Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PRADHAN MANTRI ANNADATA AAY SANRAKSHAN ABHIYAN (PM-AASHA)
12 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) with the objective of ensuring remunerative prices to farmers and making essential commodities available to consumers at affordable prices. The scheme components are Price Support Scheme (PSS) and Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF), along with Price Deficit Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
PSS is operationalised on request of the concerned State/UT Governments when market prices of notified pulses, oilseeds, and copra fall below the notified Minimum Support Price (MSP) during the peak harvesting period. The primary objective of this component is to safeguard farmers against distress sales by ensuring procurement at MSP. Under PSS, procurement of eligible commodities conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) standards is undertaken by designated Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF), which operate through State-level agencies. Procurement is carried out directly from pre-registered farmers who possess valid land records, thereby eliminating the role of intermediaries and ensuring that the benefits of MSP accrue directly to farmers.
The Department of Consumer Affairs administers the PSF component of integrated PM-AASHA with an objective of protecting consumers from volatility in prices of agri-horticultural commodities and ensure availability at affordable prices. The commodity procured under PSF buffer are released in a calibrated manner during low supply and lean season. The Government maintains the buffer stocks of major pulses such as Tur, Urad, Chana, Moong, Masur and onion under PSF.
The integrated implementation of PSS and PSF under PM-AASHA ensures a balanced approach that supports farmers through assured procurement at MSP and addresses consumer interests through price stabilization measures, contributing to both farmer welfare and food price stability.
Under PM-AASHA, the Government provides support to farmers well before the commencement of procurement operations through CNAs, State Governments, and their designated agencies. To facilitate farmer participation and smooth registration, extensive awareness generation and publicity activities are undertaken in advance of the procurement season by CNAs, State Governments, and Primary Procuring Agencies through electronic and print media.
To ensure transparency, efficiency, and ease of operations under the Price Support Scheme (PSS), NAFED and NCCF have developed dedicated digital platforms: e-Samriddhi and e-Samukti respectively. These portals streamline the entire procurement process, from farmer registration to final payment, thereby reducing manual intervention. Farmers can register themselves on these portals by providing basic details such as Aadhaar number, land records, bank account information, crop details etc. Pre-registered farmers, if willing to offer their stock under the scheme, can select their nearest purchase centre, thereafter, scheduling is done by portal for physical visit to centre on a particular date. This system ensures timely and direct transfer of MSP payments into farmers’ bank accounts, eliminating delays and intermediaries.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा)
12 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार किसानों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने और उपभोक्ताओं को आवश्यक वस्तुएं किफायती दामों पर उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से एकीकृत प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) लागू कर रही है। इस योजना के घटक मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) और मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) के साथ-साथ मूल्य घाटा भुगतान योजना (पीडीपीएस) और बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) हैं।
पीएसएस संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के अनुरोध पर तब चालू किया जाता है जब अधिसूचित दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा के बाजार मूल्य फसल कटाई की अवधि के दौरान अधिसूचित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) से नीचे आ जाते हैं। इस घटक का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य एमएसपी पर खरीद सुनिश्चित करके किसानों को संकटकालीन बिक्री से बचाना है। पीएसएस के तहत, निर्धारित उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) मानकों के अनुरूप पात्र वस्तुओं की खरीद नामित केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) यानी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ लिमिटेड (एनसीसीएफ) द्वारा की जाती है, जो राज्य स्तरीय एजेंसियों के माध्यम से काम करती हैं। खरीद सीधे पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसानों से की जाती है जिनके पास वैध भूमि रिकॉर्ड हैं, जिससे बिचौलियों की भूमिका समाप्त हो जाती है और यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि एमएसपी का लाभ सीधे किसानों को मिले।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग एकीकृत पीएम-आशा के पीएसएफ घटक का प्रबंधन करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को कृषि-बागवानी वस्तुओं की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव से बचाना और किफायती कीमतों पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। पीएसएफ बफर के तहत खरीदी गई वस्तुओं को कम आपूर्ति और कम आपूर्ति वाले मौसम के दौरान संतुलित तरीके से जारी किया जाता है। सरकार पीएसएफ के तहत तुअर, उड़द, चना, मूंग, मसूर और प्याज जैसी प्रमुख दालों का बफर स्टॉक रखती है।
पीएम-आशा के अंतर्गत पीएसएस और पीएसएफ का एकीकृत कार्यान्वयन एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है जो एमएसपी पर सुनिश्चित खरीद के माध्यम से किसानों को समर्थन प्रदान करता है और मूल्य स्थिरीकरण उपायों के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता हितों का समाधान करता है, जिससे किसानों के कल्याण और खाद्य मूल्य स्थिरता दोनों में योगदान मिलता है।
पीएम-आशा के अंतर्गत, सरकार सीएनए, राज्य सरकारों और उनकी नामित एजेंसियों के माध्यम से खरीद कार्य शुरू होने से काफी पहले किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करती है। किसानों की भागीदारी और सुचारू पंजीकरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए, सीएनए, राज्य सरकारों और प्राथमिक खरीद एजेंसियों द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और प्रिंट मीडिया के माध्यम से खरीद सत्र से पहले व्यापक जागरूकता सृजन और प्रचार गतिविधियां की जाती हैं।
मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और संचालन में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, नेफेड और एनसीसीएफ ने क्रमशः ई-समृद्धि और ई-समुक्ति समर्पित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किए हैं। ये पोर्टल किसान पंजीकरण से लेकर अंतिम भुगतान तक पूरी खरीद प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करते हैं, जिससे मानवीय हस्तक्षेप कम होता है। किसान आधार संख्या, भूमि रिकॉर्ड, बैंक खाता जानकारी, फसल विवरण आदि जैसे बुनियादी विवरण प्रदान करके इन पोर्टलों पर अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसान, यदि योजना के तहत अपना स्टॉक पेश करने के इच्छुक हैं, तो वे अपने निकटतम खरीद केंद्र का चयन कर सकते हैं, उसके बाद, किसी विशेष तिथि पर केंद्र पर भौतिक रूप से जाने के लिए पोर्टल द्वारा समय-निर्धारण किया जाता है। यह प्रणाली किसानों के बैंक खातों में एमएसपी भुगतान का समय पर और सीधा बैंक खाते में अंतरण सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे देरी और बिचौलियों से छुटकारा मिलता है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।