Ministry of Finance
One person arrested by Maharashtra GST Department for Availing and Utilizing Fraudulent ITC of Rs 30.51 Crores
12 AUG 2025 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 August 2025
Maharashtra Goods & Service Tax Department arrested Mr. Yashwant Kumar Narayanlal Tailor, age - 33 years, Director of M/s. Magic Gold Bullion Private Limited on 11.08.2025 under the special operation carried out against tax evaders after an investigation visit conducted against M/s. Magic Gold Bullion Private Limited.
During the investigation it was found that the taxpayer has caused loss of revenue to the tune of Rs 30.51 cr. The taxpayer has been involved in fraudulent activities of wrongfully availing or utilizing Input Tax Credit using invoices from suppliers who have issued invoices or bills without actual supply of goods, in violation of provisions of MGST Act/CGST Act/IGST 2017 or the rules made thereunder, leading to wrongful availment or utilization of input tax credit.
Hon'ble Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate, Mumbai has remanded the accused to14 days judicial custody. The investigation operation was conducted by Smt. Nishigandha Khedkar, Mr. Chandar T. Kamble, Mr Rajesh Badar and Mr. D. K. Shinde Assistant Commissioners of State Tax, Investigation-A, Mumbai along with State Tax Inspectors under the guidance of Smt. Prerna Deshbratar (IAS), Joint Commissioner of State Tax and Shri. Anil Kudale, Deputy Commissioner of State tax, Investigation- A. Mumbai.
With the help of online tools BIFA and GST Prime and in coordination with other departments, Maharashtra GST department is nabbing the tax evaders in mission mode. With this subsequent 15th arrest the Maharashtra GST department has given a strong warning to the tax evaders that the department will leave no stone unturned to nab the culprits.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
फसवणूक करून 30.51 कोटी रुपयांचा आयटीसी मिळवणाऱ्या आणि वापरणाऱ्या एका व्यक्तीला महाराष्ट्र जीएसटी विभागाने केली अटक
12 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
महाराष्ट्र वस्तू आणि सेवा कर विभागाने मेसर्स मॅजिक गोल्ड बुलियन प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड विरोधात केलेल्या तपासानंतर करचोरी करणाऱ्यांविरुद्ध राबविण्यात आलेल्या विशेष कारवाईअंतर्गत 11.08.2025 रोजी मेसर्स मॅजिक गोल्ड बुलियन प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडचे संचालक यशवंत कुमार नारायणलाल टेलर, वय - 33 वर्षे यांना अटक केली.
तपासादरम्यान असे आढळून आले की करदात्याने 30.51 कोटी रुपयांच्या महसुलाचे नुकसान केले आहे. वस्तूंचा प्रत्यक्ष पुरवठा न करता इनव्हॉइस किंवा बिले जारी करणाऱ्या पुरवठादारांकडून करदात्याने चुकीच्या पद्धतीने इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट मिळवणे किंवा वापरणे अशा फसवणुकीच्या कारवायांमध्ये सहभाग होता , त्याने एमजीएसटी कायदा/सीजीएसटी कायदा/आयजीएसटी 2017 च्या तरतुदी किंवा त्याअंतर्गत नियमांचे उल्लंघन करून इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट चुकीच्या पद्धतीने मिळवले किंवा वापरले आहे.
मुंबईच्या अतिरिक्त मुख्य न्यायदंडाधिकाऱ्यांनी आरोपींना 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावली आहे. राज्य कर, अन्वेषण-अ, मुंबईच्या सहाय्यक आयुक्त निशिगंधा खेडकर, चंदर टी. कांबळे, राजेश बदर आणि डी. के. शिंदे यांनी राज्य कर निरीक्षकांसह राज्य कर सहआयुक्त प्रेरणा देशभ्रतार (आयएएस), आणि राज्य कर, अन्वेषण-अ, मुंबईचे उपआयुक्त अनिल कुदळे यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली हा तपास केला.
ऑनलाइन टूल्स बीआयएफए आणि जीएसटी प्राइमच्या मदतीने आणि इतर विभागांच्या समन्वयाने, महाराष्ट्र जीएसटी विभाग करचोरी करणाऱ्यांविरोधात युद्धपातळीवर कारवाई करत आहे. या अनुषंगाने करण्यात आलेल्या 15 व्या अटकेसह महाराष्ट्र जीएसटी विभागाने करचोरी करणाऱ्यांना कडक इशारा दिला आहे की विभाग गुन्हेगारांना पकडण्यात कोणतीही कसर सोडणार नाही.