Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Milk Obtained From Cow And Buffaloes
12 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2024, the country's total milk production is 239.30 million tonnes.
The percentage of total milk production contributed by cows and buffaloes is 53.12% and 43.62%, respectively.
The State-wise cows & buffaloes milk production is placed at Annexure-I.
MILK OBTAINED FROM COWS AND BUFFALOES
ANNEXURE-I
State-wise Cows & Buffaloes Milk Production 2023-24 figure in ‘000 Tonnes
S.No.
State/UTs
Cows
Buffalo
1
Andhra Pradesh
6,078.68
7,912.45
2
Arunachal Pradesh
19.49
0.24
3
Assam
960.16
111.2
4
Bihar
8,304.00
4,268.88
5
Chhattisgarh
1,592.50
447.32
6
Goa
53.26
9.94
7
Gujarat
9,685.54
8,215.93
8
Haryana
2,929.11
9,228.6
9
Himachal Pradesh
1,234.27
461.14
10
Jammu & Kashmir
2,480.23
312.11
11
Jharkhand
2,301.32
466.31
12
Karnataka
10,589.94
2,833.08
13
Kerala
2,430.08
14.76
14
Madhya Pradesh
10,086.07
10,197.1
15
Maharashtra
10,354.23
5,334.62
16
Manipur
54.69
8.34
17
Meghalaya
96.05
0.99
18
Mizoram
25.43
0.00
19
Nagaland
49.90
1.78
20
Odisha
2,575.77
55.73
21
Punjab
6,087.47
7,824.43
22
Rajasthan
14,806.90
16,789.55
23
Sikkim
80.07
0.3
24
Tamil Nadu
10,426.18
250.66
25
Telangana
1,926.39
3,905.9
26
Tripura
226.64
3.07
27
Uttar Pradesh
13,106.39
24,351.54
28
Uttarakhand
1,128.10
718.1
29
West Bengal
7,167.23
274.09
30
A&N Islands
15.24
1.15
31
Chandigarh
24.43
34.13
32
Ladakh
26.37
0.00
33
Daman & Diu and D.& N. Haveli
1.44
0.32
34
Delhi
134.21
352.07
35
Lakshadweep
0.07
0.00
36
Puducherry
47.29
2.46
Total
1,27,105.15
1,04,388.29
Source: Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 12th August, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
گائے اور بھینس سے حاصل شدہ دودھ
12 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری کے بنیادی اعدادوشمار 2024 کے مطابق ملک کی کل دودھ کی پیداوار 239.30 ملین ٹن ہے۔
گائے اور بھینسوں کے ذریعہ دودھ کی کل پیداوار کا فیصد بالترتیب 53.12 فیصد اور 43.62 فیصد ہے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے گائے اور بھینس کے دودھ کی پیداوار کو ضمیمہ-1 میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
گائے اور بھینسوں سے حاصل ہونے والا دودھ
ضمیمہ-I
State-wise Cows & Buffaloes Milk Production 2023-24 figure in ‘000 Tonnes
S.No.
State/UTs
Cows
Buffalo
1
Andhra Pradesh
6,078.68
7,912.45
2
Arunachal Pradesh
19.49
0.24
3
Assam
960.16
111.2
4
Bihar
8,304.00
4,268.88
5
Chhattisgarh
1,592.50
447.32
6
Goa
53.26
9.94
7
Gujarat
9,685.54
8,215.93
8
Haryana
2,929.11
9,228.6
9
Himachal Pradesh
1,234.27
461.14
10
Jammu & Kashmir
2,480.23
312.11
11
Jharkhand
2,301.32
466.31
12
Karnataka
10,589.94
2,833.08
13
Kerala
2,430.08
14.76
14
Madhya Pradesh
10,086.07
10,197.1
15
Maharashtra
10,354.23
5,334.62
16
Manipur
54.69
8.34
17
Meghalaya
96.05
0.99
18
Mizoram
25.43
0.00
19
Nagaland
49.90
1.78
20
Odisha
2,575.77
55.73
21
Punjab
6,087.47
7,824.43
22
Rajasthan
14,806.90
16,789.55
23
Sikkim
80.07
0.3
24
Tamil Nadu
10,426.18
250.66
25
Telangana
1,926.39
3,905.9
26
Tripura
226.64
3.07
27
Uttar Pradesh
13,106.39
24,351.54
28
Uttarakhand
1,128.10
718.1
29
West Bengal
7,167.23
274.09
30
A&N Islands
15.24
1.15
31
Chandigarh
24.43
34.13
32
Ladakh
26.37
0.00
33
Daman & Diu and D.& N. Haveli
1.44
0.32
34
Delhi
134.21
352.07
35
Lakshadweep
0.07
0.00
36
Puducherry
47.29
2.46
Total
1,27,105.15
1,04,388.29
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 12 اگست 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔