Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PRADHAN MANTRI ANNADATA AAY SANRAKSHAN ABHIYAN (PM-AASHA)
12 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) with the objective of ensuring remunerative prices to farmers and making essential commodities available to consumers at affordable prices. The scheme components are Price Support Scheme (PSS) and Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF), along with Price Deficit Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
PSS is operationalised on request of the concerned State/UT Governments when market prices of notified pulses, oilseeds, and copra fall below the notified Minimum Support Price (MSP) during the peak harvesting period. The primary objective of this component is to safeguard farmers against distress sales by ensuring procurement at MSP. Under PSS, procurement of eligible commodities conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) standards is undertaken by designated Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) i.e. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF), which operate through State-level agencies. Procurement is carried out directly from pre-registered farmers who possess valid land records, thereby eliminating the role of intermediaries and ensuring that the benefits of MSP accrue directly to farmers.
The Department of Consumer Affairs administers the PSF component of integrated PM-AASHA with an objective of protecting consumers from volatility in prices of agri-horticultural commodities and ensure availability at affordable prices. The commodity procured under PSF buffer are released in a calibrated manner during low supply and lean season. The Government maintains the buffer stocks of major pulses such as Tur, Urad, Chana, Moong, Masur and onion under PSF.
The integrated implementation of PSS and PSF under PM-AASHA ensures a balanced approach that supports farmers through assured procurement at MSP and addresses consumer interests through price stabilization measures, contributing to both farmer welfare and food price stability.
Under PM-AASHA, the Government provides support to farmers well before the commencement of procurement operations through CNAs, State Governments, and their designated agencies. To facilitate farmer participation and smooth registration, extensive awareness generation and publicity activities are undertaken in advance of the procurement season by CNAs, State Governments, and Primary Procuring Agencies through electronic and print media.
To ensure transparency, efficiency, and ease of operations under the Price Support Scheme (PSS), NAFED and NCCF have developed dedicated digital platforms: e-Samriddhi and e-Samukti respectively. These portals streamline the entire procurement process, from farmer registration to final payment, thereby reducing manual intervention. Farmers can register themselves on these portals by providing basic details such as Aadhaar number, land records, bank account information, crop details etc. Pre-registered farmers, if willing to offer their stock under the scheme, can select their nearest purchase centre, thereafter, scheduling is done by portal for physical visit to centre on a particular date. This system ensures timely and direct transfer of MSP payments into farmers’ bank accounts, eliminating delays and intermediaries.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری اَنّ داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا)
12 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کسانوں کو معاوضہ کی قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے اور صارفین کو سستی قیمتوں پر ضروری اشیاء کی دستیابی کے مقصد سے مربوط ‘پردھان منتری ان دتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان ( پی ایم- آشا) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے اجزاء پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم ( پی ایس ایس) اور پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن فنڈ (پی ایس ایف) کے ساتھ پرائس ڈیفیسٹ پیمنٹ اسکیم (پی ڈی پی ایس) اور مارکیٹ انٹروینشن اسکیم ( ایم آئی ایس) ہیں۔
پی ایس ایس متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول سرکاروں کی درخواست پر اس وقت شروع ہوتا ہے جب فصل کی کٹائی کے دوران نوٹیفائیڈ دالوں، تیل کے بیجوں اور کوپرا کی مارکیٹ کی قیمتیں نوٹیفائیڈ کم از کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) سے نیچے آجاتی ہیں۔ اس جزو کا بنیادی مقصد ایم ایس پی پر خریداری کو یقینی بنا کر کسانوں کو پریشانی کی فروخت سے بچانا ہے۔ پی ایس ایس کے تحت مقررہ فیئر اوسط معیار ( ایف اے کیو) کے معیارات کے مطابق اہل اشیاء کی خریداری نامزد مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں (سی این ایز) یعنی نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ( این اے ایف ای ڈی) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹیو کنزیومر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایف سی سی ) کے ذریعے خریداری براہ راست پہلے سے رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے کی جاتی ہے جن کے پاس زمین کے درست ریکارڈ موجود ہیں۔ اس طرح درمیانی افراد کے کردار کو ختم کیا جاتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ ایم ایس پی کے فوائد براہ راست کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ مربوط پی ایم -آشا کے پی ایس ایف جزو کا انتظام کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد صارفین کو زرعی باغبانی اجناس کی قیمتوں میں نشیب و فراز سے بچانا اور سستی قیمتوں پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ پی ایس ایف بفر اسٹاک کے تحت خریدی گئی اشیاء کو کم اور کم سپلائی کے موسموں میں متوازن طریقے سے جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت پی ایس ایف کے تحت بڑی دالوں جیسے تور، اُڑد، چنا، مونگ، دال اور پیاز کا بفر اسٹاک برقرار رکھتی ہے۔
پی ایم –آشا کے تحت پی ایس ایس اور پی ایس ایف کا مربوط عمل درآمد ایک متوازن نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بناتا ہے جوایم ایس پی پر یقینی خریداری کے ذریعے کسانوں کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے اور قیمتوں میں استحکام کے اقدامات کے ذریعے صارفین کے مفادات کو حل کرتا ہے، اس طرح کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور خوراک کی قیمتوں میں استحکام دونوں میں کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم-آشا کے تحت، حکومت سی این اے، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ان کی نامزد ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے خریداری کی کارروائیوں کے آغاز سے پہلے کسانوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہموار رجسٹریشن اور کسانوں کی شرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میڈیا کے ذریعے خریداری کے سیشن سے پہلے سی این ایز ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پرائمری پروکیورمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور پروموشنل سرگرمیاں شروع کی جاتی ہیں۔
پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت شفافیت، کارکردگی اور کام میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این اے ایف ای ڈی-نیفیڈ اور این سی سی ایف نے بالترتیب‘ ای-سمردھی ’ اور‘ای-سموکتھی’ کے لیے وقف ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کیے ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل کسانوں کی رجسٹریشن سے لے کر حتمی ادائیگی تک خریداری کے پورے عمل کو ہموار کرتے ہیں، اس طرح یہ انسانی مداخلت کو کم کرتے ہیں۔ کسان بنیادی تفصیلات جیسے آدھار نمبر، زمین کے ریکارڈ، بینک اکاؤنٹ کی معلومات، فصل کی تفصیلات وغیرہ فراہم کرکے خود کو ان پورٹل پر رجسٹر کروا سکتے ہیں۔ پہلے سے رجسٹرڈ کسان، اگر اسکیم کے تحت اپنا اسٹاک پیش کرنا چاہتے ہیں، تو اپنے قریبی خریداری مرکز کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، پورٹل کے ذریعہ کسی خاص تاریخ کو فزیکل طور پر مرکز کا دورہ کرنے کا شیڈول بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظام کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں ایم ایس پی کی ادائیگیوں کی بروقت اور براہ راست منتقلی کو یقینی ، تاخیر اور درمیانی افراد کو ختم کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج ایوان زیریں- لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔