Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee, COMET Foundation, and IIIT Bangalore Sign Agreement to Transfer Next-Generation RIS Technology
-From Lab to Market – A breakthrough in changing electromagnetic signals opens the way for new ideas in telecom and smart systems
-RIS Technology with Advanced RF Circuits Set to Revolutionise 6G and Smart Sensing
-Technology Linked to Atmanirbhar Bharat and Digital India: Boosting Tech Independence, Startup Growth, and Global Competitiveness
12 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Dehradun
The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee), along with IIITB COMET Foundation, IIIT Bangalore, and Mantiswave Networks Private Limited, has signed an important Technology Transfer Agreement to give a license for a new and advanced Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface (RIS) technology. This agreement was signed at IIT Roorkee and marks a big step in turning advanced wireless communication and radar research into real-world use.
The RIS technology was developed by a research team led by Prof. Ekant Sharma from IIT Roorkee and Prof. Prem Singh from IIIT Bangalore. The special RIS design has a smart arrangement of unit cells, each made with multiple layers and advanced RF (radio frequency) circuits. This design can change electromagnetic signals in real time, making it useful for 6G networks, intelligent sensing systems, and the next generation of wireless systems.
Prof. K.K. Pant, Director of IIT Roorkee, congratulated the inventors and partners, saying, “At IIT Roorkee, we are committed to making sure that important research benefits both society and industry. This successful technology transfer shows our aim to lead in innovation-based growth and is a major success in reconfigurable RF systems.”
This partnership shows how academic institutions and industry are working together to make Indian technology ready for the global market.
Prof. Vivek Malik, Dean (SRIC) at IIT Roorkee, said, “At IIT Roorkee, we keep pushing the limits of innovation, and we are proud to see our deep-tech research being used in the real world. This partnership with Mantiswave Networks Pvt. Ltd shows how academic-industry collaborations can take Indian technologies to the global level.”
Dr. Ekant Sharma, one of the main inventors, said, “This RIS technology has great potential to change communication systems and smart sensing. We are happy to be part of this journey with IIT Roorkee, IIIT Bangalore, IIITB COMET Foundation, and Mantiswave Networks Pvt. Ltd to bring a scalable and future-ready solution to the market.”
The licensed RIS technology proves India’s strength in creating next-generation telecom solutions and shows the shared goal of all partners to take innovations from the lab to the market.
This achievement fits perfectly with the Government of India’s vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat and Digital India, which focus on self-reliance in important technologies and building a strong Indian innovation system. The successful transfer of RIS technology from academia to industry supports the country’s goal of developing advanced technology skills, improving next-generation communication systems, and speeding up the arrival of 6G and smart sensing systems. Through such collaborations, IIT Roorkee continues to help India’s mission for technology independence, startup growth, and global competitiveness in new industries.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की, कॉमेट फाउंडेशन और आईआईआईटी बैंगलोर ने आरआईएस तकनीक के लिए तकनीक हस्तांतरण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
-आत्मनिर्भर भारत व डिजिटल इंडिया से जुड़ी तकनीक: तकनीकी स्वतंत्रता, स्टार्टअप विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा
-प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक – विद्युतचुंबकीय सिग्नल बदलने में बड़ी सफलता, दूरसंचार और स्मार्ट सिस्टम में नए प्रयोग का रास्ता खुला
-आरआईएस तकनीक: उन्नत आरएफ सर्किट के साथ तुरंत सिग्नल बदलने की क्षमता, 6G और स्मार्ट सेंसिंग में बड़ा बदलाव
12 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Dehradun
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की (आईआईटी रुड़की) ने आईआईआईटीबी कॉमेट फाउंडेशन, आईआईआईटी बैंगलोर और मेंटिसवेव नेटवर्क्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते के तहत एक खास रीकॉन्फिगरेबल इंटेलिजेंट सरफेस (आरआईएस) तकनीक का लाइसेंस दिया जाएगा। यह समझौता आईआईटी रुड़की में हुआ और यह वायरलेस संचार और रडार सिस्टम में नए शोध को बाजार तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
आईआईटी रुड़की के प्रो. एकांत शर्मा और आईआईआईटी बैंगलोर के प्रो. प्रेम सिंह के नेतृत्व में बनी शोध टीम ने इस नई तकनीक को तैयार किया है। इस आरआईएस डिज़ाइन में कई यूनिट सेल्स हैं, जिनमें अलग-अलग परतें और उन्नत आरएफ सर्किट हैं। यह तकनीक विद्युत चुम्बकीय संकेतों को तुरंत बदलने में सक्षम है, जिससे 6G नेटवर्क, स्मार्ट सेंसिंग सिस्टम और नए वायरलेस ढांचे में बड़े बदलाव हो सकते हैं।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के.के. पंत ने कहा, "आईआईटी रुड़की में हम चाहते हैं कि हमारा शोध समाज और उद्योग तक पहुंचे। यह तकनीक हस्तांतरण हमारे नवाचार आधारित विकास के संकल्प को दिखाता है और पुनर्संयोज्य आरएफ प्रणालियों में बड़ी सफलता है।" यह सहयोग दिखाता है कि शिक्षा और उद्योग मिलकर स्वदेशी तकनीकों को दुनिया के स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
आईआईटी रुड़की के कुलसचिव प्रो. विवेक मलिक ने कहा, "हम लगातार नए शोध को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं और हमें गर्व है कि यह तकनीक अब वास्तविक दुनिया में इस्तेमाल होगी। मेंटिसवेव नेटवर्क्स के साथ यह साझेदारी दिखाती है कि शिक्षा और उद्योग मिलकर भारत की तकनीकों को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में आगे ला सकते हैं।"
मुख्य आविष्कारक डॉ. एकांत शर्मा ने कहा, "यह तकनीक संचार और स्मार्ट सेंसिंग के क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला सकती है। हमें खुशी है कि हम आईआईटी रुड़की, आईआईआईटी बैंगलोर, कॉमेट फाउंडेशन और मेंटिसवेव नेटवर्क्स के साथ इस तकनीक को बाजार में ले जाने में सहयोग कर रहे हैं।"
यह तकनीक भारत की अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार क्षमता को दिखाती है और प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक नवाचार को ले जाने के सभी भागीदारों के लक्ष्य को दर्शाती है। यह उपलब्धि भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और डिजिटल इंडिया के लक्ष्य से जुड़ी है, जिसमें देश में ही महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकों का विकास और मजबूत स्वदेशी नवाचार पर जोर है। आईआईटी रुड़की इस तरह की साझेदारियों के जरिए तकनीकी स्वतंत्रता, स्टार्टअप विकास और नए क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
🚀 आईआईटी रुड़की, कॉमेट फाउंडेशन और आईआईआईटी बैंगलोर ने मेंटिसवेव नेटवर्क्स के साथ अगली पीढ़ी की आरआईएस तकनीक के लिए तकनीक हस्तांतरण समझौता किया।
🔹 6G और स्मार्ट सेंसिंग के लिए रियल-टाइम सिग्नल बदलाव
🔹 शिक्षा–उद्योग साझेदारी से वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में बढ़त#Innovation #6G pic.twitter.com/LR3E1vJr3w
— PIB in Uttarakhand (@PIBDehradun) August 12, 2025