Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FUNDS FOR NASHA MUKT BHARAT ABHIYAAN
12 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched on 15th August 2020 by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment in 272 identified most vulnerable districts and now it has been extended to all districts across the country. Under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), there is a provision to release ₹10 lakh per district. Funds are released to States for further releases to district as per State Action Plan (SAP) proposal. No funds have been released to States /UTs for NMBA component under State Action Plan component of NAPDDR scheme during the current financial year so far.
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan intends to reach out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use with focus on higher educational Institutions, university campuses & schools, reaching out & identifying dependent population, focus on counselling & treatment facilities in hospitals & rehabilitation centres and Capacity building programmes for service providers.
The achievements of NMBA so far are as follows:
1. Till now, through the various activities undertaken on-ground, 16.5+ crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 5.5+ crore Youth and 3.43+ crore Women.
2. Participation of 4.47+ Lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country.
3. A strong force of 20,000+ Master Volunteers (MVs) have been identified and trained.
4. Awareness through official Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on X, Facebook & Instagram.
5. NMBA Mobile Application developed to gather and collect the data of NMBA activities and represent on the NMBA Dashboard at district, state and national level.
6. NMBA Website (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) provides detailed information and insights to the user/viewer about the Abhiyaan, an online discussion forum, NMBA dashboard, e-pledge.
7. A National Online Pledge to be Drug Free had 1.67+ Crore students from 99,595 educational institutions pledging to be drug free.
8. Events like 'Nashe se Azaadi- National Youth and Students Interaction Programme', ‘Naya Bharat, NashaMukt Bharat’, ‘NMBA Interaction with NCC’ are regularly organized to engage and connect with youth and other stakeholders.
9. MoUs have been signed with six Spiritual/Social Service organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, Sant Nirankari Mission, All World Gayatri Parivar, ISKCON and Shri Ram Chandra Mission to support NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
10. A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446, is set up to provide primary counselling and immediate referral services to the persons seeking help through this helpline. More than 4.3 Lakh calls have been received, so far on the helpline number.
11. Every year, 26th June is observed as the International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, to spread awareness about ill effect of drug abuse.
12. NMBA Interaction with NCC cadets officers were held and 700 officers were present physically. About 40,000 cadets present online across the country.
13. A National Youth and Students Interaction Programmes are conducted.
14. Implementation of NMBA in Border Areas by training of Border guarding forces with specialized modules and establishing de-addiction centers in these areas.
• xv. A mass pledge/oath on NMBA was conducted on 12th August, 2024 and a total of about 3+ crore people from 2+ lakh institutions participated in the nationwide pledge.
The State Governments are actively participating and providing support for the smooth implementation of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA). NMBA is implemented through the State Level and District Level Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Committees. To implement Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan in all the districts across the country, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment has requested State Governments to undertake the following measures-
i. Ensuring the formation of State level NMBA committee and District level NMBA committees in all the districts.
ii. Ensuring the district level committees under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan are holding their meetings on a regular basis.
iii. Identification and appointment of at least 50 Master Volunteers in each district to conduct activities.
iv. Training to the identified Master Volunteers in convergence with National Institute of Social
Defense (NISD).
v. Conducting the activities under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and uploading the activities on the NMBA mobile app.
Further, Navchetna Modules, teacher training modules have been developed by the Department for sensitizing students (6th-11th standard), teachers and parents on drug dependence, related coping strategies and life skills.
The implementation of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) is regularly reviewed with State Governments/UTs through monthly review meetings, Chintan Shivirs, and National-Level Conferences. During these meetings, States are followed up to undertake the above measures for effective implementation of NMBA.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے لیے فنڈس
12 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کو 15 اگست 2020 کو سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت نے 272 سب سے زیادہ خطرے سے دوچار اضلاع میں شروع کیا تھا اور اب اسے ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے تحت فی ضلع 10 لاکھ روپے جاری کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔ ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی ) کی تجویز کے مطابق ضلع کو مزید ریلیز کے لیے ریاستوں کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر اسکیم کے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے جزو کے تحت این ایم بی اے جزو کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ابھی تک کوئی فنڈ جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، یونیورسٹی کیمپس اور اسکولوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مادہ کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انحصار کرنے والی آبادی تک پہنچنا اور ان کی شناخت کرنا، اسپتالوں اور بحالی مراکز میں مشاورت اور علاج کی سہولیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا اور خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں پر توجہ مرکوز ہے۔
این ایم بی اے کی اب تک کی کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اب تک، زمین پر چلائی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، 16.5+ کروڑ لوگوں کو مادہ کے استعمال کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا ہے جن میں 5.5+ کروڑ نوجوان اور 3.43+ کروڑ خواتین شامل ہیں۔
2. 4.47+ لاکھ تعلیمی اداروں کی شرکت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ابھیان کا پیغام ملک کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں تک پہنچے۔
3. 20,000سے ماسٹر رضاکاروں (ایم ویز) کی ایک مضبوط فورس کی شناخت اور تربیت کی گئی ہے۔
4. ایکس، فیس بک اور انسٹاگرام پر ابھیان کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعے بیداری۔
5. این ایم بی اے موبائل ایپلیکیشن این ایم بی اے سرگرمیوں کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور جمع کرنے اور این ایم بی اے ڈیش بورڈ پر ضلع، ریاست اور قومی سطح پر نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
6. این ایم بی اے ویب سائٹ (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) ابھیان کے بارے میں صارف/ ناظرین کو تفصیلی معلومات اور بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے، ایک آن لائن ڈسکشن فورم، این ایم بی اے ڈیش بورڈ، ای عہد۔
7. منشیات سے پاک ہونے کے قومی آن لائن عہد میں 99,595 تعلیمی اداروں کے 1.67+ کروڑ طلباء نے منشیات سے پاک رہنے کا عہد کیا۔
8. نوجوانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے منسلک ہونے اور ان کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لیے 'نشے سے آزادی- نیشنل یوتھ اینڈ اسٹوڈنٹس انٹرایکشن پروگرام'، 'نیا بھارت، نشہ مکت بھارت'، 'این ایم بی اے انٹریکشن ود این سی سی' جیسے پروگراموں کا باقاعدگی سے انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
9. چھ روحانی/سماجی خدمات کی تنظیموں جیسے دی آرٹ آف لیونگ، برہما کماری، سنت نرنکاری مشن، آل ورلڈ گایتری پریوار، اسکون اور شری رام چندر مشن کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ این ایم بی اے کی حمایت اور بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کی سرگرمیاں چلائی جا سکیں۔
10. اس ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے مدد حاصل کرنے والے افراد کو بنیادی مشاورت اور فوری حوالہ کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن، 14446 قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر اب تک 4.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالیں موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔
11. ہر سال 26 جون کو منشیات کے استعمال اور غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف عالمی دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ منشیات کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
12. این ایم بی اے کی این سی سی کیڈٹس کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی اور 700 افسران جسمانی طور پر موجود تھے۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 40,000 کیڈٹس آن لائن موجود ہیں۔
13. نیشنل یوتھ اینڈ اسٹوڈنٹس انٹریکشن پروگرام منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔
14. سرحدی علاقوں میں این ایم بی اے کا نفاذ خصوصی ماڈیولز کے ساتھ سرحدی محافظ دستوں کو تربیت دے کر اور ان علاقوں میں نشے سے نجات کے مراکز کا قیام۔
15. 12 اگست، 2024 کو این ایم بی اے پر ایک اجتماعی عہد/حلف لیا گیا اور ملک بھر میں 2+ لاکھ اداروں کے تقریباً 3+ کروڑ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔
ریاستی حکومتیں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہی ہیں اور نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کو آسانی سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ این ایم بی اے کو ریاستی سطح اور ضلعی سطح کی نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع میں نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
i ۔ تمام اضلاع میں ریاستی سطح کی این ایم بی اے کمیٹی اور ضلعی سطح کی این ایم بی اے کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کو یقینی بنانا۔
ii ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ضلع سطح کی کمیٹیاں اپنی میٹنگیں مستقل بنیادوں پر کر رہی ہیں۔
iii ۔ سرگرمیاں چلانے کے لیے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم 50 ماسٹر رضاکاروں کی شناخت اور تقرری۔
iv ۔ شناخت شدہ ماسٹر رضاکاروں کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس (این آئی ایس ڈی) کے ساتھ مل کر تربیت دینا۔
v۔ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد اور این ایم بی اے موبائل ایپ پر سرگرمیوں کو اپ لوڈ کرنا۔
مزید برآں، نوچیتنا ماڈیولز، اساتذہ کی تربیت کے ماڈیولز کو محکمہ نے طلباء (6ویں سے 11ویں جماعت)، اساتذہ اور والدین کو منشیات پر انحصار، نمٹنے کی حکمت عملیوں اور زندگی کی مہارتوں کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے نفاذ کا ماہانہ جائزہ اجلاسوں، چنتن شیویروں اور قومی سطح کی کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ ان میٹنگوں کے دوران، ریاستوں کو این ایم بی اے کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کرنے کی پیروی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔