Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DIGITAL AGRICULTURE MISSION
12 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Digital Agriculture Mission in September 2024. The Mission envisages the creation of a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Agriculture, such as AgriStack, Krishi Decision Support System (KDSS), and a comprehensive Soil Fertility & Profile Map to enable a robust digital agriculture ecosystem in the country. This, in turn, would drive innovative farmer-centric digital solutions and make reliable crop-related information available to all farmers on time. The AgriStack DPI consists of three foundational registries or databases associated with the agriculture sector, i.e., Geo-Referenced Village Maps, Crop Sown Registry and the Farmers Registry, all created and maintained by the State Governments/ Union Territories.
Farmer Registry provides comprehensive and useful data on farmers' demographic details, land holdings, and crops sown, enabling farmers to digitally identify and authenticate them for accessing benefits and services such as credit, insurance, procurement etc. It also enables state to design solutions that open access for farmers to the digital economy such as Purchase and Sell of Inputs and Produce online in a trustful manner. Digital Crop Survey (DCS) System provides accurate, real-time crop area information for every agricultural plot.
Krishi-DSS integrates and standardizes geospatial and non-geospatial data, including satellite, weather, soil, crop signatures, reservoir, and groundwater data, along with government scheme information. Krishi-DSS offers crop maps, soil maps, automated yield estimation models, drought/flood monitoring systems, etc, which support evidence-based decision-making by the government and facilitate innovative solutions by research institutions and the agritech industry.
Further, a nationwide Soil Resource Mapping project has been initiated by the Soil and Land Use Survey of India (SLUSI), which is inventorying soils at a village level at 1:10,000 scale using high-resolution satellite and ground data to standardized soil maps for rational land use and crop planning to promote sustainable agriculture.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the Country from 2015-16. PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at the farm level through Micro Irrigation, namely Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Systems. The Micro Irrigation helps in water saving as well as reducing fertilizer usage through fertigation, labour expenses, other input costs and overall income enhancement of farmers.
The Government provides financial assistance @ 55% for small and marginal farmers and @ 45% for other farmers for installation of Drip and Sprinkler systems under the PDMC. Besides State Government, also provide Top-up subsidy to farmers from their State Budget. The Assistance for installation of Micro Irrigation systems is limited to 5 hectares per beneficiary.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ
12 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈ), ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐਗਰੀਸਟੈਕ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਸੀਸ਼ਨ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਕੇਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ), ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਜਾਊ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਨਕਸ਼ਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਫਸਲ-ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਐਗਰੀਸਟੈਕ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ, ਭੂ-ਸੰਦਰਭਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ, ਫਸਲ ਬੀਜੀ ਗਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ, ਬੀਮਾ, ਖਰੀਦ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਚ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਫਸਲ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਡੀਸੀਐੱਸ) ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹਰੇਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪਲਾਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਲ-ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ-ਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ, ਮੌਸਮ, ਮਿੱਟੀ, ਫਸਲ ਦਸਤਖਤ, ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ-ਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ, ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਉਪਜ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਮਾਡਲ, ਸੋਕਾ/ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਯੂਐੱਸਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ-ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲੂਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 1:10,000 ਸਕੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਐਂਡਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ) 2015-16 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੂੰਦ ਹੋਰ ਫਸਲ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਸੂਖਮ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਤੁਪਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੂਖਮ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਫਰਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ, ਲੇਬਰ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ, ਹੋਰ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਤੁਪਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ @ 55% ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ @ 45% ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਟੌਪ-ਅੱਪ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੂਖਮ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ 5 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।