Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MAJOR REFORMS FOR DOUBLING FARMERS’ INCOME
12 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has identified following integrated strategy for enhancing the farmers income and comprehensive growth of agriculture sector:-
1. Increase crop production/ productivity
2. Reduce cost of production
3. Remunerative returns of farmers’ produce to enhance their incomes.
(iv) Agricultural diversification
(v) Developing post harvest value addition
(vi) Adaptation to climate change for sustainable agriculture and mitigate against crop losses
All Schemes/programmes of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare are aligned to achieve these objectives. Since Agriculture is a State subject, Government of India supports the States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare(DA&FW) from Rs. 21,933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,27,290.16 crore BE during 2025-26.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has launched following Major Schemes for increasing the farm Production, providing alternate occupational paths for rural households by making available better seeds and farm technology, drip irrigation, crop planning, warehouse facilities etc:-
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے لئے کلیدی اصلاحات
12 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور زراعت کے شعبے کی جامع ترقی کے لیے درج ذیل مربوط حکمت عملی کی نشاندہی کی ہے:
1. فصل کی پیداوار/پیداوار میں اضافہ۔
2. پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنا۔
• iii. کسانوں کی پیداوار پر منافع بخش منافع تاکہ ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو۔
1. زرعی تنوع۔
2. فصل کے بعد ویلیو ایڈیشن کی ترقی۔
3. پائیدار زراعت اور فصلوں کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ساتھ موافقت۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی تمام اسکیمیں/پروگراموں کا مقصد ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ چونکہ زراعت ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے حکومت ہند مناسب پالیسی اقدامات، بجٹ اختصاص اور مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ( ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے بجٹ سال 2013-14 کے لیے 21,933.50 کروڑ سے روپے سال 2025-26 کے لیے 1,27,290.16 کروڑ مختص روپے سے بڑھا دیا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے، دیہی گھرانوں کو بہتر بیج اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، ڈرپ ایریگیشن، فصلوں کی منصوبہ بندی، گودام کی سہولیات وغیرہ فراہم کرکے متبادل کاروبار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل بڑی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں :
1. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی ( پی ایم- کسان)
2. پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا ( پی ایم-کے ایم وائی)
3. بیمہ یوجنا (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس )
4. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا ( پی ایم ایف بی وائی) / دوبارہ منظم موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم ( آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس)
5. ترمیم شدہ سود سبسڈی اسکیم ( ایم آئی ایس ایس)
6. ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ ( اے آئی ایف)
7. دس ہزار(10,000 )نئی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز ( ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ
8. شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا اور شہد کا قومی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم)
9. نمو ڈرون دیدی
10. نیشنل نیچرل فارمنگ مشن ( این ایم این ایف)
11. پردھان منتری ان داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان ( پی ایم –آشا)
12. ایگری فنڈ برائے اسٹارٹ اپس اور رورل انٹرپرائزز (ایگری سیور)
13. پر ڈراپ مور کروپ (پی ڈی ایم سی)
13. زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن ( ایس ایم اے ایم)
14. روایتی زراعت کی ترقی کی اسکیم ( پی کے وی وائی)
15. مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی ( ایس ایچ اینڈ ایف)
16. رین فیڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ ( آر اے ڈی )
17. زرعی جنگلات
18. فصلوں کی تنوع کا پروگرام (سی ڈی پی)
19. زرعی توسیع پر ذیلی مشن ( ایس ایم اے ای)
20. بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم ایس پی)
21. نیشنل مشن آن فوڈ سیکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن ( یوایف ایس این ایم)
22. مربوط زرعی مارکیٹنگ اسکیم (آئی ایس اے ایم)
23. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن ( ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)
24. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن ( این ایم ای او)-آئل پام
25. خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن ( این ایم ای او) -تیل کے بیج
26. شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے نامیاتی ویلیو چین کی ترقی کا مشن
27. ڈجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن
28. نیشنل بانس مشن
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج ایوان زیریں-لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔ دیا.