Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MAJOR REFORMS FOR DOUBLING FARMERS’ INCOME
12 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has identified following integrated strategy for enhancing the farmers income and comprehensive growth of agriculture sector:-
1. Increase crop production/ productivity
2. Reduce cost of production
3. Remunerative returns of farmers’ produce to enhance their incomes.
(iv) Agricultural diversification
(v) Developing post harvest value addition
(vi) Adaptation to climate change for sustainable agriculture and mitigate against crop losses
All Schemes/programmes of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare are aligned to achieve these objectives. Since Agriculture is a State subject, Government of India supports the States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare(DA&FW) from Rs. 21,933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,27,290.16 crore BE during 2025-26.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has launched following Major Schemes for increasing the farm Production, providing alternate occupational paths for rural households by making available better seeds and farm technology, drip irrigation, crop planning, warehouse facilities etc:-
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए प्रमुख सुधार
12 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और कृषि क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित एकीकृत कार्यनीति की पहचान की है:-
1. फसल उत्पादन/उत्पादकता में वृद्धि।
2. उत्पादन लागत में कमी लाना।
3. किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी उपज का लाभकारी रिटर्न।
1. कृषि विविधीकरण।
2. फसलोपरांत मूल्य संवर्धन का विकास।
3. टिकाऊ कृषि के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन के साथ अनुकूलन और फसल हानि को कम करना।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की सभी योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम इन उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के अनुरूप हैं। चूंकि कृषि राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए भारत सरकार उचित नीतिगत उपायों, बजटीय आवंटन और विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से राज्यों की सहायता करती है। सरकार ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) के बजट आवंटन को वर्ष 2013-14 के बजट अनुमान 21,933.50 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2025-26 के बजट अनुमान 1,27,290.16 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने, बेहतर बीज और कृषि तकनीक, ड्रिप सिंचाई, फसल नियोजन, गोदाम सुविधाएं आदि उपलब्ध कराकर ग्रामीण परिवारों को वैकल्पिक व्यवसायिक रास्ते उपलब्ध कराने के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रमुख योजनाएं शुरू की हैं:-
1. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान)
2. प्रधानमंत्री किसान मान धन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई)
3. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)/पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस)
4. संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस)
5. कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ)
6. 10,000 नए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और संवर्धन
7. राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम)
8. नमो ड्रोन दीदी
9. राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ)
10. प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा)
11. स्टार्ट-अप और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए कृषि कोष (एग्रीश्योर)
12. प्रति बंदू अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी)
13. कृषि यंत्रीकरण उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम)
14. परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई)
15. मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता (एसएच एंड एफ)
16. वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी)
17. कृषि वानिकी
18. फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी)
19. कृषि विस्तार उप-मिशन (एसएमएई)
20. बीज एवं रोपण सामग्री संबंधी उप-मिशन (एसएमएसपी)
21. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम)
22. समेकित कृषि विपणन योजना (आईएसएएम)
23. एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच)
24. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन (एनएमईओ)-ऑयल पाम
25. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन (एनएमईओ)-तिलहन
26. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन
27. डिजिटल कृषि मिशन
28. राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।