Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OBJECTIVES OF SHRESHTA SCHEME
12 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) Mode-II, financial assistance is provided to NGOs for running projects related to education of students belonging to Scheduled Castes. The Scheme broadly covers 3 types of projects namely (i) Residential Schools (ii) Non Residential Schools and (iii) Hostels, both for Primary and Secondary Students. The scheme was revised w.e.f 2021-22 as Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) by adding a new component under Mode-I, under which every year a specified number of meritorious SC students in the country are selected for quality residential education in top-class residential High Schools through a nation-wide entrance test conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA).
The objectives of “The Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA)” is to enhance the reach of development intervention of the Government and to fill the gap in service deficient Scheduled Castes (SCs) dominant areas, in the sector of education through the efforts of grant-in-aid to the institutions (run by NGOs) and residential high schools offering high quality education. The Scheme aims to provide environment for education and socio economic upliftment of the Scheduled Castes (SCs). Further, the Scheme provides easier access to the bright SC students to study in the best schools in the country, thereby securing their future opportunities.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्रेष्ठ योजना के उद्देश्य
12 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
लक्षित क्षेत्रों के उच्च विद्यालयों में छात्रों के लिए आवासीय शिक्षा योजना (श्रेष्ठ) मोड-II के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों की शिक्षा से संबंधित परियोजनाएं चलाने के लिए गैर सरकारी संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह योजना मोटे तौर पर 3 प्रकार की परियोजनाओं को कवर करती है मसलन (i) आवासीय विद्यालय (ii) गैर आवासीय विद्यालय और (iii) प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक दोनों छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास। इस योजना को 2021-22 से लक्षित क्षेत्रों के उच्च विद्यालयों में छात्रों के लिए आवासीय शिक्षा योजना (श्रेष्ठ) के रूप में संशोधित किया गया है, जिसमें मोड-I के तहत एक नया घटक जोड़ा गया है, जिसके तहत हर साल देश में एक निश्चित संख्या में मेधावी अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों का चयन राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) द्वारा आयोजित एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रवेश परीक्षा के माध्यम से शीर्ष श्रेणी के आवासीय उच्च विद्यालयों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवासीय शिक्षा के लिए किया जाता है।
"लक्षित क्षेत्रों के उच्च विद्यालयों में छात्रों के लिए आवासीय शिक्षा योजना (श्रेष्ठ)" का उद्देश्य सरकार के विकासात्मक हस्तक्षेपों की पहुंच को बढ़ाना और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाले संस्थानों (गैर-सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा संचालित) और आवासीय उच्च विद्यालयों को अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करके, शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) बहुल क्षेत्रों में सेवा की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में व्याप्त अंतराल को पाटना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जातियों (एससी) के लिए शिक्षा और सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान हेतु वातावरण प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा, यह योजना प्रतिभाशाली अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्कूलों में अध्ययन करने के लिए आसान पहुंच प्रदान करती है, जिससे उनके भविष्य के अवसर सुरक्षित होते हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।