सरकारों को ₹1.05 करोड़ देने का प्रावधान है। प्रभावी और विकेन्द्रीकृत कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रत्येक राज्य को एक राज्य नोडल अधिकारी (एसएनओ) सौंपा गया है जो परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन, निगरानी और सत्यापन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। विभाग नियमित रूप से परियोजनाओं के लाभों की निगरानी के लिए राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (एसआईए) के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस, समीक्षा बैठकें और क्षेत्र का दौरा करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, लंबित मामलों और लाभार्थियों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों की समीक्षा के लिए भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक केंद्रीय-स्तरीय बैंकर्स समन्वय समिति (सीएलबीसी) की स्थापना की गई है।
अनुलग्नक
क्रम सं.
जिले का नाम
स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या
अभी तक सब्सिडी प्राप्त नहीं करने वाली स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या
1
अहिल्यानगर
21
12
2
अकोला
4
1
3
अमरावती
22
12
4
बीड
8
5
5
भंडारा
3
0
6
बुलढाना
8
3
7
चंद्रपुर
5
3
8
छत्रपति संभाजीनगर
21
8
9
धाराशिव
8
5
10
धुले
8
6
11
गोंदिया
2
2
12
हिंगोली
12
7
13
जलगांव
5
1
14
जलना
9
3
15
कोल्हापुर
8
4
16
लातूर
8
5
17
नागपुर
5
1
18
नांदेड़
11
5
19
नंदुरबार
2
1
20
नासिक
18
4
21
पालघर
1
1
22
परभनी
40
16
23
पुणे
50
45
24
रत्नागिरि
1
1
25
सांगली
10
2
26
सतारा
29
12
27
सिंधुदुर्ग
3
2
28
सोलापुर
30
16
29
थाने
1
1
30
वर्धा
3
0
31
वाशिम
1
1
32
यवतमाल
9
5
कुल
366
190
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।