Ministry of Finance
RBI guidelines ensure multilingual customer communication and a quicker grievance redressal by banks
12 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has, from time to time, emphasised that banks must communicate with customers in their preferred language to ensure clarity and convenience. RBI’s Master Circular on Customer Service in Banks states, inter alia, that all customer-facing materials at the branches of Scheduled Commercial Banks must be made available in Hindi, English, and the concerned regional language. Further, RBI vide its letter dated September 30, 2024, reiterated that all communications to customers, should invariably be issued in a trilingual format-Hindi, English, and the regional language.
All Banks have a robust board approved grievance redressal mechanism in place to address complaints. Further, the Reserve Bank – Integrated Ombudsman Scheme (RB-IOS), 2021, provides a cost-free platform for redressal of complaints against RBI-regulated entities (REs) in matters relating to deficiency in service, if the grievance is not redressed or reply is not given by the RE within the prescribed timeline.
Government through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal, has a feedback call centre since June 2022, to assess citizen satisfaction after grievance disposal. The feedback data gets finally forwarded to the banks concerned for appropriate action. Further, RBI’s toll-free Contact Centre (14448), operational since November 2021, provides information on the grievance redressal mechanism, assistance in filing complaints, and updates on existing cases. While the Contact Centre (CC) is available 24*7 through the Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS), the facility to connect to the CC personnel is available from Monday to Saturday (except National Holidays) from 8:00 am to 10:00 pm in Hindi, English and ten regional languages.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
آر بی آئی کے رہنما ہدایات میں صارفین کے ساتھ کثیر لسانی مراسلت اور بینکوں کے ذریعے شکایات کے فوری ازالے کو یقینی بنایا گیا
12 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) نے وقتا فوقتا اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ بینکوں کو وضاحت اور سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے صارفین کے ساتھ اپنی پسندیدہ زبان میں بات چیت کرنی چاہیے ۔ بینکوں کی کسٹمر سروس پر آر بی آئی کے ماسٹر سرکلر میں کہا گیا ہے کہ شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں کی برانچوں کی شاخوں میں صارفین سے متعلق تمام مواد ہندی ، انگریزی اور متعلقہ علاقائی زبان میں دستیاب ہونا چاہیے ۔ مزید برآں ، آر بی آئی نے 30 ستمبر 2024 کے اپنے خط کے ذریعے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ صارفین کو تمام پیغامات، ہمیشہ سہ لسانی شکل- ہندی ، انگریزی اور علاقائی زبان میں جاری کیے جانے چاہئیں ۔
تمام بینکوں کے پاس شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے بورڈ سے منظور شدہ مضبوط طریقہ کار موجود ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ریزرو بینک – مربوط محتسب اسکیم (آر بی-آئی او ایس) 2021 کے ذریعہ سروس کے فقدان سے متعلق معاملوں میں آر بی آئی کے زیر انتظام اداروں (آر ای) کے خلاف شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے مفت پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوتا ہے ، اگر ان اداروں کے ذریعہ شکایت کا ازالہ نہیں کیا جاتا ہے یا مقررہ ٹائم لائن کے اندر آر ای کے ذریعے جواب نہیں دیا جاتا ہے ۔
حکومت کے پاس شکایات کے ازالے کے بعد سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریوینس ریڈریس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پورٹل کے توسط سے شہریوں کی اطمینان کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے جون 2022 سے فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر چالو ہے ۔ جس کے تحت فیڈ بیک ڈیٹا متعلقہ بینکوں کو مناسب کارروائی کے لیے بھیج دیا جاتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، آر بی آئی کا ٹول فری رابطہ مرکز (14448) نومبر 2021 سے کام کر رہا ہے ، جو شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار ، شکایات درج کرنے میں مدد اور موجودہ معاملات پر تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ جبکہ رابطہ مرکز (سی سی) کی سہولت انٹرایکٹو وائس رسپانس سسٹم (آئی وی آر ایس) کے ذریعے 24 * 7 دستیاب ہے ، سی سی کے اہلکاروں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کی سہولت پیر سے ہفتہ تک (قومی تعطیلات کے علاوہ) صبح 8:00 بجے سے رات 10:00 بجے تک ہندی ، انگریزی اور دس علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے ۔