Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)
12 AUG 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory organization under the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India was established in 1963 with the objective of promoting, strengthening and developing farmer cooperatives for increasing production, productivity and instituting post- harvest facilities across the country. The focus of Corporation is on programmes of agricultural marketing and inputs, processing, storage, cold chain and marketing of agriculture produce and the supply of seeds, fertilizer and other agricultural inputs etc. In the non-farm sector, the Corporation endeavors to equip cooperatives with facilities to promote income generating activities, with special focus on dairy, livestock, handloom, sericulture, poultry, fishery and weaker sections such as scheduled caste & scheduled tribes, women cooperatives, etc.
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) implements its own following schemes to strengthen cooperative societies by providing loans:
1. YUVA SAHAKAR: The scheme aims at encouraging newly formed cooperative societies with new and/ or innovative ideas.
2. AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR: The scheme has a comprehensive approach to cover hospitals, healthcare, medical education, nursing education, paramedical education, health insurance and holistic health systems such as AYUSH.
NANDINI SAHAKAR: The scheme aims to improve the socio-economic status of women and supports the entrepreneurial dynamism of women through women’s cooperatives.
3. DAIRY SAHAKAR: It is a cooperative dairy business focused framework of financial assistance for encouraging cooperatives to achieve higher outcomes in ESG (environmental, social, governance) linked activities.
4. SWAYAM SHAKTI SAHAKAR YOJNA: Scheme for providing NCDC's financial assistance to Agricultural Credit Cooperatives for providing loan/advances to Women Self Help Groups (SHGs).
5. DEERGHAVADHI KRISHAK PUNJI SAHAKAR YOJNA: Scheme for extending
NCDC's long-term financial assistance to Agricultural Credit Cooperatives towards their onward lending of long-term loans / advances for activities / commodities / services under the purview of NCDC.
1. Erstwhile Central Sector Scheme for Grant in aid to National Cooperative Development Corporation: for Strengthening of Cooperative Sugar Mills (CSMs).
2. Erstwhile Central Sector Integrated Scheme on Agricultural Cooperation (CSISAC) - Assistance to NCDC Programme for Development of Cooperatives.
NCDC also implements following Central Sector / Sponsored schemes of Government of India to provide assistance for the overall development of co-operative institutions in sectors such as agriculture, horticulture, fisheries, dairy, livestock, food processing, marketing, storage and cold chain etc.
• Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) sub-scheme of Central Sector Integrated Scheme on Agriculture Marketing (CSISAM)for Storage and other than Storage Infrastructure - Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare.
• Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) – Integrated Post Harvest Management - Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare.
• Interest Subvention & Credit Guarantee through Financing Facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund scheme - Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare.
• Assistance for Boosting the Seed Production component under the Sub-Mission for Seed and Planting Material (SMSP) of the National Mission on Agricultural Extension and Technology (NMAET).
• PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) – Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
• PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) - Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) – Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare.
• (1) Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY) – Scheme for Food Processing and Value Addition - Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
• (2) Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY) - Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme - Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
• National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC) - Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
• National Livestock Mission (NLM) and Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) - Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
• Re-aligned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
Other:
• (a) Sugar Development Fund
(b) Govt. of Maharashtra (Interest Subsidy)
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی)
12 AUG 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کوآپریٹو ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی)، جو وزارتِ تعاون، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، 1963 میں اس مقصد کے تحت قائم کی گئی تھی کہ کاشتکار کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کو فروغ، مضبوط اور ترقی دی جائے تاکہ پیداوار اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ ہو اور ملک بھر میں فصل کٹائی کے بعد کی سہولتوں کا قیام ہو سکے۔ کارپوریشن کی توجہ زرعی مارکیٹنگ اور طریقوں، پروسیسنگ، ذخیرہ، کولڈ چین، زرعی اجناس کی مارکیٹنگ اور بیج، کھاد اور دیگر زرعی طریقوں کی فراہمی جیسے پروگراموں پر مرکوز ہے۔ غیر زرعی شعبے میں، کارپوریشن کوآپریٹوز کو آمدنی بڑھانے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر ڈیری، مویشی پروری، ہینڈلوم، ریشم سازی، پولٹری، ماہی گیری اور پسماندہ طبقات جیسے درج فہرست ذات و قبائل، خواتین کوآپریٹوز وغیرہ پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
این سی ڈی سی درج ذیل اسکیموں کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو قرض فراہم کر کے انہیں مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی اسکیمیں نافذ کرتا ہے:
1. یووا سہکار: نئی اور/یا اختراعی خیالات رکھنے والی نئی تشکیل شدہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو حوصلہ افزائی دینے کے لیے۔
2. آیوشمان سہکار: اسپتال، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، طبی تعلیم، نرسنگ تعلیم، پیرا میڈیکل تعلیم، ہیلتھ انشورنس اور آیوش جیسے جامع صحت نظام کو شامل کرنے کے لیے جامع منصوبہ۔
3. نندنی سہکار: خواتین کی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانے اور خواتین کی کوآپریٹوز کے ذریعے ان کی کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے۔
4. ڈیری سہکار: کوآپریٹو ڈیری کاروبار کے لیے مالی امداد کا خاکہ، تاکہ کوآپریٹوز کو ای ایس جی (ماحولیاتی، سماجی، گورننس) سے منسلک سرگرمیوں میں بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔
5. سویم شکتی سہکار یوجنا: خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو قرض/رقم فراہم کرنے کے لیے زرعی قرض کوآپریٹوز کو این سی ڈی سی کی مالی معاونت۔
6. ’دیرگھ اودھی کرشک پونجی سہکار یوجنا: زرعی قرض کوآپریٹوز کو این سی ڈی سی کی طویل مدتی مالی امداد تاکہ وہ طویل مدتی قرض/رقم کی فراہمی زرعی سرگرمیوں/اشیاء/سروسز کے لیے کر سکیں۔
سابقہ مرکزی شعبہ اسکیمیں:
• قومی کوآپریٹو ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن کو امدادی گرانٹ: کوآپریٹو شوگر ملز کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے۔
• مرکزی شعبہ یکجا اسکیم برائے زرعی تعاون (سی ایس اائی ایس اے سی) کوآپریٹوز کی ترقی کے لیے این سی ڈی سی پروگرام میں امداد۔
این سی ڈی سی حکومتِ ہند کی درج ذیل مرکزی شعبہ / معاونت سے چلنے والی اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتا ہے، تاکہ زراعت، باغبانی، ماہی گیری، ڈیری، مویشی پروری، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ، اسٹوریج اور کولڈ چین وغیرہ میں کوآپریٹو اداروں کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے:
• زرعی مارکیٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ذیلی اسکیم برائے اسٹوریج و دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے - وزارتِ زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود۔
• مشن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈویلپمنٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ– انٹیگریٹڈ پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ - وزارتِ زراعت و کسان فلاح۔
• زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت سود سبسڈی اور قرض گارنٹی - وزارتِ زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود۔
• سب مشن برائے بیج و پودا جاتی مواد کے تحت بیج پیداوار کے جز کو فروغ دینا - قومی مشن برائے زرعی توسیع و ٹیکنالوجی
• پی ایم متسیا سمپدا یوجنا – محکمہ ماہی گیری، وزارتِ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری۔
• پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم – فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں کی وزارت۔
• کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کی اسکیم – وزارتِ زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود۔
• پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا – فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور قدر میں اضافہ کی اسکیم – فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں کی وزارت۔
• پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا - مربوط کولڈ چین اور قدر میں اضافہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم – وزارتِ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز۔
دیگر:
• نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبز فنانس اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن - وزارتِ قبائلی امور۔
• نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن اور راشٹریہ گوکل مشن - محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری۔
• اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ - وزارتِ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری۔
• شوگر ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ
• حکومتِ مہاراشٹر(سود سبسڈی)
یہ معلومات امدادباہمی کے وزیرِ جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔