Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Milk Obtained From Cow And Buffaloes
12 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2024, the country's total milk production is 239.30 million tonnes.
The percentage of total milk production contributed by cows and buffaloes is 53.12% and 43.62%, respectively.
The State-wise cows & buffaloes milk production is placed at Annexure-I.
MILK OBTAINED FROM COWS AND BUFFALOES
ANNEXURE-I
State-wise Cows & Buffaloes Milk Production 2023-24 figure in ‘000 Tonnes
S.No.
State/UTs
Cows
Buffalo
1
Andhra Pradesh
6,078.68
7,912.45
2
Arunachal Pradesh
19.49
0.24
3
Assam
960.16
111.2
4
Bihar
8,304.00
4,268.88
5
Chhattisgarh
1,592.50
447.32
6
Goa
53.26
9.94
7
Gujarat
9,685.54
8,215.93
8
Haryana
2,929.11
9,228.6
9
Himachal Pradesh
1,234.27
461.14
10
Jammu & Kashmir
2,480.23
312.11
11
Jharkhand
2,301.32
466.31
12
Karnataka
10,589.94
2,833.08
13
Kerala
2,430.08
14.76
14
Madhya Pradesh
10,086.07
10,197.1
15
Maharashtra
10,354.23
5,334.62
16
Manipur
54.69
8.34
17
Meghalaya
96.05
0.99
18
Mizoram
25.43
0.00
19
Nagaland
49.90
1.78
20
Odisha
2,575.77
55.73
21
Punjab
6,087.47
7,824.43
22
Rajasthan
14,806.90
16,789.55
23
Sikkim
80.07
0.3
24
Tamil Nadu
10,426.18
250.66
25
Telangana
1,926.39
3,905.9
26
Tripura
226.64
3.07
27
Uttar Pradesh
13,106.39
24,351.54
28
Uttarakhand
1,128.10
718.1
29
West Bengal
7,167.23
274.09
30
A&N Islands
15.24
1.15
31
Chandigarh
24.43
34.13
32
Ladakh
26.37
0.00
33
Daman & Diu and D.& N. Haveli
1.44
0.32
34
Delhi
134.21
352.07
35
Lakshadweep
0.07
0.00
36
Puducherry
47.29
2.46
Total
1,27,105.15
1,04,388.29
Source: Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 12th August, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
गाय और भैंसों से प्राप्त दूध
12 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2024 के अनुसार, देश का कुल दुग्ध उत्पादन 239.30 मिलियन टन है।
गायों और भैंसों के योगदान से प्राप्त कुल दुग्ध उत्पादन का प्रतिशत क्रमशः 53.12 प्रतिशत और 43.62 प्रतिशत है।
राज्यवार गायों और भैंसों के दुग्ध उत्पादन को अनुलग्नक- I में रखा गया है।
गाय और भैंस से प्राप्त दूध
अनुलग्नक- I
राज्यवार गाय और भैंस का दुग्ध उत्पादन 2023-24 में '000 टन में है
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
गाय
भैंस
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
6,078.68
7,912.45
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
19.49
0.24
3
असम
960.16
111.2
4
बिहार
8,304.00
4,268.88
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1,592.50
447.32
6
गोआ
53.26
9.94
7
गुजरात
9,685.54
8,215.93
8
हरियाणा
2,929.11
9,228.6
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,234.27
461.14
10
जम्मू-कश्मीर
2,480.23
312.11
11
झारखंड
2,301.32
466.31
12
कर्नाटक
10,589.94
2,833.08
13
केरल
2,430.08
14.76
14
मध्य प्रदेश
10,086.07
10,197.1
15
महाराष्ट्र
10,354.23
5,334.62
16
मणिपुर
54.69
8.34
17
मेघालय
96.05
0.99
18
मिजोरम
25.43
0.00
19
नागालैंड
49.90
1.78
20
ओडिशा
2,575.77
55.73
21
पंजाब
6,087.47
7,824.43
22
राजस्थान
14,806.90
16,789.55
23
सिक्किम
80.07
0.3
24
तमिलनाडु
10,426.18
250.66
25
तेलंगाना
1,926.39
3,905.9
26
त्रिपुरा
226.64
3.07
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
13,106.39
24,351.54
28
उत्तराखंड
1,128.10
718.1
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
7,167.23
274.09
30
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
15.24
1.15
31
चंडीगढ़
24.43
34.13
32
लद्दाख
26.37
0.00
33
दमण और दीव तथा दादरा और नगर हवेली
1.44
0.32
34
दिल्ली
134.21
352.07
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.07
0.00
36
पुद्दुचेरी
47.29
2.46
कुल
1,27,105.15
1,04,388.29
स्रोत: बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2024.
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 12 अगस्त, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।