Ministry of Home Affairs
MODERNIZATION OF CAPF
12 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
A Central Sector Scheme namely, Modernization Plan-IV for CAPFs [Assam Rifles (AR), Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), National Security Guard (NSG) and Sashastra Seema
Bal (SSB)] with an outlay of Rs. 1523 Crore, has been launched (implementation period 01.01.2022 to 31.03.2026) with an objective to improve the efficiency and performance of each CAPF by enhancing their capabilities through induction of latest and State of the art equipment in the areas of weaponry, communication, protective gears, surveillance and border guarding systems, training items, armoured vehicles and special transport vehicles.
The details of initiatives implemented for Welfare schemes, housing and Health care in CAPFs are at Annexure-I :
“Police” and “Public Order” are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/Union Territories (UTs) are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
1. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
1. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in the year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. As per CFCFRMS operated by I4C, financial amount of more than Rs.5,489 Crore has been saved in more than 17.82 lakh complaints so far. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
1. A State of the Art, Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) has been established at I4C where representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service Providers, Information Technology (IT) Intermediaries and representatives of States/UTs Law Enforcement Agency are working together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle cyber crime.
1. So far, more than 9.42 lakhs SIM (Subscriber Identity Module) cards and 2,63,348 IMEIs (International Mobile Equipment Identities) as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
1. The state of the art “National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’’ has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigation Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. So far, National Cyber Forensics Laboratory (Investigation) has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in around 12,460 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
As per the available information, there are 605 District Mobile Units/labs in the country, these labs facilitates on-site examination and preservation of evidence, which aid the investigation process.
Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) is facilitating the integration of the stand-alone IT systems (Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems, e-Forensics, e-Prosecution, e-Courts and e-Prisons) towards seamless transfer of information between the pillars, to enhance data quality by reducing errors in data entry, increase effectiveness and timeliness in investigations, enable effective use of data analytics.
As on June 2025, Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) has been implemented in 17,712 police stations, e-Forensics in
117 forensic science laboratories, e-Prosecution in 751 prosecution districts, e-Courts in 3,637 court complexes, and e-Prisons in 1,373 prisons across all the States/UTs.
As per available record, the forward integration of CCTNS pillar with e-Prison, e-Prosecution, e-Forensics and e-Courts are completed in 32, 28, 32 and 35 States/UTs respectively, and vice-versa, backward integration from pillar applications viz., e-Prison, e-Prosecution, e-Forensics and e- Courts to CCTNS is completed in 30, 26, 30 and 31 States/UTs respectively.
*******
The details of initiatives implemented for Welfare schemes, housing and Health care in CAPFs
Allowances:
The government have granted various allowances viz. Additional Free Railway Warrant/LTC, Additional House Rent Allowance (HRA) at the rate of Y class city (16%) to CAPFs personnel posted in Kashmir Valley, Air Travel facility to non-entitled CAPFs personnel posted in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K), Dress Allowance, Provision of Compensation for housing to Personnel Below Officer Rank (PBORs), Composite personnel maintenance allowance, Education concession to CAPFs personnel, etc.
Housing Satisfaction Level:
Since year 2019 till date (till 30.06.2025), 16,364 new houses have been constructed, taking the total number of houses to 1,33,845 with housing satisfaction level of 48.80%.
CAPF eAwas Portal:
A web portal named “CAPFs eAwas” has been developed on 01.09.2022 to bring transparency in the housing allocation process for the personnel of CAPFs, Assam rifles (AR) and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), in which a total of 6,59,155 personnel have been registered and a total of 1,31,519 personnel have been allotted houses.
This web-portal has the facility of allotment of Inter-Force houses, so far, a total of 1154 personnel have been allotted Inter-Force houses.
Welfare schemes:
Ex-Gratia Payments: In the unfortunate event of death due to accidents during duty, CAPF personnel's next of kin receives ₹25 lakh. For deaths resulting from acts of violence by terrorists or during enemy action, the compensation is ₹35 lakh.
Accidental death insurance coverage under CAPF salary package scheme: This policy offers financial support to the families of personnel who lose their lives in the line of duty.
Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme (PMSS): Launched to encourage higher technical and professional education among the wards and widows of CAPF and Assam Rifles personnel, the scheme offers 2,000 scholarships annually (1,000 for boys and 1,000 for girls). The scholarship amounts are ₹3,000 per month for girls and ₹2,500 per month for boys, disbursed annually as ₹36,000 and ₹30,000, respectively.
Contributory Welfare Fund: Necessary guidelines issued to bring uniformity in payout to the Next of Kins (NoKs) of deceased CAPF personnel from Contributory Welfare Fund.
Quota for wards of CAPF:- 26 seats in Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) & 03 seats in Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) have been reserved for the wards of serving/deceased CAPFs & AR personnel.
Welfare and Rehabilitation Board (WARB): Established to oversee the welfare and rehabilitation of retired CAPF personnel and their families, including the next of kin of deceased or disabled personnel, WARB operates through State and District Welfare Officers across the country.
“CAPF Punarvaas” scheme: - A “CAPF Punarvaas” scheme was launched by linking Private Security Agencies (Regulation) Act (PSARA) website with WARB website where the data of retired and willing Ex-CAPF/AR personnel is made available to Private Security Agencies on PSARA website for re-employment in Private Security Agencies.
Medical Facilities: Retired personnel and their spouses receive medical facilities from Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS)/CAPF Hospitals or a medical allowance of ₹1000 per month.
Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar (KPKB): Formerly known as the Central Police Canteen, KPKB provides quality products to CAPF personnel at discounted rates through direct negotiations with suppliers.
Liberalized Pension Awards (LPA) and Extraordinary Family/Disability Pension (EFP): There are special pension schemes designed for the families of CAPFs personnel who suffer death or disability due to operational hazards, ensuring financial security for
their dependents.
ANNEXURE-I
Healthcare support :
1. In order to provide healthcare benefits to the CAPFs, AR & NSG personnel and their family members, a joint initiative has been undertaken by the Ministry of Home Affairs and the National Health Authority, to provide cashless healthcare services through National Health Authority (NHA) IT platform. Ayushman CAPF was launched on 23rd January 2021 in Assam and subsequently implemented across the country in a phased manner.
1. At present, the cashless treatment is being given to the beneficiaries in 2,006 CGHS empaneled hospitals and 32,100 Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) empaneled hospitals who have signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NHA.
1. Approximately 41 lacs Ayushman CAPF Identity Cards have been generated for the CAPFs, AR & NSG personnel and their family members.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی اے پی ایف کی جدید کاری
12 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ”ماڈرنائزیشن پلان-IV برائے سی اے پی ایف“ [آسام رائفلز (اے آر)، بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف)، سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سکیورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف)، سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف)، انڈو-تبتی بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی)، نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈ (این ایس جی) اور سشستر سیما بال (ایس ایس بی)] 1523 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہے (عمل درآمد کی مدت: 01.01.2022 سے 31.03.2026 تک) جس کا مقصد ہر سی اے پی ایف کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے جدید اور اعلیٰ درجے کے آلات مثلاً اسلحہ، مواصلات، حفاظتی سازوسامان، نگرانی اور بارڈر گارڈنگ سسٹمز، تربیتی سامان، بکتر بند گاڑیاں اور خصوصی ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیاں شامل کر کے ان کی کارکردگی اور مؤثریت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
سی اے پی ایف میں فلاحی اسکیموں، رہائش اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق اقدامات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ”پولیس“ اور ”عوامی نظم و نسق“ ریاستی امور میں شامل ہیں۔ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) بنیادی طور پر جرائم، بشمول سائبر جرائم، کی روک تھام، ان کا پتہ لگانے، تفتیش اور مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں/ یونین ٹیریٹری کے اقدامات کی تکمیل مشوروں اور مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ان کی ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے مالی امداد کے ذریعے کرتی ہے۔
سائبر جرائم سے مؤثر اور مربوط انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. وزارتِ داخلہ نے ملک میں تمام اقسام کے سائبر جرائم سے مربوط اور جامع انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے ”انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر“ (I4C) قائم کیا ہے۔
2. نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (https://cybercrime.gov.in) کو I4C کا حصہ بنا کر شروع کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ عوام ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم، بالخصوص خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم، کی شکایات درج کر سکیں۔ اس پورٹل پر درج کی گئی شکایات، ان پر ایف آئی آر درج کرنے اور بعد کی کارروائی ریاست/ یونین ٹیریٹری کی متعلقہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں قانون کے مطابق کرتی ہیں۔
• iii. سِٹیزن فائنینشل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو 2021 میں I4C کے تحت شروع کیا گیا، تاکہ مالیاتی فراڈ کی فوری اطلاع دی جا سکے اور جعل سازوں کی جانب سے رقم کی منتقلی روکی جا سکے۔ اس نظام کے تحت اب تک 17.82 لاکھ شکایات میں تقریباً 5,489 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بچائی جا چکی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1930 فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
• iv. سائبر فراڈ مٹیگیشن سینٹر (سی ایف ایم سی) جدید سہولتوں کے ساتھ I4C میں قائم کیا گیا ہے، جہاں بڑے بینکوں، مالیاتی اداروں، پیمنٹ ایگریگیٹر، ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈر، آئی ٹی اداروں اور ریاستوں/یو ٹی کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے ایک ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوری کارروائی اور ہموار تعاون ممکن ہو سکے۔
1. اب تک پولیس حکام کی اطلاع پر حکومتِ ہند نے 9.42 لاکھ سے زائد سم کارڈ اور 2,63,348 آئی ایم ای آئی نمبر بلاک کیے ہیں۔
• vi. جدید سہولتوں سے آراستہ نیشنل سائبر فورینزک لیبارٹری (انویسٹی گیشن) کو دہلی میں I4C کے حصے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ریاستی/یونین ٹیریٹری پولیس کے تحقیقاتی افسران کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں سائبر فورینزک معاونت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اب تک یہ لیبارٹری تقریباً 12,460 سائبر جرائم کے مقدمات میں ریاستی/یو ٹی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو خدمات فراہم کر چکی ہے۔
دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ملک میں 605 ضلعی موبائل یونٹس/ لیب موجود ہیں، جو موقع پر شواہد کے معائنے اور محفوظ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس سے تفتیشی عمل میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
انٹر آپریبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم خود مختار آئی ٹی سسٹم (جرم و مجرم ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹمز، ای-فورینزکس، ای-پروسیکیوشن، ای-کورٹس اور ای-جیل) کے انضمام کو آسان بنا رہا ہے تاکہ مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان معلومات کی بلاتعطل منتقلی ہو سکے، ڈیٹا انٹری میں غلطیوں کو کم کر کے ڈیٹا کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، تحقیقات میں مؤثریت اور بروقت کارروائی کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کے مؤثر استعمال کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
جون 2025 تک، کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹم کو 17,712 پولیس اسٹیشنز میں، ای-فورینسک کو 117 فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری میں، ای-پروسیکیوشن کو 751 پراسیکیوشن اضلاع میں، ای-کورٹس کو 3,637 عدالت کمپلیکس میں اور ای-جیل کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1,373 جیلوں میں نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
دستیاب ریکارڈ کے مطابق، سی سی ٹی این ایس کے ستون کا ای-جیل، ای-پروزیکیوشن، ای-فارینسک اور ای-کورٹس کے ساتھ فارورڈ انضمام بالترتیب 32، 28، 32 اور 35 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور اسی طرح بیک ورڈ انضمام، یعنی ای-جیل، ای-پروسیکیوشن، ای-فارینسک اور ای-کورٹس سے سی سی ٹی این ایس میں، بالترتیب 30، 26، 30 اور 31 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مکمل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
صحت کی سہولیات:
1. سی اے پی ایف (سی اے پی ایف)، اے آر (اے آر) اور این ایس جی (این ایس جی) کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کو صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارتِ داخلہ اور نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے اشتراک سے ایک مشترکہ اقدام اٹھایا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کیش لیس ہیلتھ کیئر سروسز فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ "آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف" کا آغاز 23 جنوری 2021 کو آسام میں کیا گیا، اور بعد میں اسے مرحلہ وار ملک بھر میں نافذ کیا گیا۔
2. فی الحال، مستفید ہونے والے افراد کو 2,006 سی جی ایچ ایس سے منظور شدہ ہسپتالوں اور 32,100 آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا سے منظور شدہ ہسپتالوں میں کیش لیس علاج فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے، جنہوں نے این ایچ اے کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
3. تقریباً 41 لاکھ آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف شناختی کارڈز سی اے پی ایف، اے آر اور این ایس جی کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کے لیے تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔