Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DIGITAL AGRICULTURE MISSION
12 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Digital Agriculture Mission in September 2024. The Mission envisages the creation of a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Agriculture, such as AgriStack, Krishi Decision Support System (KDSS), and a comprehensive Soil Fertility & Profile Map to enable a robust digital agriculture ecosystem in the country. This, in turn, would drive innovative farmer-centric digital solutions and make reliable crop-related information available to all farmers on time. The AgriStack DPI consists of three foundational registries or databases associated with the agriculture sector, i.e., Geo-Referenced Village Maps, Crop Sown Registry and the Farmers Registry, all created and maintained by the State Governments/ Union Territories.
Farmer Registry provides comprehensive and useful data on farmers' demographic details, land holdings, and crops sown, enabling farmers to digitally identify and authenticate them for accessing benefits and services such as credit, insurance, procurement etc. It also enables state to design solutions that open access for farmers to the digital economy such as Purchase and Sell of Inputs and Produce online in a trustful manner. Digital Crop Survey (DCS) System provides accurate, real-time crop area information for every agricultural plot.
Krishi-DSS integrates and standardizes geospatial and non-geospatial data, including satellite, weather, soil, crop signatures, reservoir, and groundwater data, along with government scheme information. Krishi-DSS offers crop maps, soil maps, automated yield estimation models, drought/flood monitoring systems, etc, which support evidence-based decision-making by the government and facilitate innovative solutions by research institutions and the agritech industry.
Further, a nationwide Soil Resource Mapping project has been initiated by the Soil and Land Use Survey of India (SLUSI), which is inventorying soils at a village level at 1:10,000 scale using high-resolution satellite and ground data to standardized soil maps for rational land use and crop planning to promote sustainable agriculture.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the Country from 2015-16. PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at the farm level through Micro Irrigation, namely Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Systems. The Micro Irrigation helps in water saving as well as reducing fertilizer usage through fertigation, labour expenses, other input costs and overall income enhancement of farmers.
The Government provides financial assistance @ 55% for small and marginal farmers and @ 45% for other farmers for installation of Drip and Sprinkler systems under the PDMC. Besides State Government, also provide Top-up subsidy to farmers from their State Budget. The Assistance for installation of Micro Irrigation systems is limited to 5 hectares per beneficiary.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن
12 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ستمبر 2024 میں ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس مشن میں زراعت کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) جیسے ایگری اسٹیک ، کرشی ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم (کے ڈی ایس ایس) اور ملک میں ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع سوائل فرٹیلیٹی اور پروفائل میپ بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ، بدلے میں ، اختراعی کسان مرکوز ڈیجیٹل حل کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور تمام کسانوں کو فصلوں سے متعلق قابل اعتماد معلومات وقت پر دستیاب کرائے گا ۔ ایگری اسٹیک ڈی پی آئی زراعت کے شعبے سے وابستہ تین بنیادی رجسٹریوں یا ڈیٹا بیس یعنی جیو ریفرینسڈ ولیج میپس ، فصل بوائی رجسٹری اور کسانوں کی رجسٹری پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ سب ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ بنائے اور برقرار رکھے گئے ہیں ۔
فارمر رجسٹری کسانوں کی آبادیاتی تفصیلات ، زمین کی ملکیت اور بوئی گئی فصلوں کے بارے میں جامع اور مفید ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس سے کسان کریڈٹ ، بیمہ ، خریداری وغیرہ جیسے فوائد اور خدمات تک رسائی کے لیے ان کی ڈیجیٹل شناخت اور تصدیق کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ یہ ریاست کو ایسے حل تیار کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے جو کسانوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل معیشت تک رسائی کو کھولتے ہیں جیسے کہ قابل اعتماد طریقے سے ان پٹ کی خریداری اور فروخت اور آن لائن پیداوار ۔ ڈیجیٹل کراپ سروے (ڈی سی ایس) نظام ہر زرعی پلاٹ کے لیے فصل کے رقبے کی درست ، حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
کرشی-ڈی ایس ایس جیو اسپیشل اور غیر جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا کو مربوط اور معیاری بناتا ہے ، جس میں سرکاری اسکیم کی معلومات کے ساتھ سیٹلائٹ ، موسم ، مٹی ، فصل کے اشارے ، ذخائر اور زیر زمین پانی کے اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں ۔ کرشی-ڈی ایس ایس فصلوں کے نقشے ، مٹی کے نقشے ، خودکار پیداوار کے تخمینے کے ماڈل ، خشک سالی/سیلاب کی نگرانی کے نظام وغیرہ پیش کرتا ہے ، جو حکومت کی طرف سے ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی سہولت بہم پہنچاتے ہیں اور تحقیقی اداروں اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کی صنعت کے ذریعے اختراعی حل کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، سوائل اینڈ لینڈ یوز سروے آف انڈیا (ایس ایل یو ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ ایک ملک گیر سوائل ریسورس میپنگ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے جو پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زمین کے معقول استعمال اور فصل کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے معیاری مٹی کے نقشوں کے لیے ہائی ریزولوشن سیٹلائٹ اور گراؤنڈ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 1:10,000 پیمانے پر گاؤں کی سطح پر مٹی کی انوینٹری کر رہا ہے ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) 2015-16 سے ملک میں فی بوند زیادہ فصل (پر ڈراپ-مور کراپ، پی ڈی ایم سی) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ پی ڈی ایم سی مائیکرو ایریگیشن یعنی ڈراپ اورا سپرنکلر ایریگیشن سسٹم کے ذریعے فارم کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ مائیکرو ایریگیشن پانی کی بچت کے ساتھ ساتھ کھاد ، مزدوری کے اخراجات ، دیگر ان پٹ اخراجات اور کسانوں کی مجموعی آمدنی میں اضافے کے ذریعے کھاد کے استعمال کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت پی ڈی ایم سی کے تحت ڈراپ اور اسپرنکلر سسٹم کی تنصیب کے لیے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے لیے 55فیصد اور دیگر کسانوں کے لیے 45فیصد کی شرح سے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومت کے علاوہ کسانوں کو ان کے ریاستی بجٹ سے ٹاپ- اپ سبسڈی بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ مائیکرو ایریگیشن سسٹم کی تنصیب کے لیے امداد فی استفادہ کنندہ 5 ہیکٹر تک محدود ہے ۔
ش ح۔م م ۔ ج
UNO-4895