Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DIGITAL AGRICULTURE MISSION
12 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Digital Agriculture Mission in September 2024. The Mission envisages the creation of a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Agriculture, such as AgriStack, Krishi Decision Support System (KDSS), and a comprehensive Soil Fertility & Profile Map to enable a robust digital agriculture ecosystem in the country. This, in turn, would drive innovative farmer-centric digital solutions and make reliable crop-related information available to all farmers on time. The AgriStack DPI consists of three foundational registries or databases associated with the agriculture sector, i.e., Geo-Referenced Village Maps, Crop Sown Registry and the Farmers Registry, all created and maintained by the State Governments/ Union Territories.
Farmer Registry provides comprehensive and useful data on farmers' demographic details, land holdings, and crops sown, enabling farmers to digitally identify and authenticate them for accessing benefits and services such as credit, insurance, procurement etc. It also enables state to design solutions that open access for farmers to the digital economy such as Purchase and Sell of Inputs and Produce online in a trustful manner. Digital Crop Survey (DCS) System provides accurate, real-time crop area information for every agricultural plot.
Krishi-DSS integrates and standardizes geospatial and non-geospatial data, including satellite, weather, soil, crop signatures, reservoir, and groundwater data, along with government scheme information. Krishi-DSS offers crop maps, soil maps, automated yield estimation models, drought/flood monitoring systems, etc, which support evidence-based decision-making by the government and facilitate innovative solutions by research institutions and the agritech industry.
Further, a nationwide Soil Resource Mapping project has been initiated by the Soil and Land Use Survey of India (SLUSI), which is inventorying soils at a village level at 1:10,000 scale using high-resolution satellite and ground data to standardized soil maps for rational land use and crop planning to promote sustainable agriculture.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the Country from 2015-16. PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at the farm level through Micro Irrigation, namely Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Systems. The Micro Irrigation helps in water saving as well as reducing fertilizer usage through fertigation, labour expenses, other input costs and overall income enhancement of farmers.
The Government provides financial assistance @ 55% for small and marginal farmers and @ 45% for other farmers for installation of Drip and Sprinkler systems under the PDMC. Besides State Government, also provide Top-up subsidy to farmers from their State Budget. The Assistance for installation of Micro Irrigation systems is limited to 5 hectares per beneficiary.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल कृषि मिशन
12 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सितंबर 2024 में डिजिटल कृषि मिशन को मंज़ूरी दी है। इस मिशन में कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए एग्रीस्टैक, कृषि निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (केडीएसएस) और व्यापक मृदा उर्वरता एवं प्रोफ़ाइल मानचित्र जैसे डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना की परिकल्पना है जिससे देश में सुदृढ़ डिजिटल कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्‍थापित किया जा सके। इससे, कृषक-केंद्रित नवीन डिजिटल समाधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और सभी किसानों को समय पर फसल संबंधी विश्वसनीय जानकारी मिल सकेगी। डिजिटल कृषि अवसंरचना एग्रीस्टैक में कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ी तीन मूलभूत रजिस्ट्री या डेटाबेस - भू-संदर्भित ग्राम मानचित्र, फसल बुआई रजिस्ट्री और किसान रजिस्ट्री शामिल हैं। इन रजिस्ट्रियों को बनाने का काम और इनका रखरखाव राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की जाती है।
किसान रजिस्ट्री किसानों के जनसांख्यिकीय विवरण, जोत भूमि और बोई गई फसल के बारे में व्यापक और उपयोगी डेटा प्रदान करती है, जिससे किसान ऋण, बीमा, खरीद आदि लाभों और अन्‍य सेवाओं के लिए अपनी डिजिटल पहचान स्‍थापित और उन्‍हें सत्‍यापित कर सकते हैं। यह राज्यों को किसानों के लिए डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था तक पहुंच के उपाय सुगम बनाते हैं जिससे किसान कृषि लागत और उपज की ऑनलाइन खरीद-बिक्री कर सकें। डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण (डीसीएस) प्रणाली प्रत्येक कृषि भूखंड के बारे में सटीक और वास्तविक समय में फसल की जानकारी देती है।
कृषि निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली भू-स्थानिक और गैर-भू-स्थानिक डेटा को समेकित और मानकीकृत करता है, जिससे उपग्रह से प्राप्‍त सूचना - मौसम, मिट्टी, फसल के लक्षण, जलाशय और भूजल डेटा के साथ ही सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी मिलती है। कृषि निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली फसल मानचित्र, मृदा मानचित्र, स्वचालित उपज अनुमान मॉडल, सूखा/बाढ़ की निगरानी प्रणाली आदि भी प्रदान करता है। इससे सरकार को साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलती है और अनुसंधान संस्थानों और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग को नवीन समाधान देने में सुगमता होती है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त भारतीय मृदा एवं भू-उपयोग सर्वेक्षण (एसएलयूएसआई) द्वारा एक राष्ट्रव्यापी मृदा संसाधन मानचित्रण परियोजना आरंभ की गई है, जो संधारणीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए युक्तिसंगत भूमि उपयोग और फसल नियोजन के लिए मानकीकृत मृदा मानचित्र प्रदान करने हेतु उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन युक्‍त उपग्रह और जमीनी आंकड़ों के उपयोग से 1:10,000 पैमाने पर ग्रामीण स्तर पर मृदा सूची तैयार कर रही है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग वर्ष 2015-16 से देश में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना "प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल" क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। यह योजना सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, अर्थात् ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों द्वारा खेतों में जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई से जल की बचत के साथ ही कम उर्वरक के प्रयोग - फर्टिगेशन (उर्वरक-सिंचाई प्रणाली जिसमें पौधों को उर्वरक सिंचाई के पानी के साथ मिलाकर दिया जाता है), श्रम में लगने वाले व्यय, अन्य लागत खर्च में कमी लाई जाती है जिससे अंतत: किसानों की समग्र आय में वृद्धि होती है।
सरकार प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल-पीडीएमसी के अंतर्गत ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर प्रणाली लगाने के लिए छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को 55 प्रतिशत और अन्य किसानों को 45 प्रतिशत की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकारें भी राज्य बजट में किसानों को सब्सिडी देती है। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए प्रति लाभार्थी 5 हेक्टेयर तक सहायता सीमित है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।