Special Service and Features
CSIR-NIIST Hosts Golden Jubilee Conclave on Career Opportunities and Skill Development in R&D Sectors
12 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
As part of its Golden Jubilee celebrations, the CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST) organised a day-long conclave on “Career Opportunities and Skill Development in R&D Sectors” at its campus today. The programme brought together scientists, educationists, policymakers, industry leaders, and students to discuss strategies for nurturing talent and empowering young researchers to strengthen India’s research and innovation ecosystem.
The inaugural session was presided over by Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST, who highlighted the institute’s five decades of scientific excellence and its commitment to building skilled human capital for national development. Prof. Manoj Kumar Dhar, Director, Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR), delivered the keynote address as Chief Guest, emphasising the need for interdisciplinary skills, industry–academia partnerships, and innovation-driven career pathways. “There is a disconnect between skill development and employability and we need to fill that demand,” he stated.
IMLX.jpeg)
Distinguished guests of honour included Shri. K. Jayakumar IAS, Former Chief Secretary, Government of Kerala & Director, Institute of Management in Government; Dr. Sharmila Mary Joseph IAS, Principal Secretary, Higher Education Department, Government of Kerala; and Prof. Kuruvilla Joseph, Pro-Vice Chancellor, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST), Thiruvananthapuram. An MoU was signed between CSIR-NIIST and the College of Engineering, Thiruvananthapuram, to foster research collaboration, academic exchange, and student internships.
The conclave featured panel discussions with industry and research leaders, including Shri. S. Shanmugam, Global Leader, Materials Technology, ZF CVCS, Chennai; Dr. A. K. Asraff, Former Associate Director (R&D), VSSC Thiruvananthapuram; Dr. Prabodh Halde, Head, Global Regulatory, Public Policy and Advocacy, Marico Limited; and Dr. U.S. Hareesh, Chief Scientist & Head, Chemical Science and Technology Division, CSIR-NIIST.
Technical sessions were led by Shri. K. Jayakumar IAS; Dr. Sreejith Shankar, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIIST; Prof. Mahesh Hariharan, Deputy Director, IISER Thiruvananthapuram; and Dr. Vaishakan Thampi, Assistant Professor, M.G. College, Thiruvananthapuram. The sessions facilitated engaging and thought-provoking interactions with participants.
Organised by the Human Resources and Academics Division (HRAD), the conclave was attended by scientists from CSIR laboratories, faculty from academic institutions, representatives from industry, and students from across the state. The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Joshy Joseph, Convenor of the Conclave, reaffirming CSIR-NIIST’s commitment to advancing research excellence and capacity building in the nation.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ആർ & ഡി മേഖലകളിലെ കരിയർ അവസരങ്ങൾ: സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്‌ടി സുവർണ്ണജൂബിലി കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
12 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തുള്ള സിഎസ്ഐആർ – നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ ഇന്റർഡിസിപ്ലിനറി സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി (CSIR-NIIST) സുവർണ്ണജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ആർ & ഡി മേഖലകളിലെ കരിയർ അവസരങ്ങളും കഴിവ് വികസനവും എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഏകദിന കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് സയന്റിഫിക് ആൻഡ് ഇന്നോവേറ്റീവ് റിസർച്ച് (AcSIR) ഡയറക്ടർ പ്രൊഫ. മനോജ് കുമാർ ധർ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി. വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിലുള്ള കഴിവുകൾ, വ്യവസായ-അക്കാദമിക് പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങൾ, നവീകരണാധിഷ്ഠിത കരിയർ പാതകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിനും തൊഴിൽക്ഷമതയ്ക്കും ഇടയിലുള്ള വിടവ് ഇല്ലാതാക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. CSIR-NIIST ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. അനന്തരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ പരിപാടിയിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
IMLX.jpeg)
സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്‌ടിയും കോളേജ് ഓഫ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, തിരുവനന്തപുരം തമ്മിൽ ഗവേഷണ സഹകരണം, വിദ്യാർത്ഥി പരിശീലനം, കഴിവ് വികസനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രം കൈമാറി. കോളേജ് ഓഫ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഡോ. സുരേഷ് കെ, സെന്റർ ഫോർ സസ്റ്റെയ്‌നബിൾ ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് (CSD) ഇൻചാർജ് പ്രൊഫസർ ഡോ. സുനീഷ് എസ്. എസ്. എന്നിവർ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
ZF CVCS, ചെന്നൈയിലെ ഗ്ലോബൽ ലീഡർ – മെറ്റീരിയൽസ് ടെക്നോളജി ശ്രീ. എസ്. ഷൺമുഗം,വിഎസ്എസ്സി തിരുവനന്തപുരം മുൻ അസോസിയേറ്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ (R&D) ഡോ. എ.കെ. അഷ്റഫ്, മറികോ ലിമിറ്റഡ് ഹെഡ് – ഗ്ലോബൽ റെഗുലേറ്ററി, പബ്ലിക് പോളിസി ആൻഡ് അഡ്വക്കസി ഡോ. പ്രബോധ് ഹാൾഡെ, CSIR-NIIST ചീഫ് സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് & ഹെഡ് – കെമിക്കൽ സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി ഡിവിഷൻ ഡോ. യു.എസ്. ഹരീഷ് എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട വ്യവസായ-ഗവേഷണ നേതാക്കളുടെ പാനൽ ചര്‍ച്ചകളും നടന്നു.
ടെക്നിക്കൽ സെഷനുകൾക്ക് മുൻ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. കെ. ജയകുമാർ ഐ.എ.എസ്., CSIR-NIIST പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ. ശ്രീജിത് ശങ്കർ, IISER തിരുവനന്തപുരം ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ പ്രൊഫ. മഹേഷ് ഹരിഹരൻ, തിരുവനന്തപുരം എം.ജി. കോളേജ് അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് പ്രൊഫസർ ഡോ. വൈശാഖൻ തമ്പി എന്നിവർ നേതൃത്വം നൽകി.
കോൺക്ലേവ് കൺവീനർ ഡോ. ജോഷി ജോസഫ് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാന ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ശർമ്മിള മേരി ജോസഫ് ഐ.എ.എസ്., ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സ്പേസ് സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി (IIST) പ്രോ-വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ പ്രൊഫ. കുരുവിള ജോസഫ്, എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.