Ministry of Cooperation
PACS in Uncovered Panchayats
12 AUG 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 15.2.2023, approved the Plan for strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. The Plan entails establishment of 2 lakh multipurpose PACS (M-PACS), Dairy, Fishery Cooperative Societies covering all the Panchayats/ villages in the country in five years, through convergence of various existing schemes of Government of India (GoI), including Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), etc, with the support of National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and State Governments.
As per National Cooperative Database, a total of 5,937 new PACS, 15,096 new Dairy Cooperative Societies and 1,573 Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered as on 30.06.2025 across the country since the approval of the plan on 15.2.2023. The State-wise details of newly formed PACS and district-wise details of newly formed PACS in the State of Bihar are enclosed at Annexure-I.
The details of number of PACS included in the project for Computerization of PACS are enclosed at Annexure-II. Under the Project, all the States/UTs have been provided Hardware with the following components: -
1. Computer
2. Multi-functional Devices (MFD)
3. UPS
4. Webcam
5. VPN (Virtual Port Network)
PACS have been provided Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) software training and support by the NABARD and System Integrator under this project for working on the ERP Software. 22 Modules have been provided in the Software, the details of which are as under: -
1. Membership
2. Loan
3. Thrift Deposit
4. Savings
5. Term Deposit
6. Pigmy Deposit
7. Lockers
8. Merchandise
9. Warehousing
10. Procurement
11. PDS
12. Investments
13. Borrowings
14. Assets
15. FAS
16. Audits
17. Governances
18. Report Builders
19. Statics
20. BDP
21. CSC
22. Legacy Documents
Further, Capacity-building programs have been introduced as part of the implementation to support PACS in adopting and managing the new ERP software. The key initiatives include:
• Training of PACS personnel on ERP usage, data entry, and operational modules such as accounting, credit, procurement, and distribution.
• Regular webinars, helplines, and user manuals in regional languages for ease of adoption.
• The types of training provided to PACS are as under:
• 2 Days ERP Software training to PACS officials
• 14 Days Hand-holding training to PACS officials by System Integrator (SI)
• Refresher training as per the needs and requirement of PACS These trainings are provided to PACS by Master trainers at the district level.
The details of the progress in the project for Computerization of functional PACS so far, district-wise, in Bihar are enclosed at Annexure-III.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of newly formed Cooperative Societies and PACS (From 15.2.2023 to 30.6.2025)
Sr.
No.
State
No. of newly formed
Cooperative Societies
No. of newly
formed PACS
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
37
1
2.
Andhra Pradesh
947
0
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
255
126
4.
Assam
1521
238
5.
Bihar
3788
39
6.
Chhattisgarh
1012
0
7.
Delhi
17
0
8.
Goa
147
24
9.
Gujarat
4186
458
10.
Haryana
2933
21
11.
Himachal Pradesh
632
91
12.
Jammu & Kashmir
2064
161
13.
Jharkhand
1356
45
14.
Karnataka
1677
180
15.
Kerala
161
0
16.
Ladakh
7
3
17.
Lakshadweep
8
0
18.
Madhya Pradesh
2627
199
19.
Maharashtra
4677
177
20.
Manipur
275
72
21.
Meghalaya
518
217
22.
Mizoram
105
41
23.
Nagaland
69
13
24.
Odisha
1580
1534
25.
Puducherry
9
3
26.
Punjab
636
0
27.
Rajasthan
3152
970
28.
Sikkim
102
24
29.
Tamil Nadu
708
29
30.
Telangana
657
0
31.
DNH & DD
50
5
32.
Tripura
257
187
33.
Uttar Pradesh
2756
516
34.
Uttarakhand
907
543
35.
West Bengal
637
20
Grand Total
40470
5937
District-wise details of newly formed Cooperative Societies and PACS in the State of Bihar (From 15.2.2023 to 30.6.2025)
Sr.No.
Distrct
No. of newly formed
Cooperatives
No. of newly
formed PACS
1.
Kaimur (Bhabua)
108
0
2.
Munger
92
3
3.
Saharsa
60
0
4.
Nawada
32
9
5.
Arwal
32
0
6.
Samastipur
383
2
7.
Begusarai
82
3
8.
Supaul
78
7
9.
Lakhisarai
59
2
10.
Madhepura
99
9
11.
Gaya
93
0
12.
Buxar
83
0
13.
Sitamarhi
179
0
14.
Pashchim Champaran
60
0
15.
Banka
164
0
16.
Muzaffarpur
197
0
17.
Madhubani
47
0
18.
Patna
170
0
19.
Nalanda
150
0
20.
Purnia
71
0
21.
Rohtas
63
1
22.
Siwan
112
0
23.
Purbi Champaran
132
0
24.
Gopalganj
89
0
25.
Sheohar
41
0
26.
Darbhanga
199
0
27.
Bhojpur
121
0
28.
Jehanabad
36
3
29.
Saran
173
0
30.
Vaishali
179
0
31.
Jamui
68
0
32.
Sheikhpura
22
0
33.
Bhagalpur
138
0
34.
Katihar
18
0
35.
Khagaria
80
0
36.
Araria
39
0
37.
Aurangabad
35
0
38.
Kishanganj
4
0
Total
3788
39
Annexure-II State-wise details of Computerization of PACS Project (till 30.6.2025)
S. No
States
Approved PACS
1.
Maharashtra
12,000
2.
Rajasthan
7,468
3.
Gujarat
5,754
4.
Uttar Pradesh
5,686
5.
Karnataka
5,682
6.
Madhya Pradesh
5,188
7.
Tamil Nadu
4,532
8.
Bihar
4,495
9.
West Bengal
4,167
10.
Punjab
3,482
11.
Odisha
2,711
12.
Andhra Pradesh
2,037
13.
Chhattisgarh
2,028
14.
Himachal Pradesh
1,789
15.
Jharkhand
2,797
16.
Haryana
710
17.
Uttarakhand
670
18.
Assam
583
19.
Jammu & Kashmir
537
20.
Tripura
268
21.
Manipur
232
22.
Nagaland
231
23.
Meghalaya
112
24.
Sikkim
107
25.
Goa
58
26.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
46
27.
Puducherry
45
28.
Mizoram
49
29.
Arunachal Pradesh
14
30.
Ladakh
10
31.
DNH & DD
4
Total
73,492
*Odisha has recently onboarded the project.
Annexure-III Details of PACS Computerization Project in the State of Bihar (As on 30.6.2025)
S.No
District Name
Sanctioned PACS
ERP Onboarded
1
Saharsa
83
83
2
Banka
105
108
3
Arwal
44
43
4
Darbhanga
80
80
5
Jehanabad
63
64
6
Bhagalpur
160
163
7
Sheikhpura
43
43
8
Buxar
104
102
9
Khagaria
78
78
10
Munger
58
56
11
Supaul
99
98
12
Nawada
147
147
13
Madhepura
47
47
14
Vaishali
152
150
15
Begusarai
119
123
16
Jamui
109
109
17
Muzaffarpur
150
148
18
Sitamarhi
128
127
19
Samastipur
139
139
20
Lakhisarai
61
61
21
Siwan
139
138
22
Gopalganj
104
103
23
Pashchim Champaran
122
123
24
Gaya
159
154
25
Katihar
152
153
26
Nalanda
122
123
27
Madhubani
135
135
28
Patna
176
175
29
Purbi Champaran
183
181
30
Kaimur (Bhabua)
119
119
31
Sheohar
37
36
32
Aurangabad
146
143
33
Saran
193
189
34
Rohtas
164
164
35
Purnia
200
199
36
Araria
148
146
37
Kishanganj
86
84
38
Bhojpur
123
126
Total
4477
4460
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
अछूती पंचायतों में पीएसीएस
12 AUG 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन को मज़बूत करने और ज़मीनी स्तर तक इसकी पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को एक योजना को मंज़ूरी दी। इस योजना के तहत, भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं, जैसे डेयरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), आदि के अभिसरण के माध्यम से, राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से, अगले पाँच वर्षों में देश की सभी पंचायतों/गाँवों को कवर करते हुए 2 लाख बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स (एम-पैक्स), डेयरी, मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार, 15.2.2023 को योजना की स्वीकृति के बाद से, 30.06.2025 तक देश भर में कुल 5,937 नई पैक्स, 15,096 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ और 1,573 मत्स्य सहकारी समितियाँ पंजीकृत हो चुकी हैं। बिहार राज्य में नवगठित पैक्स का राज्यवार और ज़िलावार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है ।
पैक्स के कंप्यूटरीकरण की परियोजना में शामिल पैक्स की संख्या का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है। परियोजना के अंतर्गत, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निम्नलिखित घटकों सहित हार्डवेयर प्रदान किया गया है: -
1. कंप्यूटर
2. बहु-कार्यात्मक उपकरण (एमएफडी)
3. ऊपर
4. वेबकैम
5. वीपीएन (वर्चुअल पोर्ट नेटवर्क)
इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत, पैक्स को नाबार्ड और सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटर द्वारा एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग (ईआरपी) सॉफ्टवेयर पर कार्य करने हेतु प्रशिक्षण और सहायता प्रदान की गई है। सॉफ्टवेयर में 22 मॉड्यूल उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिनका विवरण निम्नानुसार है: -
1. सदस्यता
2. ऋृण
3. बचत जमा
4. बचत
5. सावधि जमा
6. पिग्मी डिपॉजिट
7. लाकर्स
8. व्यापार
9. भंडारण
10. खरीद
11. सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली
12. निवेश
13. उधारी
14. संपत्ति
15. एफएएस
16. ऑडिट
17. शासन
18. रिपोर्ट निर्माता
19. स्थिति-विज्ञान
20. बीडीपी
21. सीएससी
22. विरासत दस्तावेज़
इसके अलावा, नए ईआरपी सॉफ्टवेयर को अपनाने और चलाने में पीएसीएस की सहायता के लिए कार्यान्वयन के एक भाग के रूप में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• ईआरपी उपयोग, डेटा प्रविष्टि और लेखांकन, क्रेडिट, खरीद और वितरण जैसे परिचालन मॉड्यूल पर पीएसीएस कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण।
• अपनाने में आसानी के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में नियमित वेबिनार, हेल्पलाइन और उपयोगकर्ता मैनुअल।
• PACS को प्रदान किए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण के प्रकार निम्नानुसार हैं:
• PACS अधिकारियों को 2 दिवसीय ERP सॉफ्टवेयर प्रशिक्षण
• सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटर (एसआई) द्वारा पीएसीएस अधिकारियों को 14 दिवसीय हैंड-होल्डिंग प्रशिक्षण
• पैक्स की आवश्यकताओं और अपेक्षाओं के अनुसार पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण। ये प्रशिक्षण पैक्स को जिला स्तर पर मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
बिहार में कार्यात्मक पैक्स के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की परियोजना में अब तक की प्रगति का जिलावार विवरण अनुलग्नक-III में संलग्न है ।
अनुलग्नक- I
नवगठित सहकारी समितियों और पैक्स का राज्यवार विवरण (15.2.2023 से 30.6.2025 तक)
सीनियर
नहीं।
राज्य
नवगठित की संख्या
सहकारी समितियाँ
नए लोगों की संख्या
गठित PACS
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
37
1
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
947
0
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
255
126
4.
असम
1521
238
5.
बिहार
3788
39
6.
छत्तीसगढ
1012
0
7.
दिल्ली
17
0
8.
गोवा
147
24
9.
गुजरात
4186
458
10.
हरियाणा
2933
21
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
632
91
12.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2064
161
13.
झारखंड
1356
45
14.
कर्नाटक
1677
180
15.
केरल
161
0
16.
लद्दाख
7
3
17.
लक्षद्वीप
8
0
18.
मध्य प्रदेश
2627
199
19.
महाराष्ट्र
4677
177
20.
मणिपुर
275
72
21.
मेघालय
518
217
22.
मिजोरम
105
41
23.
नगालैंड
69
13
24.
ओडिशा
1580
1534
25.
पुदुचेरी
9
3
26.
पंजाब
636
0
27.
राजस्थान
3152
970
28.
सिक्किम
102
24
29.
तमिलनाडु
708
29
30.
तेलंगाना
657
0
31.
डीएनएच और डीडी
50
5
32.
त्रिपुरा
257
187
33.
उत्तर प्रदेश
2756
516
34.
उत्तराखंड
907
543
35.
पश्चिम बंगाल
637
20
कुल योग
40470
5937
बिहार राज्य में नवगठित सहकारी समितियों और पैक्स का जिलावार विवरण (15.2.2023 से 30.6.2025 तक)
क्रमांक।
जिला
नवगठित की संख्या
सहकारिता
नए लोगों की संख्या
गठित PACS
1.
कैमूर (भभुआ)
108
0
2.
मुंगेर
92
3
3.
सहरसा
60
0
4.
नवादा
32
9
5.
अरवल
32
0
6.
समस्तीपुर
383
2
7.
बेगूसराय
82
3
8.
सुपौल
78
7
9.
लखीसराय
59
2
10.
मधेपुरा
99
9
11
गया
93
0
12.
बक्सर
83
0
13.
सीतामढ़ी
179
0
14.
पश्चिम चंपारण
60
0
15.
बांका
164
0
16.
मुजफ्फरपुर
197
0
17.
मधुबनी
47
0
18.
पटना
170
0
19.
नालंदा
150
0
20.
पूर्णिया
71
0
21.
रोहतास
63
1
22.
सिवान
112
0
23.
पूर्वी चंपारण
132
0
24.
गोपालगंज
89
0
25.
शिवहर
41
0
26.
दरभंगा
199
0
27.
भोजपुर
121
0
28.
जहानाबाद
36
3
29.
सरन
173
0
30.
वैशाली
179
0
31.
जमुई
68
0
32.
शेखपुरा
22
0
33.
भागलपुर
138
0
34.
कटिहार
18
0
35.
खगरिया
80
0
36.
अररिया
39
0
37.
औरंगाबाद
35
0
38.
किशनगंज
4
0
कुल
3788
39
अनुलग्नक-II PACS परियोजना के कम्प्यूटरीकरण का राज्यवार विवरण (30.6.2025 तक)
क्र. सं.
राज्य
अनुमोदित PACS
1.
महाराष्ट्र
12,000
2.
राजस्थान
7,468
3.
गुजरात
5,754
4.
उत्तर प्रदेश
5,686
5.
कर्नाटक
5,682
6.
मध्य प्रदेश
5,188
7.
तमिलनाडु
4,532
8.
बिहार
4,495
9.
पश्चिम बंगाल
4,167
10.
पंजाब
3,482
11
ओडिशा
2,711
12.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,037
13.
छत्तीसगढ
2,028
14.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,789
15.
झारखंड
2,797
16.
हरियाणा
710
17.
उत्तराखंड
670
18.
असम
583
19.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
537
20.
त्रिपुरा
268
21.
मणिपुर
232
22.
नगालैंड
231
23.
मेघालय
112
24.
सिक्किम
107
25.
गोवा
58
26.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
46
27.
पुदुचेरी
45
28.
मिजोरम
49
29.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
14
30.
लद्दाख
10
31.
डीएनएच और डीडी
4
कुल
73,492
*ओडिशा ने हाल ही में इस परियोजना को अपनाया है।
अनुलग्नक-II
बिहार राज्य में PACS कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना का विवरण (30.6.2025 तक )
क्र.सं.
जिले का नाम
स्वीकृत PACS
ईआरपी ऑनबोर्डेड
1
सहरसा
83
83
2
बांका
105
108
3
अरवल
44
43
4
दरभंगा
80
80
5
जहानाबाद
63
64
6
भागलपुर
160
163
7
शेखपुरा
43
43
8
बक्सर
104
102
9
खगरिया
78
78
10
मुंगेर
58
56
11
सुपौल
99
98
12
नवादा
147
147
13
मधेपुरा
47
47
14
वैशाली
152
150
15
बेगूसराय
119
123
16
जमुई
109
109
17
मुजफ्फरपुर
150
148
18
सीतामढ़ी
128
127
19
समस्तीपुर
139
139
20
लखीसराय
61
61
21
सिवान
139
138
22
गोपालगंज
104
103
23
पश्चिम चंपारण
122
123
24
गया
159
154
25
कटिहार
152
153
26
नालंदा
122
123
27
मधुबनी
135
135
28
पटना
176
175
29
पूर्वी चंपारण
183
181
30
कैमूर (भभुआ)
119
119
31
शिवहर
37
36
32
औरंगाबाद
146
143
33
सरन
193
189
34
रोहतास
164
164
35
पूर्णिया
200
199
36
अररिया
148
146
37
किशनगंज
86
84
38
भोजपुर
123
126
कुल
4477
4460
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।